John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

LUBBOCK, Basil Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LUBBOCK, Basil Arctic Whalers. 2nd printing, in dj
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow , 1955, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Arctic Whalers. Glasgow : Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., (1955). Second Printing. Pp 483, including frontis., + [49] pp. of plates +[1] folding plan. Illustrated with maps to endpapers, tables to text. Larg e 8vo, blue cloth. O'Dea 2258. "Last Days of the Greenland Whale": pp 410-453. This chapter has a great deal of content regarding the Newfoundland whale and seal hunt. With a glossary of whaling terms, a bibliography and an index of ships and captains. Binding a little slack, ow a very good copy. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 LUBBOCK, Basil VILLIERS, Alan, intro. HOOK, F.A., ed. SPURLING, Jack. Best of Sail. in dj.
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1975, ISBN:0850592178 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Best of Sail. Paintings by J. Spurling; Text by Basil Lubbock; Edited by F.A. Hook; With an Introduction by Alan Villiers. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, (1975). Pp 179, [36] leaves col. plates. 4to, blue cloth. An ample abridgement of the 1972 three volume edition of this classic literary and artistic evocation of the great age of merchant sail. Vg in very slightly rubbed dj. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 LUBBOCK, Basil VILLIERS, Alan, intro. HOOK, F.A., ed. SPURLING, Jack. Best of Sail. no dj.
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1975, ISBN:0850592178 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Best of Sail. Paintings by J. Spurling; Text by Basil Lubbock; Edited by F.A. Hook; With an Introduction by Alan Villiers. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, (1975). Pp 179, [36] leaves col. plates. 4to, blue cloth. An ample abridgement of the 1972 three volume edition of this classic literary and artistic evocation of the great age of merchant sail. Spine sunned, else vg. 120.00

Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LUBBOCK, Basil Blackwall Frigates. 1st US in dj.
Charles E. Lauriat Company, Boston, 1922, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Blackwall Frigates . Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company, Booksellers, Importers and Publishers, (1922). First American Printing. Pp. (6),vii-xv,(1),1-332, frontis., + 53 leaves of plates and charts (some of which are in colour). Illustrated. 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. "This book is divided into three parts, preceded by an introduction in which a rapid survey is made of the development of sailing ships from Elizabethan days to the end of the 19th century. Part I deals with the history of the Blackwall Yard, one of the oldest shipbuilding yards in the British Empire. Here the greater number of the East India Company's ships were built besides many a famous ship-of-the-linbe and innumerable frigates; here the Merry Monarch, Prince Rupert, Pepys and Evelyn paid many a visit and talked learnedly with the Johnsons on the art and practice of shipbuilding.And George III's visits were so frequent and friendly that he was spoken o f as the 'friend of the family'. In part II a voyage i taken to India in the last days of the Honourable John Company, so that we may get a glimpse ofthe sea life of those stirring times with alal its perils and pleasures, i ts picturesque ceremonies, and its romantic trading in little known seas, and amongst peoples who had not yet been touched by the spreading tentacles of European civilization. Part III deals with the beautiful frigate-built passenger ships of Green, Wigram, Smith, Somes, Marshall, Devitt & Moore, and Duncan Dunbar, which were the successors of the old East Indiaman and thelink between them and our great passenger steamships of the present day." - from dj. All edges quite spotted with some marginal foxing throughout, else vg in nicked, browned dj. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LUBBOCK, Basil Blackwall Frigates. 2nd ed in dj.
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow , 1962, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Blackwall Frigates. With illustrations and plans. Glasgow : Brown, Son & Ferguson, (1962). Second Edition, Second Printing. Pp. (6),vii-xv,(1),1-280, + 47 p. plates and charts. Illustrated. Map endpapers. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Ben Cohen, The Thames 1580-1980 : A General Bibliography, p. 164. "The Blackwall frigates forma connecting link between the lordly East Indiamen of the Honourable John Company and hte magnificent P. & O. and Oriental liners of the present day.They were first-class well-run happy ships, and the sailor who started his sea life as a midshipman aboard a Blackwaller looked back ever afterwards to his cadet days as the happiest period of his career. The East still calls, yet its glamour was twice as alluring, its vista twice as romantic, in the days of sail." - from the dj. Faint edge-spotting, a bit dusty, else vg in spotted, unclipped dj. From the library of Admiral Hugh Francis Pullen. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 LUBBOCK, Basil HAYES, Bully. Bully Hayes: South Sea Pirate. in dj.
Martin Hopkinson, London, 1931, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. Bully Hayes : South Sea Pirate. L: Martin Hopkinson, 1931. Pp 322, frontis., [16] leaves plates. Large 8vo, black cloth. A lively, illustrated account of the career of the American-born pirate William Henry Hayes, best known as the model for the eponymous character of Rolf Boldrewood's novel The Modern Buccaneer. Lubbock describes his own book as follows: "I fear that many readers may feel inclined to call this book nothing more or less than a rogue's gallery of the South Seas. Certainly Bully Hayes doeshead a motley gang of ex-convicts, head-hunters, beachcombers, blackbirder s, and renegade harpooners; but mention is also made of the undaunted missionaries, the high-spirited men-of-war's men and the enterprising skippers of the South Sea whalers. One cannot make a good sea-pie without all the ingredients." Very slightly rubbed, faint stain to inner edge of pp 150-151, very occasional spots of light foxing, else vg in heavily rubbed, slightly chipped dj. 340.00

Price: 340.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MACPHERSON, A.G.H. LUBBOCK, Basil, foreword Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Old Naval Prints Selected from The
Gieves and the Arlington Galleries, 1924, 
MACPHERSON, A.G.H. Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Old Naval Prints Selected from The Macpherson Collection. Assembled by [...]. L.: The Gieves and the Arlington Galleries, March and April 1924. Pp 65. Illustrated. 8vo, brown card covers. Foreword by Basil Lubbock. Vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LUBBOCK, Basil China Clippers
Ch'eng-Wen Pub. Co., Taipei, 1966, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The China Clippers. With illustrations and plans. Taipei: Ch'eng-Wen Pub. Co., 1966. Pp. (8),ix-xv,(1),1-387,(1),[i]-xxxiii of appendix,(5), frontis., + 16 leaves of plates, 9 leaves of plans (although it appears three have not been included in this reproduction: those opp. 132, 264,and 276). Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. A f acsimile of the 1914 James Brown & Son edition. Black mark to top edge, small brown stain to head of spine, name to ffep, else vg. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LUBBOCK, Basil China Clippers : [A History of the Celebrated Clipper Ships in the Chinese Opium and Tea Trades] . 1st US in dj.
Charles E. Lauriat Company, Boston, 1914, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The China Clippers : [A History of the Celebrated Clipper Ships in the Chinese Opium and Tea Trades] . Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company, Booksellers, Importers and Publishers, (1914?). First American Printing. Pp. (8),ix-xv,(1),1-388,[i]-xxxvi of appendices, frontis., + 26 leaves of plates and charts. Illustrated. 8vo, ribbed blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g. "Treating of the history of the celebrated clipper shipsin the Chinese opium and tea trades, this book contains interesting accoun ts of the ships given at tifrst hand by their captains and officers, as well as copies of the original logs. These sailing ship races of the fifties and sixties aroused the interest of the whole Mercantile Marine and of landsmen as well. Many of the incidents relating to the great tea races, typhoons, shipwrecks, etc., as well as the fine performances of seamanship and daring navigation, have been gathered from the men who participated in them, and will relieve many a dull hour." - from dj. Spotting to tail of fore-edge, occasional ghosting of text to plates, minor shelfwear, else vg in spine-browned, nicked dj. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 LUBBOCK, Basil China Clippers. in dj.
Brown, Son, and Ferguson, Glasgow, 1968, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The China Clippers ; with illustrations and plans. Glasgow:Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, (1968). 1st ed 1919 ; 2n d ed 1946 ; repr 1967, 1968. Pp. 295, frontis., + 26 leaves of plates (4 ofwhich are folding). Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. "T he history of the celebrated clipper ships in the Chinese opium and tea trades. Many of the incidents relating to the great tea races, typhoons, shipwrecks, etc., and the fine performances of seamanship and daring navigation,have been gathered from the men who participated in them. Here is an accou nt of the Chinese opium trade and the clippers engaged in this risky, but lucrative traffic. Then the wonderful American clippers, which in the forties threatened the supremacy of Great Britain as the carrier of the world." -from the dj. Includes many illustrations and plans. Vg in slightly wrinkle d, nicked dj. 85.00

Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LUBBOCK, Basil China Clippers. 2nd pr, 2nd ed, in dj.
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow , 1957, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The China Clippers. With illustrations and plans. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, (1957). Second Printing of the Second Edition. Pp. (6),vii-xiii,(3),1-295,(1), frontis., + 21 leavesof plates as well as 4 other folding charts. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. A thorough survey of "the most perfect type of sailing ship at the very height of its development" -- the China Clipper. Name, else vg in chipped, worn dj. 80.00

Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 LUBBOCK, Basil China Clippers. 2nd pr, 2nd ed, no dj.
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow , 1957, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The China Clippers. With illustrations and plans. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, (1957). Second Printing of the Second Edition. Pp. (6),vii-xiii,(3),1-295,(1), frontis., + 21 leavesof plates as well as 4 other folding charts. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. A thorough survey of "the most perfect type of sailing ship at the very height of its development" -- the China Clipper. Bubbling to spine,front board slightly bowed, faint soiling to upper left corner of front board, foxing throughout (more prevalent near plates), all edges lightly spotted, else vg. From the library of Admiral Hugh Francis Pullen. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 LUBBOCK, Basil China Clippers. 3rd pr of 2nd ed, in dj.
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow , 1968, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The China Clippers. With illustrations and plans. Glasgow :Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, (1968). Third Printing o f Second Edition. Pp [i]-xiii,(3),1-295,(1),frontis, + 26 leaves of plates (4 folding). Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. "The history of the celebrated clipper ships in the Chinese opium and tea trades. Many of the incidents relating to the great tea races, typhoons, shipwrecks, etc., and the fine performances of seamanship and daring navigation,have been gathered from the men who participated in them. Here is an account of theChinese opium trade and the clippers engaged in this risky, but lucrative traffic. Then the wonderful American clippers, which in the forties threatened the supremacy of Great Britain as the carrier of the world." -from the dj. Very good in rubbed dustjacket. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LUBBOCK, Basil Colonial Clippers. Later ed, in dj.
Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd., Glasgow, 1968, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Colonial Clippers. With illustrations and plans. Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, (1968). Pp. 384, frontis., + 58 p. of plates. Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Parts : 1. The Emigrant Ships; 2. The Wool Clippers; 3. The Iron Clippers; 4. The New Zealand Trade. Vg in dj. 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 LUBBOCK, Basil Colonial Clippers. 2nd UK ed. no dj
James Brown & Son, Glasgow , 1921, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Colonial Clippers. With illustrations and plans. SecondEdition. Glasgow : James Brown & Son, 1921. Pp 433. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Parts : 1. The Emigrant Ships; 2. The Wool Clippers; 3. The Iron Cl ippers; 4. The New Zealand Trade. Light edgewear, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 LUBBOCK, Basil Colonial Clippers. New ed. 3rd pr. in dj
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow , 1968, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Colonial Clippers. With illustrations and plans. Glasgow : Brown, Son & Ferguson, (1968). New Edition, Third Printing. Pp. (6),vii-xvi,1-384, frontis., 56 p. of plates. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Large 8vo, navy cloth with pressed lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. "This book is divided into four parts. The first part describes the great wooden clippers of the Black Ball, White Star, Eagle and other Lines, which carried the emigrants from Liverpool to Australia in the time of the Gold Rush, when all the world was taking ship to Eldorado under the Southern Cross. Part two deals with the wood and composite Wood Clippers, trading to Sydney, Melbourne and South Australia, and also with the Clipper Barques in the Tasmanian Trade -- vessels which were contemporaries of and which, for beauty, speed and seaworthiness, ranked with the China Tea Clippers in their prime. Part three gives an account of the magnificent iron Sailing Ships, which, from the sixties to the end of the 19th Century, raced out to the Australian Ports with passengers and general cargo and home again with wool. Part four takes us to the New Zealand Trade, and the rivalry between the clippers of Shaw-Savill and the New Zealand Shipping Company." - from the dj. Front board slightly splayed, small bump to bottom edge of rear board, top edge lightly spotted, else vg in nicked, spotted, price-clipped dj. From the library of Admiral Hugh Francis Pullen. 85.00

Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 LUBBOCK, Basil Coolie Ships and Oil Sailers. 1st US in dj. slipcase.
Charles E. Lauriat, Boston, 1935, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. Coolie Ships and Oil Sailers. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat, 1935. First American Printing (stated). Pp. [i]-x,(2),1-180, frontis., + 36 leaves of plates. Illustrated. Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering tospine, t.e.g., in black slipcase. "In this book Mr Basil Lubbock gives a v ivid description of two specialised phases of the old sea life in sailing ships -- phases which have not been touched upon in any of his previous shipping histories. There is till a number of old seamen scattered about the world who knew the fine full-rigged ships of Sandbach, Tinne & Co. and James Nourse, and the great four-masters of the Anglo-American Oil Co. The formerwere amongst the last sailing ships to be seen in the Calcutta River and t he West Indian islands, whilst the oil sailers, right up to the outbreak ofthe Great War, carried their products of the American oil fields to the An tipodes, India and the Far East, where the Red Ensign at the peak of a spanker gaff was becoming a shipping curiosity. The book starts with a short sketch of the West African slave trade, whose horrors form a strong contrast to the humane and carefully controlled coolie trade. it ends with an account of the 'Horse and Cart' (Navahoe) of the Atlantic, which, but for an unhappy mischance, might have reached the sinking Titanic before any other vessel." - from the dj. Gift inscription, else vg in lightly nicked dj. A nice bright copy in a slipcase. 200.00

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 LUBBOCK, Basil Coolie Ships and Oil Sailers. 2nd UK in dj.
Charles E. Lauriat, Boston, 1955, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. Coolie Ships and Oil Sailers. Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson. Second UK Printing. Pp. (4),v-x,(2),1-180, frontis., + 36 leaves of plates. Illustrated. Large 8vo, blue cloth with pressed lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. "In this book Mr Basil Lubbock gives a vivid description of two specialised phases of the old sea life in sailing ships -- phases which have not been touched upon in any of his previous shipping histories. There is till a number of old seamen scattered about the world who knew the fine full-rigged ships of Sandbach, Tinne & Co. and James Nourse, and the great four-masters of the Anglo-American Oil Co. The former were amongst the last sailing ships to be seen in the Calcutta River and the West Indian islands, whilst the oil sailers, right up to the outbreak of the Great War, carried their products of the American oil fields to the Antipodes,India and the Far East, where the Red Ensign at the peak of a spanker gaff was becoming a shipping curiosity. The book starts with a short sketch of the West African slave trade, whose horrors form a strong contrast to the humane and carefully controlled coolie trade. it ends with an account of the'Horse and Cart' (Navahoe) of the Atlantic, which, but for an unhappy misc hance, might have reached the sinking Titanic before any other vessel." - from the dj. Top edge spotted, faint soiled spotting to boards, a bit dusty,else vg in lightly rubbed, spine-nicked, unclipped dj. From the library of Admiral Hugh Francis Pullen. 110.00

Price: 110.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 LUBBOCK, Basil Coolie Ships and Oil Sailers. 3rd UK in dj.
Brown, Son and Ferguson, Glasgow, 1981, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. Coolie Ships and Oil Sailers. Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson, (1981). Third Printing. Pp. (4),v-x,(2),1-180, frontis., + 36 leaves of plates. Illustrated. Large 8vo, blue cloth with pressed lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. "In this book Mr Basil Lubbock gives a vividdescription of two specialised phases of the old sea life in sailing ships -- phases which have not been touched upon in any of his previous shipping histories. There is till a number of old seamen scattered about the world who knew the fine full-rigged ships of Sandbach, Tinne & Co. and James Nourse, and the great four-masters of the Anglo-American Oil Co. The former were amongst the last sailing ships to be seen in the Calcutta River and the West Indian islands, whilst the oil sailers, right up to the outbreak of theGreat War, carried their products of the American oil fields to the Antipo des, India and the Far East, where the Red Ensign at the peak of a spanker gaff was becoming a shipping curiosity. The book starts with a short sketchof the West African slave trade, whose horrors form a strong contrast to t he humane and carefully controlled coolie trade. it ends with an account ofthe 'Horse and Cart' (Navahoe) of the Atlantic, which, but for an unhappy mischance, might have reached the sinking Titanic before any other vessel."- from the dj. Very good in rubbed, price-clipped dustjacket. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 LUBBOCK, Basil Down Easters : American Deep-Water Sailing Ships, 1869-1929 : The Story of the Cape Horners. 1st US in dj.
Charles E. Lauriat Company, Publishers, Boston, 1929, 
LUBBOCK, Basil. The Down Easters : American Deep-Water Sailing Ships, 1869-1929. With illustrations and plans. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company, Booksllers and Importers, (1929). First American Printing. Pp. (6),vii-xvi,1-288, frontis., + 81 p. of plates and 4 folding plans. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Large 8vo, ribbed blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g. Contents: 1. The San Francisco Grain Trade; 2. Bully Captains, Bucko Mates, and Cape Horn Shellbacks; 3. The Clippers in the Cape Horn Trade; 4. Down Easters of the Seventies; 5. The Down Easters of the Eighties; 6. The Down Easters of the Nineties; 7. The Last of America's Square-Riggers. With appendix. Very faint soiling to boards, spotting to fore- and bottom edges and endpapers, else vg in rubbed, spine chipped and browned, short-closed-torn, unclipped dj. 120.00

Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie