|
|
SHAW, [George] Bernard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
SHAW, [George] Bernard Apple Cart : A Political Extravaganza. US in dj. Brentano's, New York, 1931, SHAW, [George] Bernard. The Apple Cart : A Political Extravaganza . New York: Brentano's, 1931. First US Printing. Pp. (2),[i]-xlii,(2),1-118. Small 8vo, dark green cloth with paper title block label to spine. A play about a group of people reflecting on various political philosophies by the prolific Irish playwright. Small dampspot to front, else vg in rubbed, nicked, abraded dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Neptune Theatre, Halifax SHAW, George Bernard LIPMAN, Nicola DUNSWORTH, John Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw - Neptune Theatre, Halifax Neptune Theatre, Halifax , 1977, (Neptune Theatre – Programme). Arms and the Man [by George Bernard Shaw]. (Halifax, N.S.: Neptune Theatre, 1977). Pp (12). Illustrated. 8vo, yellow stapled wrappers. Directed by David Renton. Starring Nicola Lipman as Raina Petkoff, Florence Paterson as Catherine Petkoff, Melody Ryane as Louka, Dan MacDonald as Captain Bluntschli, Sten Hornborg as Russian Officer, Raymond Doucette as Bulgarian Soldier, John Dunsworth as Nicola, Joseph Rutten as Major Petkoff, and Douglas Chamberlain as Major Sergius Saranoff. Spine sunned, covers rubbed and smudged, else good. 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
SHAW, George Bernard) LOEWENSTEIN, F.E. Bernard Shaw through the camera B & H White Publications Ltd., London, 1948, (SHAW, George Bernard). Bernard Shaw through the camera : 238 photographs, including many taken by Mr. Shaw, selected and introduced by his Bibliographer and Rembrancer F.E. Loewenstein. L.: B & H White Publications Ltd., 1948. Pp 128. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine lightly sunned, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. SHAW, George Bernard) HARRIS, Frank) DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. 1st UK edition in dj T. Werner Laurie Ltd.,, London, 1937, (WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. With a Preface by Lord Alfred Douglas and an additional chapter by Hugh Kingsmill. London : T. Werner Laurie Ltd., (1937). First Edition. Pp (8),9-319,(1). Index. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Mikhail p.53. Contents : Preface (by Lord Alfred Douglas). I. The Raison d'Etre of This Book. II. The Romance of the "Wilde Rose." III. ExaltedDupes of Literary Imposters. IV. Oscar on the Pictures. V. The Man and the Book. VI. Sir Frank Benson to the Rescue. VII. Did Shaw Mean "Viper"? VIII . "Wilde ats. Whistler n(Harris Intervening)." IX. O. Henry? Oh! Harris. X.Harris's "Many Inventions." XI. A Postscript to Thackeray. XII. The Meande rings of Munchaussen. XIII. The Flying Dutchman at Erith. XIV. Where "Faker" Bolts. XV. Frank Harris and De Profundis. XVI. Harris's Falsetto Top Note. XVII. "A Great Romantic Passion." XVIII. How Frank Put Oscar in Easy Street. XIX. The Ace Up My Sleeve. XX. A Facer for Shaw. XXI. Pharaoh Hardens His Heart (by Hugh Kingsmill). Index. Light wear to spine ends, corners bumped, minor bubbling to cloth on rear board, else a very good copy in a good,price-clipped dustjacket (spine worn and browned, tape-repaired at top of spine, short tears and wear to edges). 125.00 Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. SHAW, George Bernard) HARRIS, Frank) DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. 1st US edition in dj Greystone Press, New York, 1937, (WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. With a Preface by Lord Alfred Douglas [and an additional chapterby Hugh Kingsmill]. New York : The Greystone Press, (January 1937). First American Edition. Pp (10),xi-xvi,(2),1-299,(3). Index. 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine, top edge dyed red. Mikhail p.53. Contents : Preface (by Lord Alfred Douglas). I. The Raison d'Etre of This Book. II. The Romance of the "Wilde Rose." III. Exalted Dupes of Literary Imposters. IV. Oscar on the Pictures. V. The Man and the Book. VI. Sir Frank Benson to the Rescue. VII. Did Shaw Mean "Viper"? VIII. "Wilde ats. Whistler n(Harris Intervening)." IX. O. Henry? Oh! Harris. X. Harris's "Many Inventions." XI. A Postscript to Thackeray. XII. The Meanderings of Munchaussen. XIII. The Flying Dutchman at Erith. XIV. Where "Faker" Bolts. XV. Frank Harris and De Profundis. XVI. Harris's Falsetto Top Note. XVII. "A Great Romantic Passion." XVIII. How Frank Put Oscar in Easy Street. XIX. The Ace Up My Sleeve. XX. A Facer for Shaw. XXI. Pharaoh Hardens His Heart (by Hugh Kingsmill). Index. Some underlining and a few pencilled notes, else very good in rubbed and chipped, but unclipped, dustjacket. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. SHAW, George Bernard) HARRIS, Frank) DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. 1st US edition in dj Greystone Press, New York, 1937, (WILDE, Oscar). SHERARD, Robert Harborough. Bernard Shaw, Frank Harris & Oscar Wilde. With a Preface by Lord Alfred Douglas [and an additional chapterby Hugh Kingsmill]. New York : The Greystone Press, (January 1937). First American Edition. Pp (10),xi-xvi,(2),1-299,(3). Index. 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine, top edge dyed red. Mikhail p.53. Contents : Preface (by Lord Alfred Douglas). I. The Raison d'Etre of This Book. II. The Romance of the "Wilde Rose." III. Exalted Dupes of Literary Imposters. IV. Oscar on the Pictures. V. The Man and the Book. VI. Sir Frank Benson to the Rescue. VII. Did Shaw Mean "Viper"? VIII. "Wilde ats. Whistler n(Harris Intervening)." IX. O. Henry? Oh! Harris. X. Harris's "Many Inventions." XI. A Postscript to Thackeray. XII. The Meanderings of Munchaussen. XIII. The Flying Dutchman at Erith. XIV. Where "Faker" Bolts. XV. Frank Harris and De Profundis. XVI. Harris's Falsetto Top Note. XVII. "A Great Romantic Passion." XVIII. How Frank Put Oscar in Easy Street. XIX. The Ace Up My Sleeve. XX. A Facer for Shaw. XXI. Pharaoh Hardens His Heart (by Hugh Kingsmill). Index. A near fine copy in near fine, unclipped dustjacket. . 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SHAW, George Bernard GROPPER, William Crime of Imprisonment. 1st US Philosophical Library, 1946, SHAW, George Bernard. The Crime of Imprisonment. Illustrated by William Gropper. NY: Philosophical Library, (1946). First US Edition. Pp. 125. 8vo, blue cloth, maroon title block with gilt lettering to front and spine. Spine sunned, spine ends and corners bumped, cloth with a few small spots, light rubbing, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SHAW, George Bernard KAPTEYN-MUYSKEN, G. G. Bernard Shaw : Een waardeering en inleiding N.V. Electrische Drukkerij Luctor et Emergo, 1910, (SHAW, George Bernard). KAPTEYN-MUYSKEN, G. G. Bernard Shaw : Een waardeering en inleiding. Met 3 portretten. 's-Gravenhage : N.V. Electrische Drukkerij “Luctor et Emergo”, 1910. Pp (4),[1]-99,(1).+ 3 portrait plates. Large 8vo, brown card covers, black lettering to front cover. Text in Dutch. Tearsto spine, covers rubbed and nearly detached, penned title to spine, else g ood. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SINCLAIR, Lister SHAW, George Bernard CHESTERTON, G.K. BELLOC, Hilaire On Socialism, Sex and Salvation - CBC Transcript CBC Transcripts, Montreal, 1986, (SINCLAIR, Lister). On Socialism, Sex and Salvation. Montreal : CBC Transcripts, 1986. Pp (2),1-8,(2). Double Column. 8vo, corner stapled sheets. A transcript of the CBC Radio show Ideas from Oct. 23, 1986, featuring a reconstructed debate between Gilbert Keith Chesterton and George Bernard Shaw, along with Hilaire Belloc. Lister Sinclair (1921-2006) was a Canad5ian broadcaster and playwright. Horizontal fold, else very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
STEWART, Herbert L. SHAW, George Bernard Puritanism of George Bernard Shaw. From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Third Series, Volume 24, Section II, 1930 Printed for the Royal Society of Canada, Ottawa, 1930, STEWART, Herbert L. The Puritanism of George Bernard Shaw. From the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Third Series, Volume XXIV, Section II, 1930. Ottawa : Printed for the Royal Society of Canada, 1930. Pp 89-100. 8vo, brown printed stapled card covers. Herbert Leslie Stewart was a Professor of Philosophy at Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia. Rubbed, else very good. 15.00 Keywords : UNITED KINGDOM Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
WISE, Thomas J.). PARTINGTON, Wilfred PARTINGTON, Wilfred SHAW, George Bernard (appendix) Thomas J. Wise in the Original Cloth : The Life and Record of the Forger ofthe Nineteenth-Century Pamphlets Robert Hale Limited, 1946, (WISE, Thomas J.). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas J. Wise in the Original Cloth : The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth-Century Pamphlets. With an appendix by George Bernard Shaw. L: Robert Hale Limited, (1946). Pp. 372. Port. frontis + illustrations. 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt illustration to front, gilt lettering to spine. Addenda slip tipped in at Contents page.Two inch tear to top edge of dedication page, a few specks to edges, cloth rubbed, else vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
SHAW, George Bernard CARTER, S.H.) Typed Letter Signed 1918, SHAW, George Bernard. Typed Letter Signed concerning Sailing Ships and their numbers. A letter by Shaw, typed on his 10 Adelphi Terrace, W.C. letterhead to a S.H. Carter, Esq., Craghill, Ravenscar, Scarborough. 7th January 1918. Dear Sir I have not had a look at the docks since the war, to which thestatement in my article has of course no reference; but it is one of the s tanding surprises of the riverside in London, now that we have come to regard sailing craft as obsolete, to see the closely packed rows of old fashioned wooden sailing ships, most of them looking fresh from the builders' yards, moored there. It may not be literally true that an XVII century seamen [sic] would see more wooden ships today below London Bridge - even new ones - than he could have supposed the world to contain in his lifetime; but if not, the seamen of that day must have had robust imaginations. I daresay itis possible to find out what the wooden sailing tonnage is today; but I ha ve not the necessary works of reference at hand here. The percentage of thetotal traffic carried in such ships must be much less; but this does not i mply the number of the ships themselves is not much greater. Yours faithfully [signature:] G. Bernard Shaw Sheet has the watermark of MILLREVAN, Asprey, Bond Street, London. Vg. 1,500.00 Price:
1500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
SHAW, George Bernard). SMITH, J. Percy SMITH, J. Percy. Unrepentant Pilgrim : A Study of the Development of Bernard Shaw. in dj. Macmillan, 1965, (SHAW, George Bernard). SMITH, J. Percy. The Unrepentant Pilgrim : A Study of the Development of Bernard Shaw. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1965. Pp 274. 8vo, green cloth. Vg in slightly rubbed, price-clipped dj. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|