John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

LUBBOCK, Basil VILLIERS, Alan, Intro. HOOK, F.A., Ed. SPURLING, Jack. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 LUBBOCK, Basil VILLIERS, Alan, intro. HOOK, F.A., ed. SPURLING, Jack. Best of Sail. in dj.
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1975, ISBN:0850592178 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Best of Sail. Paintings by J. Spurling; Text by Basil Lubbock; Edited by F.A. Hook; With an Introduction by Alan Villiers. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, (1975). Pp 179, [36] leaves col. plates. 4to, blue cloth. An ample abridgement of the 1972 three volume edition of this classic literary and artistic evocation of the great age of merchant sail. Vg in very slightly rubbed dj. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 LUBBOCK, Basil VILLIERS, Alan, intro. HOOK, F.A., ed. SPURLING, Jack. Best of Sail. no dj.
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1975, ISBN:0850592178 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Best of Sail. Paintings by J. Spurling; Text by Basil Lubbock; Edited by F.A. Hook; With an Introduction by Alan Villiers. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, (1975). Pp 179, [36] leaves col. plates. 4to, blue cloth. An ample abridgement of the 1972 three volume edition of this classic literary and artistic evocation of the great age of merchant sail. Spine sunned, else vg. 120.00

Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD PICARD, Henri Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. 1st UK in dj
Patrick Stephens, London, 1972, ISBN:0850591023 
VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD. The Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. L.: Patrick Stephens Ltd., (1972). First UK Edition. Pp (7),8-240. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. 'The French Parliament and people subsidised the great sailing-ships of the Merchant Marinebecause they believed in them as a national asset. The Bounty Ships of Fra nce tells for the first time in English the story of these beautiful ships which were such a distinctive feature of the French Merchant Marine between1870 and 1920. They were called "bounty ships" because of the mileage and building bounties (or subsidies) their owners were paid by the State. France had many overseas possessions, many cargoes, and the sailers were the most economical means of moving the cargoes and of creating and maintaining a reserve of splendid, fearless seamen for the navy in time of war. All French merchant seamen were naval reservists at 21 and qualified for a pension at 50. THe law said that French ships must be manned by French nationals and, to keep them so, regualtion and economic assistance were necessary. The French seaman's desertion rate was the lowest in the world, the British the highest. French seamen were weel fed; their building bounties allowed owners to build in ample room for crews, and aften a shelter-deck besides. Here the men could work the gear without being swept overboard and drowned, and the ships could fightto windward through vicious seas without being overwhelmed. The sailing bounties allowed ships to be sailed by kindlier routes which avoided the killing slog against the endless murderous westerlies of the wintry Horn." from the dj. Vg in dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD PICARD, Henri Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. 1st US in dj.
Scribner's , 1972, 
VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD. The Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1972). First US Edition. Pp (7),8-240. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. 'The French Parliament and people subsidised the great sailing-ships of the Merchant Marine because they believed in them as a national asset. The Bounty Ships ofFrance tells for the first time in English the story of these beautiful sh ips which were such a distinctive feature of the French Merchant Marine between 1870 and 1920. They were called "bounty ships" because of the mileage and building bounties (or subsidies) their owners were paid by the State. France had many overseas possessions, many cargoes, and the sailers were themost economical means of moving the cargoes and of creating and maintainin g a reserve of splendid, fearless seamen for the navy in time of war. All French merchant seamen were naval reservists at 21 and qualified for a pension at 50. THe law said that French ships must be manned by French nationalsand, to keep them so, regualtion and economic assistance were necessary. T he French seaman's desertion rate was the lowest in the world, the British the highest. French seamen were weel fed; their building bounties allowed owners to build in ample room for crews, and aften a shelter-deck besides. Here the men could work the gear without being swept overboard and drowned, and the ships could fightto windward through vicious seas without being overwhelmed. The sailing bounties allowed ships to be sailed by kindlier routes which avoided the killing slog against the endless murderous westerlies of the wintry Horn." from the dj. Vg in vg dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD PICARD, Henri Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. 1st US no dj.
Scribner's , 1972, 
VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD. The Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1972). First US Edition. Pp (7),8-240. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. 'The French Parliament and people subsidised the great sailing-ships of the Merchant Marine because they believed in them as a national asset. The Bounty Ships ofFrance tells for the first time in English the story of these beautiful sh ips which were such a distinctive feature of the French Merchant Marine between 1870 and 1920. They were called "bounty ships" because of the mileage and building bounties (or subsidies) their owners were paid by the State. France had many overseas possessions, many cargoes, and the sailers were themost economical means of moving the cargoes and of creating and maintainin g a reserve of splendid, fearless seamen for the navy in time of war. All French merchant seamen were naval reservists at 21 and qualified for a pension at 50. THe law said that French ships must be manned by French nationalsand, to keep them so, regualtion and economic assistance were necessary. T he French seaman's desertion rate was the lowest in the world, the British the highest. French seamen were weel fed; their building bounties allowed owners to build in ample room for crews, and aften a shelter-deck besides. Here the men could work the gear without being swept overboard and drowned, and the ships could fightto windward through vicious seas without being overwhelmed. The sailing bounties allowed ships to be sailed by kindlier routes which avoided the killing slog against the endless murderous westerlies of the wintry Horn." from the dj. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 VILLIERS, Alan Coral Sea. US in dj
Whittlesey House, New York, 1949, 
VILLIERS, Alan. The Coral Sea. NY: Whittlesey House, (1949). First AmericanPrinting. Pp. [i]-v,(1),[1]-310,(2). Map endpapers. 8vo, navy blue cloth w ith gilt lettering to spine. Contents: 1. The Coral Sea; 2. The IndustriousPolyp; 3. The Peoples of the Coral Sea; 4. The Native Navigators; 5. The P ortuguese; 6. The Spaniards; 7. The Colony at Santa Cruz; 8. The Quest of Queiros; 9. Luis Vaz de Torres; 10. The Hollanders; 11. William Dampier, Buccaneer; 12-13. The English; 14. The French; 15. The Nineteenth Century; 16.Five Knots in a Palm Frond; 17. Shipwreck and Boat Voyages; 18. The Sandal wooders; 19. The Blackbirders; 20. The Forty Quiet Years; 21. War Comes to the Coral Sea. Spine ends sunned, else vg in rubbed, nicked, spine-chipped,unclipped dj. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 VILLIERS, Alan Cruise of the Conrad. 1st UK no dj.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1937, 
VILLIERS, Alan. Cruise of the Conrad : A Journal of a Voyage round the World, undertaken and carried out in the Ship Joseph Conrad, 212 Tons, in the Years 1934, 1935, and 1936 by way of Good Hope, the South Seas, the East Indies, and Cape Horn. L.: Hodder and Stoughton, (1937). First UK Edition. Pp.368, frontis., + 30 leaves of plates. 8vo, green cloth. Toy 0475. Sparse e dge-spotting, light bumping to spine ends, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 VILLIERS, Alan Cruise of the Conrad. 1st US in dj
Scribner's, 1937, 
VILLIERS, Alan. Cruise of the Conrad : A Journal of a Voyage round the World, undertaken and carried out in the Ship Joseph Conrad, 212 Tons, in the Years 1934, 1935 and 1936 by way of Good Hope, the East Indies, the South Seas and Cape Horn. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First US Edition. Pp 387, with frontis and illustrated with many photographs. 8vo, green cloth. Toy 0475. Light wear to spine ends, else vg in price-clipped dj (spine ends chipped, two-inch closed tear to rear panel). 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 VILLIERS, Alan Cruise of the Conrad. 1st US no dj, as is
Scribner's, 1937, 
VILLIERS, Alan. Cruise of the Conrad : A Journal of a Voyage round the World, undertaken and carried out in the Ship Joseph Conrad, 212 Tons, in the Years 1934, 1935 and 1936 by way of Good Hope, the East Indies, the South Seas and Cape Horn. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First US Edition. Pp 387, with frontis and illustrated with many photographs. 8vo, green cloth. Toy 0475. Heavy wear to bottom edges of boards near spine, hinges shaky, internally clean. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BELL, R.C., ed. VILLIERS, Alan, (intro.) LACEY, Edward) WHITEHEAD, Alexander) Diaries From the Days of Sail. US in dj
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1974, ISBN:0030129419 
BELL, R.C., (ed.). Diaries From the Days of Sail. Edited by R. C. Bell, Introduction by Alan Villiers, Technical editor C. P. Seyd. New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1974). Pp 160. Illustrated. Large 8vo, black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contents: C. H. Clarke's "American Journey", Alexander Whitehead's "China and Back", and Edward Lacey's "Clipper to Adelaide" Bookplate, else vg in dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 VILLIERS, Alan Give Me a Ship to Sail. ex-lib in dj
Scribner, New York, 1959, 
VILLIERS, Alan. Give Me a Ship to Sail. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons,(1959). First Edition. Pp (10),3-312, frontis.+ 12 leaves of photos. 8vo, pale grey-blue cloth. Toy 0612. Not in O'Dea. With index. The Banks and andthe Portuguses visit to St.John's (pp.67-72) during Villiers' trip aboard the assistance/hospital ship Gil Eannes accompanying the 3,000 dorymen of the Portuguese cod fleet in 1956. Two main sections: I. Some Wandering Adventures and II. The Mayflower Story. Part I's chapters : 1. Moby Dick; 2. "Somehow Most Melancholy"; 3. "God Helps Him Who Works" [Portugal]; 4. The Tunny Run [Portugal]; 5. The Race of the Sailing School Ships [Tor Bay to Lisbon, 1956]; 6. Two Frigates, Please; 7. The Brig in the Maldive Islands; 8. Life at Malé. Ex-library (stamps, stickers, labels and pouch), cocked, edge-frayed, in spine-sunned, rubbed dj. As is. 12.00

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 VILLIERS, Alan Grain Race. 1st US in dj.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1933, 
VILLIERS, Alan. Grain Race . NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. First US Edition with the Scribner's A. Pp. (6),vii-viii,(4),1-331,(1), frontispiece +30 p. of plates. 8vo, blue cloth, top edge dyed brick red. "This story of the voyage of the four-masted barque Parma in the grain "race" of the last of the sailing-ships from Australia to the English Channel completes the picture which I set out to give of the graceful wind ships before the last ofthem departed - a picture which was begun in Falmouth for Orders and conti nued in By Way of Cape Horn." - from the foreword. Vg in vg lightly spine-sunned, lightly edge-worn, unclipped dj. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 VILLIERS, Alan Men, Ships and the Sea. 1st ed, 2nd pr. in dj
National Geographic, 1963, 
VILLIERS, Capt. Alan, and other adventurers on the sea. Men, Ships and the Sea. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, (1963). First Edition, Second Printing. Pp 436. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, sail cloth. Toy 0292. Gift inscription, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 VILLIERS, Alan DUGAN, James GRAHAM, Robin Lee MITCHELL, Carleton Men, Ships and the Sea. new ed, 1st pr, in dj.
National Geographic, 1973, 
VILLIERS, Capt. Alan, and other adventurers of the sea. Men, Ships and the Sea. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, (1973). New Edition, First Printing. Pp 436. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, navy and white sail cloth. Toy 0292. Foxing to top edge, else vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 NEEDHAM, Jack VILLIERS, Alan (foreword) Modelling Ships in Bottles. 1st US no dj.
Collier Books, New York, 1973, 
NEEDHAM, Jack. Modelling Ships in Bottles. With a foreword by Alan Villiers. NY: Collier Books, (1973). First US Printing. Pp. [1]-64. Illustrated. Double column. 8vo, illustrated green card covered boards. Rubbed, spine endsworn, else vg. 24.00

Price: 24.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 VILLIERS, Alan WILLIAMS, C. H. Navigators and the Merchant Navy. scarce in mylar dj.
Brown, Son and Ferguson, The Nautical Press, Glasgow, 1957, 
VILLIERS, Alan. "The Navigators" and the Merchant Navy. Line drawings by Commander C. H. Williams. Glasgow: (Brown, Son and Ferguson), The Nautical Press, (1957). Pp. 58 + 12 p. of black and white plates. Small 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering and borders to front. A small volume outlining the importance of the contributions to English shipping and the merchant marine by The Navigators and General Insurance Company Limited during the Chinese conflict and the First and Second World Wars. Boards slightly splayed, frontboard rubbed, name (from the owner of the Cardiff Queen), else vg in mylar jacket. Scarce. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 VILLIERS, Alan, Captain New Mayflower. in dj.
Brockhampton, Leicester, 1959, 
VILLIERS, Alan, Captain. The New Mayflower. Illustrated with photographs bythe author and others. Leicester: Brockhampton, 1959. Pp. 48. Large 8vo, b lue cloth with gilt illustration to front cover. Villiers recreates the 1620 voyage from Devonshire to Massachusetts. Bump to bottom rear corner, elsevg in rubbed, nicked, corner-clipped dj. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 VILLIERS, Alan Seagoer 20:04 REID, William F. WAYE, G. On the Grand Banks with the Portuguese Fishing Fleet"
Seagoer, 1955, 
VILLIERS, Alan. "On the Grand Banks with the Portuguese Fishing Fleet." An article in The Seagoer: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Sea, Land and Air, Vol.20, No.4, Summer 1955, pp.36-42, with 6 photos. Also: G. Waye's "Thirty-one Days in an Open Boat" (pp.20-24) on Goose Bay airfield]; Capt. William F. Reid's "In Those Brave Days of Sail" (in the barque Inverlochy, pp.6-19). Vg. For the issue. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 VILLIERS, Alan Posted Missing. Rev US ed in dj
Scribner's, 1974, 
VILLIERS, Alan. Posted Missing : The Story of Ships Lost without Trace in Recent Years. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). Revised Edition, First Printing. Pp 310. Illustrated. 8vo, black cloth. Vg in dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 VILLIERS, Alan Quest of the Schooner Argus : A Voyage to the Banks and Greenland.. UK no dj
Hodder and Stoughton, 1951, 
VILLIERS, Alan. The Quest of the Schooner Argus : A Voyage to the Banks andGreenland. L.: Hodder and Stoughton, (1951). First Printing. Pp (2),iii-[x ii],13-256,frontis.+ 46 pp.photos. 8vo, blue cloth. Map end-papers. O'Dea 2912. Villiers' trip with the Portuguese cod fleet in 1950. Relevant chapters : Interlude at St. John's; On the Grand Banks; Bells in the Fog; The Problem of Bait; Into North Sydney. Spine rubbed, with gilt titling rubbed away, binding cocked, foxing to early and late leaves, spotting to edges, else good. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com