|
|
BALLARD, Robert D., With Malcolm McCONNELL ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
BALLARD, Robert D., with Malcolm McCONNELL Adventures in Ocean Exploration : From the Discovery of the Titanic to the Search for Noah's Flood National Geographic, Washington, D.C., 2001, ISBN:0792279921 BALLARD, Robert D., with Malcolm McCONNELL. Adventures in Ocean Exploration: From the Discovery of the Titanic to the Search for Noah's Flood. Washin gton, D.C.: National Geographic, (2001). First Trade Edition. Pp [1]-288. Illustrated. Index. 4to, blue cloth, silver lettering to front board and spine. Contents : 1. The Ancient Depths. 2. The Mysterious Sea. 3. Linking theShores. 4. The New World. 5. Ocean Highways. 6. War at Sea. 7. Science Ben eath the Sea. 8. The Living Ocean. 9. The Museum of the Deep. "One of our leading oceanographers and a National Geographic Explorer-in-Residence, Ballard describes plunging 12-000 feet to the floor of the Atlantic, finding new life in the superheated water around hydrothermal vents on the Pacific seabed, and locating scores of wrecks, from Phoenician galleys to the Nazi battleship Bismarck. We peer from the cramped cabin of a research submarine at bioluminescent fish glowing in the sunless depths, gasp for air as the bathyscaphe Archimede fills with acrid smoke a mile beneath the surface of the sea, and join a crack team of technicians on the bridge of a research ship as they “fly" a state-of-the-art unmanned submersible over the Titanic's ghostly hull. But this lavishly illustrated book does much more than chronicle Ballard's own unique experiences: Intertwined with his vivid first person narrative is a concise history of humankind's age-old relationship with the oceans. Along with the giants of modern undersea exploration – Cousteau, Beebe, Piccard - he introduces the fabled seamen of the past, from ancient Phoenician, Polynesian, and Chinese sailors to such great names as Magellan, Columbus, Drake, and Cook. He explains how ships evolved from simple coastal craft to the most complex machines known to man, and shows how the search for new trade routes and the sheer love of adventure led captains everfarther over the horizon. He traces the development of navigation, naval w arfare, marine science, and much more. Capturing all the irresistible lure of the sea in nearly 200 vivid illustrations and a lively text that spans thousands of years of seafaring and oceanography, this is a book as expansive as its subject and filled with fascinating information, stirring history,and a full measure of the infectious excitement of discovery Robert Ballar d knows so well." - from the dj. Name, else very good in unclipped dustjacket. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BALLARD, Robert D. ARCHBOLD, Rick. KENNEDY, Ludovic. (intro.) Discovery of the Bismarck. Cdn in dj Madison Press Books, 1990, ISBN:0670835870 BALLARD, Robert D. The Discovery of the Bismarck . With Rick Archbold; introduction by Ludovic Kennedy; illustrations of the Bismarck wreck by Ken Marschall. Technical and historical consultation by William H. Garzke, Jr. andRobert O. Dulin, Jr. Toronto: Viking / Madison Press Books, (1990). Pp. 23 1. Illustrated with numerous b/w and/or colour photos. 4to, blue cloth. A pictorial history of the sinking, and eventual discovery of Germany's most famous WW2 battle ship, the Bismarck, by Robert Ballard, the same man who discovered the Titanic. Vg in dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BALLARD, Robert D. ARCHBOLD, Rick LORD, Walter MARSCHALL, Ken Discovery of the Titanic. Cdn in dj Viking, 1987, BALLARD, Dr. Robert D. with Rick ARCHBOLD. The Discovery of the Titanic. Introduction by Walter Lord. Illustrations of the Titanic by Ken Marschall. (Tor.) : Viking Studio / Madison Press, (1987). Pp 230. 4to, blue cloth. Vg in dj. Due to this volume's excess weight, extra shipping charges may be necessary on international orders. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BALLARD, Robert D. ARCHBOLD, Rick LORD, Walter MARSCHALL, Ken Discovery of the Titanic. US in dj. signed Warner/Madison Press, 1987, ISBN:0446513857 BALLARD, Dr. Robert D., with Rick ARCHBOLD. The Discovery of the Titanic. Introduction by Walter Lord. Illustrations of the Titanic by Ken Marschall. (NY) Warner/Madison Press, (1987). US Edition. Pp 230. Illustrated with numerous photos and diagrams, (including 2 folding diagrams] to text. 4to, black cloth. "Exploring the greatest of all lost ships." -from the dust jacket. Very good in lightly dampstained (to upper rear panel) and price-clipped dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BALLARD, Robert D. HIVELY, Will (with) Eternal Darkness : A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration. pbk. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2000, ISBN:069109554x BALLARD, Robert D. The Eternal Darkness : A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration. With Will Hively. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, (2000). First Printing. Pp. [i]-xii,[1]-388, + 8 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated dark blue card covers. Contents: 1. A Simple Tethered Sphere, 2. Bathyscapes Race to the Bottom, 3. The Tragic Dawn of the Modern Deep Submersible, 4. Scientists Begin Exploring the Deep, 5. The Midocean Ridge:Womb of the Earth, 6. Hydrothermal Vents, 7. Black Smokers: Recipe for a S alty Ocean, 8. A Tethered Eyeball Races to Find the Titanic, 9. Recovering Our Past by Remote Control, 10. Should Humans Continue to Dive? Two Paradigms. Vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BALLARD, Robert D McCONNELL, Malcolm Explorations 1st Cdn in dj Little Brown (Canada), Toronto, 1995, ISBN:0316079014 BALLARD, Robert D.; with Malcolm McCONNELL. Explorations : My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. Toronto: Little Brown (Canada), (1995).First Printing. Pp 407. Illustrated with [48] pp of coloured plates. 8vo, navy cloth spine with blue paper covered boards. This is the story of the man, who in 1985, discovered the remains of the Titanic 12,500 feet below the surface of the Atlantic. "Dr. Robert Ballard is the world's most renownedand accomplished oceanographer-a scientist and adventurer whose feats of e xploration and discovery have enraptured the world." -from the dust jacket.Very good in rubbed dj. 22.00 Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BALLARD, Robert D., with Malcolm McCONNELL Explorations : My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. Phoenix Giant, London, 1996, ISBN:1857997719 BALLARD, Robert D., with Malcolm McCONNELL. Explorations : My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. (London) : Phoenix Giant, (1996). Pp (8),[1]-407,(1),+ 48 pp. colour photographs. 8 vo, illustrated card covers. Cover title : Explorations : An Autobiography. Very good. 12.00 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
BALLARD, Robert D. McCONNELL, Malcolm, (with). Explorations : My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. ill. card covers. Hyperion, 1995, ISBN:078688181X BALLARD, Robert D. Explorations : My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. With Malcolm McConnell. NY: Hyperion, (1995). First Edition trade paperback. Pp 407 + [48] pp of colour plates. 8vo, ill. card covers. "Dr.Robert Ballard is the world's most renowned and accomplished oceanographer . Now, for the first time, he tells the entire story of his fascinating undersea career - a career marked with scientific breakthroughs, awe-inspiringdiscoveries, and personal triumphs and tragedies." -from the cover. Rubbed , light wear to edges, ow vg. 14.00 Price:
14.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BALLARD, Robert D ARCHBOLD, Rick. Exploring the Bismarck. pbk Random, 1991, BALLARD, Robert D. Exploring the Bismarck; with Rick Archbold. Mississauga,Ont.: Random House/Madison Press Book, (1991). Pp 64. Illustrated. 4to, il l. card covers. An introduction to the brief, violent career of the Bismarck, and an account of the discovery of her wreck. For younger readers. Vg. 7.50 Price:
7.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BALLARD, Robert D ARCHBOLD, Rick. LYNCH, Don. MARSCHALL, Ken. Ghost Liners: Exploring the World's Greatest Lost Ships. in dj. Scholastic/Madison Press, 1998, BALLARD, Robert D. Ghost Liners: Exploring the World's Greatest Lost Ships.Illustrations by Ken Marschall; historical consultants: Don Lynch, Simon M ills, Mark Reynolds and Eric Sauder. Markham, Ont.: Scholastic/Madison Press, 1998. Pp 64. 4to, ill. card covered boards. Capsule histories, photographs, pre- and post-wreck representations of the Titanic, Britannic, Empress of Ireland, Lusitania, and Andrea Doria. Gift inscription, else vg in dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
BALLARD, Robert D., with Michael Hamilton MORGAN Graveyards of the Pacific : From Pearl Harbor to Bikini Atoll. National Geographic, Washington, D.C., 2001, ISBN:0792263669 BALLARD, Robert D., with Michael Hamilton MORGAN. Graveyards of the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Bikini Atoll. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic , (2001). Pp [1]-255,(1). Illustrated. Maps. Double Column. Index. 4to, blue cloth, copper lettering to spine. Contents : 1. Pearl Harbor. 2. Coral Sea. 3. Midway. 4. Guadalcanal. 5. Truk Lagoon. 6. Philippine Sea. 7. Bikini Atoll. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. 28.00 Price:
28.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
O'DONNELL, E.E. BALLARD, robert D., Dr. (foreword) Last Days of the Titanic : Photographs and Mementos of the Tragic Maiden Voyage. 3rd pr in dj. Roberts Reinhart Publishers, Niwot, CO, 1997, ISBN:1570982015 O'DONNELL, E.E. The Last Days of the Titanic : Photographs and Mementos of the Tragic Maiden Voyage. Foreword by Dr. Robert D. Ballard. (Niwot, CO): Roberts Rinehart Publishers, (1997). Third Printing. Pp. [1]-120. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, blue cloth with metallic lettering to spine. Half-title clipped, else vg in lightly edgeworn dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
BALLARD, Robert D., and Rick ARCHBOLD. Lost Ships of Robert Ballard. : An Unforgettable Underwater Tour by the World's Leading Deep-Sea Explorer Madison Press Book, Toronto, 2005, ISBN:1895892546 BALLARD, Robert D., and Rick ARCHBOLD. The Lost Ships of Robert Ballard. [cover adds : An Unforgettable Underwater Tour by the World's Leading Deep-Sea Explorer]. Paintings by Ken Marschall. Historical Consultation by Eric Sauder. (Toronto) : Madison Press Book, (2005). First Edition. Pp [1]-255,(1). Illustrations. Endpaper Maps. Oblong 4to, glossy illustrated paper covered boards, with identical dustjacket. Contents : Prologue: Revisiting Lost Ships. 1. A Better Way to Cross: The Birth of the Transatlantic Ocean Liner.2. Friendly Rivals: The Story of the Lusitania and Mauretania, 1907-1935. 3. Death of a Dream: The Saga of the Olympic and the Titanic, 1911-1935. 4.Forgotten Sister: The Brief Life of White Star's Britannic, 1914-1916. 5. High-Seas Society: Normandie, Queen Mary and the Rise of Glamour, 1919-1945. 6. Fast Fade: The Twilight of the Atlantic Passenger Liner, 1945-1956. 7.Sunken Warriors: The Pursuit of the Bismarck and the Lost Ships of Iron Bo ttom Sound, 1941-1942. Epilogue: Preserving Lost Ships. Very good in torn dustjacket. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BALLARD, Robert D. Lost Wreck of the Isis. 1st Cdn in dj Random, 1990, BALLARD, Robert D., with Rick ARCHBOLD. The Lost Wreck of the Isis. (Tor.) : Random House / Madison Press Book, (1990). First Printing. Pp 64. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated paper covered boards. The inside of the dustjacket becomes an Isis wall poster. "From beneath the sea - an ancient Roman ship returns to life". Vg-fine in dj. 12.50 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
BALLARD, Robert D. National Geographic 167:4 KRISTOF, Emory NR-1 THe Navy's Inner-Space Shuttle National Geographic, 1985, BALLARD, Robert D. and Emory KRISTOF. "How We Found Titanic." An article in The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 167, No.4, April 1985. Pp 450-459. Illustrated with 11 colour photographs, 3 diagrams and a map. Chipped at spine, else vg. 4.00 Price:
4.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
BALLARD, Robert D. and Rick ARCHBOLD ARCHBOLD, Rick DOUBILET, David THIESSEN, Mark Return to Midway in dj National Geographic, 1999, BALLARD, Robert D. and Rick ARCHBOLD. Return to Midway : [...from dust jacket The Quest to Find the Yorktown and the Other Lost Ships From the PivotalBattle of the Pacific War]. Principal photography by David Doubilet, addit ional photography by Mark Thiessen, Keith Moorehead and Glen Marullo; underwater paintings by Ken Marschall; technical and historical consultation by Robert J. Cressman, Charles Haberlein, Jr., and John Lundstrom. Washington,D. C.: National Geographic, (1999). Pp 191, richly illustrated with numero us b/w and color photographs, many full page. 4to, grey cloth gilt lettering to spine and cover. "In spring 1998 Robert Ballard and his team sailed into the waters off Midway Island. Their mission - to locate and photograph the ships sunk in the epic 1942 battle that changed the course of the Pacific War. But Dr. Ballard soon found himself facing the greatest challenge of his career. The lost ships of Midway lay over three miles down and within avast potential search area. Return to Midway is both an exciting modern-da y adventure story - and the final chapter in one of this century's epic naval battles." -from the dust jacket. Very good in dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|