John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

RUSSELL, Bertrand Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 RUSSELL, Bertrand ABC of Atoms. No dj
1923, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. The ABC of Atoms. L.& N.Y.: 1923. Light wear, sp.sunned,ow vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 RUSSELL, Bertrand Analysis of Mind. No dj
1921, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. An Analysis of Mind. L.& N.Y.: (1921). Light wear, dustytop edge, ow vg. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 RUSSELL, Bertrand) HARDY, G. H. HARDY, G. H. BROAD, C. D. (foreword) Bertrand Russell and Trinity. in grey dj.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1970, ISBN:0521079780 
(RUSSELL, Bertrand) HARDY, G. H. Bertrand Russell and Trinity : A facsimilereproduction, with a foreword by C. D. Broad. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1970. Pp. 61. 8vo, maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A bac kground of the incident that led to Bertrand Russell's dismissal as a lecturer at Trinity College, Cambridge, in 1916. Name to ffep, else vg in dj. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 LAWRENCE, D. H. RUSSELL, Bertrand MOORE, Harry T. (edited with an introduction by) D. H. Lawrence's Letters to Bertrand Russell. ltd in dj.
Gotham Book Mart, New York, 1948, 
LAWRENCE, D. H. D. H. Lawrence's Letters to Bertrand Russell ; edited with an introduction by Harry T. Moore. NY: Gotham Book Mart, 1948. First US Edition. Pp. 111 + 2 p. of plates. 8vo, navy blue cloth with gilt lettering tospine, top edge dyed red. This first edition, designed by Maurice Serle Ka plan, is limited to 950 copies. An essay on the relations between Lawrence and Russell in the early part of the twentieth century, as well as a brief selection of their correspondences. Name, sporadic pencilling to margins, else vg in moderately nicked, price-clipped dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 RUSSELL, Bertrand Free Man's Worship. in dj
Thomas Bird Mosher, Portland, 1923, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. A Free Man's Worship. With a special preface by Bertrand Russell. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1923. Pp. 28. 8vo, grey paper covered boards, blue illustration with blue and red lettering to front Limited to 950 copies. Misfolded and thus central signature bound in reverse, spine slightly faded, else vg in torn clear wrapper. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 RUSSELL, Bertrand Human Knowledge : Its Scope and Limits. 1st UK in dj
Allen and Unwin, 1948, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. Human Knowledge : Its Scope and Limits. L.: Allen and Unwin, (1948). First Printing. Pp 538. 8vo, green cloth. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1948, else vg in edgeworn dj. Dj as usual has map verso. 95.00

Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 RUSSELL, Bertrand Human Society in Ethics and Politics. UK in dj.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1954, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. Human Society in Ethics and Politics. L.: George Allen &Unwin Ltd., (1954). First Edition. Pp. 239. Frontis. 8vo, green cloth, gil t titles to spine. Fading to head and tail of spine, else vg in edgeworn dj. 65.00

Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 RUSSELL, Bertrand Justice in War-Time
Open Court Publishing Co, 1916, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. Justice in War-Time. Chicago/London : Open Court Publishing Co., 1916. Pp 243. 8vo, blue cloth. Two small ink-stains (blue on blue)at top of rear board, else vg, solid and bright. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TING, Fu-Ning. RUSSELL, Bertrand WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig Mutual Influences and Polemics between Russell and Wittgenstein.
Johnson Publication Co., Ltd., Taipei , 1997, ISBN:9579064091 
TING, Fu-Ning. The Mutual Influences and Polemics between Russell and Wittgenstein. Taipei : Johnson Publication Co., Ltd., 1997. First Printing. Pp (8),i-viii,1-371,(1). 8vo, blue card covers, lettered in white. Very good. Uncommon. 85.00

Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 RUSSELL, Bertrand Outline of Philosophy. 1st UK. no dj
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1927, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. An Outline of Philosophy. L.: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, (1927). First Edition. Pp. 317. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Withthe bookplate of Dr. Alton Goldbloom and his signature to the ffep. Spine slightly brownrd, a few small marks to the spine cloth, else vg. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 RUSSELL, Bertrand Practice and Theory of Bolshevism. 2nd UK in dj
George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1949, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. The Practice and Theory of Bolshevism. L.: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., (1949). Second Edition. Pp 130. 8vo, reddish cloth. First publ. in 1920. Previous owner's name on ffep; 3 shallow dents to front board; else vg in vg price-clipped dj (some dent marks and stain to front panel). 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 RUSSELL, Bertrand Principles of Mathematics. 5th impression, (2nd ed) in dj.
George Allen & Unwin,, London, 1950, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. The Principles of Mathematics. L.: George Allen & Unwin,(1950). Second Edition, Fifth Impression. Pp 534. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt to spine. "The Principles of mathematics, first published in 1903, sets forth , as far as possible without mathematical of logic symbolism, the grounds in favour of the view that mathematics and logic are identical, what is commonly called mathematics being merely later deductions from logical premisses. The detailed proof of this thesis was subsequently given by Professor Whitehead and the present author in Principia Mathematica; in the "Principles" it is defended against such advance philosophical opinions as were at that time current. It has since been attacked, and in a new Preface the authordefends his thesis against adverse opinions." -from the dust jacket. Some foxing, previous name, ow vg in lightly chipped and browned (to spine and edges) dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 RUSSELL, Bertrand. Problems of Philosophy.
Galaxy Book, Oxford University Press, New York , 1959, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. The Problems of Philosophy. New York : A Galaxy Book, Oxford University Press, 1959. Pp [1]-167,(1). Index. 8vo, card covers. Bertrand Arthur William Russell, 3rd Earl Russell, (1872-1970) was a British philosopher, logician, mathematician, historian, socialist, pacifist and social critic. Although he spent most of his life in England, he was born in Wales, where he also died. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax,N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Spine chipped, covers rubbed, hinges b eginning to detach, else good. Ex-libris George P. Grant (without indication,but acquired from his estate). As is. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MAILER, Norman) SPOCK, Benjamin, Dr.) RUSSELL, Bertrand) KRASSNER, Paul) We Accuse. 1st pbk.
Diablo Press, Berkeley, CA, 1965, 
(MAILER, Norman, Bertrand RUSSELL, Dr. Benjamin SPOCK, et. al.). We Accuse : A Powerful statement of the new political anger in America, as revealed in the speeches given at the 36-hour "Vietnam Day" protest in Berkeley, California. (Berkeley, CA): Diablo Press, (1965). First US Printing. Pp. 160. Small 8vo, printed white card covers. A collection of anti-war lectures heldat a protest of the Vietnam War in California in 1965. Contents: 1. The Gr eat Society? (Lectures by Norman Mailer, Paul Krassner, and Mario Salvo). 2. Myths of the Cold War (Lectures by Isaac Deutscher, M. S. Arnoni, Felix Greene, Dr. Benjamin Spock, and Bertrand Russell). 3. The Intervention in Vietnam and the Dominican Republic (Lectures by I. F. Stone, Senator Ernest Gruening, and Norman Thomas). 4. From Civil Rights to Peace (Lectures by Dick Gregory and Charles Cobb). 5. What to Do? (Lectures by Paul Potter, Bob Parris, and Staughton Lynd). Lightly rubbed, faint creasing, name verso front cover, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 RUSSELL, Bertrand Why Men Fight. 1st US no dj
1917, 
RUSSELL, Bertrand. Why Men Fight : A Method of Abolishing the International Duel. N.Y.: 1917. First US Printing. Ex-library, covers worn, spine marked, hinges starting. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com