John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

MAJOR, Kevin. HARVEY, Ann) BLACKWOOD, David, (art By). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MAJOR, Kevin. HARVEY, Ann) BLACKWOOD, David, (art by). Ann and Seamus. in dj.
Douglas & McIntyre, Toronto, 2003, ISBN:088899561X 
MAJOR, Kevin. Ann and Seamus. Art by David Blackwood. T.: A Groundwood Book, Douglas & McIntyre, (2003). Pp (10),11-109,(3). Illustrated with full page drawings to text. 8vo, black paper covered boards. In 1828 a young Newfoundland girl [Ann Harvey] was largely responsible for the rescue of 160 passengers from the ill-fated Despatch, and Irish immigrant ship that ran aground off the coast of Isle aux Morts. Kevin Major retells the story of this dramatic rescue in poetry. David Blackwood, internationally renowned Newfoundland artist does the illustrations for this project. Very good in dj. 12.50

Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MAJOR, Kevin. HARVEY, Ann) BLACKWOOD, David, (art by). Ann and Seamus. signed, in dj.
Douglas & McIntyre, Toronto, 2003, ISBN:088899561X 
MAJOR, Kevin. Ann and Seamus. Art by David Blackwood. T.: A Groundwood Book, Douglas & McIntyre, (2003). Pp (10),11-109,(3). Illustrated with full page drawings to text. 8vo, black paper covered boards. In 1828 a young Newfoundland girl [Ann Harvey] was largely responsible for the rescue of 160 passengers from the ill-fated Despatch, and Irish immigrant ship that ran aground off the coast of Isle aux Morts. Kevin Major retells the story of this dramatic rescue in poetry. David Blackwood, internationally renowned Newfoundland artist does the illustrations for this project. Fine in fine unclipped dj Signed without inscription by Major. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blackwood's Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine, Vol. 50, No. CCCCLXXI, January, 1855 to No. CCCCLXXVI, June, 1855
Blackwood's, Edinburgh, 1855, 
(Blackwood's). Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine, Vol. L, No. CCCCLXXI, January, 1855 to No. CCCCLXXVI, June, 1855. (Edinburgh : Blackwood's, 1855). Pp 1-756. Index. Double Column. 8vo, brown half calf, marbled boards, gilt lettering to black panel to spine. Of Canadian interest : “Notes of Canada and the North-west States of America” (pp 438-450); “Notes on Canada and the North-west States of America. Part II (pp 569-582); “Notes on Canada and the North-west States of America. Part III” (pp 701-714). “A considerable coasting trade is also developing itself between Portland and Saint John's [sic], New-Brunswick, and powerful steam-vessels now run four times a-week between these ports.” (p. 439). Covers worn, front inner hinge cracked, lacking title page (?), a few smudges and occasional foxing, else a good, solid copy. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 STEEVES, Dan MacGIBBON, Lynda BLACKWOOD, David, foreword Bone Fields. in dj
Distributed by Goose Lane & General., 1993, 
STEEVES, Dan. The Bone Fields. With Text by Lynda MacGibbon. N.pl.: Published by the Author, (1993). Distributed by Goose Lane & General. Pp (4),v-xi,12-[56]. Illustrated. Sm 4to, black cloth. Foreword by David Blackwood. Limited to 1000 copies. Dan Steeves was born in Riverview, New Brunswick. Lynda MacGibbon was born in Corner Brook, Newfoundland. Christmas sticker, else fine in dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. Centaur.. Penguin Illustrated Classics
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex , 1938, 
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. The Centaur. Harmondsworth, Middlesex : Penguin Books Limited, (1938). First Thus. Complete. Unabridged. Pp [1]-280,(8). Small 8vo (pocketbook), red and white card covers. Algernon Henry Blackwood (1869-1951) was an English short story writer and novelist. The Centaur is one of his notable works. Very good in matching edgeworn dustjacket. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THURSTON, Harry BLACKWOOD, David Clouds Flying Before the Eye
Fiddlehead Poetry Books & Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton , 1985, 
THURSTON, Harry. Clouds Flying Before the Eye. (Fredericton : Fiddlehead Poetry Books & Goose Lane Editions, 1985). Pp (8),7-[76],(2). 8vo, card covers. A book of poetry. Thurston b.1950 in Yarmouth. Cover illustration is "Lone Mummer Inside", by David Blackwood. "Clouds Flying Before the Eye is Harry Thurston's much anticipated new collection of poems. Written with rare humanity, it brings together the voices of drowned ancestors and the first cries of Thurston's daughter, the riddle of a relearned Nova Scotia history and the mysteries of biology. A Thurston reader finds an old world lit anew." - rear cover. Very good. 12.50

Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BLACKWOOD, David David Blackwood : Prints 1962-1984
Art Gallery, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, 1985, 
(BLACKWOOD, David). David Blackwood : Prints 1962-1984. Patricia Grattan, Curator. (St. John's) : Art Gallery, Memorial University of Newfoundland, assisted bt Art Gallery of Algoma, 1985.. Pp (40) unpaginated. With 21 Illustrations (including cover). Double Column. Oblong 8vo, illustrated brown card covers. Rubbed, else very good. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BLACKWOOD, Algernon Dudley & Gilderoy : A Nonsense.
Ernest Benn, London , 1929, 
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. Dudley & Gilderoy : A Nonsense. London : Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. First Edition. Pp [1]-281,(3). Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth, black lettering to spine. Algernon Henry Blackwood (1869-1951) was an English writer of fiction dealing with the supernatural, who was also a journalist and a broadcasting narrator. Spine and margins sunned and soiled, cornersbumped, foxing to fore-edge and occasional foxing throughout but heavier t o last 30 or so pages, bookplate and gift inscription, else good. With the author's autograph, on a separate piece of paper, pasted in - “Yours furiously! Algernon Blackwood.” As is. 200.00

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BLACKWOOD, Algernon Education of Uncle Paul. with autograph
Macmillan and Co, London , 1926, 
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. The Education of Uncle Paul. London : Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1926. Seventh Printing. Pp (4),1-348. 8vo, red pressed cloth gilt lettering to front board, black lettering to spine. Algernon Henry Blackwood (1869-1951) was an English writer of fiction dealing with the supernatural, who was also a journalist and a broadcasting narrator. Spine sunned, back cover soiled, hinges shaky, bookplate, else good. With the author's autograph, on a separate piece of paper, pasted in - “Yours till the Crack o'Doom Algernon Blackwood.” As is. 200.00

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BLACKWOOD, Caroline In the Pink : Caroline Blackwood on hunting.
Bloomsbury, London, 1987, ISBN:0747500509 
BLACKWOOD, Caroline. In the Pink : Caroline Blackwood on hunting. (London) : Bloomsbury, (1987). First Edition. Pp [1]-164,(4). 8vo, red cloth, gilt to front board and spine. The current state of fox-hunting in Great Britain.Contents : Introduction. 1. The Last Great Master. 2. The League Against C ruel Sports. 3. The Opposition. 4. 'Little Heaven.' 5. The Sport of Kings. 7. The Quarry. 8. The Fox-Hound. 9. The Language of the Hunt. 10. The Golden Age. 11. The Hunt's Children. 12. Professor Eysenck's Poll. 13. The Car-Hunter. 14. The Magic of the Quorn. 15. Dressing for the Part. 16. The Old-Timers. 17. The Retired Master. 18. The Case for Drag-Hunting. 19. Myths andLegends of the Hunt. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. With Erratum slip laid in. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BLACKWOOD, Algernon Jimbo : A Fantasy
Macmillan and Co, London , 1909, 
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. Jimbo : A Fantasy. London : Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1909. First Edition. Pp (2),[i]-xi,(1),1-258,(2,ads). 8vo, red pressed cloth, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Algernon Henry Blackwood (1869-1951) was an English writer of fiction dealing with the supernatural, whowas also a journalist and a broadcasting narrator. Jimbo is his first nove l, preceded only by a few short story collections. Slightly cocked, spine sunned, wear to spine ends and corners, light spotting to cloth, bookplate, else good. With the author's autograph, on a separate piece of paper, pasted in - “Yours with best love Algernon Blackwood.” As is. 300.00

Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BELLOC, Hillaire]. H. B. TEMPLE-BLACKWOOD, Basil]. B.T.B. More Beasts (for worse children). as is
Edward Arnold, 1897, 
[BELLOC, Hillaire]. Verses by H. B. More Beasts (for worse children). Pictures by B. T. B. [Basil Temple-Blackwood]. L: Edward Arnold, n.d. [ca. 1897]. Pp. 48. Oblong 8vo, white illustrated paper covered boards, off-white cloth spine. A collection of humourous, short verse, accompanied by amusing illustrations. Unfortunately a "budding Picasso" with a very amateur hand has"painted" five of the illustrations and used coloured pencils on two other s. As these are in the first half of the book (and include the title page),it appears the culprit was apprehended before futher damage could be done. Front hinge broken, covers grubby, corners chipped, edges worn, endpapers browned. As is. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 De VISSER, John and David BLACKWOOD BLACKWOOD, David De VISSER, John Newfoundland and Labrador. in dj
Oxford University Press, 1979, 
De VISSER, John and David BLACKWOOD. Newfoundland and Labrador. Photographs by John de Visser. Introduction by David Blackwood. Tor.: Oxford University Press, 1979. First Printing. Pp (8),1-92 colour plates + separate list of plates. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth. Vg in dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BLACKWOOD, Algernon Prisoner in Fairyland (The Book that 'Uncle Paul' Wrote). with autograph
Macmillan and Co, London , 1913, 
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. A Prisoner in Fairyland (The Book that 'Uncle Paul' Wrote). London : Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1913. Pp (6),1-506,(2),1-[8])ads). 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering and black silhouette to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Algernon Henry Blackwood (1869-1951) was an English writer of fiction dealing with the supernatural, who was also a journalist and a broadcasting narrator. Slightly cocked, cloth rubbed and slightly soiled, wear to spine ends and corners, lacking ffep, gift inscription, bookplate, else good. With the author's autograph, on a separate piece of paper, pasted in - “Yours till Kingdom come Algernon Blackwood.” As is. 200.00

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Blackwood) Tales of the Fighting Navy from Blackwood. in dj.
William Blackwood, Edinburgh:, 1968, ISBN:851580106 
(Blackwood). Tales of the Fighting Navy from Blackwood. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1968. Pp 202. 8vo, blue cloth. "This collection presents a good slice of maritime history - and encounter between men-o'-war in the Caribbean, battle engagements in the Napoleonic Wars, frigates duels during the American War of Independence, gunnery battle stations in the First World War,undersea warfare, Fleet Air Arm sorties, and many more." -from the dust ja cket. Chapters : 1. Davy Jones and the Yankee Privateer; Michael Scott; 2. Tenerife Invicta; F. D. Spinney; 3. Nelson's Blackwood; Oliver Warner; 4. ASignal Midshipman at Copenhagen; Mrs McCormick; 5. Farragut's First Fight; Lieutenant-Colonel P. R. Butler; 6. The Duel of the Frigates; Victor Allan ; 7. The Gunlayer; Captain Bower; 8. Sunk; A. F. Whyte; 9. Enemy in Sight!;Esmond Knight; 10. From a Submariner's Notebook; John Gibson; 11. Morning Watch; Eric C. Hiscock; 12. Human Torpedoes; Commander George Stitt; 13. The Escort Carrier; Hugh Popham; 14. Inchon - There and Back; P. M. Stanford;Envoi : A Battle Prayer; Captain Bower. Thin 4" horizontal razor like cut across top board, ow vg in lightly nicked, price-clipped dj (with as similar razor like slash to front pane). 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blackwood Magazine) CONRAD, Joseph SHALIMAR Tales of the Sea from Blackwood. in dj.
William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1970, 
(Blackwood Magazine). Tales of the Sea from Blackwood . Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1970. Pp. 268. Small 8vo, blue cloth. A collection of tales of the sea by such writers as Joseph Conrad and Shalimar. Vg in tea-stained (small one on rear flap), price-clipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blackwood Magazine) Tales of the Sea. 9th UK in dj
Blackwood, 1946, 
(Blackwood Magazine). Tales of the Sea. Ninth Impression. Edinburgh/L.: William Blackwood and Sons Ltd., 1946. Pp 331. Sm 8vo, blue cloth. "Blackwood" Tales from the Outposts Volume VI. Stories by Alfred Noyes, Joseph Conrad, E.G.M., C.G. Learoyd, "Shalimar", "Bartimeus", George Forbes, "Rufus", W.J. Sprintall, L. Luard, and John Buchan. Vg in dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MOWAT, Farley and David BLACKWOOD BLACKWOOD, David Wake of the Great Sealers. Cdn,grey, dj,
McClelland & Stewart, 1973, 
MOWAT, Farley and David BLACKWOOD. Wake of the Great Sealers. (Tor.): McClelland and Stewart Limited, (1973). Pp (5),6-157,(3). 4to, grey cloth. O'Dea 5318, Laugher p.406. Spadoni and Donnelly 2473 doesn't mention a grey cloth issue. "The brooding immensity of sky and ocean encompasses the people portrayed in the prints and drawings of David Blackwood, an artist of sensitivity, power and emotional impact, whose heritage consists of the history and myths that are his subject. The sagas of that era - the facts and legends of superhuman feats and overwhelming disasters - are related to the prints by Farley Mowat's fresh and gripping narrative, which taps the literature and folklore of the sealers, including excerpts in their own words." - from the dust jacket. Vg in edgwworn, nicked dj. 110.00

Price: 110.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MOWAT, Farley and David BLACKWOOD BLACKWOOD, David Wake of the Great Sealers. Cdn,grey,no dj,
McClelland & Stewart, 1973, 
MOWAT, Farley and David BLACKWOOD. Wake of the Great Sealers. (Tor.): McClelland and Stewart Limited, (1973). Pp (5),6-157,(3). 4to, grey cloth. O'Dea 5318, Laugher p.406, Spadoni & Donnelly 2473. "The brooding immensity of sky and ocean encompasses the people portrayed in the prints and drawings of David Blackwood, an artist of sensitivity, power and emotional impact, whose heritage consists of the history and myths that are his subject. The sagas of that era - the facts and legends of superhuman feats and overwhelming disasters - are related to the prints by Farley Mowat's fresh and gripping narrative, which taps the literature and folklore of the sealers, including excerpts in their own words." - from the dust jacket. Vg. No dj. 70.00

Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MOWAT, Farley and David BLACKWOOD BLACKWOOD, David Wake of the Great Sealers. Cdn,olive,in dj,
McClelland & Stewart, 1973, 
MOWAT, Farley and David BLACKWOOD. Wake of the Great Sealers. (Tor.): McClelland and Stewart Limited, (1973). Pp (5),6-157,(3). 4to, olive green cloth. O'Dea 5318, Laugher p.406, Spadoni & Donnelly 2473. "The brooding immensity of sky and ocean encompasses the people portrayed in the prints and drawings of David Blackwood, an artist of sensitivity, power and emotional impact, whose heritage consists of the history and myths that are his subject. The sagas of that era - the facts and legends of superhuman feats and overwhelming disasters - are related to the prints by Farley Mowat's fresh and gripping narrative, which taps the literature and folklore of the sealers, including excerpts in their own words." - from the dust jacket. Vg in chipped dj. 110.00

Price: 110.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie