|
|
MILNE, A.A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MILNE, A.A. Camberley Triangle : A Comedy in One Act Samuel French Publisher / Samuel French, Ltd, New York / London , 0, MILNE, A.A. The Camberley Triangle : A Comedy in One Act. New York : SamuelFrench Publisher / London : Samuel French, Ltd., copyright 1925. Pp [1]-20 ,(4). 8vo, pale green printed stapled wrappers. French's International Copyrighted Edition of the Works of the Best Authors, No. 654. A play by A.A. Milne (1882-1956), the author of Winnie-the-Pooh. Tears to spine and edges, worn and creased, penned name, “Baker's Plays” sticker over Samuel French on cover, remnant of another sicker to title page, else good. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Canadian Art MILNE, David BUCHANAN, Donald W. JACKSON, A.Y. Canadian Art. Spring Number. Vol. 11. No. 3. Spring 1954 Canadian Art, Ottawa, 1954, (Canadian Art). Canadian Art. Spring Number. Vol. XI. No. 3. Spring 1954. Ottawa : Canadian Art, 1954. Pp (10),[83]-124. Illustrated. Large 8vo, illustrated grey stapled card covers. Contents : David Milne 1882-1953 – His Hand Could Do What He Wanted It To Do (by George Elliott); David Milne As I Knew Him (by Donald W. Buchanan); Canadian Art in Perspective (by Eric Newton); Enamels and Ceramics in Quebec (by Robert Ayre); The Sadowskis – Artistsand Craftsmen (by L.A.C. Panton); The Design Centre – The First Year (by H umphrey Carver); Design on the Sleeve (by Charles Fainmel); New Directions in British Columbia Pottery (by René Boux); William J. Wood 1877-1954 (by A.Y. Jackson); and more. Cover Design by Krystyna Sadowska. Wrinkling to bottom edge throughout, rubbed, else good. As is. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MILNE, A.A. (comp.). SHEPARD, E.H. Christopher Robin Birthday Book. Methuen, London, 1941, MILNE, A.A. (comp.). The Christopher Robin Birthday Book. Decorated by E.H.Shepard. Fifth Edition. London : Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1941). Pp [i]-vii,(1 ),[1]-215,(1). Small 8vo, red cloth, black lettering to front board and spine. Each page has two calendar dates with quotes from A.A. Milne books and illustrations by E.H. Shepard, and space to enter people's names whose birthday it is. Edges worn, spine faded, previous owner's penned name, and witha number of people's names penned at the appropriate birth days, else good to very good. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MILNE, Christopher MILNE, A.A.) Enchanted Places. 1st Cdn in dj McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1974, ISBN:0771057159 MILNE, Christopher. The Enchanted Places. (Toronto): McClelland and StewartLimited, (1974). First Canadian Edition. Pp. 169. 8vo, brown cloth with in -blind titles and illustration to front, gilt titles to spine. Spadoni & Donnelly 2576. Vg in dj (one inch tear at head of spine, light wear to top edge). 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MILNE, A.A Miss Elizabeth Bennet : A Play from Pride and Prejudice. Chatto & Windus, London , 1936, MILNE, A.A. Miss Elizabeth Bennet : A Play from “Pride and Prejudice.” London : Chatto & Windus, 1936. (8),vii-xiv,1-116. 8vo, grey cloth, paper labelto spine. A.A. Milne's dramatization of Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen . Dent and tear to lower portion of spine, bookplate, else very good. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CHAPMAN, Roger MILNE, Peter A.G. No Time On Our Side. 1st Cdn in dj Gray's Publishing , 1975, ISBN:0888260598 CHAPMAN, Roger. No Time On Our Side. Drawings by Peter A.G. Milne. Sidney, B.C.: Gray's Publishing Ltd., (1975). First Edition. Pp 168. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. The story of Pisces III. "For three and a half days, millions the world over held their breath for two men trapped on the Atlantic seabed, far deeper than any had previously survived a submarine accident." - from the dj. Vg in dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MILNE, A. A. SHEPARD, Ernest H. Now We Are Six. 2nd Cdn pr in dj McClelland & Stewart, Ltd., 1927, MILNE, A. A. Now We Are Six. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Ltd., (December 1927). Second Printing. Pp. 103. 8vo, orange cloth, gilt ill. and lettering to front. Spadoni & Donnelly 866. Some creasing and smudges to pp. 91-95, else vg in rubbed dj (small dampstain tofront along top edge, smudge to lower front). 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ROSS, S. L LOGAN, W. J. ROWLAND, Wade MILNE, A. R. Oil Spill Countermeasures pb Dept. of Fisheries and the Environment, Canada, 1977, ROSS, S. L.; W. J. LOGAN; Wade ROWLAND; A. R. MILNE, editor. Oil Spill Countermeasures : The Beaufort Sea and the Search for Oil. (Ottawa, Ont: Dept. of Fisheries and the Environment, 1977). Pp 67. Illustrated with numerous color and b/w maps, photos and diagrams. 8vo, ill. card covers. "This is a report on the state of the art in locating, containing, and cleaning up oil released in the event of a blowout offshore in the Beaufort Sea. It is based, primarily, on Beaufort Sea Project Technical Reports, 31a and 31b, and on studies by consulants who were contracted by Fisheries and Environment Canada to examine specific aspects of the problem. It must be empathized thatmuch of the technical information, particularly in those sections dealing with containment and cleanup techniques, is necessarily speculative due to limited research data and operating experience." - from the introduction. Quarter inch tear to spine head, rubbed, else vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MILNE, A. A. Peace with Honour : An Enquiry into the War Convention. in dj Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1934, MILNE, A. A. Peace with Honour : An Enquiry into the War Convention. L: Methuen & Co., Ltd., (1934). Pp. 214. 8vo, tan cloth, black titles to front and spine. Milne, whoconsidered this to be his most significant work, shares his pacifist views towards war in general. Cocked, edges worn with some browning, corners chipped, previous owners' names to ffep, else vg in price-clipped dj (short tears to spine ends, corners chipped, edges worn). 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MILNE, A.A. Peace With Honour. 1st US E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1934, MILNE, A.A. Peace With Honour. With a Special Preface for the American Edition. NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1934). Pp. 219. 8vo, light brown cloth,blue titles to front and spine. Foxing to spine, with a lesser degree to t he edges, , light wear to the lower corners, endpapers browned, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
NIXON, W.M. MILNE, Peter A.G. Sailing Cruiser. 1st US in dj. Dodd, Mead, New York, 1978, ISBN:0396075738 NIXON, W.M. The Sailing Cruiser. Illustrated by Peter A.G. Milne. New York:Dodd, Mead, (1978). First American Printing. Pp. [1]-256. Illustrated. 8vo , blue-green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Toy 4585. "The first threechapters describe thirty-six sailing yachts, mostly in fiberglass, which t he author favors for cruising use. THey range from 22 ft LOA to 75 ft, and are also shown in plans and photographs. Further boats and their outstanding features are illustrated in chapters which follow on methods of construction, rig and deck gear, engines, electrics and instrumentation." - from thedj. Name tag to ffep, else vg in price-clipped dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
SLEIGHTHOLME, J.D MILNE, Peter A. G. This is Cruising. ill. card covers. Fontana/Collins, 1982, SLEIGHTHOLME, J.D. This is Cruising. Illustrated by Peter A.G. Milne. (L): Fontana/Collins (1982). Pp 168. Illustrated with numerous colour diagrams to text. Square 8vo, illustrated card covers. See Toy 3946 under the American title This is Basic Sailboat Cruising. "The reader learns how to recognize and master the behaviour of the boat floating freely at sea; how to handle hull and sail balance, stiffness, windage, pitching, propeller effects and sailing in a breeze and calm. The book covers berthing on quaysides and marinas, common dangers, planning, navigation, weather problems and tidal strategies. [...] It describes with graphic illustrations and colour on everypage how to handle and sail a modern 20-35 foot cruiser." -from the cover. Covers rubbed, corners bumped, still tight solid copy, very good. 18.00 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
CREAGH-OSBORNE, Richard MILNE, Peter A.G. SCHULT, Joachim KRAMER, Jaap A.M. This Is Sailing : One : Introduction to a Boat Nautical Publishing Co. Ltd., Lymington, Hampshire, 1973, ISBN:0245508821 CREAGH-OSBORNE, Richard. This Is Sailing : One : Introduction to a Boat. Illustrator: Peter A.G. Milne, with contributions from Joachim Schult and Jaap A.M. Kramer. (Lymington, Hampshire): Nautical Publishing Co., Ltd., (1973). Pp. (6),1-72,(2). Illustrated. Triple column. Square 8vo, illustrated blue card covered boards with white spine. See Toy 2068 and 2219. Inking, small stain and price-sticker to ffep, else vg. 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
CREAGH-OSBORNE, Richard MILNE, Peter A.G. This is Sailing. 2nd ed/2nd pr Fontana, 1984, ISBN:0006367623 CREAGH-OSBORNE, Richard. This is Sailing : A Complete Course. Illustrator Peter A.G. Milne. Second Edition revised by Steve Sleight. (L): Fontana/Collins, (November 1984). Reprinted with corrections. Pp 215. Sq 8vo, ill. cardcovers. Toy 2068. A clear, graphics-rich instruction manual of small craft seamanship. Name, else vg. 9.00 Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MILNE, A.A. Hatchards, Ltd. (binding) SHEPARD, Ernest When We Were Very Young, Winnie-the-Pooh, Now We Are Six, and The House at Pooh Corner. 4 vols in slipcase. 3 1sts. Methuen & Co., Dutton, London and New York, 1933, MILNE, A.A. When We Were Very Young, Winnie-the-Pooh, Now We Are Six, and The House at Pooh Corner . With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen and Co., (1926, 1927, 1928) [for the second, third and fourth volumes]; New York: E.P. Dutton, (1933) [for the first volume]. Methuen editions are all First UK Editions; Dutton edition is 149th printing [originally published in 1924]. In four volumes. I: Pp. [i]-xii,(2),1-100,(6), frontis.; II: Pp. [i]-xi,(3),[1]-158,(6); III: Pp. (2),[i]-x,(2),1-103,(7); IV: [i]-xi,(1),[1]-178,(8), frontis. Copiously illustrated. Endpapers lavishly illustrated in colour. 8vo, full green leather (WWWVY), full mustard yellow leather (WTP), full blue leather (NWAS), full red leather (HAPC), gilt decorations with extensive tooling to front, elaborate gilt dentelles to edges and verso of boards (bordering endpapers), gilt tooling and lettering as well as five raised bands and leather title blocks to spines, a.e.g., each volume with ribbon placemarkers. In paper covered slipcase, decorated in the form of the endpapers. A magnificent set of Milne's classic, seminal works for youngsters. Beautifully bound by the eminently professional Hatchards Ltd., (187 Piccadilly) in a uniform style, with each volume bound in a different colour akin to its cloth original. This lot contains three first edition volumes, including "Winnie-the-Pooh", "Now We Are Six", and "The House at PoohCorner". "When We Were Very Young", despite being a later American printin g, is given the same expert attention in its binding. Spine of "When We Were Very Young" browned, with faint sunning to the remaining three spines, a couple of instances of minor marginal smudging, else vg in rubbed, browned,tape-repaired slipcase. A lovely set. 9,000.00 Price:
9000.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|