John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

ROBINSON, Bill, Comp. And Ed Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ROBINSON, Bill, comp. and ed 80 Years of Yachting. 1st in dj.
Dodd, Mead, 1987, ISBN:0396089585 
ROBINSON, Bill, comp. and ed. 80 Years of Yachting. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1987).Pp 291. 8vo, blue spine with blue boards. Contents include: "How Resolute Kept the Cup" by Herbert L. Stone; "The Kaiser's Ocean Race" by Edmund Randolph; "The Fastnet Disaster" by Guy Gurney; "Cup Goes Down Under" by Guy Gurney and Jack Somer; "Croesus and His Steam Yacht" by Arthur F. Aldridge; "The Last of the New Bedford Whalers and the End of the Wanderer" by WilliamH. Taylor; "First Airplane to Bermuda" by Zeh Bouck; "The President Goes C ruising" by Paul D. Rust Jr. and James Roosevelt; "The Boat that Came Back"by Joseph Chase Allen; "The 'Mystery' of the Mary Celeste" by Oliver W. Co bb; "End of a Bootlegger" by Vincent Gilpin; "The Snatch and the Sunbeam" by Arthur W. Bull; "Five Flashes East" by Harold Waters; "Captain America Rides Again" by Jeff Hammond; "In Their Hour of Triumph" by John Hersey; "Wanted: Wholesome Boats for the America's Cup" by Sir Thomas Lipton; "On Shipyards and Drawbridges" by Catherine Drinker Bowen; "Designing America's Cup Defender" by W. Starling Burgess; "Tank Tests in Yacht Designing" by Olin J. Stephens II; "From 'Golwobblers' to 'Mae Wests'" by C. Sherman Hoyt; "'DoYou Anchor at Night?'" by Ann Davison; "Racing Starts & Rounding Buoys" by Bus Mosbacher; "Single-Handed Passages" by Francis Chichester; ""A Western Ocean Cruise in Wartime" by George H. Dillenback; "San Pedro to Key West i n Wartime" by Charles Peterson; "Squadron 'X'" by Hugh B. Cave; "In the Path of the Hurricane" by R.F. Hainge; "Skippers We Can Live Without" by William H. Taylor; "The Crew I Can Do Without" by Alfred F. Loomis; "100 Tons ofBronze, Son" by Cleveland Amory; "The Cruise of the Yakaboo" by F.W. Fenge r; "Discovering Islands" by Irving Johnson; "Icebound in the Far North" by Donald MacMillan; "Into the Solomons" by Harold La Borde; "Deep Sea Passage" by Frank W. Hamilton, Jr.; "A Dream Comes True, the Hard Way" by Jack A. Somer. Vg in price-clipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ROBINSON, Bill America's Sailing Book. 1st US in dj
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1976, 
ROBINSON, Bill. America's Sailing Book. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1976). First Printing. Pp 277. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 2206. PartI - Introduction to Sailing; Part II - Racing; Part III - Cruising and Day Sailing. Vg in dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ROBINSON, Bill America's Sailing Book. US book club in dj
1976, 
ROBINSON, Bill. America's Sailing Book. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1976). Book Club Edition. Pp 277. Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 2206. Part I - Introduction to Sailing; Part II - Racing; Part III - Cruising and Day Sailing. Vg in chipped dj. 18.00

Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ROBINSON, Jackie DEXTER, Charles. AARON, Hank. YANCEY, Bill. Baseball Has Done It. 1st in dj.
Lippincott, 1964, 
ROBINSON, Jackie. Baseball Has Done It. Edited by Charles Dexter. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., (1964). First edition. Pp 216. 8vo, tan cloth. Cloth slightly discoloured, top edge dusty, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ROBINSON, Bill Best Sailing Spots Worldwide. 1st US in dj
Hearst Marine, 1991, 
ROBINSON, Bill. Best Sailing Spots Worldwide. N.Y.: Hearst Marine, (1991). First Printing. Pp 304. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth spine, white boards. 23 chapters arranged in 4 parts: Summer 1. Splendid Desolation: The Best of the Pacific Northwest; 2. Balmy Newfoundland: Easy Cruising on its East Coast; 3. A Good "invention": Southern New England Waters; 4. The West Coast of New England: What Vermonters Call Their Lake Champlain Shore; 5. The Skagerrak's Shores of Norway and Sweden; 6. A Dutch Treat: Canal Barging in Holland; Spring and Fall 7. Not Really Wine Dark: The Aegean of Many Legends; 8. Never in Summer, But Otherwise "Yes" for the Chesapeake; 9. A Civilized Cruise: Florida's West Coast; 10. Making the Most of the Coast: Northern and Southern California; 11. One-City Cruise: Sydney, Australia Has the Makings; Winter 12. Hub of the Bahamas: Fanning Out from Nassau's Central Location; 13. Learning from Children: A New Look at the British Virgins; 14. Three-Nation Cruise: In the St.Martin Area; 15. The High Islands: The Mountainous Lesser Antilles; 16. The Low Islands: The Well-Situated Grenadines; 17. Tall Ship in the Trades: From Easter Island to the Galapagos; 18. To Leeward of tahiti: The Raiatea - Bora-Bora Area; 19. In Captain Cook's Wake: New Zealand's Bay of Islands; 20. The Mysterious () East: Cruising Out of Phuket, Thailand; Afterthoughts 21. Long Voyage Routes; 22. How to Arrange Charters; 23. Personal Opinions: Boats and Rigs. With bibliography and index. Vgin dj. 22.00

Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ROBINSON, Bill Bill Robinson's Book of Expert Sailing. 1st pr in dj.
Scribner's, 1965, 
ROBINSON, Bill. Bill Robinson's Book of Expert Sailing. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1965). First Printing. Pp 148. Large 8vo, green cloth. Toy 2207.Advice on small boat seamanship, primarily for racers, by the executive ed itor of Yachting magazine. Vg in slightly torn, price-clipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ROBINSON, Bill Destruction at Noonday. in dj.
Sheridan House, 1992, ISBN:0-924486-21-X 
ROBINSON, Bill. Destruction at Noonday. (Dobbs Ferry, NY): Sheridan House, (1992). Pp 211. 8vo, red cloth. "A Novel of Nautical Peril and Adventure." -from the dust jacket. Based on the experiences of his uncle on the Empressof Australia during the 1923 Yokohama earthquake, former Yachting editor R obinson offers a tale of disaster, entrapment, and doomed love set on boarda transpacific liner of the golden age. Vg in dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ROBINSON, Bill Islands. 1st US in dj
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1985, ISBN:0396084974 
ROBINSON, Bill. Islands. N.Y.: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1985). First Edition. Pp 228. Illustrated. 8vo, brown cloth spine. Toy 2974 : "An evocation of islands and the island state of mind". Contents : The Greek Islands; The Mediterranean; Northern Europe; East of New York; Nantucket; The Great Lakes; Offshore in the Atlantic; Into the Caribbean; Down the Antilles; The "Other" Caribbean; The Pacific Coast; Hawaii and the South Pacific; The Southwest andFar Pacific; Moorea. Vg in nicked dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ROBINSON, Bill Legendary Yachts. 1st US in clipped dj
Macmillan, New York, 1971, 
ROBINSON, Bill. Legendary Yachts. N.Y.: The Macmillan Company, (1971). First Printing. Pp (10),1-293,(1). Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 0093. Asurvey of American luxury yachts. Contents : It Started with Royalty; Cleo patra's Barge; America; The Vanderbilts; The Morgans; The Height of Luxury;Aloha; Sea Cloud; Atlantic; Savarona; Ranger; After World War II; Nina; Ti conderoga; Finisterre; Chanticleer; Intrepid. With index. Vg in price-clipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ROBINSON, Bill Legendary Yachts. 1st US in dj
Macmillan, New York, 1971, 
ROBINSON, Bill. Legendary Yachts. N.Y.: The Macmillan Company, (1971). First Printing. Pp (10),1-293,(1). Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 0093. Asurvey of American luxury yachts. Contents : It Started with Royalty; Cleo patra's Barge; America; The Vanderbilts; The Morgans; The Height of Luxury;Aloha; Sea Cloud; Atlantic; Savarona; Ranger; After World War II; Nina; Ti conderoga; Finisterre; Chanticleer; Intrepid. With index. Vg in dj. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ROBINSON, Bill Legendary Yachts. 1st US no dj
Macmillan, New York, 1971, 
ROBINSON, Bill. Legendary Yachts. N.Y.: The Macmillan Company, (1971). First Printing. Pp (10),1-293,(1). Illustrated. Lg 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 0093. Asurvey of American luxury yachts. Contents : It Started with Royalty; Cleo patra's Barge; America; The Vanderbilts; The Morgans; The Height of Luxury;Aloha; Sea Cloud; Atlantic; Savarona; Ranger; After World War II; Nina; Ti conderoga; Finisterre; Chanticleer; Intrepid. Vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ROBINSON, Bill Right Boat for You. in dj.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1974, ISBN:0030122465 
ROBINSON, Bill. The Right Boat for You. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1974). Pp 214. 8vo, red cloth. Toy 4477. "A complete illustrated guide to selecting and buying a boat: sail or power, used or new, for racing, cruising,or daysailing." -from the dj. Vg in price-clipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ROBINSON, Bill Sailing Life and How to Enjoy It. 1st pr in dj.
Scribner's, 1974, 
ROBINSON, Bill. The Sailing Life and How to Enjoy It. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). First printing. Pp 316. Large 8vo, blue cloth. The editor of Yachting magazine offers both practical advice on cruising and racing, and reflections on a lifetime of sailing experience. Gift inscription, else vg in dj. 27.50

Price: 27.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ROBINSON, Bill Sailing Life and How to Enjoy It.. 1st pr in dj.
Scribner's, 1974, 
ROBINSON, Bill. The Sailing Life and How to Enjoy It. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). First Printing. Pp 316. Large 8vo, blue cloth. The editor of Yachting magazine offers both practical advice on cruising and racing, and reflections on a lifetime of sailing experience. Vg in rubbed, torn dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ROBINSON, Bill Sailor's Tales. 1st pr. in dj.
Norton, 1978, 
ROBINSON, Bill. A Sailor's Tales. NY: Norton, (1978). First Printing. Pp 347. 8vo, blue cl. sp. with blue paper-covered boards. Toy 0236. The long-time editor of Yachting magazine offers reflections on a life of nautical experience: from youthful follies in sailing dinghies to the ordeal of wartime naval service; from Mediterranean cruises to the challenge of organizing Operation Sail. Name, else vg in rubbed dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ROBINSON, Bill, (ed.) Science of Sailing. rev ed in dj.
Charles Scribners' Sons, New York, 1961, 
ROBINSON, Bill, (ed.). The Science of Sailing . Bill Robinson, Editor. [Dj adds: The most advanced new techniques of small boat sailing, revealed by today's top experts in a comprehensive and profusely illustrated guide]. NewYork: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1961). Revised Edition. Pp. [i]-x,[1]-210, (4). Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth with blank spine. Toy 2220. Slightly cocked, spine sunned with text from jacket spine faded onto the spine, else vg in nicked, price-clipped dj. 17.50

Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BROWN, Peter and Bill ROBINSON ROBINSON, Bill Unsafe Harbours : Nuclear Weapons in Canadian Ports
Operation Dismantle, 1985, 
BROWN, Peter and Bill ROBINSON. Unsafe Harbours : Nuclear Weapons in Canadian Ports. Ottawa : Operation Dismantle, 1985. Pp 24. Illustrated. Map. 8vo, card covers. Vg. 4.00

Price: 4.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BROWN, Peter and Bill ROBINSON ROBINSON, Bill Unsafe Harbours : Nuclear Weapons in Canadian Ports
Operation Dismantle, 1986, 
BROWN, Peter and Bill ROBINSON. Unsafe Harbours : Nuclear Weapons in Canadian Ports. Ottawa : Operation Dismantle, 1986. Revised Second Printing. Pp 24. Illustrated with photos, graph, map and tables to text. 8vo, stapled illustrated card covers. Vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ROBINSON, Bill Where to Cruise. book club in dj.
Norton, 1984, 
ROBINSON, Bill. Where to Cruise. N.Y.: Norton, (1984). Book Club Edition. Pp 310. 8vo, maroon spine with brown boards. Toy 2733. A personal selection of the besting cruising waters in the United States, Caribbean, Europe, andthe Pacific, by the long-serving editor of Yachting magazine. Vg in rubbed , nicked dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com