|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
ABRAHAM, P.J. Last Hours on Dara. 1st UK in dj Peter Davies, 1963, ABRAHAM, P.J. Last Hours on Dara. L.: Peter Davies, (1963). First Printing.Pp (8),1-236, frontispiece. Diagrams of ship on page 3. 8vo, maroon cloth. "The explosion of a bomb in Dara, a steamship of the British India Line, i n the early hours of 8th April, 1961, when she was at sea in the Persian Gulf with 819 passengers on board, has been attributed to Omani rebels. It was an act of war in peacetime, and its victims were Indians, Pakistanis and Arabs - men, women and children Two hundred and thirty-eight people lost their lives in the flames or in the sea.. [...] Finally Mr Abraham takes us to the Court of Inquiry in London, where nearly a year later the analysis began. [...] one of the worst peacetime sea disasters since the sinking of the Titanic." - from the dj. Vg in torn, chipped dj. Newspaper clipping laid in. Oddly a very scarce title. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ADDISON, Robert B. BENNETT, Harriet M. Children's Voices Hildesheimer & Faulkner, 1890, ADDISON, Robert B. Children's Voices. A Book of Simple Songs set to Music. Illustrated by Harriet M. Bennett. L: Hildesheimer & Faulkner, [ca. 1890?]. Pp. 39. With 4 coloured lithographs, including the frontis, in addition to smaller illustrations in text. 8vo, maroon paper covered boards with brown & white illustration of two cherubic young girls holding their song book, maroon cloth spine. A collection of fifteen children's songs with accompanying music. Corners and edges worn, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, owner's name inked to ffep, with all plates crisp and bright. A very good copy. 50.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ALEXANDER, Michael FRASER, Eliza Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore. 1st US in dj Simon and Schuster, 1971, ALEXANDER, Michael. Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore. N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, (1971). First US Printing. Pp 189. Illustrated. 8vo, beige cloth spine. "In the year 1835, the pregnant Mrs. Fraser left her three children in the safe hands of her minister and set sail with her ailing husband, the captain of the Stirling Castle, on an ill-fated voyage from London to Sydney, Australia. The boat foundered and sank on the Great Barrier Reef off New South Wales and what follows is a dire tale indeed." - from the dj. Ex-library, else vg in dj. 22.00 Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ALTHEA HUNKIN, Timothy Colourmaster Junior Series) Signposts of the Sea Colourmaster International, St. Ives, 1972, ISBN:0859330109 ALTHEA. Signposts of the Sea ; illustrations by Timothy Hunkin. St. Ives, England: Colourmaster International, 1972. Pp. [32]. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated blue, white, and orange card covers. In the Colourmaster Junior Series. A volume on lighthouses, directed to children. Vg. 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
American Indian and Alaska Native Mental Health Research American Indian and Alaska Native Mental Health Research : The Journal of the National Center, Volume 4, Number 2, Winter 1990 National Center, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, Denver , 1990, (American Indian and Alaska Native Mental Health Research). American Indianand Alaska Native Mental Health Research : The Journal of the National Cen ter, Volume 4, Number 2, Winter 1990. Denver : National Center, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, Department of Psychiatry, 1990. Pp [1]-71,(3). 8vo, grey card covers, printed in red. Contents : Two Eskimo Villages Assess Mental Health Strengths and Needs (Barbara A. Minton and Susan Soule). Tewa Children Who Have Epilepsy: A Health Care Dilemma (Lemyra M. Debruyn). Panic Disorder Among American Indians: A Descriptive Study (Gordon Neligh, Anna E. Barton, Patricia Braun, and Michael Czarnecki). An Ethnographic View: Positive Consequences of the War on Poverty (Bruce G. Miller). Very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
AMSTER, Shirley. Complete Book of Family Boating. Coward-McCann, 1967, AMSTER, Shirley. The Complete Book of Family Boating. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and charts. NY: Coward-McCann, (1967). Pp 221. 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 1790, Morris & Howland p.4. The author, a journalist with the Cleveland Plain Dealer, provides a broad introduction to recreational boatingdirected specifically towards families with children. Vg in dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ANDREWS, Jan Keri. card covers Groundwood Book / Douglas & McIntyre, 1996, ANDREWS, Jan. Keri. Tor.: Groundwood Book / Douglas & McIntyre, (1996). Pp (4),5-94,(2). Sm 8vo, card covers. A children's story set in Newfoundland about a little girl and a beached whale. Fine. 5.00 Price:
5.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anonymous) Very Little Tales for Very Little Children, in Single Syllables of Three and Four Letters. First Series. Robert Carter & Brothers, New York , 1853, (Anonymous). Very Little Tales for Very Little Children, in Single Syllables of Three and Four Letters. First Series. New York : Robert Carter & Brothers, No. 285 Broadway, 1853. Pp (6),7-192, frontis. Text Illustrations. 12mo, red pressed cloth, gilt to spine. Text in large print to make it easier for children to read. Contents : Preface. Preface to the Sixth Edition. Tale First – The Cat and the Hen. Tale Second – A Cat in a Bag. Tale Third – Sam and His Dog Red Leg. Tale Fourth – Bob and Tom Lee. Cloth worn, covers detached, penned name to ffep and some pencil notes to text, some brown spotting and waterstaining to text, else internally good. As is. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anonymous). Two Verses H.L. Kilner & Co., Publishers, Philadelphia, 1884, (Anonymous). The Two Verses. Illustrated. Philadelphia : H.L. Kilner & Co.,Publishers, (1884). Pp (4),[7]-59,(3). Illustrated. Small 8vo, gilt and il lustrated front board. A children's story. Covers edgeworn, lacking ffep,waterstain to inside rear board, else very good. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anthology - Juvenile - United Kingdom] Bunch of Children's Stories. in dj. Blackie and Son Limited, London and Glasgow, 0, [Anthology - Juvenile - United Kingdom]. A Bunch of Children's Stories . London and Glasgow: Blackie and Son, Limited, [n.d. - ca. 1930s]. Pp. [120], + 3 colour plates and colour frontispiece. Includes textual illustrations. 4to, vividly illustrated paper covered boards with red spine, in like jacket. A collection of short tales and poems for younger readers. The cover illustration depicts two children and a dog rooting through a green chest, while another younger sibling holds a stack of books. Edgeworn with browned leaves, else vg in rubbed, browned, creased, spine-chipped dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Arethusa). CUTHBERT, V. I., (compiler). Shaftesbury Homes CUTHBERT, V. I., (compiler). Where Dreams Come True : A Record of 95 Years 1937, (Arethusa). CUTHBERT, V. I., (compiler). Where Dreams Come True : A Record of 95 Years : The Shaftesbury Homes and 'Arethusa' Training Ship. (Formerly: the National Refuges for Homeless and Destitute Children). L.: 1937. Pp 154. 8vo, quarter bound in imitation green leather over brown and white checked paper boards, title label to front board. Frontis portrait of The Rt. Hon. The Seventh Earl of Shaftesbury, K. G. Illustrated title page; many halftone photo-illustrations. A chronicle of the orphange on Shaftesbury Avenue in London. Chapters : 1. Beginnings ; 2. The Making of Sailors (pp.25-45); 3. Happy Boyhood; 4. The Craftsman's Training Oasis; 5. An Interlude; 6. At the Sign of "164"; 7. "I Have Found A Haven"; 8. "Fear God, Honour the King"; 9. "Labourers Together With God". Some edgewear, corners bumped, chipped, ow vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ARMOUR, Richard McGINLEY, Phyllis (intro.) HERSHFIELD, Leo For Partly Proud Parents : Light Verse About Children. 1st US signed in dj Harper & Brothers, 1950, ARMOUR, Richard. For Partly Proud Parents : Light Verse About Children. Introduction by Phyllis McGinley. Drawings by Leo Hirschfield. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1950). First US Edition. Pp. 53. 8vo, yellow ill. paper covered boards, red and black lettering to front and spine. Small chip to lower frontboard and lower rear corner, a few spots of "liquid paper" to the lower ed ges, tail of spine bumped, else vg in price-clipped dj (slight browning to spine, a few dampspots to rear panel, one small closed tear). Author's signed gift inscription to ffep. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ARNOLD, Edwin, Sir. POGANY, Willy Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana). Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Toldin Verse by an Indian Buddhist). Illustrated by Willy Pogany David McKay Company, Philadelphia , 1932, (POGANY, Willy). ARNOLD, Edwin, Sir. The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana). Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist). Illustrated by Willy Pogany. Philadelphia : David McKay Company, (1932). Pp[i]-xvi,1-182,(2), black-and-white frontis + 11 black-and-white plates. La rge 8vo, black cloth, silver lettering to spine, silver border and pictorial onlay to front board. William Andrew ("Willy") Pogany (1882–1955) was a Hungarian prolific illustrator of children's and adult books. Sir Edwin Arnold (1832-1904) was an English poet and journalist, who is most known for his work, The Light of Asia. Some wear to spine ends and corners, else a verygood copy with bright plates. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ATWOOD, Margaret PETRICIC, Dusan Bashful Bob and Doleful Dorinda. 1st pr in dj Key Porter Kids, 2004, ISBN:1552636097 ATWOOD, Margaret. Bashful Bob and Doleful Dorinda. Illustrated by Dusan Petricic. (Toronto): Key Porter Kids, (2004). First Printing. Pp. [29], unpaginated. Oblong 8vo, white ill. paper covered boards. An amusing children's story about the adventures of two children who discover that being brave anddaring is much more exciting than being bashful and doleful. Vg in vg dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
AVERY, Harold. Captain Swing : A Tale of the 1830 Riots. Thomas Nelson and Sons, London , 1907, AVERY, Harold. “Captain Swing” : A Tale of the 1830 Riots. London : Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1907. Pp [iii]-viii,(2),[9]-455,(1), colour frontis + 5 colour plates. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering and coloured illustration to front board and spine, bevelled edges. Harold Avery (1869-1943) was an English author of children's literature. Some wear to spine ends and corners, cloth rubbed, inner hinges broken and nearly detached, library inkstamps, lacking first blank leaf, overall a good, reading copy only. As is. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
AWAN, Sadiq Noor Alam People of the Indus Valley: Pakistani-Canadians. pbk. Sadiq N. Awan, Ottawa, 1989, AWAN, Sadiq Noor Alam. People of the Indus Valley: Pakistani-Canadians. (Ottawa): Sadiq A. Alam, 1989. Pp. [ii]-xiii,(2),1-211,(2). Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated red card covers with white spine. Chapters: 1. A Brief Historical Perspective: The Ethnocultural Background of Pakistani-Canadians: Pakistan History, ethnology religion, culture, and education; 2. The Salient Features of Pakistani Immigration to Canada; 3. Pakistani Canadian Children in Canadian Schools and Multicultural Education; 4. Pakistani Canadian Students in Canadian Universities; 5. Canada Pakistani Associations: What are they?; 6. Pakistani-Canadian Women and the status of Women in Islam; 7. Reflections and Projections. Signed with inscription by author to ffep, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
BAKEWELL, Mary E. Stories for Kindergartners and Kindchen Pittsburgh Printing Co., 1901, BAKEWELL, Mary E. Stories for Kindergartners and Kindchen. Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Printing Co., (1901). Pp. 99. Port. frontis. 8vo, red paper covered boards with black titles to front, plain black cloth spine. A collection ofwholesome tales for young children. Final two leaves detached, laid in, re ar hinge cracked, boards worn and dampstained, corners chipped, spine clothworn, owner's name pencilled to ffep, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
BALDWIN, Ruth M. 100 Nineteenth-Century Rhyming Alphabets in English. in dj Southern Illinois University Press, 1972, BALDWIN, Ruth M. (from the library of). 100 Nineteenth-Century Rhyming Alphabets in English. Carbondale and Edwardsvilli, ILL.: Southern Illinois University Press, (1972). Pp. 298. Illustrated, including 32 pp. in colour. 4to, blue ill. cloth. "Charming and interesting examples of children's literature from one of the most complete collections of its time." -from the dj. Vg in dj (two tears along lower front, light wear to edges). 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|