John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles MARLOWE, Christopher WEBSTER, John DEKKER, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles MARLOWE, Christopher WEBSTER, John DEKKER, Thomas Age of Shakespeare. UK no dj. presentation copy
Chatto & Windus, 1908, 
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Age of Shakespeare. L: Chatto & Windus, 1908. First Edition. Pp. 286. 8vo, black cloth, t.e.g. Essays on Marlowe, Dekker, Tourneur, Webster, Rowley, Middleton, Heywood, Marston, and Chapman. Spine sunned, ends and lower front corner bumped, cloth slightly rubbed, previous owners' names inked to ffep, else vg, with "Presentation Copy" circular blindstamp to title page. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Miscellanies. 1st US
Worthington Company, 1886, 
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Miscellanies. NY: Worthington Company, 1886. 1st US Edition. Pp. 390. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt to spine. Discussions on the works of such authors as Keats, Tennyson, Wordsworth, Byron and others. Front hinge starting, some dampspotting to rear board, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, boards rubbed. As is. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Poems & Ballads (First Series). in The Golden Pine Edition series.
William Heinemann, London, 1918, 
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Poems & Ballads (First Series). London : William Heinemann, 1918. Pp [i]-xi,(1),[1]-296. Small 8vo, blue cloth. A volume in The Golden Pine Edition series. Severe dampspotting to front cover, corners worn and bumped, foxing to endpapers, else good in browned, chipped andworn dustjacket. Uncommon in dj. As is. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Song of Italy. 1st ed., later issue.
John Camden Hotten, 1867, 
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. A Song of Italy. London : John Camden Hotten, 1867. Pp (6),[7]-66,(8,press opinions),(10,ads)+(8,press opinions tipped inbefore ffep). Sm 8vo, dark blue cloth, gilt to spine [dated 1868 at foot o f spine]. First Edition, Later Issue. Corners bumped, chipping to top & bottom spine, rear hinge cracked, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Studies in Prose and Poetry
Chatto & Windus, 1894, 
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Studies in Prose and Poetry. L: Chatto & Windus, 1894. Pp. 298. 8vo, navy cloth, narrow gilt border to front, gilt titlesto spine. Slightly cocked, cloth rubbed with some bubbling, white smudges to spine, browning to the endpapers, else vg. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie