|
|
Anonymous). ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Anonymous). Adventures of a Gold-Finder. Written by Himself. Volume I only Henry Colburn Publisher, London , 1850, (Anonymous). Adventures of a Gold-Finder. Written by Himself. In Three Volumes. Vol. I. London : Henry Colburn Publisher, 1850. Pp (4),[1]-300,(4,ads). 8vo, black cloth spine, brown paper covered boards, printed white paper label to spine. A Victorian novel. Very worn covers, corners bumped, spine label worn and chipped, hinges and internal sections cracked, leaves smudgedand foxed, names, pencilled notes at rear, overall a good, reading copy on ly. Very scarce. As is. Volume I only. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anonymous] Book of Science: A Familiar Introduction... Chapman and Hall, London, 1833, [Anonymous] The Book of Science: A Familiar Introduction to the Principles of Natural Philosophy, Adapted to the Comprehension of Young People. London: Chapman and Hall, 1833. Pp. xx, 462. Demi octavo (12.8 cm. x 10.2 cm.). Wood-engraved frontis, with a generous quantity of charming textural illustrations. Original half calf, spine gilt-titled and -ruled, and reeded in blind. Sections comprise Mechanics, Hydraulics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Pyronomics, Optics, Electricity, Galvanism and Magnetism. Boards andspine extremities rubbed and worn, corners bumped, rear fore-edge of board bumped, top 1/2" of front hinge separated. Some foxing to initial blank le aves, half-title and frontis., light soiling to portion of title page. Textotherwise clean, and volume tight. A good copy. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anonymous Christmas Rose Sunshine Folks, Litchfield, Illinois, 1935, (Anonymous). The Christmas Rose. (Litchfield, Illinois : The Sunshine Folks), n.d. [ca 1930s?]. Pp (8). Small 8vo, illustrated blue stapled card covers, blue cord to spine. "...a poetic fancy made into a Bookie of the Shepherd Boy Series...." The story of the Christmas Rose, and two Christmas poems - “To You” (anon.) and “Gifts” by Katherine J. Hennessy. Lengthy gift inscription, else very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anonymous) Cousins, The. US ed. Harper, 1845, (Anonymous). The Cousins : A Tale of Early Life. By the author of "Conquest and Self-Conquest", "Praise and Principle", &c. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1845. Pp 205. 12mo, brown pressde cloth. Covers worn, spine chipped and torn, hinges weak, foxed throughout. As is. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anonymous Farm : or A New and Entertaining Account of Rural Scenes and Pursuits, withthe Toils, Pleasures, and Productions of Farming. For young readers in the town and country. Henry F. Anners, Philadelphia, 1841, (Anonymous). The Farm : or A New and Entertaining Account of Rural Scenes and Pursuits, with the Toils, Pleasures, and Productions of Farming. For young readers in the town and country. Philadelphia : Henry F. Anners, 1841. Pp (2),[i]-x,[11]-204,(6). Illustrated. Small 8vo, red leather spine, yellowpaper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. Contents : Introduction. Th e Farm-House. Tillage. Produce of the Farm. Pulse Crops, &c. Hops. Hemp, Flax, and Teasels. Livestock. Dairy and Poultry Yard. Hay-making. Hay-bindingand Selling. Grain Harvest. Threshing and Dressing Grain. The Potatoe Crop s. Turnips. Grass. Herbage Plants. Dealing and Money Matters. Wear to spineends and corners, bookworm damage to spine, waterstaining to covers and so me leaves, browning to text leaves, else good. As is. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Alaoholics Anonymous) Fifty Years with Gratitude : A Family Album and Souvenir of the International A.A. Convention, Montreal, Quebec, Canada July 4-7, 1985 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, New York, 1985, ISBN:0916856143 (Alaoholics Anonymous). "Fifty Years with Gratitude" : A Family Album and Souvenir of the International A.A. Convention, Montreal, Quebec, Canada July4-7, 1985. N.Y.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, (1985). Pp 71. Illus trated. Large 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Vg-fine. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ANONYMOUS) Fighter Pilot: A Personal Record of the Campaign in France, September 8th, 1939 to June 13th, 1940. 6th pr in dj B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1942, (ANONYMOUS). Fighter Pilot: A Personal Record of the Campaign in France, September 8th, 1939 to June 13th, 1940. L: B. T. Batsford Ltd.,1942. Sixth Printing. Pp. 122 with [14] pp. of black 7 white photographs. Frontis. 8vo, blue cloth. Some fading to top edge, light damp spotting to rear board, else vg in nicked dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anonymous) Germany : Twilight or New Dawn. 1st US Whittlesey House, 1933, (Anonymous). Germany : Twilight or New Dawn . (Published in London under the title Why Nazi?). NY: Whittlesey House, 1933. First US Edition. Pp. 226. 8vo, black cloth, red lettering to front and spine. The author discusses the significance of the German upheavel in 1933 and some of the causes leading up to it. Slight crease to spine, some small white smudges to top edge of front board, previous owner's name inked to front paste-down, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anonymous) History of Poland 1831, (Anonymous). History of Poland : In One Volume. L: printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, and John Taylor, 1831. Pp. 394 with ad for Encyclopedia Britannica tipped in at front. Small 8vo, brown cloth with paper label to spine. Spine faded, small chip to head, tail creased, corners bumped, spine label nicked, boards scuffed, else vg. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anonymous) Know Nothing.(?) John J. Jewett & Company, 1855, Anonymous). Know Nothing.(?). Boston: John J. Jewett & Company, 1855. Pp. 347 followed by 12 pp. of ads. 8vo, pressed brown cloth with gilt decoration to spine. A novel set in the mid 19th century in the US during the Know Nothing political movement. Cocked, boards and top edge dampstained, extremeties worn, hinges starting, previous owner's name pencilled to front and rear eps, else good. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anonymous COX, Edwin Marion) La Troupe des Bons Enfans Assembles a L'Hotel des Ragouts Chiswick Press, London, 1931, Anonymous, prefatory note by Edwin Marion COX. La Troupe des Bons Enfans Assembles a L'Hotel des Ragouts. 1931: Chiswick Press, London. Pp. (2),[1]-18,(4). 12mo, blue cloth spine with pink paper-covered boards, title on paperlabel to front cover. A 1931 reprinting of the original. "The typography a nd paper, as well as the language of the presumably original edition in my possession, suggest the third quarter of the seventeenth century as the period of publication. [...] The text of this amusing production contains manyunusual words, which heighten the interest of what is a light-hearted eulo gy of food and drink and their concomitants. The 'Chanson Nouvelle' at the end is a cheerful attack on drinkers of water and their beverage and it hasa Bacchanalian swing in its verses, very appropriate to the end of such a banquet as has been described in the preceding text." -from the prefatory note. This edition contains a facsimile of the original title page (on whichthe full title reads "La Troupe des Bons Enfans, Assembles a L'Hotel des R agouts. Ou les Curieux des bons repas auront une satisfaction extraordinaire.") The final printed page of this edition reads "150 copies of this work have been printed on handmade paper. This is No. " but is unnumbered. Inscription in ink to ffep, binding starting to come loose at spine, some soiling to front, light sun damage to covers, wear to edges, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anonymous] VERNON, Edward. Letter to a Certain Eminent British Sailor [bound with] A Specimen of NakedTruth W. Webb, 1746, [VERNON, Edward]. A Specimen of Naked Truth , from a British Sailor, a Sincere Well-Wisher to the Honour and Prosperity of the Present Royal Family, and his Country. L: Printed for W. Webb near St. Paul's, (1746). Pp 30. [bound with] [Anonymous]. A Letter to a Certain Eminent British Sailor , Occasion'd by his Specimen of Naked Truth. From a Zealous Assertor of his Merit, and Sincere Well-Wisher to his Person. L: Printed for M. Moore, near St. Paul's, (1746). Pp 32. 8vo, half calf, marbled boards. "Vernon was advanced to admiral in 1745 and appointed to command the North Sea Fleet. He was responsible for stopping supplies from France destined to nourish the attempt of Prince Charles Edward to regain the throne of Britain for the deposed Stuart line of kings. This was his last operational command, as he asked to berelieved when the Admiralty refused to grant him the status of commander-i n-chief. During the following year his named was removed from the list of flag officers as a result of the publication of a number of anonymous pamphlets highly critical of the Admiralty which, although he denied authorship, were known to have been written by him." -Oxford Companion to Ships and theSea, p. 911. Ffep gone, rubbed with slight wear to extremities of calf, ep s yellowed, else vg. 1,250.00 Price:
1250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Alcoholics Anonymous) Little Red Book. 1st ed. no dj Coll-Webb, 1950, (Alcoholics Anonymous). The Little Red Book : An Interpretation of The Twelve Steps of the Alcoholics Anonymous Program. Coll-Webb Company, P.O. Box 564, Minneapolis, Minnesota. 1950. First Edition. Pp 159. Sm 8vo, plain maroon cloth. The front cover and part of the spine is speckled with pale blue paint (?), the back cover is unsoiled, there are three previous owner's names to the front endpapers (one dated 23-11-50), and page 37-38 has a one inch tear and resulting crease at the lower margin and a pale blue stain to the top margin (not affecting text), the pale blue stain is also on the previous 6 or so leaves but fades off the further it gets from page 37-38. Otherwise it is a very good copy. 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anonymous) Nation's Pictures Cassell and Co., London, 1903, (Anonymous) The Nation's Pictures. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1903. [Complete in four volumes.] The set containing 193 chromo-photographic process three-colour plates, the plates tipped to stiff olive-grey paper and interleaved with separate printed descriptions for each plate. Pp. viii + 48 plates + [4] (ads); vi + 48 plates + [4] (ads); [4] (col. frontis. and accompanying descriptive leaf) + iv + 48 plates (numbered 2 - 49) + [4] (ads); xvi + 48 plates + [4] (ads). Folio (15" x 11"). With brief biographical notes of the painters in vol. 4, pp. v - xvi. The set would more properly havebeen titled "The Nation's Nineteenth-Century Pictures", as Turner is the e arliest of the 131 artists whose work is reproduced in these volumes. The Pre-Raphaelites, and those influenced by the PRB movement, have a representation in the volumes consistent with their continuing popularity at the timeof publication; and in quality of colour reproduction the plates are the e quals of those in some hastily dished-up modern books, and the better for the exactness of their colour registration. Extremities lightly to moderately worn, fore-corners bumped, some scratching and spotting of cloth, water-marking to rear board of vol. 1. The hinges, although no longer by any meanstight, are still very serviceable as little shaking has been suffered by t he set over time. Cost of shipping will be extra due to the weight of the set. 450.00 Price:
450.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anonymous Newfoundland and the Cod Fish Juvenile Instructor, Salt Lake City, Utah , 1875, (Anonymous). “Newfoundland and the Cod Fish.” An article in The Juvenile Instructor, Vol. 10, No.14, Salt Lake City, July 10, 1875, pp. [157]-159, incl. one illustration. (Salt Lake City, Utah : The Juvenile Instructor, 1875). Pp [157]-168. Illustrated. 4to, self-wraps. The first part of an article on Newfoundland's cod fishery (to be continued in a later issue). Many other articles (usually in parts) including on the Sandwich Islands, Stories About Utah, Birds (Penguin, Petrel), Scenes in Congress, Ostrich Riding, Ancient Ruins of Old America, etc. Tear to bottom corner, along with other short tears to edges, corner and central creases, name, else good to very good.20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anonymous Peeps at the Little Bells; or, Auntie Comfort's Stories for Bright Eyes andQuick Ears. Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, Boston , 1862, (Anonymous). Peeps at the “Little Bells;” or, Auntie Comfort's Stories for Bright Eyes and Quick Ears. Written for the Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, and approved by the Committee on Publication. Boston : MassachusettsSabbath School Society, (1862). Pp (2),[1]-85,(5), frontis + 2 plates. 12m o, brown pressed cloth, gilt to spine. Contents : The Little Voice. The Play-House. Lillie Bell's Curls. Charlie and His Hammer. Family Devotion. Death of Baby Bell. Another Voice of Warning. The Voice Obeyed. Spine a little sunned, cocked, light corner wear, light waterstain to top of front gutter,foxing and smudging to some leaves, else very good. Uncommon. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anonymous Story of Trotty. A Lolly Pop Book. John Martin's House, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1949, (Anonymous). The Story of Trotty. A Lolly Pop Book. Kenosha, Wisconsin : John Martin's House, (1949). Pp (20). Illustrated. 16mo [4.0 by 3.25 inches],pink cloth tape spine, illustrated red paper covered boards. A miniature i llustrated children's book about a pony. Rubbed, else very good. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anonymous). Two Verses H.L. Kilner & Co., Publishers, Philadelphia, 1884, (Anonymous). The Two Verses. Illustrated. Philadelphia : H.L. Kilner & Co.,Publishers, (1884). Pp (4),[7]-59,(3). Illustrated. Small 8vo, gilt and il lustrated front board. A children's story. Covers edgeworn, lacking ffep,waterstain to inside rear board, else very good. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|