John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

HELWIG, David And Joan HARCOURT, (eds.) ATWOOD, Margaret RULE, Jane Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HELWIG, David and Joan HARCOURT, (eds.) ATWOOD, Margaret RULE, Jane 72 : New Canadian Stories. Pbk
Oberon, 1972, 
HELWIG, David and Joan HARCOURT, (eds.). 72 : New Canadian Stories. [Ottawa]: (Oberon, 1972). Paperback Edition. Pp. 135. 8vo, card covers. With worksby Leo Simpson, Jane Rule, John Newlove, Don Bailey, George McWhirter, Bet h Harvor, John Sandman, Nora Keeling, Andreas Schroeder, Gail Fox, David McFadden and Margaret Atwood. Light wear to spine ends, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ATWOOD, Margaret Alias Grace. proof
Nan A. Talese, 1996, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Alias Grace. NY: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, (1996). Advanced Reading Copy / Uncorrected Proof. Pp. 451. 8vo, grey ill. card covers. Very good. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ATWOOD, Margaret BARKHOUSE, Joyce. BLADES, Ann. Anna's Pet. 1st ed, signed. by Barkhouse
James Lorimer & Co, 1980, ISBN:088862249X 
ATWOOD, Margaret and Joyce BARKHOUSE. Anna's Pet. Illustrated by Ann Blades. Toronto: James Lorimer & Co., 1980. First Edition. Pp [32]. Large 8vo, ill. boards. Child's name, else vg. Signed by Barkhouse. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ATWOOD, Margaret PETRICIC, Dusan Bashful Bob and Doleful Dorinda. 1st pr in dj
Key Porter Kids, 2004, ISBN:1552636097 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Bashful Bob and Doleful Dorinda. Illustrated by Dusan Petricic. (Toronto): Key Porter Kids, (2004). First Printing. Pp. [29], unpaginated. Oblong 8vo, white ill. paper covered boards. An amusing children's story about the adventures of two children who discover that being brave anddaring is much more exciting than being bashful and doleful. Vg in vg dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ATWOOD, Margaret Blind Assassin. 2nd pr in dj signed
McClelland & Stewart, 2000, ISBN:0771008635 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Blind Assassin. (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (2000). Second Printing. Pp. 521. 8vo, black paper covered boards. Vg in dj with author's signature to title page. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ATWOOD, Margaret Bluebeard's Egg. 1st Cdn in dj.
McClelland and Stewart, 1983, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Bluebeard's Egg. (Tor.) : McClelland and Stewart, (1983).First Edition. Pp 285. 8vo, brown spine, tan boards. Spadoni and Donnelly 3414. Vg. in price-clipped dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ATWOOD, Margaret Bluebeard's Egg. 1st US in dj.
1986, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Bluebeard's Egg and other stories. Boston: Hougthon Mifflin Company, 1986. First US Edition. Pp. [2],(1)-281,[5]. 8vo, white cloth spine with blue paper covered boards. Vg in nicked dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ATWOOD, Margaret Bodily Harm. 1st Cdn in dj, signed
McClelland and Stewart, 1981, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Bodily Harm. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1981). First Edition. Pp. 301. 8vo, beige cloth, purple cloth to spine. Spadoni and Donnelly 3217. Vg in slightly browned dj. Author's signature to title page. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ATWOOD, Margaret Bodily Harm. advance proof.
1981, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Bodily Harm. (Tor.) : 1981. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Pp304. 8vo, card covers. Worn, last 50 pages creased, previous owner's name, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ATWOOD, Margaret Bodily Harm. Cdn in dj.
McClelland and Stewart, 1981, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Bodily Harm. (Toronto) :McClelland and Stewart, (1981). Pp. 301. 8vo, beige cloth, purple cloth to spine. Spadoni and Donnelly 3217.Vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LAURENCE, Margaret) FINDLEY, Timothy WIEBE, Rudy ATWOOD, Margaret Canadian Women Studies / les cahiers de la femme Volume 8 Number 3
1987, 
(LAURENCE, Margaret). Canadian Women Studies / les cahiers de la femme Volume 8 Number 3. Magaret Laurence : A Celebration issue. (Downsview, Ont.): York University, Fall 1987. Pp. 142. 4to, black ill. card covers. Essays/refelections by Adele Wiseman, Timothy Findley, Miriam waddington, Rudy Wiebe and Sylvia Fraser; Interview by Aritha van Herk; Fiction Supplement: Stories by helen Weinzweig, Janet Turner Hospital, Sharon Butala, Joyce Marshall, Janice Kulyk Keefer; Poems by Margaret Atwood, Al Purdy, Margaret Avison, Daphne Marlatt; A Colour Portfolio: Art by Helen Lucas. - from the front cover. Small smudge to front. else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ATWOOD, Margaret Cat's Eye. 1st Cdn in dj.
McClelland and Stewart, 1988, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Cat's Eye. (Tor.) : McClelland and Stewart, (1988). FirstEdition. Pp 421. 8vo, blue cloth. Vg-fine in dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ATWOOD, Margaret Circle Game. 1st Anansi trade paper
Aansi, 1967, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. The Circle Game. (Tor.) : House of Anansi, (September 1967). First Anansi Printing. Pp 80. 8vo, card covers. Rubbed, worn at spine ends, else vg, with Governor General's Award sticker to front cover. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ATWOOD, Margaret GRACE, Sherrill E., intro. Circle Game. 1st pbk. signed
1978, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. The Circle Game. (Introduction by Sherrill E. Grace). Tor. : Anansi, (1978). First Anansi pocketbook edition. Pp 95. Sm 8vo, card covers. Lightly rubbed, small crease to lower corner of rear cover, previous owner's name, else vg. Signed by Atwood to half-title. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ATWOOD, Margaret Circle Game. 2nd Anansi trade paper
Aansi, 1967, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. The Circle Game. (Tor.) : House of Anansi, (September 1967). Second Anansi Printing (Fourth Printing Overall). Pp 80. 8vo, card covers. Rubbed, smudged, spine crease, else vg. With Governor General's Award stamped on front cover. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ATWOOD, Margaret Dancing Girls and other stories. Cdn in dj.
McClelland and Stewart, 1977, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. Dancing Girls and other stories. (Tor.) : McClelland and Stewart, (1977). Pp 256. 8vo, blue cloth. Spadoni & Donnelly 2803. Vg-fine in dj. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ATWOOD, Margaret. Edible Woman. First Canadian edition, in dj, signed
McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto / Montreal , 1969, 
ATWOOD, Margaret. The Edible Woman. Toronto / Montreal : McClelland and Stewart Limited, (1969). First Canadian Edition (from the U.K. sheets). Pp (12),11-281,(5). 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering to front board. Slightly cocked, a few tiny white spots to front board, small brown spot to fore-edge and lower edge, else very good in rubbed and chipped, unclipped dustjacket (pieces missing from spine ends and corners). Signed without inscription and dated 1970 by the author on title page. 300.00

Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ATWOOD, Margaret) Ellipse 3 : Spring 1970
1970, 
(ATWOOD, Margaret). Ellipse 3 : Spring 1970. N.pl.: distribuée exclusivement par editions HMH, Ltée, Montréal, 1970. Pp. 88. Parallel text in English and French. 8vo, white card covers, green and black lettering. Includes poetry by Margaret Atwood entitled Axiom, Provisions, The Animals in That Country, Attitudes Towards the Mainland, The Settlers, This is a Photograph of Me, Chronology, River, Resurrection, Pre-Amphibian, More and More, Midwinter, Presolstice , Against Still Life, and A Pursuit in English with corresponding French translations. Previous owner's name inked to front cover, sticker mark to front, covers slightly rubbed, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ATWOOD, Margaret GALLANT, Mavis Essays on Canadian Writing, Number 6, Spring 1977
York University, Downsview, Ontario, 1977, 
(ATWOOD, Margarett). Essays on Canadian Writing, Number 6, Spring 1977. (Downsview, Ontario : York University, 1977). Pp [1]-159,(1). 8vo, illustratedtan card covers, lettered in red. Of particular interest : “An Interview w ith Margaret Atwood” by J.M. (Tim) Struthers (pp. 18-27); “An Annotated Bibliography of Works By and About Mavis Gallant” by Douglas Malcolm (pp.32-52). Also, two other articles on Atwood, along with other articles and book reviews. Red sticker to back cover, else very good. 12.00

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CALLAGHAN, Barry (ed.). ATWOOD, Margaret CSURKA, Istvan KAVANAGH, Patrick Exile : A Literary Quarterly. Volume 9, Number 1
Exile Editions Ltd, Downsview, Ont., 1982, 
CALLAGHAN, Barry (ed.). Exile : A Literary Quarterly. Volume 9, Number 1. (Downsview, Ont. : Exile Editions Ltd., 1982). Pp [1]-160. Illustrated. 8vo,tan illustrated card covers. Includes poetry by Patrick Kavanagh, Irving L ayton, Diane Keating, and Barry Callaghan; and prose by Gyorgy Moldova, Robert Marteau, Margaret Atwood, Istvan Csurka, and Josef Skvorecky. Very good. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie