|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Atlantic Winter Fair MANDRELL, Barbara WALLACE, Jerry 72 Atlantic Winter Fair, Halifax. Atlantic Winter Fair, 1972, (Atlantic Winter Fair). '72 Atlantic Winter Fair, Halifax. N.pl.: (AtlanticWinter Fair. 1972). Pp 1-32. 4to, illustrated purple and white stapled car d covers. Half-page photo of Jerry Wallace (the man who has the number one song on the country music hit parade across North America) and full-page photo of Barbara Mandrell (one of the fastest up and coming stars of country music) – headlining the big show on Monday night. Covers worn, chipping to top edge, many penned notes, else good. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
ATWOOD, Margaret Undertow, 1) WELDON, Megan (edited by) McGRATH, Robin Half-Hanged Mary. signed by editor. Undertow Publications, Halifax, 1996, ATWOOD, Margaret. "Half-Hanged Mary" . A poem in Undertow, no. 1, Fall 1996(edited by Alix Smyth and Megan Walden), pp. 22-29. Halifax, NS: Undertow Publications, 1996. Pp. 58. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated red card covers. Also includes works Fiona Colligan, Carolyn Hoople Creed, Elizabeth Venart,Chris Wills, Chad Norman, Dave McKenzie, Sherri Marks, Barry Hammond, Chri stine Lowther, Robin McGrath, maryanne fisher, Steve Vernon, Deborah McLean, Hadley Dyer, Tom Schmidt, Mandra, Chris Lambie, Maeve Omstead, Fiona Smyth, David Bateman, Michael Ruhland, and I. B. Iskov. Vg. Signed and inscribed by Megan Walden (editor) on the title page. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Automobile Legal Association (Maritime) Limited Official Service Book 1928 Motoring Guide : Maritime Provinces; also Quebec, Ontario and United States Selected Trips. Automobile Legal Association (Maritime) Limited, Halifax, N.S., 1928, (Automobile Legal Association (Maritime) Limited). Official Service Book 1928 Motoring Guide : Maritime Provinces; also Quebec, Ontario and United States Selected Trips. Halifax, N.S.: Automobile Legal Association (Maritime) Limited, 1928. Pp (2),[1]-244,+ 8 pp photos + 10 pp ads tipped in + foldingmap at rear. Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, illustrated pale blue wrappers, round ed corners. With many advertisements including : “The Straight Route from Pictou, N.S. To Charlottetown, P.E.I. via S.S. “Hochelaga” [with photo of the Hochelaga].” Spine ends chipped and torn, corners creased, rubbed, else good to very good. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Automobile Legal Association) Maritime Tourist Travel Guide 1936-1937 Automobile Legal Association Maritime Limited, 1937, (Automobile Legal Association). Maritime Tourist Travel Guide 1936-1937. A.L. A. Official Membership Service Book. Halifax: Automobile Legal Associat ion Maritime Limited, [1937]. Pp. 87. Illustrated with [16] log maps. 8vo, stapled blue ill. card covers. Slight browning to edges, lower corners bumped, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Aviation - Nova Scotia] Shearwater International Air Show : Programs, 1988-1989, 1991-1995, 1997-1999. lot of 10 programs. NSIAS, Halifax, 1999, [Aviation - Nova Scotia]. Shearwater International Air Show : Programs, 1988-1989, 1991-1995, 1997-1999 . [Halifax]: (NSAIS, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999). Various paginations. Illustrated. Double and triple column. 4to, illustrated stapled card covers. A lot of ten programs for the Shearwater International Air Show, held in Shearwater, Nova Scotia (near Halifax) annually in September. Includes each program from 1988through 1999, except for 1990 and 1996. Vg. For the lot. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
AVRAMOVITCH, Aza Poems of Dreams and Smiles. signed ltd 1st card covers Red Bird Press, 1995, AVRAMOVITCH, Aza. Poems of Dreams and Smiles. (Halifax): Red Bird Press, (1995). First Canadian Edition. Pp. 122. 8vo, red ill. card covers. This edition is limited to 100 copies, this being no. 59. Originally from Belgrade, the author now resides in Nova Scotia. Lightly rubbed, else vg. Author's signed gift inscription to title page. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Axiom : Atlantic Canada's Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 3, February/March 1976 BRUCE, Harry MANUGE, Robert CAMPAGNA, Wayne Collector: Fine Art for Fun and Profit. An article about Halifax art dealer, Robert Manuge, in Axiom : Atlantic Canada's Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 3, February/March 1976 Axiom, Halifax , 1976, BRUCE, Harry. “The Collector: Fine Art for Fun and Profit.” An article about Halifax art dealer, Robert Manuge, in Axiom : Atlantic Canada's Magazine,Vol. 2, No. 3, February/March 1976, pp 6-7, 42, 45, 57 (3 photos). (Halifa x : Axiom, 1976). Pp 1-60. Illustrated. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Cover photograph of Robert Manuge. Other articles : D.T. (Pat) Murphy's “Look out! here comes Henry Purdy”; Karen L. Casselman's “The Uncommon Art of Polly Greene”; John W. Chalmers's “The Mantle of Britannia”;Robert Nielsen's “Hockey: Circus of Violence”; David Cole's short story “T he Last Resort”; Mary Jane Losier's short story “The Child Who was Free...”; Wayne Campagna's “Fat Frank's: Small Wonder on Spring Garden Road”; and more. Rubbed, bottom margin browned, else very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
BACON, Matthew. MURDOCH, Beamish, ex-libris New Abridgment of the Law. The Fifth Edition, Fifth Edition, Corrected; From the library of Beamish Murdoch Printed by Luke White, Dublin , 1786, (MURDOCH, Beamish, ex-libris). BACON, Matthew. A New Abridgment of the Law.The Fifth Edition, Corrected; with Many Additional Notes and References of and to Modern Determinations. Vol. IV. Dublin : Printed by Luke White, No. 86, Dame-Street, MDCCLXXXVI [1786]. Pp (18),1-[699]. 8vo, full brown calf, gilt lettering to maroon morocco labels to spine. Ex-libris Beamish Murdoc h. "Beamish Murdoch, lawyer, politician, author (b at Halifax 1 Aug1800; d at Lunenburg, NS 9 Feb 1876). Already a successful lawyer when he was elected to the Nova Scotia Assembly in 1826, Murdoch lost his seat in 1830. A graceful essayist, widely published in leading journals of the time, he also wrote more substantial works, the most important of which is his Epitome ofthe Laws of Nova Scotia (1832-33), a unique work which earned him fame as "Nova Scotia's Blackstone" and which is still a primary source for historians. Murdoch returned to public life in 1841 when he was appointed clerk of the Board of Education where he laboured tirelessly to establish a uniform provincial school system. Appointed recorder of Halifax in 1852, he retiredin 1860, after which he published his History of Nova Scotia (1865-67)." - TheCanadianEncyclopedia.com. Front board detached, rear hinge cracked, cal f very worn, penned name, internally very good. From the library of BeamishMurdoch (with his penned name and a few penned notes in his hand). Volume IV only. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
BAILEY, Alfred G. Dalhousie Review, Oct 1949) Creative Moments in the Culture of the Maritime Provinces Dalhousie Review, Halifax, 1949, BAILEY, Alfred G. Creative Moments in the Culture of the Maritime Provinces. Address presented to the Humanities Research Council of Canada Maritime Regional Conference, Halifax, June 9-10, 1949. (Halifax): The Dalhousie Review, 1949. Pp. (231)-244,[2]. 8vo, printed yellow card covers. Reprinted from The Dalhousie Review, October 1949. All leaves loose but present, rust stains to spine, else vg. Signed and inscribed by the author verso front cover. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
BAIRD, Donal COALFLEET, Alice) FOWNES, Glorana) RYERSON, Abigail) Women at Sea in the Age of Sail Nimbus, Halifax, 2001, ISBN:1551092670 BAIRD, Donal. Women at Sea in the Age of Sail. (Halifax): Nimbus, (2001). Pp 226. 8vo ill. card covers. Biographies of women from the Maritime Provinces of Canada who had significant experience of seafaring in the age of the merchant sailing ship. Women featured include Cora Hilton, Abigail Ryerson,Annie Cochrane, Glorana Fownes, Alice Coalfleet, Grace and Kay Ladd, and A melia Holder. Vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
BAIRD, Donal COALFLEET, Alice) FOWNES, Glorana) RYERSON, Abigail) Women at Sea in the Age of Sail Nimbus, Halifax, 2001, ISBN:1551092670 BAIRD, Donal. Women at Sea in the Age of Sail. (Halifax): Nimbus Publishing, (2001). Pp (6),[1]-226. 8vo ill. card covers. Biographies of women from the Maritime Provinces of Canada who had significant experience of seafaringin the age of the merchant sailing ship. Women featured include Cora Hilto n, Abigail Ryerson, Annie Cochrane, Glorana Fownes, Alice Coalfleet, Grace and Kay Ladd, and Amelia Holder. Bookplate, else vVg. 14.00 Price:
14.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
BAIRD, Frank JEFFERYS, C.W. Rob Macnab. in chipped dj 1923, BAIRD, Frank. Rob Macnab : A Story of Old Pictou. Illustrated by C.W. Jefferys. Halifax : Royal Print & Litho Ltd., (1923). Pp (8),1-250,(2),frontis +5 plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Watters p.241, Rhodenizer p.418, Laugher p.18. Frontis. loose but present, some foxing, edges spotted, else good in hinge-split, nicked dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
BAIRD, Frank JEFFERYS, C.W. Rob Macnab. in dj. inscribed 1923, BAIRD, Frank. Rob Macnab : A Story of Old Pictou. Illustrated by C.W. Jefferys. Halifax : Royal Print & Litho Ltd., (1923). Pp (8),1-250,(2),frontis +5 plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Watters p.241, Rhodenizer p.418, Laugher p.18. A very good copy in rubbed and chipped dj. Inscribed by the author. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
BAKER, John Alexander. MONROE, Marilyn My Day with Marilyn. 2006, ISBN:9781411683723 BAKER, John Alexander. My Day with Marilyn. N.pl.: n.pub., (2006). First Paperback Edition. Pp (17),1-91. 8vo, illustrated blue cloth. "A man tells the story of an incredible experience in his life . How he met a paranoid, schizophrenic woman in 1984 who claimed, very convincingly, to be the real Norma Jeane Baker or Marilyn Monroe. She had the looks, the duo personalities, the singing voice, the mole on her cheek, in just the right spot and the astounding knowledge of the life of Marilyn Monroe. This woman seems to have all the answers of what really happened and how it was covered up. How she escaped from her would be killers and was put away in an institution for the next 20 years and then, finally released to become a frightened, helpless, homeless drifter. The last days surrounding Marilyn Monroe's life is shrouded in mystery. It is perhaps one of the biggest mysteries of the twentieth century. Missing reports. Missing red diary. There were missing phone records, missing autopsy samples that were sent to the lab for further examination and disappeared. There is the Government's refusal to open up the case again to a full inquiry, with new evidence and new autopsy tests, with new and modern methods. While skeptism is healthy, too much makes one completely narrow minded. Anyone having a healthy balance of skepticism and naiveté may appreciate her story. John Alenander Baker is a writer/actor based in Halifax, Nova Scotia." - from the back cover. Very good. Signed by the author. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
BANCROFT, J. Austen Nova Scotia Institute of Science, vol. XI, Part I Ice-Borne Sediments in Minas Basin, NS 1905, BANCROFT, J. Austen. Ice-Borne Sediments in Minas Basin, NS. Halifax: n.p., 1905. From Proceedings and Transactions of the Nova Scotia Institute of Science, Vol. XI, Part I, pp. 158-162. 8vo, stapled grey printed card covers. Small chip, faint waterstain to fore-edge, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Barber Shop Harmony Sixth Annual Festival of Barber Shop Harmony. 1971, (Barber Shop Harmony). Sixth Annual Festival of Barber Shop Harmony. Presented by Halifax-Dartmouth Chapter [of the] Society for the Preservation and Encouragement of Barber Shop Quartet Singing in America, Inc. Rebecca Cohn Auditorium, Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., Sat. April 24, 1971. Pp (24) unpaginated. Illustrated. 4to, white stapled card covers. Includes the women's group The Bluenose Bells (the Halifax-Dartmouth Chapter of Sweet Adelines Inc.), the men's group The Atlantic Swells, the quartets The Gulf Tones (from Summerside, PEI) and Oliver & The Hardys. Very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|