John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

BERNSTEIN, Leonard WHITE, T.H. BUCK, Pearl S AUDEN, W.H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BERNSTEIN, Leonard WHITE, T.H. BUCK, Pearl S AUDEN, W.H. Atlantic Monthly. Volume 194, Number 5, November 1954
Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1954, 
(BERNSTEIN, Leonard; WHITE, T.H.; BUCK, Pearl S.; AUDEN, W.H.). The Atlantic Monthly. Volume 194, Number 5, November 1954. Concord, N.H.: The AtlanticMonthly, 1954. Pp [1]-111,(1). Double Column. 4to, illustrated black wrapp ers. Includes : “Symphony or Musical Comedy?” (by Leonard Bernstein, pp 25-29); “The Fairy Fire” (a story by T.H. White, pp 36-39); “The Touch of Life” (by Pearl S. Buck, pp 45-48); “Plains” (a poem by W.H. Auden, pp 49-50); and much more. Rubbed, else very good. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AUDEN, W.H.). CALLAN, Edward CALLAN, Edward Auden : A Carnival of Intellect. US in dj
1983, 
(AUDEN, W.H.). CALLAN, Edward. Auden : A Carnival of Intellect. N.Y./Oxford : 1983. Previous owner's name marked over, else vg in vg dj. 17.50

Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 AUDEN, W.H.). HOGGART, Richard HOGGART, Richard Auden : An Introductory Essay. 1st UK in dj
Chatto & Windus, 1951, 
(AUDEN, W.H.). HOGGART, Richard. Auden : An Introductory Essay. L: Chatto & Windus, 1951. First UK Edition. Pp. 256. Port. frontis. 8vo, yellow cloth, maroon title block, gilt titles to spine. Vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 AUDEN, W. H.) OSBORNE, Charles OSBORNE, Charles Encounter, 54:3, March 1980) Auden : At Home and Abroad
Encounter, Ltd., London, 1980, 
(AUDEN, W. H.) OSBORNE, Charles. "Auden : At Home and Abroad" . An article in Encounter, Vol. 54, No. 3, March 1980, pp. 69-78. L.: Encounter, Ltd., 1980. Pp. 96. Double column. 8vo, printed blue card covers. Also includes articles, poems and stories by: Martin Elliott, Erwin Wickert, Beverley Hooper, Mircea Eliade, Frank Ormsby, Freda Downie, Mark Abley, Sean O'Brien, Leopold Labedz, François Bondy, Raymond Aron, Sebastian Haffner, Günter Zehm, Julius Gould, Frank Parkin, Michael Ashley, Duncan Mitchell, Gunther S. Stent, George Katkov, and Leonard Schapiro. Vg. For the issue. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AUDEN, W.H.). HYNES, Samuel HYMES, Samuel Auden Generation. UK in dj
1976, 
(AUDEN, W.H.). HYNES, Samuel. The Auden Generation : Literature and Politics in England in the 1930s. L.: (1976). Near-fine in nearfine dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AUDEN, W.H.). FARNAN, Dorothy J. FARNAN, Dorothy J. Auden in Love. US in dj
1984, 
(AUDEN, W.H.). FARNAN, Dorothy J. Auden in Love. N.Y.: (1984). Vg in price-clipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 AUDEN, W.H.). DAVENPORT-HINES, Richard DAVENPORT-HINES, Richard Auden. UK in dj
1995, 
(AUDEN, W.H.). DAVENPORT-HINES, Richard. Auden. L.: (1995). Fine in fine dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 AUDEN, W.H. Double Man, The. 1st US pr no dj.
Random House, 1941, 
AUDEN, W.H. The Double Man. NY: Random House, (1941). First Printing. Pp. 189. 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine, top edge grey. Light shelfwear to the lower edges, owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 AUDEN, W.H RIMBAUD) BAUDELAIRE) Enchafed Flood 1st US
Random House, 1950, 
AUDEN, W.H. The Enchafèd Flood; or, The Romantic Iconography of the Sea. NY: Random House, (1950). Pp 154. 8vo, green cloth. The first U.S. edition of a series of lectures delivered at the University of Virginia in March of 1949. Auden invokes Wordsworth's Prelude and Cervantes' Don Quixote as the starting points for a meditation on the nature of the Romantic imagination; en route he considers the use of marine imagery in Coleridge, Lewis Carroll, Hopkins, Poe, Baudelaire, Rimbaud, and others. Bookplate, else vg in dj. 95.00

Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 AUDEN, W. H. Enchafèd Flood. repr in dj.
University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1979, ISBN:0813908272 
AUDEN, W. H. The Enchafèd Flood , or, The Romantic Iconography of the Sea. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, (1979). Reprint edition.Pp. (8),(1)-151,(1). 8vo, blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. A col lection of lectures given by Auden in March, 1949, at the University of Virginia, relating largely to the psychological impact of the iconography of the sea in regards to the poetry of the Romantic age. Small smudge to front board, else vg in very lightly rubbed dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AUDEN, W.H.). HECHT, Anthony HECHT, Anthony Hidden Law. US in dj
1993, 
(AUDEN, W.H.). HECHT, Anthony. The Hidden Law : The Poetry of W,H, Auden. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1993. Fine in vg dj (small paint (?) stain to rear panel). 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 AUDEN, W.H. Homage to Clio. 1st UK no dj
Faber and Faber, 1960, 
AUDEN, W.H. Homage to Clio. L.: Faber and Faber, (1960). First UK Edition. Pp 91. 8vo, purple cloth, gilt to spine. Bloomfield & Mendelson A14a. Previous owner's name expunged from ffep, name inked to rfep, cloth slightly scuffed, else vg. 17.50

Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 COCTEAU, Jean cummings, e. e. (trans.) AUDEN, W. H. (trans.) Infernal Machine and Other Plays
New Directions Books, Norfolk, CT, 1963, 
COCTEAU, Jean. The Infernal Machine and Other Plays . (Norfolk, CT): New Directions Books, (1963). Pp. 409. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt decoration to front and gilt lettering to spine. Includes "The Infernal Machine" (translated by Albert Bermel), "Orpheus" (trnaslated by John Savacool), "The Eiffel Tower Wedding Party" (translated by Dudley Fitts), "The Knights of the RoundTable" (translated by W. H. Auden), "Bacchus" (translated by Mary Hoeck), and "The Speaker's Text of Oedipus Rex" (translated by e. e. cummings). Ex-library (stamps to top edge and ffep), else vg in lightly rubbed, nicked, corner-clipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AUDEN, W.H. BUCKNELL, Katherine, ed. Juvenilia: Poems, 1922-1928. US in dj
Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1994, 
AUDEN, W.H. Juvenilia : Poems, 1922-1928. Edited by Katherine Bucknell. (Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1994). Pp 263. 8vo, gray cloth. ". includes over two hundred poems, most of the never published before, concluding with the contents of Auden's privately printed volume, 'Poems (1928).'".Corners bumped, else very good in vg dust jacket. 22.00

Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) CARPENTER, Humphrey CARPENTER, Humphrey LEWIS, C. S.) AUDEN, W. H.) Lord of the Rings : Souvenir booklet commemorating twenty five years of its publication
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1980, 
(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) CARPENTER, Humphrey. The Lord of the Rings : Souvenir booklet commemorating twenty five years of its publication . [L.]: (George Allen & Unwin, 1980). Pp. [16]. 8vo, printed stapled white card covers. A slim volume celebrating twenty-five years of Tolkien's master-work, with a brief background of Tolkien's works by one of his biographers, and excerpts of original reviews by C. S. Lewis and W. H. Auden. Vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ROBERTS, Michael (ed.) ISHERWOOD, Christopher) AUDEN, W. H.) WOOLF, Virginia) New Country. in mylar dj.
Hogarth Press, London, 1933, 
ROBERTS, Michael (ed.). New Country : Prose and Poetry by the Authors of New Signatures. L.: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1933. Pp. 256. 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. An anthology with works from Christopher Isherwood ("An Evening at th Bay"), four poems by W. H. Auden, and other works by C. Day Lewis, G. F. Brett, Stephen Spender, T. O. Beachcroft, John Hampson, William Plomer, Michael Roberts, Edward Upward, Richard Goodman, John Lehmann, Charles Madge, A. S. J. Tessimond, and R. E. Warner. Lightly rubbed, name to ffep, else vg in slightly torn mylar dj. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ELLIOTT, Shirley B. HOWE, Joseph) AUDEN, W. H. Journal of Education, 17:1, October 1967) Novascotiana LIV : Joseph Howe Visits Pictou Academy
Department of Education, Halifax, 1967, 
ELLIOTT, Shirley B. "Novascotiana LIV : Joseph Howe Visits Pictou Academy" . An article in Journal of Education, volume 17, number 1, October 1967, pp. 25-27. Halifax: Journal of Education, 1967. Pp. 1-44. Illustrated. Doublecolumn. 8vo, illustrated stapled white card covers. Also includes: W. H. A uden's "Culture and Leisure", Thomas Elyot's "Small Stickes", Rita Alice Creighton's "The Importance of Teaching French", Pat Bridges's "Autumn: Italic Handwriting", J. L. Martin's "The Local Museum and its Role in the Community", C. R. Gunn's "The Role of Atlantic Provincial Governments in Adult Education", Gerald Manley Hopkins's "Inversnaid", J. L. McLean's "Vocational Teachers' Summer School", Charles Bruce Fergusson's "William Winniett", Edmund Waller's "The Dancer", and Edwin B. Matzke's "The Finest Show on Earth". Vg. For the issue. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MacNEICE, Louis Auden, W.H., intro. Persons from Porlock and Other Plays for Radio. First Edition in dustjacket
British Broadcasting Corporation BBC, London, 1969, 
MACNEICE, Louis. Persons from Porlock and Other Plays for Radio. With an introduction by W.H. Auden. (London) : British Broadcasting Corporation, (1969). First UK Edition. Pp 144. 8vo, green cloth. "In making this selection W.H. Auden has chosen four plays where the themes are so well suited to radio that they could not be successful in any other dramatic medium". The other plays are: "Enter Caesar", "East of the Sun and West of the Moon", and "The Met on Good Friday". Very good in dustjacket (with a few short tears, some creasing to lower edge). 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 New Writing) LEHMANN, John (foreword) BIRNEY, Earle AUDEN, W. H. Poems from New Writing. 1st in dj
John Lehmann, 1946, 
(New Writing). Poems from New Writing 1936-1946. With a Foreword by John Lehmann. London : John Lehmann, 1946. First UK Edition. Pp. 189. 8vo, orange cloth, gilt titles to spine. Includes poems by Walter Allen, Georg Anders, Louis Aragon, Theresa Ashton, Robin Atthill, W.H. Auden, Donald Bain, George Barker, Joan Barton, Earle Birney, Charles Brasch, Vwadiswav Bronievski, J. Bronowski, Jocelyn Brooke, Anthony Brown, Harry Brown, Norman Cameron, Demetrios Capetanakis, André Chamson, Alex Comfort, John Cornford, Maurice James Craig, Allen Curnow, R.N. Currey, Clifford Dyment, Odysseus Elytis, Roy Fuller, David Gasgoyne, Robert Graves, Bernard Gutteridge, Norman Hampson, Arthur Harvey, John Heath-Stubbs, Hamish Henderson, Peter Hewett, Gillian Hughes, Pierre Jean Jouve, Laurie Lee, John Lehmann, Alun Lewis, C, Day Lewis, Lawrence Little, Federico Garcia Lorca, David Luke, Louis MacNeice, H.B. Mallalieu, Ewart Milne, Nicholas Moore, Vitkzlav Nezval, Norman Nicholson, William Plomer, Pantelis Prevelakis, F.T. Prince, Henry Reed, Anne Ridler, Michael Riviere, Alan Ross, May Sarton, George Seferis, Jaroslav Seifert, Edith Sitwell, Stephen Spender, W.F.M. Stewart, Randall Swingler, A.J.S. Tessimond, Dunstan Thompson, Terence Tiller, Robert Waller, Diana Witherby, L.J. Yates, and Peter Yates. Owner's name to ffep, else vg in rubbed, edgeworn dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 AUDEN, W.H. Antaeus No.42 Prolific and the Devourer. US in dj
1981, 
AUDEN, W.H. The Prolific and the Devourer. (Comprising the entire contents of Antaeus No.42). N.Y.: Ecco Press, 1981. Fine in nearfine price-clipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie