|
|
BUDGE, E. A. Wallis Books On Egypt And Chadĉa Vol. I ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
BUDGE, E. A. Wallis Books on Egypt and Chadĉa Vol. I Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life. 2nd ed Keagan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1900, BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life. L: Keagan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1900. Second Edition. Pp. 198. With eight illustrations. Small 8vo, brown cloth, black lettering and decorative borders to front, black lettering to spine. Slightly cocked, rear hinge starting, some bubbling to cloth, smudge to upper front corner, light foxing to endpapers, small stain to fore-edge, corners bumped, else vg in dj. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BUDGE, E. A. Wallis From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt. in dj. Oxford University Press, 1934, BUDGE, E. A. Wallis, Sir. From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt. L.: Oxford University Press, 1934. Pp. 545. Illustrated. Large 8vo, green cloth with gilt illustration to front board. A history of the advancement of Egyptian religious beliefs and the accompanying mythology during ancient times. Includes 240 black and white illustrations. Part 1: I) The Religions of Ancient Egypt ; II) Predynastic Cults: Animism; Fetishism; Gods and Goddesses of Fetish Origin; The Cults of Animals, Birds, Reptiles, etc.; The Anthropomorphization of Fetishes; The Cult of Men Gods; Idols; Fabulous Animals; Nome Fetishes ; III) Magic the Foundation of the Egyptian Religions. Magical Rituals and Spells Described. The Magician, his Powers and Works ; IV) Ancient Egyption Theological Systems and Dogmas ; V) Egyptian Theological Systems andDogmas ; VI) The Family of Gebb and Nut ; VII) Hathor and the Hathor-Godde sses ; VIII) Gods - Cosmic, Stellar, Borrowed, and Foreign ; IX) Imported Foreign Gods and Goddesses ; X) Memphite Theology and the God Ptah-Tenen ; XI) Osiris, the Rival of Ra ; XII) The Judgement of the Dead, and the Weighing of the Heart Before Osiris ; XIII) The Osirian Penitent ; XIV) The Life Beyond the Grave ; XV) The Tuat, or Underworld. Part 2: XVI) Hymns to the Gods, Litanies, etc. ; XVII) The Dramatic Aspects of Certain Egyptian Myths ; XVIII) Legends of the Gods. Boards slightly rubbed, minor foxing to free endpapers, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj (small chip to head of spine). 575.00 Price:
575.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BUDGE, E. A. Wallis From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt. no dj. Oxford University Press, 1934, BUDGE, E. A. Wallis, Sir. From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt. L.: Oxford University Press, 1934. Pp. 545. Illustrated. Large 8vo, green cloth with gilt illustration to front board. A history of the advancement of Egyptian religious beliefs and the accompanying mythology during ancient times. Includes 240 black and white illustrations. Part 1: I) The Religions of Ancient Egypt ; II) Predynastic Cults: Animism; Fetishism; Gods and Goddesses of Fetish Origin; The Cults of Animals, Birds, Reptiles, etc.; The Anthropomorphization of Fetishes; The Cult of Men Gods; Idols; Fabulous Animals; Nome Fetishes ; III) Magic the Foundation of the Egyptian Religions. Magical Rituals and Spells Described. The Magician, his Powers and Works ; IV) Ancient Egyption Theological Systems and Dogmas ; V) Egyptian Theological Systems andDogmas ; VI) The Family of Gebb and Nut ; VII) Hathor and the Hathor-Godde sses ; VIII) Gods - Cosmic, Stellar, Borrowed, and Foreign ; IX) Imported Foreign Gods and Goddesses ; X) Memphite Theology and the God Ptah-Tenen ; XI) Osiris, the Rival of Ra ; XII) The Judgement of the Dead, and the Weighing of the Heart Before Osiris ; XIII) The Osirian Penitent ; XIV) The Life Beyond the Grave ; XV) The Tuat, or Underworld. Part 2: XVI) Hymns to the Gods, Litanies, etc. ; XVII) The Dramatic Aspects of Certain Egyptian Myths ; XVIII) Legends of the Gods. Rubbed, front hinge cracked, some pencil markings, else vg. 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BUDGE, E.A. Wallis Gods of the Egyptians. in 2 vols. UK no dj Methuen & Co., London, 1904, BUDGE, E.A. Wallis. The Gods of the Egyptians or Studies in Egyptian Mythology. [In Two Volumes]. With 98 Coloured Plates and 131 Illustrations in the Text. L.: Methuen & Co., 1904. Pp 525 + 431. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, red cloth, gilt decorated spine, blindstamped front boards. Spines and edges darkened, light reddish waterstain to bottom edge at spine of Vol.I, smaller waterstain to top edge at spine of Vol.I, a nice bookplate to each volume, else a very nice set. 850.00 Price:
850.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BUDGE, E. A. Wallis Osiris and the Egyptian Resurrection. 2 vols Putnam Lee Warner, London, 1911, BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. Osiris and the Egyptian Resurrection [In Two Volumes].L.: Putnam Lee Warner, 1911. Pp. (Vol. 1) 404 + 6 p. of plates (two of whi ch fold out), fold-out colour frontis. entitled "Osiris Khenti Amenti, The Great God, The Lord of Eternity, Governor of the Great Land, Seated on his Throne in the Other World Receiving the Adorations of the Scribe Nekht and his Wife", (Vol. 2) 440 + fold-out colour frontis. entitled "The Great Judgment of Osiris - The Weighing of the Heart in the Balance". Illustrated after drawings from Egyptian Papyri and Monuments in the Egyptian and AssyrianAntiquities section in the British Museum. Large 8vo, red cloth with gilt illustration to front cover and spine. A copiously illustrated meticulous breakdown of the Egyptian mythology behind the beliefs in and about Osiris. Includes dozens of black and white illustrations, with some hieroglyphic text added in when deemed useful. Contents: Volume One: I) The History of Osiris as Told by Classical Writers ; II) The Name and Iconography of Osiris ;III) The Mutilation and Dismemberment of Osiris, his Reconstitution and Re surrection, his Entrance into Heaven, and his State of Being There ; IV) The Heaven of Osiris Under the Sixth Dynasty, with Translations from the Pyramid Texts ; V) Osiris and Cannbialism ; VI) Osiris and Human Sacrifice and Funeral Murders ; VII) Osiris and Dancing ; VIII) Osiris and Sacfirce and Offerings, the Propitiation of Good and Evil Spirits by Offerings, Amulets, etc. ; IX) Osiris the Ancestral Spirit and God ; X) Osiris as Judge of the Dead ; XI) The African Belief in God and the Doctrine of Last Things ; XII)Osiris as a Moon-God ; XIII) Osiris as a Bull-God. Contents: Volume Two: X IV) The Shrines, Miracle Play, and Mysteries of Osiris ; XV) The Mysteries of Osiris at Denderah, and the Forms of Osiris in the Great Cities of Egypt, his 104 Amulets, etc. ; XVI) The Book of Making the Spirit of Osiris, or the Spirit Burial, the Lamentations of Isis and nephthys, Hymns to Osiris, etc. ; XVII) Osiris and the African Grave ; XVIII) African Funeral Ceremonies and Burials Described ; XIX) The African Doctrine of Last Things : Immortality, The Ka or Double, The Spirit-Body, The Shadow, The Soul of the Ka or Body-Soul, The Heart, The Spirit-Soul, The Dual-Soul, Transmigration of Souls and Transformation, New Birth and Reincarnation, Death ; XX) Spirits and the Spirit World - The Place of Departed Spirits ; XXI) Magic (Witchcraft), White and Black ; XXII) Fetishism ; XXIII) Spitting as a Religious Act,The Wearing of Tails by Men and Women ; XXIV) Miscellaneous - Sickness Cau sed by an Offended Deity, Sickness Caused by the Spirit of a Dead Wife, Marriage, Respect for the Aged, Purification After Birth, Circumcision, Excision, and Infibulation, Twins, Steatopygous Women, The Poisoning of Ra, Osiris Restored to Life by Isis, The Spitting Serpent, The Insect Sepa, Snake Worship, The Crocodile, The Use of the New in Fowling, Fishing and Hunting, The Election of a King, Pottery Made by Hand, Finger Nails, Figures and Counting, Time, the Year, Seasons, etc., Astronomy, The Pillow or Head-Rest, The Dance of the God, Under-World, Magical Figures, Incense, Sitting on the Shoulders, Red Body Colouring, The Tortoise, The Primitive Village, Decoration of Bows of Boats, Tree-Worship, The Throne, Dried Human Bodies, Cannibalism, Human Sacrifice, etc., The Spirit Burial, or Second Burial ; XXV) The Goddess Isis and her Cult ; XXVI) The Worship of Osiris and Isis in ForeignLands ; Greek inscription Dedication to isis, Sarapis, Anubis, and Harpokr ates. Both volumes slightly rubbed, sunning to both spines, minor spotting to fore-edges, gilt illustrations on boards experienced minor rubbing, verylight foxing to first and final few leaves, volume two slightly cocked, el se vg. For the set. 600.00 Price:
600.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|