|
|
BANNERMAN, Helen HAYS, Ethel ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
BANNERMAN, Helen HAYS, Ethel Little Black Sambo Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, OH, 1942, [BANNERMAN, Helen]. Little Black Sambo Akron, Ohio : The Saalfield Pub. Co., 1942. Pp (12) including covers. Illustrated in Colour by Ethel Hays. 4to,colour illustrated “cloth-like” paper covered boards. Saalfied No. 290. Th e Story of Little Black Sambo, a children's book by Helen Bannerman, a Scotwho lived for 32 years in Madras in southern India, was first published in London in 1899. In the tale, an Indian boy named Sambo prevails over a gro up of hungry tigers. The little boy has to give his colourful new clothes, shoes, and umbrella to four tigers so they will not eat him. Sambo recoversthe clothes when the jealous, conceited tigers chase each other around a t ree until they are reduced to a pool of delicious melted butter. The story was a children's favourite for half a century, but then became controversial due to the use of the word “sambo” and the illustrations. Tears along tape-repaired spine, edges worn and torn, covers rubbed and creased, penned name, overall a poor copy. As is. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BANNERMAN, Helen Little Black Sambo Platt & Munk, New York, 1928, BANNERMAN, Helen. Little Black Sambo Pictures by Eulalie. New York : The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., (1928). Pp (24). Illustrated in Colour and Black-and-White. 8vo, blue cloth, black lettering and illustration to front board. TheStory of Little Black Sambo, a children's book by Helen Bannerman, a Scot who lived for 32 years in Madras in southern India, was first published in London in 1899. In the tale, an Indian boy named Sambo prevails over a group of hungry tigers. The little boy has to give his colourful new clothes, shoes, and umbrella to four tigers so they will not eat him. Sambo recovers the clothes when the jealous, conceited tigers chase each other around a tree until they are reduced to a pool of delicious melted butter. The story was a children's favourite for half a century, but then became controversialdue to the use of the word “sambo” and the illustrations. Very good in fox ed and nicked dustjacket. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BANNERMAN, Helen HAYS, Ethel Little Black Sambo Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, OH, 1928, [BANNERMAN, Helen]. Little Black Sambo Akron, Ohio : The Saalfield Pub. Co., copyright 1928. Pp (12). Illustrated in Colour by Ethel Hays. 4to, colourillustrated paper covered boards. Saalfied No. 117. The Story of Little Bl ack Sambo, a children's book by Helen Bannerman, a Scot who lived for 32 years in Madras in southern India, was first published in London in 1899. In the tale, an Indian boy named Sambo prevails over a group of hungry tigers.The little boy has to give his colourful new clothes, shoes, and umbrella to four tigers so they will not eat him. Sambo recovers the clothes when the jealous, conceited tigers chase each other around a tree until they are reduced to a pool of delicious melted butter. The story was a children's favourite for half a century, but then became controversial due to the use of the word “sambo” and the illustrations. Edges worn and torn, covers rubbed and corner-clipped, penned title and gift inscription to front cover, tape repair to front cover and inner hinges, some crayoning to illustrations, overall a good copy only. As is. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BANNERMAN, Helen Little Black Sambo Illustrated by Gladys Turley Michell. Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1955, [BANNERMAN, Helen]. Little Black Sambo Illustrated by Gladys Turley Michell. Racine, Wisconsin : Whitman Publishing Company, n.d. [1950s?]. Pp (24). Illustrated in Colour. Small 8vo, illustrated yellow paper covered boards. In the Whitman Tell-a-Tale Books series. The Story of Little Black Sambo, a children's book by Helen Bannerman, a Scot who lived for 32 years in Madrasin southern India, was first published in London in 1899. In the tale, an Indian boy named Sambo prevails over a group of hungry tigers. The little boy has to give his colourful new clothes, shoes, and umbrella to four tigers so they will not eat him. Sambo recovers the clothes when the jealous, conceited tigers chase each other around a tree until they are reduced to a pool of delicious melted butter. The story was a children's favourite for half a century, but then became controversial due to the use of the word “sambo” and the illustrations. Rubbed, light wear to spine ends and corners, else good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BANNERMAN, Helen PENNELL, Mary E. CUSACK, Alice M. Little Black Sambo. In Canadian Children's Own Readers : Book Two, edited by Mary E. Pennell, Alice M. Cusack, and Kate G. MacLeod Ginn and Company, Boston / Montreal / London, 1940, BANNERMAN, Helen. Little Black Sambo. In Canadian Children's Own Readers : Book Two, edited by Mary E. Pennell, Alice M. Cusack, and Kate G. MacLeod, pp 57-70. Boston / Montreal / London : Ginn and Company, n.d. [ca 1940?]. Pp [1]-240. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated blue cloth, lettered in white. An abridged version of Little Black Sambo by Helen Bannerman in this Canadian grade school reader. Wear to spine and edges, shaky, inkstamp, pencilled notes (dated 1941), a few plates have added colouring, else good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BANNERMAN, Helen HAYS, Ethel Little Black Sambo. Saalfied No. 742. Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, Ohio, 1942, [BANNERMAN, Helen]. Little Black Sambo. Akron, Ohio : The Saalfield Pub. Co., 1942. Pp (48). Illustrated in Colour by Ethel Hays. 8vo, red comb bound,colour illustrated paper covered boards. Saalfied No. 742. Printed on “clo th-like” paper. A collection of four stories : Little Black Sambo; The Little Red Hen; The tale of Peter Rabbit; The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse.]The Story of Little Black Sambo, a children's book by Helen Bannerman, a Scot who lived for 32 years in Madras in southern India, was first published in London in 1899. In the tale, an Indian boy named Sambo prevails over agroup of hungry tigers. The little boy has to give his colourful new cloth es, shoes, and umbrella to four tigers so they will not eat him. Sambo recovers the clothes when the jealous, conceited tigers chase each other arounda tree until they are reduced to a pool of delicious melted butter. The st ory was a children's favourite for half a century, but then became controversial due to the use of the word “sambo” and the illustrations. Covers wornand smudged and corners chipped, stain to inside front cover, light smudgi ng to leaves, some tape-repaired tears to leaves, else good only. As is. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|