|
|
Bible - Hebrew ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bible - Hebrew Bibia Hebraica Gua Puncter. London : Printed by S. Bagster, London : Printed by S. Bagster, 1835, (Bible Hebrew). Bibia Hebraica Gua Puncter. (London : Printed by S. Bagster, Jun., 14, Bartholomew's Close, n.d. [1830s?] Pp (4),1-778. Double Column. 8vo, full brown calf, gilt lettering to red morocco label to spine, all edges dyed red. Text in Hebrew. Lacking back cover and half of spine, frontcover detached, lacking title page, top of first leaf torn out, library bo kplate, foxing to endpapers, overall a poor, reading copy only. As is. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bible - Apocrypha - Revised Version) HIND, C. Lewis, intro. BRUNTON, Violet. Ecclesiasticus John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927, (Bible - Apocrypha - Revised Version). Ecclesiasticus Or The Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach. With Illustrations by Violet Brunton and an Introduction by C. Lewis Hind. L: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., MCMXXVII. Pp 164, col. frontis., 15 leaves col. plates. Large 8vo, white cloth, gilt dec. to front and spine, t.e.g. Tiny, almost imperceptible dent to ffep and half-title, slightly rubbed with very slight edgewear,very slightly soiled, tissue-guard of one plate torn, eps discoloured, else vg. 90.00 Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Canadian Bible Society) Eighty-Fifth Report of the Auxiliary Bible Society of New Brunswick : Organized at St. John, May 29th, MDCCCXIX. Incorporated 1882. With List of the Office Bearers and of the Subscribers and Benefactors of the Auxiliary and Its Branches Barnes & Co., Saint John, NB, 1905, (Canadian Bible Society). Eighty-Fifth Report of the Auxiliary Bible Society of New Brunswick : Organized at St. John, May 29th, MDCCCXIX. Incorporated 1882. With List of the Office Bearers and of the Subscribers and Benefactors of the Auxiliary and Its Branches. Saint John, NB: Barnes & Co., 1905. Pp. 72. 8vo, grey paper covers, black titles to front. Tear at the head of the spine, slight browning to spine and edges, small pencilled notation to front, lacking pp. 1-4, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Canadian Bible Society) Eighty-Seventh Report of the Nova Scotia Auxiliary of the Canadian Bible Society, 1916 Canadian Bible Society, Toronto, 1916, (Canadian Bible Society). The Eighty-Seventh Report of the Nova Scotia Auxiliary of the Canadian Bible Society, 1916. (Toronto: The Canadian Bible Society), 1916. Pp. 54. Port. frontis. 8vo, light brown printed paper covers. -bound with- The Canadian Bible Society (Auxiliary to the British and Foreign Bible Society0 for the Year 1916 : Twelfth Annual Report. Toronto: (The Canadian Bible Society), 1917. Pp. 61. Followed by The British and Foreign Society Bible Society : Summary of the 112th Annual Report. Pp. 12. Illustrated. Chip to tail of spine, pencilled notation to lower front corner, elsevg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Canadian Bible Society) Eighty-Sixth Report of the Nova Scotia Auxiliary of the Canadian Bible Society, 1915 Canadian Bible Society, Toronto, 1916, (Canadian Bible Society). The Eighty-Sixth Report of the Nova Scotia Auxiliary of the Canadian Bible Society, 1915. (Toronto: The Canadian Bible Society), [1916]. Pp. 45. Port. frontis. 8vo, white printed paper covers. -boundwith- The Canadian Bible Society (Auxiliary to the British and Foreign Bib le Society for the Year 1915 : Eleventh Annual Report. Toronto: (The Canadian Bible Society), [1916]. Pp. 56. Head and tail of spine chipped, pencilled notation to lower front corner, with some light soiling to covers, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Nova Scotia Bible Society) Forty-Fifth Report of the Nova Scotia Bible Society, November 1873 Nova Scotia Printing Company, 1874, (Nova Scotia Bible Society). The Forty-Fifth Report of the Nova Scotia Bible Society, November 1873. Halifax: Nova Scotia Printing Company, 1874. Pp. 95. Slim 8vo, yellow printed wraps. Lacking rear cover, some soiling to front cover, pencilled notation, top corners dog-earred, a few spots of foxing, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bible) Illustrated Bible Dictionary. in 3 vols in dj Inter-Varsity Press, 1980, ISBN:0851106277 (Bible). The Illustrated Bible Dictionary. (Leicester, UK): Inter-Varsity Press, (1980). In Three Volumes. Pp. 1728. Illustrated.Triple column. 4to, brown cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. "A superb three-volume dictionary of the Bible, filled with pictures, maps and diagrams, in full colour." -from the dust wrapper. A very nice edition in dust jackets. for the three volumes 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bible - New Testament - Gaelic] Edinburgh Bible Society) Leabhraichean an T-Seann Tiomnaidh agus an Tiomnaidh Nuaidh : Air an Tarruing o Na Ceud Chanainibh Chum Gaelic Albannaich / Tiomnadh Nuadh ar Tighearnagus ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd / Sailm Dhaibhidh. as is. Murray and Gibb, for the Edinburgh Bible Society, Edinburgh, 1843, [Bible - New Testament - Gaelic]. Leabhraichean an T-Seann Tiomnaidh agus an Tiomnaidh Nuaidh : Air an Tarruing o Na Ceud Chanainibh Chum Gaelic Albannaich : agus Air an Cur a Mach le h-Ughdarras ard-Sheanaidh Eaglais na h-Alba [WITH] Tiomnadh Nuadh ar Tighearn agus ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, air a Tharruing o'n Ghreugais Chum Gaelic Albannaich [WITH] Sailm Dhaibhidh, air an Eadar-Theangachadh o'n Cheud Chanain chum Bhi air an Seinn ann an AordahDhe : air an Leasachadh, agus air an Cur a Mach le h-Ughdarras ard-Sheanai dh Aglais na h-Alba. Edinburgh: printed by Murray & Gibb; for the EdinburghBible Society; by Permission, from the Quarto Edition of the Society in Sc otland for Propagating Christian Knowledge, 1843. Pp. (4),[3]-900,(2),[3]-296,(2),[3]-84,(2). Double column. 8vo, full calf. Text in Gaelic. Boards detached but present, spine heavily worn, faint dampstaining at spine and bottom right corner (largely avoiding the text), some sparse foxing, third part contains some smudging and occasional soiling, inking to front pastedown,else good. As is. Due to the excess weight of this volume, extra shipping charges will be necessary to cover air mail postage (if chosen). 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bible - New Testament - Gaelic Leabhraichean Tiomnaidh Nuaidh Ar Tighearn Agus Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, AirAn Tarruing o'n Ghreugais Chum Gaelic Albannaich. - with - Sailm Dhaibhidh Maille Ri Laoidhibh, Air A Tarruibg O Na Scrioptuiribh Naomha, Chum bhi ai r an seinn ann an aoradh Dhe. Francis Orr and Sons, Glasgow , 1862, (New Testament Gaelic). Leabhraichean Tiomnaidh Nuaidh Ar Tighearn Agus Slanuighir Iosa Criosd, Air An Tarruing o'n Ghreugais Chum Gaelic Albannaich. Air Iarrtus Agus Costus Na Cuideachd Urramaich, A Ta Chum Eolas Criosdaidh A Sgaoileadh Air Feadh Gaelt-Achd Agus Eileana Na H-Alba. - with Sailm Dhaibhidh Maille Ri Laoidhibh, Air A Tarruibg O Na Scrioptuiribh Naomha, Chum bhi air an seinn ann an aoradh Dhe. Air an Leasachadh, agus air an cur amach le H-Ughdarras Ard-Sheanaidh Eaglais na H-Alba. Glasgow : Francis Orr and Sons, Publishers of Bibles, Testaments, Psalm Books, Catechisms, &c. & c. In Gaelic and English, n.d. [1860s?]. Pp (4),[1]-512,[1]-90. 16mo, full brown pressed cloth, gilt lettering to spine, all edges marbled. A small Gaelic New Testament with the Psalms of David. Spine ends torn and chipped, corners worn, cloth rubbed, outer hinges cracked, else good, with penned owner's name and Pictou County, N.S., address (dated 1865). 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
New Brunswick Bible Society) Report for 1916 : Ninety-Eighth Report of the New Brunswick Bible Society Auxiliary, being the Seventh in Affiliation with The Canadian Bible Society, embracing the Former Auxiliaries : The New Brunswick, Fredericton and Miramichi Barnes & Co., Ltd., 1917, New Brunswick Bible Society). Report for 1916 : Ninety-Eighth Report of the New Brunswick Bible Society Auxiliary, being the Seventh in Affiliation with The Canadian Bible Society, embracing the Former Auxiliaries : The New Brunswick, Fredericton and Miramichi . St. John, NB: Barnes & Co., Ltd., 1917. Pp. 94. 8vo, green printed paper covers. Lightly rubbed, small pencilled notation to lower front cover, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Micmac Bible) Romans-Revelations] Micmac Bible 1874, (Micmac Bible). [Romans-Revelations]. N.pl.: n.pub., n.d. [1874?]. Unpaginated [408]. 12mo, brown leather spine, maroon leather boards. Lacking a title page, worn at edges, rubbed overall, waterstaining to front board, one-inch tear to first page at bottom gutter, else a very good, solid copy. 800.00 Price:
800.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bible Stories - Juvenile] Scripture Stories for Children and Youth. as is. G.W. Cottrell, Boston, 1842, [Bible Stories - Juvenile]. Scripture Stories for Children and Youth . By the author of "American Popular Lessons", "Primary Dictionary", "Biography for Schools", "Tales from American History", "English History", "Grecian History", &c., &c., &c. With engravings. Boston: G.W. Cottrell, (1842). Pp. (2),[1]-174,(4), including frontispieces and plates. Illustrated. Small 8vo, pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering and tooling to spine. Cocked, spine and boards quite rubbed, inner hinges cracked, foxing with soiling to plates, name. As is. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Nova Scotia Bible Society) Seventy-Second Report of the Nova Scotia Bible Society, April 30th, 1901 McAlpine Publishing Co., Ltd., 1901, (Nova Scotia Bible Society). The Seventy-Second Report of the Nova Scotia Bible Society, April 30th, 1901. Halifax: McAlpine Publishing Co., Ltd., 1901. Pp. 111. 8vo, orange printed wraps. Rear cover detached with chipped fore-edge, spine browned, dampstain to lower front corner, inkstamp and notation to front cover, lower front corner chipped, else vg. 40.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bible - New Testament GILL, Eric The New Testament. [In Four Volumes]. Edited with an introduction by M.R. James, assisted by Delia Littleton. Engravings by Eric Gill. J.M. Dent and Sons, London , 1934, (Bible New Testament). The New Testament. [In Four Volumes]. Edited with an introduction by M.R. James, assisted by Delia Littleton. Engravings by Eric Gill. London : J.M. Dent and Sons Limited, (1934-1936). First Thus. Pp [i]-viii,(2),[1]-165,(1); (8),[1]-204; (8),[1]-217,(3); (8),[1]-215,(1). One Illustration by Eric Gill per Volume. 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine, top edge dyed red. The Aldine Bible. Here is presented an edition of the New Testament in modern typographical dress. The text is the Authorized Version, unaltered as to wording, but set in straightforward form: the poetry as poetry, the prose as ordinary prose paragraphs. There are no marginal references; the verse numbers occur only at the top of the page, and the type is large, clear, and beautiful. There is also an appendix containing more accurate translations where those of the Authorized Version are misleading or in error. - from the dj. Covers bowed and dusty, else good in 3 of 4 edgeworn and browned dustjackets (lacking dustjacket forVol. 3). The 4-vol. set for 90.00 Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
BOYCE, Ethel M. Blackie First Bible Stories, 7 CAMPBELL, R.G. Working for Jesus. in dj. Blackie and Son, London and Glasgow, 0, BOYCE, Ethel M. Working for Jesus . Stories from the New Testament retold by Ethel M. Boyce. Illustrated by R.G. Campbell. London and Glasgow: Blackie& Son Limited, [n.d.]. Pp. (6),7-32. Illustrated in colour. 8vo, illustrat ed card covered boards with blue spine, in like jacket. Volume 7 in the Blackie First Bible Stories series. Spine ends nicked, else vg in short-closed-torn, unclipped dj. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|