|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
ADAMS, A.Leith Field and Forest Rambles, With Notes on the Natural History of Eastern History of Eastern Canada Henry S. King, 1873, ADAMS, A.Leith. Field and Forest Rambles, With Notes on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. L.: Henry S. King & Co., 1873. Pp (6), vii-xvi, [1]-333, (1), (1, adv.), (1), frontis., 2 maps (1 fldg), 1 geological cross-section plate. 8vo, original pressed green cloth, gilt to spine. "British surgeon-major Adams was ordered to New Brunswick from Malta. Here he explored and recorded wildlife and geology on the Restigouche and Miramichi and St.John Rivers. He quotes his seasonal observations during wilderness wanderings over a three-year period." - Waterston p.138. par Much on native people, birds, trout, moose, deer, &c. Among the running haeds (indicating short sections) are University of New Brunswick, Extermination of the Native Animals, Effects of the Climate on Europeans, Leprosy among the French Settlers of Tracadie, The Monster of Lake Utopia, A Backwood Shanty and its Inmates, Strange Mode of Decoying Wild Fowl, and Ludicrous Occurence at an Inn. Original spine expertly relaid, a very attractive copy, with the book label of a Kansas City Jost. 225.00 Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ADAMS, A.Leith Field and Forest Rambles, With Notes on the Natural History of Eastern History of Eastern Canada Henry S. King, 1873, ADAMS, A.Leith. Field and Forest Rambles, With Notes on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. L.: Henry S. King & Co., 1873. Pp (6), vii-xvi, [1]-333, (1), (1, adv.), (1), frontis., 2 maps (1 fldg), 1 geological cross-section plate. 8vo, original pressed green cloth, gilt to spine. "British surgeon-major Adams was ordered to New Brunswick from Malta. Here he explored and recorded wildlife and geology on the Restigouche and Miramichi and St.John Rivers. He quotes his seasonal observations during wilderness wanderings over a three-year period." - Waterston p.138. par Much on native people, birds, trout, moose, deer, &c. Among the running haeds (indicating short sections) are University of New Brunswick, Extermination of the Native Animals, Effects of the Climate on Europeans, Leprosy among the French Settlers of Tracadie, The Monster of Lake Utopia, A Backwood Shanty and its Inmates, Strange Mode of Decoying Wild Fowl, and Ludicrous Occurence at an Inn. Cocked, edgeworn, hinges cracked, else vg. 175.00 Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ADAMS, John W. Cultures and Communities: A Series of Monographs on Native Peoples WEAVER, Sally M., general ed. Gitksan Potlatch : Population Flux, Resource Ownership and Reciprocity. pbk. Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, Limited, Toronto, 1973, ISBN:0039280721 ADAMS, John W. The Gitksan Potlatch : Population Flux, Resource Ownership and Reciprocity . Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Canada, Ltd., (1973). Pp. [i]-xii,1-132. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated white card covers.A volume in the series Cultures and Communities: A Series of Monographs on Native Peoples. General editor: Sally M. Weaver. Vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
AIKENS, Gwladys M. Rees Nurses in Battledress Nimbus Publishing Ltd., Halifax, 1998, ISBN:1551093138 AIKENS, Gwladys M. Rees. Nurses in Battledress. (Halifax): Nimbus Publishing Ltd., (1998). Pp. 157. Illustrated. 8vo, grey ill. card covers. The WorldWar II story of a member of the Q. A. Reserve - Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service / Reserve, the nurses who often provided the firs t care for wounded soldiers during the war. She also recounts her journey in 1942 aboard the SS Strathallan, travelling in a convoy from Scotland to the Mediterranean, when their vessel was torpedoed off the coast of Gibraltar. The author, a war bride who eventually came to Canada, married a native Nova Scotian, Robert L. Aikens. Vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BARKOW, Jerome H. Mercury Series: Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 17 Proceedings of the First Congress, Canadian Ethnology Society National Museums of Man, 1974, BARKOW, Jerome H. Proceedings of the First Congress, Canadian Ethnology Society. National Museum of Man, Mercury Series: Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 17. Ottawa: National Museums of Man, 1974. Pp. 226. Several essays in French, the majority in English. 4to, pink printed card covers. Contents: I. The Role of the Judiciary in Native Rights in Canada; II. Anthropology and Education: The Amerindianization Project So far; III. Biosocial Anthropology and Human Ethology; IV. Les systemes economiques de la Meso-Amerique; V. Professional Ethics; VI. Symbolic Anthropology; VII. Alliance Theory; VIII. Le chamanisme. Spine lightly sunned with light wear and pencilled number, faint scrape to front, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BELL, John and Lesley CHOYCE, (eds.) CHOYCE, Lesley RADDALL, Thomas H. MONTGOMERY, L.M. Visions from the Edge. signed. Pottersfield Press, 1981, BELL, John and Lesley CHOYCE, (eds.). Visions from the Edge : An Anthology of Atlantic Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy. (Porters Lake): Pottersfield Press, (1981). pp (5),6-215,(1). 8vo, trade paperback. Contents : Introduction; Archibald MacMechan, "The Porter of Bagdad"; James DeMille, "The Swamp Monster"; Francis Blake Crofton, "Hairbreadth Escapes of Major Mendax"; Charles G.D.Roberts, "The Stone Dog"; Simon Newcomb, "The End of the World"; H.Percy Blanchard, "After the Cataclysm"; Francis Flagg, "The Dancer in the Crystal"; Laurence Manning, "The Living Galaxy"; L.M.Montgomery, "House Party at Smoky Island"; T.H.Raddall, "The Amulet"; Desmond Pacey, "The Ghost of Reddleman Lane"; Douglas Angus, "About Time to go South"; Hugh MacLennan, "Remembrance Day, 2010"; Elizabeth Mann Borgese, "For Sale, Reasonable"; Andrew Wetmore, "Owe, Canada"; H.R.Percy, "Letter from America"; Jean Marie Chard, "Space Greens"; Spider Robinson, "It's aSunny Day"; Harold Walters, "The Sow's Ear"; William Kotzwinkle, "The Curio Shop". The Newfoundland inclusion is a story by Harold Walters, a native of Lady Cove, Random Island, Trinity Bay. "The Sow's Ear" was first published in The Newfoundland Quarterly, (Winter 1980). Vg. Signed by Choyce. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BROMLEY, Walter, comp. Catechism of Geography; Divided into Two Parts : Adapted to every age and capacity, and to every class of Learners, either in Ladies' or Gentlemen's Schools : Part Second, containing Asia, Africa, and America Acadian School, Halifax, 1822, BROMLEY, Walter, (comp.). A Catechism of Geography; Divided into Two Parts : Adapted to every age and capacity, and to every class of Learners, eitherin Ladies' or Gentlemen's Schools : Part Second, containing Asia, Africa, and America. Halifax: Printed at The Acadian School, 1822. Pp. [1]-132. 8vo, blue-grey card covers with white spine. "[This Geography is printed in two parts only instead of four as was originally intended.]" - beneath the imprint on the title-page. Not in TPL, Egoff, Osborne. Robert Long, Nova Scotia Authors and Their Work, p.38 though only in this somewhat unhelpful form: "A Catechism of Geography; in Two Parts" (Halifax, 1822).British North America is covered in pp.85-100. Of New Brunswick interest: p. 91. Of Nova Scotia interest: pp. 91-97. Of Newfoundland, Cape Breton, and Prince EdwardIsland interest: 97-100. "Bromley’s Royal Acadian School, which opened in Halifax in 1813–14, represented an important departure in education for th e colonies. It was non-sectarian and, like the local bible society, drew asits supporters a cross-section of local society comprised of liberal-minde d elements both inside and outside the Church of England. Although the aim of the school was to attack illiteracy, encourage morality, and promote industry, it also challenged the existing notions of privilege and authority in society. The controversy inspired by Anglican opposition to its establishment one of the school’s leading critics was judge Alexander Croke – would have daunted a lesser mortal than Bromley. Instead, acting as both teacher and administrator, he thrived on the publicity his efforts aroused. The opponents of denominational privilege, led by Thomas McCulloch, rallied to hisside. His school also benefited from being in the right place at the right time and proved to be an important social experiment. It combined under on e roof inexpensive education for the children of the emergent middle class,free education for the children of the poor during the serious depression that followed the Napoleonic Wars, and a workshop for the unemployed at a time when local society had not yet begun to cope with the relief of the able-bodied poor.""Despite constant financial uncertainties, the school continued to attract the patronage of the city’s élite and a clientele of shopkeepers and artisans whose children’s educational prospects were extremely precarious in a town without public schooling. Because it was neither a charity school nor a private school, Bromley’s institution represented the inauguration of a middle way in education much needed by the town’s nascent bourgeoisie. The Royal Acadian School was one of the first institutions of colonial society in which middle-class self-interest and the interests of an increasingly middle-class society could be combined. Here charity pupils – black and immigrant – and fee-paying pupils – the sons and daughters of rising Halifax families (both Protestant and Catholic) – were put through their paces in the three Rs, religion, and vocational training. Parents relished the opportunity to secure a modestly priced education for their children, and for the pupils the Royal Acadian School provided an invaluable start in life." - from Judith Fingard's Dictionary of Canadian Biography entry on Bromley (VII:107-110). See also Fingard's "English Humanitarianism and the Colonial Mind : Walter Bromley in Nova Scotia, 1813-1825," in The Canadian Historical Review, Vol.LIV, No.2, June 1973. Pp 123-151 with a mention of this work along with The English Grammar Made Easy [...] as "the extant manuals" published for the students of the school (footnote 44, pp.132-3). A sample from the Nova Scotia section: Q. What are the inhabitants of Nova Scotia? A. The inhabitants are a mixture of English, Scotch, Irish, Welch, Dutch,Germans, French, and a considerable number of Emigrants from the United St ates of America; also some native Indians; and emancipated negroes brought from the United States of America during the late war: these last reside near Halifax, and appear very poor and miserable. Q. What Seminaries of learning have been established in Nova Scotia? A. There are in Halifax a GrammarSchool, the National or Madras School, the Acadian or Lancastrian School, the Catholic School, and the Dalhousie College; the latter unfinished. Besides these, in rural situations, there are King's College and its Academy, at Windsor, and the Pictou Academy. Q. What is the disposition of the Indians? A. The Indians of Nova Scotia, called Micmac, are harmless unless provoked, and their honesty is proverbial. They are of the middle stature, faces broad, aquiline nose, coarse black hair, and complexion nearly of a copper colour. Their covering is a blue frock or coat, with a girdle tied round the waist, with trowsers of the same for the men; and a blanket with a blue cloth petticoat, and a cap resembling a sugar-loaf, ornamented with beads, generally compose the dress of the women. Q. What are their habits? A. The men are by no means so dissipated in their habits as some prejudiced or uninformed Authors have represented them; and while it must be admitted that there are many confirmed drunkards in the neighbourhood of Halifax, yet it isalso certain, that there still exists a considerable proportion of sober, intelligent characters in various parts of the country, who are by no meansaverse to agricultural pursuits, as has been recently proved by actual exp eriment. ---------Front cover missing, rear cover rubbed, smudged, and chipped, spine browned and starting to peel from the upper portion of the volume, edges browned with occasional smudging to text, else vg. Inside rear cover has the penned note "Elizabeth Liddells [illegible]" and the initials EL are also penned at the head of the title page. One of the earliest surviving books for children printed in Canada. Very scarce. 7,000.00 Price:
7000.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BURNHAM, Dorothy K. Comfortable Arts 1981, BURNHAM, Dorothy K. The Comfortable Arts : Traditional Spinning and Weaving in Canada. With a foreword by Adrian Tanner. Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1981. Pp (6),vii-xvii,(1),1-238. Illustrated. 4to, card covers. Chapters : 1. Textile Traditions of the Native Peoples; 2. Braiding of the Native Peoples and the French; 3. French Traditions; 4. Loyalist Traditions; 5. Scottish, Irish, English Traditions; 6. German Traditions; 7. Multi-Cultural Traditions in Western Canada. With bibliography. Vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
CHUTE, Arthur Hunt In Memoriam : Arthur Hunt Chute. A Father's Tribute to a Beloved Son. Acadian Print, Wolfville, N.S., 1931, (CHUTE, Arthur Hunt). In Memoriam : Arthur Hunt Chute. A Father's Tribute to a Beloved Son. (Wolfville, N.S.: Acadian Print), n.d. [1930s]. Pp (4),[1]-36,(4), frontis + 2 plates. Small 8vo, printed tan card covers. Contents :Boyhood and School Life. Devotion to His Mother. Love of Travel. Preacher and Army Captain. Literary Labors. Sea-Going Experiences. The Vacant Retreat. Interest in Canadian North. Public Speaker with Political Leanings. The Tragic End. Funeral and Memorial Tablet. Supplementary. Arthur Hunt Chute was born in Illinois in 1888. His parents returned to their native Nova Scotia in 1892, where he grew up in Halifax and Wolfville, and attended Acadia University. He was killed in an airplane accident at Lake Manitoba, Canada,in 1929. Wear to spine ends, covers spotted and creased, light foxing to s ome leaves, penned name to front cover, else good. Scarce. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
COOK, Eung-Do Mercury Series, Canadian Ethnology Division, Paper No. 2 Sarcee Verb Paradigm National Museums of Canada, 1972, COOK, Eung-Do. Sarcee Verb Paradigm. Mercury Series, Canadian Ethnology Division, Paper No. 2. Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1972. Pp. 51 leaves, type-written on one side. 4to, pink card covers, black titles to front. Sarcee is a native language spoken by a handful of people living on the reserve that borders the south-western margins of Calgary. This study discussesverb stems and inflectional behaviour. Number inked to the head of the spi ne, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
COOKE, Katie Images of Indians Held By Non-Indians Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, Research Branch, Ottawa, 1984, COOKE, Katie. Images of Indians Held By Non-Indians : A Review of Current Canadian Research. (Ottawa): Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, 1984. Pp. 90. Large 8vo, printed blue card covers with black spine. A volume focusing on the cultural misunderstandings and prejudices of native cultures by non-natives. Vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
de FREITAS, Elizabeth Keel Kissing Bottom. 1st Cdn in dj Random House of Canada, 1997, de FREITAS, Elizabeth. Keel Kissing Bottom. (Tor.) : Random House of Canada, (1997). First Printing. Pp (6),[3]-251,(1). 8vo, blue cloth. "Originally a Nova Scotia native, Elizabeth de Freitas now lives and works in Toronto. Keel Kissing Bottom is her first novel." - from the dj. Vg-fine in dj. 17.50 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
de FREITAS, Elizabeth Keel Kissing Bottom. 1st Cdn in dj. signed Random House of Canada, 1997, de FREITAS, Elizabeth. Keel Kissing Bottom. (Tor.) : Random House of Canada, (1997). First Printing. Pp (6),[3]-251,(1). 8vo, blue cloth. "Originally a Nova Scotia native, Elizabeth de Freitas now lives and works in Toronto. Keel Kissing Bottom is her first novel." - from the dj. Vg-fine in dj. Signed by author on title-page. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
DOWNEY, James and Lois CLAXTON BROWN, Joseph A. SCHINDLER, David GILLHAM, Robert Inno'va-tion [Innovation] : Essays by Leading Canadian Researchers. Key Porter Books, Toronto, 2002, ISBN:1552635007 DOWNEY, James and Lois CLAXTON. Inno'va-tion: Essays by Leading Canadian Researchers. (Toronto): Key Porter Books, (2002). First Printing. Pp (8),9-255,(1). 8vo, black cloth. "Where do knowledge revolutions come from? Are they the product of brilliant minds making a quantum leap? Or of advances in the methods and instruments of research? The answer is both. Fine minds and the right circumstance are both necessary for the signifcant breakthroughs that allow us to understand our world and the universe we inhabit. Inno'va-tion provides vivid proof of this potent combination through personal stories from twenty-five of Canada's best researchers. Experience their world ofinnovation as they share fresh insights in an impressive varity of fields, from superconductors to supernovas; from biostatistics to biotechnology an d genomics; from health care delivery to robotic surgery; from quantum computing to aircraft safety and environmental change; from family history to native culture, literature, and law. Each researcher tells of personal and professional commitment to a field, a goal, an ideal. And each shares a quest to harness knowledge for the sake of a more enlightened and productive Canada. Taken together, these essays bear eloquent witness to the achievements of Canadian research." - from the dust jacket. Includes: Joseph A. Brown's "From Fishing to Farming: The Domestication of New Species for Aquaculture" (pp.120-129); David Schindler's "The Combined Effects of Climate Warmingand Other Human Activities on Canadian Fresh Waters" (pp.218-227). and Rob ert Gillham's "A New Method for Cleaning Groundwater" (pp.60-67). Vg in torn dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Forest and Outdoors Magazine FULLERTON, Aubrey Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. 26, No. 7, July, 1930 Canadian Forestry Association, Ottawa , 1930, (Forest and Outdoors Magazine). The Illustrated Canadian Forest and Outdoors, Vol. XXVI, No. 7, July, 1930. Ottawa : The Canadian Forestry Association, 1930. Pp 385-430. Illustrated. Advertisements. Double Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. In this issue : Insects of our Forests and Fields; The Daddy of the Herd [wild buffalo]; Our Democratic Salmon; Canadian Native Art – Imported (by Aubrey Fullerton, pp 403-405); Woods Travel Permits for New Brunswick (p. 405); Forest Products Research in Canada; and much more. Rubbed, else a very good copy. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
FRISON-ROCHE, Roger. ORTZEN, Len. (Translated by). TAIRRAZ, Pierre. (Photographs by). Hunters of the Arctic. 1st UK no dj Souvenir Press, 1966, FRISON-ROCHE, Roger. Hunters of the Arctic. Translated by Len Ortzen; photographs by Pierre Tairraz. (L.): Souvenir Press, (1969). Pp 260 + [24] pp ofplates. 8vo, blue cloth. In1966 two Frenchmen set out for northern Canada to live with and film the harsh reality of existence of the "the last hunters", the native peoples of the Northwest Territories. Cocked, spotting to spine and upper board, previous owner's signature to ffep, ow vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
GILLIS, James D. Canadian Grammar 1913, GILLIS, James D. Canadian Grammar. Halifax : T.C. Allen & Co., 1913. Pp [i]-vii,(1),1-65,(1). Sm.8vo, wrappers. Watters p.615, Rhodenizer p.981, Laugher p.203, NSIB 144. Cover adds: Modern English : Leave the Old to Old. Gillis (1870-1965) "was born at Strathlorne, N.S. and although he taught school in Western Canada for several years, the greater part of his life was spent in his native Inverness County." - NSIB. Vg. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
GILLIS, James D. Great Election 0, GILLIS, James D. The Great Election. Halifax : T.C.Allen & Co., n.d. Pp (4),5-63,(1). Sm.8vo, card covers. Tennyson 1277, Watters p.76, Rhodenizer p.981, Laugher p.203. A book of poetry with notes & introduction. This work was based on 1832 election between Sir William Young and Mr. Smith of the Sydney Mining Association. Sections include "Margaree", "Lake Ainslie's Address" and "Whycocomagh". par Gillis (1870-1965) "was born at Strathlorne, N.S. and although he taught school in Western Canada for several years, the greater part of his life was spent in his native Inverness County." -NSIB. Vg. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|