|
|
BERGSON, Henri. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
BERGSON, Henri. Dreams. Translated, with an Introduction, by Edwin E. Slosson. B.W. Huebsch, New York, 1914, BERGSON, Henri. Dreams. Translated, with an Introduction, by Edwin E. Slosson. New York : B.W. Huebsch, 1914. First US Edition. Pp (2),[1]-57,(5). 8vo, pale green paper covered boards, printed paper label to spine. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859–1941) was a French philosopher, influential especially in the first half of the 20th century. Bergson convinced many young people through his writing that immediate experience and intuition were as important as rational and scientific thinking for understanding reality. George ParkinGrant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commen tator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and iscredited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty me mber at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Lacking bottom two inches of spine, covers rubbed and darkened, circular library inkstamps, pencilled notes and marks throughout, else good. Ex-librisGeorge P. Grant (without indication, but acquired from his estate). 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LÉOTARD, Georges BERGSON, Henri) En marge de Bergson, ou essai sur la matérialité de la mémoire Édition Marguerite, 1938, LÉOTARD, Georges. En marge de Bergson, ou essai sur la matérialité de la mémoire. Dilbeek: Édition Marguerite, (1938). Pp. 189. Text in French. Small 8vo, off-white and green card covers, black titles to front and spine. Partially unopened. Two inch split atthe front outer hinge from the top edge, small chip to the rear fore-edge, owner's name inked to front cover and ffep, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BERGSON, Henri. Essai sur les données immédiates de la Conscience. Éditions Albert Skira, Genève, 1945, BERGSON, Henri. Essai sur les données immédiates de la Conscience. Genève :Éditions Albert Skira, (1945). First Trade Edition. Pp (12),15-[183],(7). 8vo, white wrappers, lettered in black. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859–1941) wasa French philosopher, influential especially in the first half of the 20th century. Bergson convinced many young people through his writing that imme diate experience and intuition were as important as rational and scientificthinking for understanding reality. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Text in French. No. 1288 of 4900 trade copies, of a total edition of 5000. Spine browned and stained, else very good in spine-browned and chipped glassine wrapper. Unopened. Ex-libris George P. Grant (with penned inscription “G.P.G. from C.L.G., July1946”). 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Harvard). BERGSON, Henri FAY, Bernard JAMES, William Harvard et la France : Recueil d'études publié en l'honneur de l'UniversitéHarvard et offert à cette Université par le Comité Français pour la célébr ation du troisième centenaire de Harvard. Revue d'Histoire Moderne, 1936, (Harvard). Harvard et la France : Recueil d'études publié en l'honneur de l'Université Harvard et offert à cette Université par le Comité Français pour la célébration du troisième centenaire de Harvard. Paris : Édité par les soins de la Revue d'Histoire Moderne, 1936. Pp 240. 8vo, wrappers. Ex-library, front cover detached, edges chipped, unopened, pp. 157-160 badly torn but complete. As is. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BERGSON, Henri. L'Énergie Spirituelle : Essais et Conférences. Éditions Albert Skira, Genève, 1946, BERGSON, Henri. L'Énergie Spirituelle : Essais et Conférences. Genève : Éditions Albert Skira, (1946). First Trade Edition. Pp (10),13-[193],(9). 8vo,white wrappers, lettered in black. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859–1941) was a F rench philosopher, influential especially in the first half of the 20th century. Bergson convinced many young people through his writing that immediate experience and intuition were as important as rational and scientific thinking for understanding reality. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University,Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Text in French. No. 1288 of 4 900 trade copies, of a total edition of 5000. Spine browned, else very good. Unopened. Ex-libris George P. Grant (with penned inscription “G.P.G. fromC.L.G., July 1946”). 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BERGSON, Henri. L'Évolution Créatrice. Éditions Albert Skira, Genève, 1945, BERGSON, Henri. L'Évolution Créatrice. Genève : Éditions Albert Skira, (1945). First Trade Edition. Pp [1]-[365],(9). 8vo, white wrappers, lettered inblack. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859–1941) was a French philosopher, influenti al especially in the first half of the 20th century. Bergson convinced manyyoung people through his writing that immediate experience and intuition w ere as important as rational and scientific thinking for understanding reality. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Text in French. No. 1288 of 4900 trade copies, of a totaledition of 5000. Very good in torn and browned glassine wrapper. Unopened. Ex-libris George P. Grant (with penned inscription “G.P.G. from C.L.G., Ju ly 1946”). 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
POLITZER, Georges BERGSON, Henri) PAUVERT, J. J. (editéur) Libertés nouvelles 3) La Fin d'une Parade Philosophique : Le Bergsonisme Michel Politzer, Utrecht, 1968, POLITZER, Georges. La Fin d'une Parade Philosophique : Le Bergsonisme ; J. J. Pauvert, éditeur. (Utrecht, Holland: Michel Politzer, 1968). Pp. 191. 8vo, printed black card covers, with yellow spine. Libertés Nouvelles, 3. Text in French. Name, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BERGSON, Henri. La Pensée et le Mouvant. Éditions Albert Skira, Genève, 1946, BERGSON, Henri. La Pensée et le Mouvant. Genève : Éditions Albert Skira, (1946). First Trade Edition. Pp (10),13-[271],(7). 8vo, white wrappers, lettered in black. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859–1941) was a French philosopher, influential especially in the first half of the 20th century. Bergson convinced many young people through his writing that immediate experience and intuition were as important as rational and scientific thinking for understanding reality. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Text in French. No. 1288 of 4900 trade copies, of atotal edition of 5000. Spine browned, spotted, and chipped, covers rubbed, pencil marks and notes, else good. Ex-libris George P. Grant (with penned inscription “G.P.G. from C.L.G., July 1946”). 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
BERGSON, Henri. La Perception du Changement. Conférences faites à l'Unversité d'Oxford, les26 et 27 Mai 1911. At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1911, BERGSON, Henri. La Perception du Changement. Conférences faites à l'Unversité d'Oxford, les 26 et 27 Mai 1911. Oxford : At the Clarendon Press, 1911. Pp [1]-37,(3). 8vo, grey stitched wrappers, lettered in black. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859–1941) was a French philosopher, influential especially in thefirst half of the 20th century. Bergson convinced many young people throug h his writing that immediate experience and intuition were as important as rational and scientific thinking for understanding reality. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Text in French. Wear to spine ends and edges, spine browned, else good to very good, with a newspaper clipping attached to inside back cover, entitled “Professor Bergson on the Soul : Lecture at University College” (dated October 21, 1911). Ex-libris George P. Grant (with his signature, dated June 1946). Uncommon. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BERGSON, Henri. Le Rire : Essai sur la signification du comique Éditions Albert Skira, Genève, 1945, BERGSON, Henri. Le Rire : Essai sur la signification du comique. Genève : Éditions Albert Skira, (1945). First Trade Edition. Pp (6),11-126,(8). 8vo, white wrappers, lettered in black. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859–1941) was a French philosopher, influential especially in the first half of the 20th century. Bergson convinced many young people through his writing that immediateexperience and intuition were as important as rational and scientific thin king for understanding reality. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, andconservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's m ost original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Text in French. No. 1288 of 4900 trade copies, of a total edition of 5000. Light browning to spine, smallbrown stain to front wrapper at spine, else very good. Unopened. Ex-libris George P. Grant (with penned inscription “G.P.G. from C.L.G., July 1946”). 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
FÉNART, Michel BERGSON, Henri) Les Assertions Bergoniennes Librairie Philosophiqe J. Vrin, Paris, 1936, FÉNART, Michel. Les Assertions Bergoniennes . Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1936. Pp. 359. 8vo, printed blue card covers. A collection of Bergson's philosophy. Text in French. Rubbed, spine nicked, dampspotting to front cover, bottom rear corner clipped, name, else vg. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BERGSON, Henri. Les Deux Sources de la Morale et de la Religion. Éditions Albert Skira, Genève, 1945, BERGSON, Henri. Les Deux Sources de la Morale et de la Religion. Genève : Éditions Albert Skira, (1945). First Trade Edition. Pp (8),11-[303],(7). 8vo, white wrappers, lettered in black. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859–1941) was a French philosopher, influential especially in the first half of the 20th century. Bergson convinced many young people through his writing that immediate experience and intuition were as important as rational and scientific thinking for understanding reality. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada'smost original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University , Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Text in French. No. 1288 of 4900 trade copies, of a total edition of 5000. Tears to spine ends, spine and covers browned, brown stain to back cover, else good. Unopened. Ex-libris George P. Grant (with penned inscription “G.P.G. from C.L.G., July 1946”). 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
BERGSON, Henri. Meaning of the War : Life & Matter in Conflict. With an Introduction by H. Weldon Carr. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., London , 1916, BERGSON, Henri. The Meaning of the War : Life & Matter in Conflict. With anIntroduction by H. Weldon Carr. London : T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., (January 19 16). Fourth Impression. Pp 1]-47,(1). 8vo, purple cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. “This little volume contains the discourse deliveredby Mr. Bergson as President of the Académie des Sciences Morales et Politi ques at its annual public meeting on December 12, 1914.” - from the Introduction. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859–1941) was a major French philosopher, influential especially in the first half of the 20th century. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty memberat Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Slig htly bowed, spine sunned, covers a little faded, contemporary name, some underlining in pen, else good. Ex-libris George P. Grant (without indication,but acquired from his estate). 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
STEPHEN, Karin. BERGSON, Henri Misuse of Mind : A Study of Bergson's Attack on Intellectualism. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London, 1922, STEPHEN, Karin. The Misuse of Mind : A Study of Bergson's Attack on Intellectualism. With a Prefatory Letter by Henri Bergson. London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1922. Pp (10),9-[107],(1). 8vo, black cloth, gilt to spine. Contents : I. Explanation. II. Fact. III. Matter and Memory. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859-1941) was a major French philosopher, influential especially in the first half of the 20th century. Light wear to edges, occasional foxing, penned name, else very good. 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|