|
|
HERBERT, A.P. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
HERBERT, A.P. Ballads for Broadbrows and Others. 1st US no dj Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York, 1931, HERBERT, A.P. Ballads for Broadbrows and others. Including Ballads for Broadbrows, She-Shanties, Plain Jane and Laughing Ann. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1931. First Edition. Pp. 482. 8vo, blue pressed cloth with vignette to front board, gilt lettering to spine, top edge red. Spine faded and slightly creased, ends bumped, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HERBERT, A.P. Holy Deadlock. 1st US no dj Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York, 1934, HERBERT, A.P. Holy Deadlock. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1934. First US Edition. Pp 372. 8vo, pressed rose cloth, gilt to spine, top edge maroon. Spineslightly sunned, a few faint brown spots to fore-edge, cloth lightly rubbed, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HERBERT, A.P. Honeybubble & Co. 1st UK Methuen & Co., Ltd, London, 1928, HERBERT, A.P. Honeybubble & Co. L: Methuen & Co., Ltd, (1928). First UK Edition. Pp. 222. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Spine ends with smallchips, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HERBERT, A.P. Independent Member 1st ed, no dj. 1950, HERBERT, A.P. Independent Member. With 17 iillustrations and 2 maps. L.: Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1950). First Edition. Pp (10),ix-xiii,(1),1-503,(1), frontis.+ 11 leaves of plates. 8vo, navy cloth. O'Dea 2823. Recollections by this British M.P. and writer. First edition was published October 19, 1950. Chapters : 44. Newfoundland (pp.255-271); 45. Labrador (pp.271287); and 72. Newfoundland Again (pp.400-410). Other references in index. Also a "Sketch Map of Newfoundland and Labrador" opp. p.284. Light wear, previous owner's name, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
HERBERT, A.P. Light the Lights. UK in dj. Methuen, London, 1945, HERBERT, A.P. Light the Lights. London: Methuen, (1945). First UK Printing.Pp. (4),v-viii,1-64. 8vo, orange cloth with black lettering to spine. A co llection of poems. Very good in lightly nicked, price-clipped dust jacket. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
HERBERT, A. P. BUNGE, J. H. O. No Boats on the River. Methuen & Co., London, 1932, HERBERT, A. P. 'No Boats on the River'. With a technical essay by J. H. O. Bunge. L.: Methuen & Co., (1932). Pp. 83, frontis., + 23 leaves of plates. 8vo, green cloth. On the Thames. Cohen, The Thames, 1580-1980: A General Bibliography, p.290. Moderate dampstain to bottom right corner, leaching through from front board to rear board, rubbed, front inner hinge tender. As is. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|