John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ABCA ABCA Coalition Intelligence Handbook. Edition 1.
ABCA Program Office, Rosslyn, VA , 2005, 
(ABCA). ABCA Coalition Intelligence Handbook. Edition 1. [Rosslyn, VA : TheABCA Program Office], n.d. [ca 2005]. Various paginations (totaling 60). 8 vo, white card covers. “The Intelligence Handbook is designed to provide intelligence and operations staffs on ABCA [American-British-Canadian-Australian Program] or wider-based coalition operations with guidelines on the roles, principles and tasks of intelligence, the intelligence architecture; intelligence processes; ISTAR, and intelligence support to Targeting, Force Protection and Information Operations. The Intelligence Handbook should be used in conjunction with the ABCA Coalition Operations Handbook.” - from theForeword. Scuffed, else very good. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ADAMSON, Anthony ALISON, Alice. ARTHUR, Eric. GOULDING, William. Historic Architecture of Canada. spiral bound.
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada, 1966, 
ADAMSON, Anthony, Alice ALISON, Eric ARTHUR, and William GOULDING. Historic Architecture of Canada : This booklet has been prepared in order to make a more permanent record of the content of a photographic exhibition, which was produced by members of the Committee on the Preservation of Historic Buildings of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada with the assistance of the Ontario Historical Society, the Federal Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources and the National Gallery of Canada. The exhibition opened in Ottawa in June 1964, and was subsequently on display in Charlottetown at the time of the Queen's visit, and is still on tour, under the auspices of the National Gallery. June 1966. (Ottawa: The Royal Architectural Institute of Canada), [1966]. Pp 60. Oblong large 8vo, spiral bound card covers. Rubbed, coffee ring to front cover, else vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ADAMSON, Anthony ALISON, Alice. ARTHUR, Eric. GOULDING, William. Historic Architecture of Canada. spiral bound.
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada, 1966, 
ADAMSON, Anthony, Alice ALISON, Eric ARTHUR, and William GOULDING. Historic Architecture of Canada : This booklet has been prepared in order to make a more permanent record of the content of a photographic exhibition, which was produced by members of the Committee on the Preservation of Historic Buildings of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada with the assistance of the Ontario Historical Society, the Federal Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources and the National Gallery of Canada. The exhibition opened in Ottawa in June 1964, and was subsequently on display in Charlottetown at the time of the Queen's visit, and is still on tour, under the auspices of the National Gallery. June 1966. (Ottawa: The Royal Architectural Institute of Canada), [1966]. Pp 60. Oblong large 8vo, spiral bound card covers. Vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Architecture - Glossary) Glossary of Terms used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architecture
John Henry Parker, Oxford , 1840, 
(Architecture - Glossary). A Glossary of Terms used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architecture. The Third Edition, Enlarged. Exemplified by seven hundred wood-cuts. Oxford : John Henry Parker, 1840. Pp 262. 8vo, brown pressed cloth. Lacking most of spine, cracked centrally, binding shaky, foxing to frontispiece, else vg internally. As is. 200.00

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Architecture - Nova Scotia - Dalhousie University] StudioEast 2004 : Selected Studio Projects, Faculty of Architecture, Dalhousie University
SE2 Publishers, Halifax, 2004, ISBN:0770307221 
[Architecture - Nova Scotia - Dalhousie University]. StudioEast 2004 : Selected Studio Projects, Faculty of Architecture, Dalhousie University . (Halifax): SE2 Publishers, (2004). Pp. [i]-v,(1),[1]-131,(1). Illustrated. Square 8vo, illustrated yellow card covers. Vg. 14.00

Price: 14.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Architecture - Nova Scotia - Halifax) COLLINS, Louis W.) JENSEN, L. B. TREMILLS, James A. (photo.) Brunswick Street : a survey of buildings and environs
Civic Advisory Committee on the Preservation of Historic Buildings, 1968, 
(Architecture - Nova Scotia - Halifax). Collins, Louis W. (Chairman). Brunswick Street : a survey of buildings and environs. Drawings by L. B. Jensen.Photography by James A. Tremills. Halifax: Civic Advisory Committee on the Preservation of Historic Buildings, August 1968. Pp. 45. Large oblong 8vo, grey card covers with detailed line drawings of the houses and buildings i ncluded in the book, black comb-bound spine, french flaps. "A report specifically on fifteen buildings fronting the east side of Brunswick Street between Gerrish and Cornwallis Streets prepared for the City of Halifax by the Civic Advisory Committee on the Preservation of Historic Buildings. August 1968." - from the title page. Lightly rubbed, a faint browning along the edges, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Architecture - Ottawa - Parliament Buildings] Parliamentary Precinct Area : Urban Design Guidelines and Demonstration Plan for Long Range Development
National Capital Commission, Public Works Canada, Ottawa, 1987, 
[Architecture - Ottawa - Parliament Buildings]. The Parliamentary Precinct Area : Urban Design Guidelines and Demonstration Plan for Long Range Development . Ottawa: National Capital Commission, Public Works Canada, (1987). Pp. (4),i-xii,[1]-129,(1), + 2 folding charts in pouch at rear. Illustrated.Large 8vo, illustrated grey card covers. A volume dealing with urban plann ing and landscaping at the Canadian Parliament buildings. Some light wear to edges and hinges, name, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Architecture and Building Architecture and Building. Published Every Saturday. Devoted to Art, Architecture, Archaeology, Engineering and Decoration. Volume 23, July-December, 1895. Building Series, Nos. 497-522. A. & B. Series, Nos. 288-313
William T. Comstock , New York , 1895, 
(Architecture and Building). Architecture and Building. Published Every Saturday. Devoted to Art, Architecture, Archaeology, Engineering and Decoration. Volume XXIII, July-December, 1895. “Building” Series, Nos. 497-522. “A. & B.” Series, Nos. 288-313. New York : William T. Comstock, 1895. Pp (2),[i]-vii,(1),[1]-314,(2). Text Illustrations. Double Column. 4to, maroon half-leather, maroon marbled paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. Sample of contents : Destruction of Property and Loss of Life by Lightning During 1894 in the U.S. (p. 55); Tall Chimneys – Their Advantages, Economical and Sanitary (p. 84); The Influence of Literature on Architecture (pp 81-83,90-92, 103-104. 151-152); and much more. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES WILL APPLY DUE TO THIS VOLUME'S WEIGHT. Front hinge broken and tape-repaired, spine and edges worn, else good to very good. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Architecture and Building BIRKMIRE, William H. AUDLEY, George Ashdown Architecture and Building. Published Every Saturday. Devoted to Art, Architecture, Archaeology, Engineering and Decoration. Volume 22, January-June, 1895. Building Series, Nos. 471-496. A. & B. Series, Nos. 262-287.
William T. Comstock , New York , 1895, 
(Architecture and Building). Architecture and Building. Published Every Saturday. Devoted to Art, Architecture, Archaeology, Engineering and Decoration. Volume XXII, January-June, 1895. “Building” Series, Nos. 471-496. “A. & B.” Series, Nos. 262-287. New York : William T. Comstock, 1895. Pp (2),[i]-vii,(1),[1]-316,(2). Text Illustrations. Double Column. 4to, maroon half-leather, maroon marbled paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. Sampleof contents : The Planning and Construction of America's Theatres (by Will iam H. Birkmire, Parts IV-VI, pp 7-12, 81-85, 187-188); A Substitute Wantedfor Wood in the Construction of Warships (p. 145); The Basilica and Its Ad aptation to Modern City Churches (by George Ashdown Audley, pp. 43-45, 91-93, 151-153, 199-201, 247-248, 307-309); and much more. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES WILL APPLY DUE TO THIS VOLUME'S WEIGHT. Covers detached, lacking bottom inch of spine, wear to spine and corners, stain to front board, else internally good to very good. As is. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Architecture and Building SHEPPARD, E.J. BROWN, Frank Chouteau WILLIAMSON, Russell Barr Architecture and Building : A Magazine Devoted to Contemporary Architectural Construction. Vol. 53, January, 1921 - December, 1921
William T. Comstock Company, New York , 1921, 
(Architecture and Building). Architecture and Building : A Magazine Devotedto Contemporary Architectural Construction. Vol. LIII, January, 1921 – Dec ember, 1921. New York : The William T. Comstock Company, 1921. Pp (4),[1]-96,+ 210 plates. Text Illustrations. Double Column. 4to, black half-leather,green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Sample of contents : Paint as an Engineering Material (by E.J. Sheppard, pp 3-5, 7); Foundation Work for the Harbour View Building, Broad and Front Streets, New York (by Jacob Lan gfuer, pp 27-29); Solving the Concrete House Design Problem (by Russell Barr Williamson, pp 56-57); and much more. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES WILL APPLY DUE TO THIS VOLUME'S WEIGHT. Spine repaired with black tape (with part of original spine taped on, but upside down), corners worn, cloth rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, else good to very good internally. As is. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Architecture Forum EBERLEIN, Harold D. SHEDD, Charles L. CARRIERE, Robert B.C.M. Architectural Forum. Volume 34, Number 1 to 6, January to June 1921
Rogers and Manson Company, New York , 1921, 
(Architectural Forum). The Architectural Forum. Volume XXXIV, Number 1 to 6, January to June 1921. New York : Rogers and Manson Company, 1921. Pp [i]-iv,[1]-228,+ 6 frontispieces and 94 plates. Text Illustrations. Double Column. 4to, black half-leather, black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Aprofusely illustrated architectural magazine (photographs and plans). Samp le of contents : Early American Domestic Architecture. V. The Sir William Johnson House, Fort Johnson, N.Y. (pp 51-54); Villas of the Veneto (by Harold D. Eberlein and Robert B.C.M. Carrière, Parts I-III, pp 1-8, 77-84, 157-164); Steel Construction (by Charles L. Shedd, Parts I-III, pp 129-132, 183-186, 207-211); and much more. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES WILL APPLY DUE TOTHIS VOLUME'S WEIGHT. Front cover detached, wear to spine and corners, clo th rubbed, else good to very good. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Architecture) Lieutenant Governor's Awards for Architecture
1990, 
(Architecture). Lieutenant Governor's Awards for Architecture: 1990 Design Awards. (Halifax : TUNS Resource Centre Publications, 1990). Pp (4),3-43,(3). Illustrated. Sq 8vo, card covers. Fine. 9.00

Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Architecture) New architecture in Sweden / Ny arkitektur i Sverige. in dj
Svenska Arkitekters Riksförbund, 1961, 
(Architecture). New architecture in Sweden / Ny arkitektur i Sverige. Stockholm: Svenska Arkitekters Riksförbund, 1961. Pp. 342. Fully illustrated with black & white photographs. Text in English and Swedish. 4to, beige woven cloth, black lettering to front and spine. Vg in dj (chipping to corners, folds and spine ends, browning to spine). 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Architecture) PECK, Ronald Nova Scotian's Guide to Built Heritage : Architectural Styles 1604-193
0, 
(Architecture). A Nova Scotian's Guide to Built Heritage : Architectural Styles 1604-1930. [Halifax] : Nova Scotia Department of Culture, Recreation &Fitness, n.d. [198?]. Pp (16 leaves), unpaginated, printed one side only. Oblong 8vo, cream card covers, white plastic coil binding. Illustrated by Ronald Peck. Vg. 7.50

Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ARPAT, Atilla Secrets of Architecture : Numerical Symbolism and Geometry in the Design ofReligious Architecture
Evans Communications Inc., 2004, ISBN:0973482400 
ARPAT, Atilla. Secrets of Architecture [Numerical Symbolism and Geometry inthe Design of Religious Architecture]. N.pl.: (Evans Communications Inc.), 2004. Pp (4),1-292. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated card covers. “Professor Artilla Arpat was born in 1924 in Hungary, but spent most of his life in Turkey until his emigration to Canada in 1992. He holds dual citizenship in Canada and Turkey. His interest in the secret design principles of religiousarchitecture started in 1979 when he discovered that the mosques and tombs of the Ottoman Turks from the 16th century included numerical symbolism ba sed on the relation between letters and numbers. After his emigration to Canada he extended his research to churches of the Christian world. By analysing the dimensions and ratios of the architectural plans of Nova Scotian churches he detected within them the same principles as well as the hidden geometry which was previously researched extensively for centuries, without success. After analysing the plans of 10 Ottoman Mosques and Tombs; 25 Churches in Nova Scotia (Canada), England, Switzerland, Germany and Italy; 5 Masonic temples and a Synagogue; Professor Atilla Arpat's research is proving,that it was the Pythagorean triangle coupled with numerical symbolism that were instrumental in their design for centuries, and that the same princip les are hidden in the design of the churches of the 20th century.” - from the back cover. Very good. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 AVENI, Anthony F., and Gary URTON (eds.). Ethnoastronomy and Archaeoastronomy in the American Trupics. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 385
New York Academy of Sciences, New York , 1982, ISBN:0897661605 
AVENI, Anthony F., and Gary URTON (eds.). Ethnoastronomy and Archaeoastronomy in the American Trupics. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 385. New York : The New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. Pp [i]-ix,(1),1-365,(1),+ double-page plate. Illustrated. 8vo, navy cloth, silver lettering to front board and spine. Contents : Introductory Remarks (by Anthony F. Aveni and Gary Urton, pp vii-ix). Woven Heaven, Tangled Earth : A Weaver's Paradigm of the Mesoamerican Cosmos (by Cecilia F. Klein, pp 1-35). Pyramidand Sacred Mountain (by Richard Fraser Townsend, pp 37-62). Precision in t he Layout of Maya Architecture* (by Anthony F. Aveni and Horst Hartung, pp 63-80). Astronomy, Cosmovisión, and Ideology in Pre-Hispanic Mesoamerica (by Johanna Broda, pp 81-110). The Zenith, the Mountain, the Center, and the Sea (by Clemency Coggins, pp 111-123). A General Consideration of the Maya Correlation Question (by Beth A. Collea, pp 125-134). The Double-Headed Dragon and the Sky A Pervasive Cosmological Symbol (by John B. Carlson, pp 135-163). Astronomical Models of Social Behavior Among Some Indians of Colombia (by G. Reichel Dolmatoff, pp 165-181). The Pleiades and Scorpius in Barasana Cosmology (by Stephen Hugh-Jones, pp 183-201). Catachillay : The Role of the Pleiades and of the Southern Cross and and Centauri in the Calendar of the Incas (by R,T, Zuidema, pp 203-229). Astronomy and Calendrics on the Coast of Peru (by Gary Urton, pp 231-247). Archaeoastronomy at Machu Picchu(by D.S. Dearborn and R.E. White, pp 249-259). The Information System of M iddle Horizon Quipus (by William J. Conklin, pp 261-281). Ethnoastronomy ofthe Eastern Bororo Indians of Mato Grosso, Brazil (by Stephen M. Fabian, p p 283-301). Astronomical Alignments in Medieval Islamic Religious Architecture (by David A. King, pp 303-312). Ahu a 'Umi Heiau: A Native Hawaiian Astronomical and Directional Register (by Armando M. Silva and Rubellite K. Johnson, pp 313-331). Summary: : Archaeoastronomy in the Tropics (by Owen Gingerich, pp 333-336). The Tropical Zone: Land of Opportunity (by Sharon L. Gibbs, pp 337-341). Archaeoastronomy, Ethnoastronomy, and the History of Science (by Stephen C. McCluskey, pp 343-351). Culture Confronts Nature in theDialectical World of the Tropics (by Billie Jean Isbell, pp 353-363). Penn ed name, initials stamped, else very good. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BAGLOLE, Harry, (ed). COUSINS, John Exploring Island History: A Guide to the Historical Resources of Prince Edward Island. pbk
Ragweed Press, Belfast, 1977, 
BAGLOLE, Harry, (ed). Exploring Island History : A Guide to the Historical Resources of Prince Edward Island. Belfast: Ragweed Press, Spring 1977. Pp (6),iii-xi,(1),[1]-310,(2). 8vo, beige and brown card covers. In three parts: I. Island History: Eight Basic Units. Baglole's "Beginning the Course" and "The Land Question"; Louis Pelliissier's "The Native People of Prince Edward Island"; Edmond Gallant's "The Island Acadians"; David Weale's "IslandSocial History" and "Confederation"; Wayne E. MacKinnon's "Island Politics and Government"; Frank Schwartz's "An Economic History of Prince Edward Is land". II. Island History: Some Additional Themes. Marlene-Russell Clark's "Women and the Island Heritage"; John Cousins' "Prince Edward Island Shipbuilding" and "Studying Prince Edward Island Folk Songs"; Leonard Cusack's "The Island Government and the Depression"; Allan Graham's "Island Literature"; Marven Moore's "The Island and the Reciprocity Treaty of 1854"; R. AllanRankin's "Fox Farming on Prince Edward Island"; Gary Webster's "Cooperatio n, Co-operatives, and Credit Unions: Their Place in Island History". III. Studying the Local Community. Janet Dale's "The Genealogical Sherlock on Prince Edward Island"; Robert F. Fellows' "Studying Island History through Photographs"; Mary Frederickson's "Field Trips are Important, and Possible, Too", "Learning in the Cemetery", and "Teaching with Artifacts"; Frank Gillan's "Natural History and the Local Community"; Harry Holman's "The Use and Abuse of Archives"; Ron Irving's "Dramatization of Historical Material"; Helan MacDonald's "So You Want to Use a Tape Recorder"; Wayne E. MacKinnon's "Class Historical Displays"; Alan Rayburn's "The Island's Geographical Names"; Irene L. Rogers' "An Approach to Island Architecture"; Doreen Smith's "Using Art to Teach Island History". Appendices: Wayne E. MacKinnon's "A Short History of Prince Edward Island"; William B. Hamilton's "Evaluation and the Island History Course". Also Birdie McKie's preliminary "Island History and the Home". Covers rubbed with sparse spotting to top edge, some spine creasing, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BAIRD, George, and Larry RICHARDS. BODDY, Trevor Halifax : Ten Buildings to See. An article in Trace : A Canadian Review of Architecture, Vol. 1, No. 1
Architectural Magazine Society, Toronto , 1981, 
BAIRD, George, and Larry RICHARDS. ”Halifax : Ten Buildings to See.” An article in Trace : A Canadian Review of Architecture, Vol. 1, No. 1, pp 16-24.(Toronto : The Architectural Magazine Society), n.d. [1981]. Pp (2),[1]-[7 2]. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated black card covers. Other contents : “Regionalism, Nationalism, and Modernism” by Trevor Boddy; “Cormier House” by Odile Hénault & Larry Richards; “Cap Trinité” by George Trakas. Edgeworn, else very good. 12.50

Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BEAUDET, Pierre and Céline CLOUTIER. Archaeology at Fort Chambly
Studies in Archaeology, Architecture and History, National Historic Parks and Sites, Parks, Ottawa, 1989, 
BEAUDET, Pierre and Céline CLOUTIER. Archaeology at Fort Chambly. Translated from original French text. (Ottawa) : Studies in Archaeology, Architecture and History, National Historic Parks and Sites, Parks Service, Environment Canada, (1989). Pp [1]-125,(3). Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. Very good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BEAUDET, Pierre and Céline CLOUTIER. Les témoins archéologiques du fort Chambly
Études en archéologie, architecture et histoire, Lieux et parcs historiques nationaux, , Ottawa, 1989, 
BEAUDET, Pierre and Céline CLOUTIER. Les témoins archéologiques du fort Chambly. (Ottawa) : Études en archéologie, architecture et histoire, Lieux et parcs historiques nationaux, Service des parcs, Environment Canada, (1989).Pp [1]-125,(3). Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. Ver y good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com