|
|
HENTY, G. A. OVEREND, W. H. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
HENTY, G. A. OVEREND, W. H. Chapter of Adventures, or, Through the Bombardment of Alexandra Blackie & Son, Limited, London, 0, HENTY, G. A. A Chapter of Adventures, or, Through the Bombardment of Alexandra. Illustrated by W. H. Overend. L.: Blackie & Son, Limited, [n.d.]. Pp. (1)-288, frontis., + 5 p. of plates. 8vo, illustrated green cloth with blueand red lettering to front and spine. The cover illustration is of a small sailboat, airborne and upside-down, after hitting choppy seas. The spine i llustration is of the same overturned vessel, capsized. Minor bumping to spine ends, faint greying to top edge, else vg. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HENTY, G. A. BROWNE, Gordon Facing Death, or, The Hero of the Vaughan Pit : A Tale of the Coal Mines Blackie & Son, Ltd., London, 0, HENTY, G. A. Facing Death, or, The Hero of the Vaughan Pit : A Tale of the Coal Mines ; illustrated by Gordon Browne. L.: Blackie & Son, Ltd., [n.d. -ca. late 1920s/early 1930s]. Pp. (1)-304, including frontis., + 7 p. of pl ates. 8vo, illustrated blue cloth with yellow lettering to front and spine.Cover illustration is of a boy in a miner's uniform, holding a lantern and a pick-axe, while the spine illustration is of the same boy rapelling. Ver y minor bumping to spine ends, top edge lightly spotted, else a vg, bright copy. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HENTY, G.A. SHELDON, Charles M. In the Irish Brigade. 1st UK ed. Blackie & Son, 1901, HENTY, G.A. In the Irish Brigade : A Tale of War in Flanders and Spain. With twelve illustrations by Charles M. Sheldon. L.: Blackie & Son, 1901. First Edition. 384Pp 303 + 32 (ads). 8vo, illustrated green cloth, all edges tinted green. Hinges a bit shaky, tear along bottom half of rear outer hinge, a few spots to front cover, foxing to some leaves, gift inscription dated 1907, else vg. As is. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HENTY, G. A. PEACOCKE, Ralph Knight of The White Cross: A Tale of the Siege of Rhodes. 1st UK Blackie & Son, Limited, 1896, HENTY, G. A. The Knight of The White Cross: A Tale of the Siege of Rhodes. With twelve illustrations by Ralph Peacock and a plan. L: Blackie & Son, Limited, 1896. First Edition. Pp. (4), [v]-vi, (4), [11]-392, 31 pp. of booksfor young people. Frontis. 8vo, green cloth, bevelled edges, gilt titles a nd elaborate gilt illustration of an armoured knight to front and spine, all edges green. Foxing to a number pages, primarily in the margins and versoof the plates (although the plates themselves are clean and bright), small chips to corners and spine ends, mall dark spot to the front, else vg. 70. 00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
HENTY, G. A. PEACOCKE, Ralph Knight of The White Cross: A Tale of the Siege of Rhodes. 1st US Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895, HENTY, G. A. With twelve illustrations by Ralph PEACOCK and a plan of the Fortress of Rhodes. The Knight of The White Cross: A Tale of the Siege of Rhodes. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. First US Edition. Pp. (5), 6-400, 16 pp. of popular books for young people. Frontis. with tissue guard. 8vo, pressed green cloth with elaborate gilt illustration and lettering to front and spine, all edges green. Hinges cracked, head of spine chipped, rear board lightly scuffed, front edge lightly foxed, previous owner's name pencilled to first blank, else vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
HENTY, G. A. To Herat and Cabul. 1st US. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1901, HENTY, G. A. To Herat and Cabul : A Story of the First Afghan War. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First US Edition. Pp. 346, frontis. (with tissueguard), + 7 p. of plates and 1 folding map. 8vo, blue cloth with illustrat ion of a young Afghan fighter and gilt lettering to front and spine, all edges dyed green. A piece of juvenile adventure fiction set in England's colonial conflict in Afghanistan in the 1840s. Inner hinges cracked, spine faded, name, else vg. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HENTY, G. A. Summit Library) Two Prisoners Blackie & Son Limited, London, 0, HENTY, G. A. The Two Prisoners , from "A Soldier's Daughter". L.: Blackie &Son, Limited, [n.d. - 1932?]. Pp. (1)-96, frontis. 8vo, illustrated paper covered boards. The cover illustration is of two adolescents hiding in a thicket of bushes in India. A volume in The Summit Library. Very slightly cocked, top edge spotted, gift inscription to ffep (dated 1932), else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DRAKE, Francis, Sir). HENTY, G. A. HENTY, G. A. Under Drake's Flag Latimer House, London, 1953, (DRAKE, Francis, Sir). HENTY, G. A. Under Drake's Flag : A Tale of the Spanish Main. L.: Latimer House, (1953). Pp. (1)-256, including frontis. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A juvenile adventure novel set amid the voyages of Sir Francis Drake. Ex-library (pouch removed, withdrawal sheet to rfep), spine faded, all edges spotted, name, else g. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
HENTY, G.A With Buller In Natal Blackie & Son, 1901, HENTY, G.A. With Buller In Natal Or, a Born Leader. With Ten Illustrations by W. Rainey R.I. London : Blackie & Son, Ltd. / Toronto : William Briggs, The Copp Clark Co., Ltd., 1901. Pp 384, frontis., 9 leaves plates. 8vo, dec. blue cloth, gilt to front and spine, beveled boards, all edges stained green. Dartt p.157. Slightly rubbed and very slightly soiled, small nicks to head and tail of spine, small puncture to rear outer hinge, central signature protruding slightly, else vg. 170.00 Price:
170.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HENTY, G.A With Buller In Natal Blackie & Son, 1901, HENTY, G.A. With Buller In Natal Or, a Born Leader. With Ten Illustrations by W. Rainey R.I. London : Blackie & Son, Ltd. / Toronto : William Briggs, The Copp Clark Co., Ltd., 1901. Pp 384, frontis., 9 leaves plates. 8vo, dec. blue cloth, gilt to front and spine, beveled boards, all edges stained green. Dartt p.157. Worn through at corners and spine ends, half-inch tear toback outer hinge, front inner hinge cracked, penned name and tear to free endpaper, else vg. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HENTY, G.A COCHRANE, Thomas) With Cochrane the Dauntless. repr in dj. Latimer House, 1957, HENTY, G.A. With Cochrane the Dauntless : A Tale of the Exploits of Lord Cochrane in South American Waters. L: Latimer House, (1957). Pp 224, incl. frontis. 8vo, red cloth. The inimitable Henty here fictionalises the later career of the great Admiral Thomas Cochrane, particularly his service on behalf of Chile and Peru. Vg in rubbed, nicked, price-clipped dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
HENTY, G.A. VEDDER, Simon H. Young Colonists. UK ed. 1897, HENTY, G.A. The Young Colonists : A Story of the Zulu and Boer Wars. With six illustrations by Simon H. Vedder. New Edition. L.: Blackie & Son, 1897. Pp 303 + 32 (ads). 8vo, illustrated blue cloth. Small bump to bottom edge of rear board, some rubbing to front board, some brown spotting to top edge, name to ffep, else a very good, bright copy. 140.00 Price:
140.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|