|
|
LUBBOCK, Basil VILLIERS, Alan, Intro. HOOK, F.A., Ed. SPURLING, Jack. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
LUBBOCK, Basil VILLIERS, Alan, intro. HOOK, F.A., ed. SPURLING, Jack. Best of Sail. in dj. Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1975, ISBN:0850592178 LUBBOCK, Basil. The Best of Sail. Paintings by J. Spurling; Text by Basil Lubbock; Edited by F.A. Hook; With an Introduction by Alan Villiers. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, (1975). Pp 179, [36] leaves col. plates. 4to, blue cloth. An ample abridgement of the 1972 three volume edition of this classic literary and artistic evocation of the great age of merchant sail. Vg in very slightly rubbed dj. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LUBBOCK, Basil VILLIERS, Alan, intro. HOOK, F.A., ed. SPURLING, Jack. Best of Sail. no dj. Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1975, ISBN:0850592178 LUBBOCK, Basil. The Best of Sail. Paintings by J. Spurling; Text by Basil Lubbock; Edited by F.A. Hook; With an Introduction by Alan Villiers. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, (1975). Pp 179, [36] leaves col. plates. 4to, blue cloth. An ample abridgement of the 1972 three volume edition of this classic literary and artistic evocation of the great age of merchant sail. Spine sunned, else vg. 120.00 Price:
120.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD PICARD, Henri Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. 1st UK in dj Patrick Stephens, London, 1972, ISBN:0850591023 VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD. The Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. L.: Patrick Stephens Ltd., (1972). First UK Edition. Pp (7),8-240. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. 'The French Parliament and people subsidised the great sailing-ships of the Merchant Marinebecause they believed in them as a national asset. The Bounty Ships of Fra nce tells for the first time in English the story of these beautiful ships which were such a distinctive feature of the French Merchant Marine between1870 and 1920. They were called "bounty ships" because of the mileage and building bounties (or subsidies) their owners were paid by the State. France had many overseas possessions, many cargoes, and the sailers were the most economical means of moving the cargoes and of creating and maintaining a reserve of splendid, fearless seamen for the navy in time of war. All French merchant seamen were naval reservists at 21 and qualified for a pension at 50. THe law said that French ships must be manned by French nationals and, to keep them so, regualtion and economic assistance were necessary. The French seaman's desertion rate was the lowest in the world, the British the highest. French seamen were weel fed; their building bounties allowed owners to build in ample room for crews, and aften a shelter-deck besides. Here the men could work the gear without being swept overboard and drowned, and the ships could fightto windward through vicious seas without being overwhelmed. The sailing bounties allowed ships to be sailed by kindlier routes which avoided the killing slog against the endless murderous westerlies of the wintry Horn." from the dj. Vg in dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD PICARD, Henri Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. 1st US in dj. Scribner's , 1972, VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD. The Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1972). First US Edition. Pp (7),8-240. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. 'The French Parliament and people subsidised the great sailing-ships of the Merchant Marine because they believed in them as a national asset. The Bounty Ships ofFrance tells for the first time in English the story of these beautiful sh ips which were such a distinctive feature of the French Merchant Marine between 1870 and 1920. They were called "bounty ships" because of the mileage and building bounties (or subsidies) their owners were paid by the State. France had many overseas possessions, many cargoes, and the sailers were themost economical means of moving the cargoes and of creating and maintainin g a reserve of splendid, fearless seamen for the navy in time of war. All French merchant seamen were naval reservists at 21 and qualified for a pension at 50. THe law said that French ships must be manned by French nationalsand, to keep them so, regualtion and economic assistance were necessary. T he French seaman's desertion rate was the lowest in the world, the British the highest. French seamen were weel fed; their building bounties allowed owners to build in ample room for crews, and aften a shelter-deck besides. Here the men could work the gear without being swept overboard and drowned, and the ships could fightto windward through vicious seas without being overwhelmed. The sailing bounties allowed ships to be sailed by kindlier routes which avoided the killing slog against the endless murderous westerlies of the wintry Horn." from the dj. Vg in vg dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD PICARD, Henri Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. 1st US no dj. Scribner's , 1972, VILLIERS, Alan & Henri PICARD. The Bounty Ships of France : The Story of the French Cape Horn Sailing Ships. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1972). First US Edition. Pp (7),8-240. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. 'The French Parliament and people subsidised the great sailing-ships of the Merchant Marine because they believed in them as a national asset. The Bounty Ships ofFrance tells for the first time in English the story of these beautiful sh ips which were such a distinctive feature of the French Merchant Marine between 1870 and 1920. They were called "bounty ships" because of the mileage and building bounties (or subsidies) their owners were paid by the State. France had many overseas possessions, many cargoes, and the sailers were themost economical means of moving the cargoes and of creating and maintainin g a reserve of splendid, fearless seamen for the navy in time of war. All French merchant seamen were naval reservists at 21 and qualified for a pension at 50. THe law said that French ships must be manned by French nationalsand, to keep them so, regualtion and economic assistance were necessary. T he French seaman's desertion rate was the lowest in the world, the British the highest. French seamen were weel fed; their building bounties allowed owners to build in ample room for crews, and aften a shelter-deck besides. Here the men could work the gear without being swept overboard and drowned, and the ships could fightto windward through vicious seas without being overwhelmed. The sailing bounties allowed ships to be sailed by kindlier routes which avoided the killing slog against the endless murderous westerlies of the wintry Horn." from the dj. Vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
VILLIERS, Alan Coral Sea. US in dj Whittlesey House, New York, 1949, VILLIERS, Alan. The Coral Sea. NY: Whittlesey House, (1949). First AmericanPrinting. Pp. [i]-v,(1),[1]-310,(2). Map endpapers. 8vo, navy blue cloth w ith gilt lettering to spine. Contents: 1. The Coral Sea; 2. The IndustriousPolyp; 3. The Peoples of the Coral Sea; 4. The Native Navigators; 5. The P ortuguese; 6. The Spaniards; 7. The Colony at Santa Cruz; 8. The Quest of Queiros; 9. Luis Vaz de Torres; 10. The Hollanders; 11. William Dampier, Buccaneer; 12-13. The English; 14. The French; 15. The Nineteenth Century; 16.Five Knots in a Palm Frond; 17. Shipwreck and Boat Voyages; 18. The Sandal wooders; 19. The Blackbirders; 20. The Forty Quiet Years; 21. War Comes to the Coral Sea. Spine ends sunned, else vg in rubbed, nicked, spine-chipped,unclipped dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
VILLIERS, Alan Cruise of the Conrad. 1st US in dj Scribner's, 1937, VILLIERS, Alan. Cruise of the Conrad : A Journal of a Voyage round the World, undertaken and carried out in the Ship Joseph Conrad, 212 Tons, in the Years 1934, 1935 and 1936 by way of Good Hope, the East Indies, the South Seas and Cape Horn. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First US Edition. Pp 387, with frontis and illustrated with many photographs. 8vo, green cloth. Toy 0475. Light wear to spine ends, else vg in price-clipped dj (spine ends chipped, two-inch closed tear to rear panel). 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BELL, R.C., ed. VILLIERS, Alan, (intro.) LACEY, Edward) WHITEHEAD, Alexander) Diaries From the Days of Sail. US in dj Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1974, ISBN:0030129419 BELL, R.C., (ed.). Diaries From the Days of Sail. Edited by R. C. Bell, Introduction by Alan Villiers, Technical editor C. P. Seyd. NY: Holt, Rinehartand Winston, (1974). Pp 160. Illustrated. Large 8vo, black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contents: C. H. Clarke's "American Journey", Alexander Whitehead's "China and Back", and Edward Lacey's "Clipper to Adelaide" Boo kplate, else vg in dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
VILLIERS, Alan Grain Race. 1st US in dj. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1933, VILLIERS, Alan. Grain Race . NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. First US Edition with the Scribner's A. Pp. (6),vii-viii,(4),1-331,(1), frontispiece +30 p. of plates. 8vo, blue cloth, top edge dyed brick red. "This story of the voyage of the four-masted barque Parma in the grain "race" of the last of the sailing-ships from Australia to the English Channel completes the picture which I set out to give of the graceful wind ships before the last ofthem departed - a picture which was begun in Falmouth for Orders and conti nued in By Way of Cape Horn." - from the foreword. Vg in vg lightly spine-sunned, lightly edge-worn, unclipped dj. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
VILLIERS, Alan Men, Ships and the Sea. 1st ed, 2nd pr. in dj National Geographic, 1963, VILLIERS, Capt. Alan, and other adventurers on the sea. Men, Ships and the Sea. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, (1963). First Edition, Second Printing. Pp 436. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, sail cloth. Toy 0292. Gift inscription, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
VILLIERS, Alan DUGAN, James GRAHAM, Robin Lee MITCHELL, Carleton Men, Ships and the Sea. new ed, 1st pr, in dj. National Geographic, 1973, VILLIERS, Capt. Alan, and other adventurers of the sea. Men, Ships and the Sea. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, (1973). New Edition, First Printing. Pp 436. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, navy and white sail cloth. Toy 0292. Foxing to top edge, else vg in dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
NEEDHAM, Jack VILLIERS, Alan (foreword) Modelling Ships in Bottles. 1st US no dj. Collier Books, New York, 1973, NEEDHAM, Jack. Modelling Ships in Bottles. With a foreword by Alan Villiers. NY: Collier Books, (1973). First US Printing. Pp. [1]-64. Illustrated. Double column. 8vo, illustrated green card covered boards. Rubbed, spine endsworn, else vg. 24.00 Price:
24.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
VILLIERS, Alan WILLIAMS, C. H. Navigators and the Merchant Navy. scarce in mylar dj. Brown, Son and Ferguson, The Nautical Press, Glasgow, 1957, VILLIERS, Alan. "The Navigators" and the Merchant Navy. Line drawings by Commander C. H. Williams. Glasgow: (Brown, Son and Ferguson), The Nautical Press, (1957). Pp. 58 + 12 p. of black and white plates. Small 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering and borders to front. A small volume outlining the importance of the contributions to English shipping and the merchant marine by The Navigators and General Insurance Company Limited during the Chinese conflict and the First and Second World Wars. Boards slightly splayed, frontboard rubbed, name (from the owner of the Cardiff Queen), else vg in mylar jacket. Scarce. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
VILLIERS, Alan, Captain New Mayflower. in dj. Brockhampton, Leicester, 1959, VILLIERS, Alan, Captain. The New Mayflower. Illustrated with photographs bythe author and others. Leicester: Brockhampton, 1959. Pp. 48. Large 8vo, b lue cloth with gilt illustration to front cover. Villiers recreates the 1620 voyage from Devonshire to Massachusetts. Bump to bottom rear corner, elsevg in rubbed, nicked, corner-clipped dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
VILLIERS, Alan Seagoer 20:04 REID, William F. WAYE, G. On the Grand Banks with the Portuguese Fishing Fleet" Seagoer, 1955, VILLIERS, Alan. "On the Grand Banks with the Portuguese Fishing Fleet." An article in The Seagoer: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Sea, Land and Air, Vol.20, No.4, Summer 1955, pp.36-42, with 6 photos. Also: G. Waye's "Thirty-one Days in an Open Boat" (pp.20-24) on Goose Bay airfield]; Capt. William F. Reid's "In Those Brave Days of Sail" (in the barque Inverlochy, pp.6-19). Vg. For the issue. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
VILLIERS, Alan Quest of the Schooner Argus : A Voyage to the Banks and Greenland.. UK no dj Hodder and Stoughton, 1951, VILLIERS, Alan. The Quest of the Schooner Argus : A Voyage to the Banks andGreenland. L.: Hodder and Stoughton, (1951). First Printing. Pp (2),iii-[x ii],13-256,frontis.+ 46 pp.photos. 8vo, blue cloth. Map end-papers. O'Dea 2912. Villiers' trip with the Portuguese cod fleet in 1950. Relevant chapters : Interlude at St. John's; On the Grand Banks; Bells in the Fog; The Problem of Bait; Into North Sydney. Spine rubbed, with gilt titling rubbed away, binding cocked, foxing to early and late leaves, spotting to edges, else good. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Sea Breezes) FAY, CHARLES Edey VILLIERS, Alan READER, Ernest R. Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers' Digest, New Series Vol. 10 July - December,1950. in dj. Charles Birchall & Sons, Ltd., 1950, (Sea Breezes). Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers' Digest, New Series Vol. 10 July - December, 1950. Liverpool: Charles Birchall & Sons, Ltd., 1950. Pp. 472 including index. Illustrated, with several full colour plates included. Double column. Small 8vo, green cloth, gilt to spine. Of interest: "Amazons Afloat" (female sailors in the 17th and 18th centuries, pp.4-13); W.J. Beckett's "Round the World in the Dumfriesshire" (pp.22-29); Charles Edey Fay's"The Greatest Sea Mystery" (on the Mary Celeste, pp.82-92, 162-173); G. Sm ith's "Antarctic Whaling" (pp.94-99); Ernest R. Reader's "Across the Irish Sea" (the City of Cork Steam Packet Co. and its predecessors, pp.114-125), "The B. and I. Story" (the British and Irish Steam Packet Co., pp.190-205) and his "'Twixt Highlands and Islands" (on David MacBrayne, Ltd, pp.428-437); T.E. Hughes' "Two Great Victorians" (on the Cunarders Campania and Lucania, pp.174-183); C. Hope Johnston's "Black Diamonds by Sea" (the collier fleet of William Cory and Son Ltd, pp. 268-283); Guy Silhouette's "An Artist of the Sea" (pp.352-360); Alan Villiers' "With the Portuguese on the Grand Banks" (pp.398-405); J.H. Isherwood's "Guion Liner Alaska", "Cunard Liner Parthia", "White Star Liner Oceaniic", "New Zealand Liner Aorangi", "Norddeutscher Lloyd Liner Kaiser Wilhelm Der Grosse", "Union Liner Scott", much more and the usual columns. Vg in vg dj. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Sea Breezes) SOMERVILLE, Cameron CONRAD, Joseph VILLIERS, Alan Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers' Digest, New Series Vol. 15 January - June, 1953. in dj Charles Birchall & Sons, Ltd., 1953, (Sea Breezes). Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers' Digest, New Series Vol. 15 January - June, 1953. Liverpool: Charles Birchall & Sons, Ltd., 1953. Pp. 466, including index. Illustrated, including one very attractive double foldedcolour plate of the passenger and cargo ship "City of Port Elizabeth". Dou ble column. Small 8vo, green cloth, gilt to spine. Of interest: Cameron Somerville's "The Ubiquitous 'Puffer'", the name given to the grimy coal boatsthat plied the Scottish coast; "Progress of Buries Markes Ltd."(pp.36-44); Hapag's History, 1847-1952" (pp.52-69, 122-131, 214-219, 284-292, conclude d from December 1952); Capt. James Taylor's "Memories of Sail and Steam" (pp.82-95); Capt. P.A. McDonald's "Conrad's Ships" (pp.158-168); C.W. Willis'"Service in a Russian Icebreaker" (pp.170-178); "London to the Cape", (pp. 186-197, the Ellerman Lines); Terence Mullaly's "British Marine Painting" (pp.242-246); "Latest Irish Sea Liner" , (pp.66-73, the Irish Coast); John Smart's "Mersey Training Ships" (pp.312-318); Capt. George A. Thexton's "To Cannes in the Mariana" (a 28-ton ketch, pp.322-328); Alan Villiers' "A National Monument- The Superb Cutty Sark" (pp.342-356); "History of the Hudson Steamship Company" (pp.424-431); J. H. Isherwood's "Varied Role of the Engadine"; "White Star Line's Gothic of the 'Nineties", "The First 'City of Paris'" [the first vessel for the Inman Line's express traffic, built in 1866];"Australian Mail Liner Rome", "The Minnehaha: London to New York", "First of a Famous Trio: The Graphic of 1906". With the other usual columns & departments. On page 210 there is a splendid photo caption: "The Harrison linerPolitician, formerly the London Merchant was wrecked in the Outer Hebrides in 1941. She is in the news owing to bank notes, believed to have been los t in the ship, appearing in Jamaica." Further detail in the text. Vg in vg dj (half-inch chipped from head of dj spine). 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
VILLIERS, Alan LARSEN, Carl Anton) HAYES, Bertram, Sir) ERIKSON, Gustaf) Sea Dogs of To-Day. 2nd UK no dj. Harrap, London, 1934, VILLIERS, Alan. Sea Dogs of To-Day. London: George G. Harrap, (1934). Second UK Printing. Pp. (6),[7]-284, frontis., + 31 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth with black lettering to front and spine. Chapters: I. Carl Anton Larsen, Master Whaler; II. cont'd.; The John Stewart Line; IV. Good Ships and Bad; V. The Last Voyage of the Monkbarns; VI. The "Garths" of Montreal; VII. Sea Cook Who Became Sea King; VIII. Erikson Masters and Erikson Ships; IX. Thirty-Six Times Around Cape Horn; X. cont'd.; XI. Trawler-Men ofthe Far North; XII. Women in Windjammers; XIII. Crossing the Atlantic by Y acht; XIV. Dwellers of the Fo'c'sle. With appendices. Spine quite sunned, bump to upper left front corner, some edgewear with some sparse spotting, rubbed boards with small teastain at rear, name, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|