|
|
CHRISTIE, Agatha ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha After the Funeral. 1st UK in dj Collins, 1953, CHRISTIE, Agatha. After the Funeral. L: Collins, (1953), for The Crime Club. First Edition. Pp. 191, [1]. 8vo, red cloth, black titles to spine. Spineends bumped, narrow line of fading to the very edge of the boards, light f oxing to the edges, owner's name, blindstamp to ffep, else vg in chipped, foxed and price-clipped dj. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha Agatha Christie 1998 Engagement Diary Literary Express, Inc, New York, 1997, ISBN:1568654561 (CHRISTIE, Agatha). The Agatha Christie 1998 Engagement Diary. New York : Literary Express, Inc., (1997). Pp (160). Illustrated. 4to, black cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Very good. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha]. RAMSEY, G.C RAMSEY, G.C. Agatha Christie : Mistress of Mystery. pb. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1967, [CHRISTIE, Agatha]. RAMSEY, G.C. Agatha Christie : Mistress of Mystery. Illustrated with Photographs. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1967). Pp 124, [16] pp plates. 8vo, card covers. Apollo Edition. Very slightly rubbed, price decal to front cover, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha Cat Among the Pigeons. 1st UK/Canadian in dj Collins Crime Club, 1959, CHRISTIE, Agatha. Cat Among the Pigeons. L: Collins Crime Club, (1959). First Edition. Pp. 255. 8vo, orange cloth.A variant of the first edition, without price on the front flap, possibly for the Canadian distribution..Edges of cloth darkened, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha Clocks. no dj Collins, 1963, CHRISTIE, Agatha. The Clocks. L: Collins, for The Crime Club, (1963). Pp. 256. 8vo, red cloth, black titles to spine. Slight fading to spine, lightly rubbed, else vg. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
CREASEY, John (ed.) CHRISTIE, Agatha) SAYERS, Dorothy) Fifth Mystery Bedside Book. 1st UK in dj Hodder and Stoughton, 1964, CREASEY, John (ed.). The Fifth Mystery Bedside Book. Selected from fact andfiction written by acknowledged "experts in crime". (L): Hodder and Stough ton, (1965). First Edition. Pp. 192. Small 8vo, black cloth, green title block with gilt lettering to spine. A collection of short mysteries includingAgatha Christie's "Witness for the Prosecution", pp. 84-105, and Dorothy L . Sayers's "The Man Who Knew How", pp. 124-136. Top edge speckled, else vg in price-clipped dj (with rubbing to the spine, narrow crease and accompanying short tear along the front top edge). 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha Labours of Hercules. no dj Collins, 1947, CHRISTIE, Agatha. The Labours of Hercules. L: Collins, for The Crime Club, (1947). Pp. 256. 8vo, orange cloth, black titles to spine. Spine sunned, previous owner's name inked to front paste-down, else vg. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha) MALLOWAN, Max Mallowan's Memoirs. 1st UK in dj. Collins, London, 1977, ISBN:0002165066 (CHRISTIE, Agatha). MALLOWAN, Max. Mallowan's Memoirs. L: Collins, 1977. First Canadian Edition. Pp. 320. Illustrated. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. The memoirs of the reknowned author and archaeologist, who was married to Agatha Christie. Price in red pen to ffep, bookplate to half-title,small perforation to pp.193-194 not affecting text, else vg in price-clipp ed dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
CREASEY, John (ed.) GARDNER, Erle Stanley MARSH, Ngaio CHRISTIE, Agatha Mystery Bedside Book. 1st in dj Hodder & Stoughton, 1960, CREASEY, John (ed.). The Mystery Bedside Book. [l]: Hodder & Stoughton, (1960). First UK Edition. Pp. 223. 8vo, grey tweed cloth covered boards, red cloth spine. A selection of fact and fiction written by acknowledged literary "Experts in Crime" including Agatha Christie, Sir Harold Scott., Manning Coles, Peter Cheyney, Edwin Radford, Sir Harold Scott, Nigel Balchin, Herbert Harris, Gerald Villiers, Lord Jowitt, Georges Simeon, Nesta Pain, Milward Kennedy, Michael Gilbert, Anthony Abbott, Josephine Bell, Michael Underwood, Will Oursler, Margory Allingham, J. A. J., Charles Eric Maine, Cyril Ray, Anthony Gilbert, E. W. Fordham, Sax Rohmer, Stanley Lawies Jackson, Ngaio Marsh, Raymond Chandler, Q. Patrick, Peter Beveridge, Michael Gilbert, L. B. Gordon and Erle Stanley Gardner. Gift inscription to ffep, else vg in price-clipped dj (spine and panels slightly rubbed, head and tail nicked, corners bumped). 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha Mystery of the Blue Train Dodd, Mead and Company, 1928, CHRISTIE, Agatha. The Mystery of the Blue Train. NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1928. Pp. 306. 8vo, blue cloth with inblind illustration of a train to the front, orange titles to front and spine. Three inch split to the cloth ofthe rear outside hinge, spine ends chipped with the beginning of some fray ing, front corners bumped, front hinge cracked, lacking ffep, owner's name inked to first blank, three short ink strokes to the lower fore-edge. 65.00 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
CHRISTIE, Agatha Parker Pyne Investigates. 2nd pr in dj. Collins - The Crime Club, London, 1959, CHRISTIE, Agatha. Parker Pyne Investigates . London: Collins, The Crime Club, (1959). Second Printing. Pp. [1]-248,(8). 8vo, red cloth with black lettering to spine. "From Mayfair to Baghdad, from the streets of London to thecanals of Venice, from a country farm to a diplomatic council, the reader is speeded about, encountering the while a heterogeneous multitude of people, each of whom he knws intimately in a flash, each of whom becomes a personality to be remembered. ... Mr. Pyne's greatest asset in business is his uncanny ability to gain the confidence of people and it is precisely this power which instantly attracts the reader. Dominated by the genial personality and lightning quick wits of Mr. Parker Pyne, it is a book that cannot fail to entertain the most jaded reader." - from the dj. Very light sunning tohead of spine, else vg in spine-nicked, short-closed-torn (one half-inch c losed tear to top edge of rear panel, not affecting any text), lightly spotted (a couple small spots to rear panel) unclipped dj. Scarce early printing; even moreso in a crisp jacket. 300.00 Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|