John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

BALLANTYNE, R.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Battle and the Breeze, or The Fights and Fancies of a British Tar
James Nisbet, London, 1905, 
BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Battle and the Breeze, or The Fights and Fancies of a British Tar. London: James Nisbet, [n.d., ca. 1905]. Pp. (7),12-124,[1]-6 of ads. Illustrated. 8vo, pictorial red cloth. A juvenile nautical adventurebook. Name in ink to rfep, ffep, front paste-down, and two inside pages. R ear hinge broken and binding of spine has separated from cloth, some foxingand soiling to pages, some pages torn or missing pieces around edges, soil ing to covers, wear to edges, cocked. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Crew of the Water Wagtail. 3rd thousand.
James Nisbet, 1890, 
BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Crew of the Water Wagtail: A Story of Newfoundland. With Illustrations. Third Thousand. L.: James Nisbet & Co., n.d. [c.1890]. Pp (2),[iii]-iv,[1]-243,(1),(8,ads), frontis.+ 3 plates. 8vo, illustrated reddish-brown cloth. O'Dea 994. Robert Michael Ballantyne (1825-1894). Bookplate, wear to edges, hinges starting, spotting to edges, else vg. 85.00

Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MAINSAIL MEVILLE, Herman BULLEN, Frank T. BALLANTYNE, R. M. Fifty Famous Sea Stories. 1st in dj
Burke, 1961, 
"MAINSAIL", (selected and edited by). Fifty Famous Sea Stories. L.: Burke, (Sepyember 1961) First Edition. Pp 416, including frontis and numerous fullpage illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth. Contributing authors: Charles Kingsle y, Captain Basil Hall, Herman Melville, G. A. Henty, Captain Marryat, FrankT. Bullen, R. M. Ballantyne, W. H. Long, W. H. G. Kingston, Douglas V. Duf f, John Knox Laughton, William Watson, George Winslow Barrington, Daniel Defoe, Charles Dickens and more. "An attempt has been made, therefore, to choose those (stories) which appeal most to everyone who has salt running in his veins, and that means most of us. Some are true, some are stories well-known and loved, as well as many which the old-time shellbacks spun on the forehatch of tall ships, in warm latitudes, during the Dog-watch before the night's work began." -from the Introduction. Bookplate, else vg in edgeworndj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Gascoyne, the Sandal-Wood Trader : A Tale of the Pacific. as is.
James Nisbet, London, 1877, 
BALLANTYNE, R.M. Gascoyne, the Sandal-Wood Trader : A Tale of the Pacific. London: James Nisbet, 1877. Pp. [i]-vi,[1]-440,(16) of ads. 8vo, pictorial maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Boards heavily rubbed, spine nearly detached, nearly broken in several instances throughout. A poor copy. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BALLANTYNE, R.M. In the Track of the Troops. 13th thousand.
James Nisbet, 1880, 
BALLANTYNE, R.M. In the Track of the Troops: A Tale of Modern War. With Illustrations. Thirteenth Thousand. L.: James Nisbet & Co., n.d. [c.1878]. Pp (2),[iii]-viii,[1]-400,(8,ads),frontis.+ 4 plates. 8vo, illustrated blue cloth, a.e.g. A tale for boys featuring Russians, Turks and torpedoes. Light wear, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BALLANTYNE, R.M Lifeboat : A Tale of Our Coast Heroes.. 1st US in black cloth
J. E. Tilton and Company, 1865, 
BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Lifeboat : A Tale of Our Coast Heroes. Boston: J. E. Tilton and Company, 1865. First US Edition. Pp 320 Including frontis. with tissue guard + [5] pp of illustrations. 8vo, black pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, double rule border. A tale about a Scrooge-like uncle and his philanthropic nephew, the latter of whom is driven to make the coasts of Britain safer for shipping. Slightly cocked, spine faded, fraying to extremities, boards somewhat warped, dampstaining to front/rear lower boards, spine and text block, book ticket to front paste-down, previous owner's inscription to ffep, ow vg. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BALLANTYNE, R.M Lifeboat. no dj.
H.M. Caldwell, 0, 
BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Lifeboat. NY: H.M. Caldwell, (n.d.)[ca. 1890s]. Pp 320. Frontis. 8vo, ill. brown cloth. A tale about a Scrooge-like uncle and his philanthropic nephew, the latter of whom is driven to make the coasts of Britain safer for shipping. Cloth rubbed and slightly soiled, stain to bottom edge, owner's signature, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Lighthouse. in dj.
Blackie & Son, London, 0, 
BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Lighthouse. With four illustrations in colour. London:Blackie & Son, [n.d. - 1930s?]. Pp. [1]-248, colour frontis., + 3 leaves o f colour plates. Illustrated. 8vo, blue pressed cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Vg in lightly rubbed, nicked, unclipped dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Red Rooney : Or the Last of the Crew. dec. olive green cloth, gilt to spine
Fitch, Pattillo & Co., Truro, 1886, 
BALLANTYNE, R. M. Red Rooney : Or the Last of the Crew. Cancelled title page: now reads... Truro, N. S.: Fitch, Pattillo & Co., (1886). Pp 442, including frontis. + [4] leaves of engraved plates and [8] pp of publisher's ads to rear. 8vo, decorative reddish floral illustration to spine and boards onolive green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. This is another high spirited arctic adventure novel by R. M. Ballantyne. Red Rooney finds himself separated from his crew after his ship fell victim to an iceberg. Near death his life is saved by Okiok, a native Eskimo, and so begins Rooney's introduction to the mysteries of this little known society of hunters. Cocked, bumpingto extremities, light wear to edges, cracking between pp 304-305, and 320- 321, dampstain to rear endpapers and last [3] pp, browning to edges, previous name, ow vg. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Sunk at Sea, or, The Adventures of Wandering Will in the Pacific
James Nisbet, London, 1905, 
BALLANTYNE, R.M. Sunk at Sea, or, The Adventures of Wandering Will in the Pacific . London: James Nisbet, [n.d. - ca. 1905?]. Pp. (5),10-128,(2) of ads, frontis., including plates. Illustrated. 8vo, brightly illustrated blue cloth. Occasional marginal staining throughout, light wear to extremities, some bubbling to rear board, edge spotting, 1905 gift inscription to ffep, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com