|
|
DENHEZ, Marc BERTON, Pierre, Foreword ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
GOVERNMENT OF CANADA] BERTON, Pierre) LAURENCE, Margaret) RICHARDS, David Adams) Canadian Writers : Foreign Publishing Rights International Cultural Bureau, Arts Promotional Division, Department of External Affairs , Ottawa, 1988, [GOVERNMENT OF CANADA]. Canadian Writers : Foreign Publishing Rights . Ottawa: International Cultural Bureau, Arts Promotional Division, Department ofExternal Affairs, 1988. Pp. 276. 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. A cata logue sent to foreign publishing houses showcasing some of the best of Canadian writing, in the hopes of garnering overseas publishers. Includes excerpts of works by Pierre Berton ("Vimy"), Margaret Laurence ("The Diviners"),and fifteen others. Minor creasing, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Angel Lectures). BERTON, Pierre BERTON, Pierre F.W. Angel Lecture 07 ? HUBBARD, Mina Canadians as Winners Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, 1975, (Angel Lectures). BERTON, Pierre. Canadian as Winners. (St. John's: Facultyof Engineering and Applied Science, Memorial University of Newfoundland), 1975. Pp (4),1-8. Illustrated. 8vo, card covers. O'Dea 5734. This was Berton's first trip to Newfoundland. Berton's "winners" include Mina Hibbard (pp.6-8). The seventh (?) annual F.W. Angel Memorial Lecture, delivered at M.U.N. on April 6, 1974. Angel (1874-1937). Vg. 7.50 Price:
7.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MacDONALD, David. BERTON, Pierre Cursed Stones of Louisbourg. An article in Maclean's : Canada's National Magazine, Vol. 66, No. 10, May 15, 1953 Maclean-Hunter Publishing Company Limited, Montreal , 1953, MacDONALD, David. “The Cursed Stones of Louisbourg.” An article in Maclean's : Canada's National Magazine, Vol. 66, No. 10, May 15, 1953, pp 24-25, 33-37 (with 5 illustrations). Montreal : Maclean-Hunter Publishing Company Limited, 1953. Pp 1-96. Illustrated. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Tennyson, Cape Bretoniana 3827. Also, “The Family in the Palace. Part V. Elizabeth's Sixteen Hour Working Day” by Pierre Berton (pp 14-15, 78-85). Rubbed and lightly browned, mailing label, else good. For the whole issue 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BERTON, Pierre Drifting Home. Cdn in dj. McClelland and Stewart , Toronto, 1973, BERTON, Pierre. Drifting Home. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart Ltd., (1973). Pp 174, [24] pp plates. 8vo, brown cloth. Toy 1307, Cassell 143, Spadoni & Donnelly 2413. "Author and family raft the Yukon River retracing his father's footsteps from the gold rush times"- Cassell. "...an account of a journey by Pierre Berton and his family down one of the world's last great wild rivers, the Yukon. In it, Berton has created a special magic through a unique blending of nostalgia, his deep love of the land, and his unrivalled knowledge of the history of the area." -from the dj. Vg in rubbed, slightlytorn dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BERTON, Pierre Drifting Home. proof McClelland and Stewart,, 1973, BERTON, Pierre. Drifting Home. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1973), Advance Proof Copy. Pp. 174. Illustrated with 24 pp. of photographs. 8vo, cream coloured printed card covers. Toy 1307, Cassell 143, Spadoni & Donnelly2413. "Author and family raft the Yukon River retracing his father's foots teps from the gold rush times"- Cassell. Inked notation to rear fep, with afew additional notations in the margins, owner's name inked to front cover , crease to rear corner, lightly rubbed, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BERTON, Pierre Flames Across the Border. 1st pr,in dj McClelland & Stewart, 1981, BERTON, Pierre. Flames Across the Border 1813-1814. (Tor.): McClelland and Stewart, (1981). Pp 492. Maps. 8vo, brick cloth spine. Spadoni & Donnelly 3218. Chapters include : 4.The Contest for Lake Erie; and 12.The Battle of Lake Champlain. Vg in dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BERTON, Pierre ALLANT, Andre Great Lakes. inscribed by author, in dj Stoddart, 1996, ISBN:0773729712 BERTON, Pierre. The Great Lakes. Photographs by André Gallant. (Tor.) : Stoddart, (1996). Pp 222. Illustrated with maps to endpapers, numerous b/w and/or colour photos to text. 4to, blue cloth. "Here are animated accounts of the mindless savaging of the vast white pine forest that once encircled these waters, of the great mining rushes that unlocked the treasures hidden inthe rocks, of the colourful days of the fur trade and sailing ships. Berto n's tales include the bloody Battle of Lake Erie, killer storms and tragic shipwrecks, and the evolution of canals from the Erie to the Seaway. He compares the waterfronts of Chicago and Toronto while André Gallant's camera captures three of the national parks inspired by the postwar camping craze. Paintings, engravings, and archival photographs present a lively past." - from the dj. Vg in lightly rubbed dj. Inscribed and signed by author. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
HARTWICK, Paul (ed.). BERTON, Pierre DIEFENBAKER, John G. DOUVILLE, Raymond Heritage Canada. Vol. 1, No. 1. Printemps / Spring 1974 Heritage Canada, Ottawa, 1974, HARTWICK, Paul (ed.). Heritage Canada. [Vol. 1, No. 1]. Printemps / Spring 1974. (Ottawa : Heritage Canada), 1974. Pp (32) including covers. Illustrated. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated cream stapled card covers. The first issue. Contents : On the threshold / Sur le seuil (by/par R.A.J. Phillips); Batoche / L'importance de Batoche (by/par John G. Diefenbaker); Lessons of aLoss / Les leçons d'une défaite; La Place Royale (par Raymond Douville); W hy preserve? / Raisons pour la préservationse (by/par Pierre Berton); New Life for Old Neighborhoods / PAQ et PAREL (by/par Ron Basford); The Spirit of 'Ksan / L'esprit de 'Ksan (by/par Gretchen Bozak). Bilingual (English andFrench) texts. Very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
SCLANDERS, Ian Maclean's 71:21 JACK, Donald BERTON, Pierre Holiday Weekend in Halifax. An article in Maclean's, Vol.71, No.21, October 11, 1958 1958, SCLANDERS, Ian. "Holiday Weekend in Halifax." An article in Maclean's, Vol.71, No.21, October 11, 1958. Pp 22-25, 102, 104-106, with 10 photos by Horst Ehricht. The old large format. "The broiled lobsters are a work of art. The silver fish strike and fight. Flamboyant ghosts stalk the grey, gay cityand a Maclean's editor is reminded that Halifax is one of those places tha t never disappoint you." Also : Robert Thomas Allen's "Dear Social Register"; "The Memories of a Great Canadian Painter: A.Y. Jackson [...]"; Donald Jack's Maclean's novelette "Where Did Rafe Madison Go?"; Pierre Berton's third Klondike article "The Short Violent Reign of Soapy Smith"; John Clare's "Why Canadians can't leave pickles alone"; others. Centre spread loose ow vg, cover tears. For the issue. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BERTON, Pierre NEWFELD, Frank SEARS, Barbara Klondike Quest : A Photographic Essay, 1897-1899. First Edition in dj. McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1983, ISBN:0771012888 BERTON, Pierre. The Klondike Quest : A Photographic Essay, 1897-1899. Written and edited by Pierre Berton. Design by Frank Newfeld. Photographic research by Barbara Sears. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1983). First Edition. Pp. [1]-240. Illustrated. Square 4to, red cloth spine with brown clothboards, gilt decoration and tooling to front, gilt lettering to spine. Spa doni & Donnelly 3416. A photographic survey of the Klondike Gold Rush of the late-nineteenth century, one of the most-photographed single events of the era. Vg in lightly rubbed dj. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
HARRISON, Ted BERTON, Pierre, intro Last Horizon: Paintings & Stories of an Artist's Life in the Yukon. 1st Cdnin dj. Merritt, Toronto, 1980, HARRISON, Ted. The Last Horizon: Paintings & Stories of an Artist's Life inthe Yukon. Introduction by Pierre Berton. (Toronto : Merritt, 1980). First Printing. Pp (8),9-112. Illustrated. 4to, blue cloth. Waterstaining to low er portion of cloth, else vg in dj. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
BUSS, Michael. Beaver : A Magazine of the North, Outfit 315:1, Summer 1984 EBER, Dorothy Harley BERTON, Pierre Reprieve for the Fur-trade Canoe. An article in The Beaver : A Magazine ofthe North, Outfit 315:1, Summer 1984 Hudson's Bay Company, Winnipeg, 1984, BUSS, Michael. “Reprieve for the Fur-trade Canoe.” An article in The Beaver: A Magazine of the North, Outfit 315:1, Summer 1984, pp 30-33, with 10 il lustrations. Winnipeg : Hudson's Bay Company, 1984. For the whole issue, pp[1]-63,(1) including covers. Illustrated. Maps. Double Column. Large 8vo, illustrated yellow stapled card covers. Other articles : Donald B. Smith's “Historic Peace-Pipe” (pp 4-7); Drew Armour's “The Blind Man and the Loon” [ Powerful Epic as Depicted by Inuit Artists] (pp 8-12); Pierre Berton's “The Sons of God” [Doukhobor Trek to Yorkton, 1902] (pp 13-18); Thomas R. Roach's “The Saga of Northern Radio” (pp 19-25); Dorothy Harley Eber's “Wall Hangings at Whale Cove” (pp 26-28); Peter Boothroyd's “Boomtown Norman Wells” m(pp 34-41); Glynn Barratt's “Alexander Mackenzie and the Empress” (pp 42-46); Allen D. Macartney's “Yukon Wild Flowers” (pp 47-51); Shepard Krech III's “Massacre of the Inuit” [on the Mackenzie River, 1850] (pp 52-59). Rubbed, else very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
BERTON, Pierre GALLANT, André Seacoasts Stoddart, Toronto, 1998, BERTON, Pierre. Seacoasts. Photographs by André Gallant. (Toronto): Stoddart, (1998). Pp. 222. Illustrated. Oblong 4to, black cloth. A bright pictorial showcasing the history and geography of the Atlantic, Pacific, and Arcticcoasts of Canada, supplemented with stunning photography. "Canada boasts t he longest coastline in the world. If it were straightened out 'it could bewound around the equator three and a half times and there would still be a bit left over. The beauty and the majesty of the seas surrounds Canada on three sides, offering a rich and varied landscape of fiords and inlets, salt marshes and tidal mudflats, sandbars and tombolos, pebbled beaches, spits, berms, and marine cliffs, washed, scoured,and half drowned by the tides and fragrant winds.' History made to come alive. Here are the potlatch people of the Pacific coast, whose leisure society gave the world a unique art; here are tales of the Arctic and the North West Passage; and the golden ageof sail on Atlantic shores. Photos include the dark mysteries of the Pacif ic rain forest and the serpentine channels of the Mackenzie Delta to the towering cliffs of Baffin Island and the vistas of the Cabot Trail. Accompanied by rare archival photos that bring to life the great days of the Artic whalers, of Maritime shipbuilding and the turn-of-the-century boom of the Pacific coast salmon industry. The book is a plea for marine conservation. The Pacific salmon, the Atlantic cod, the sea otter and the bowhead whale populations are becoming extinct. It is a celebration of our coastal heritage,a lament for a flawed past and a call for decisive action in the future." Vg in dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BERTON, Pierre McCUSKER, Paul McCLURE, Robert John) Adventures in Canadian History: Exploring the Frozen North) Trapped in the Arctic. pbk. McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1993, ISBN:0771014473 BERTON, Pierre. Trapped in the Arctic. Illustrations by Paul McCusker. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1993). Pp. [1]-83,(5). Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated white card covers. A volume in the Adventures in Canadian Historyseries, Exploring the Frozen North sub-series. A juvenile account of the a dventures of Robert McClure in the Canadian arctic in the nineteenth century. Vg. 4.00 Price:
4.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|