John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

TROLLOPE, Anthony). BOWEN, Elizabeth BOWEN, Elizabeth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 TROLLOPE, Anthony). BOWEN, Elizabeth BOWEN, Elizabeth Anthony Trollope : A New Judgement
Oxford University Press, London, 1946, 
BOWEN, Elizabeth. Anthony Trollope : A New Judgement. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. First Edition. Pp 35. frontis, illustrations. "marbled" cardcovers. Sellery & Harris A16b. A play broadcast by the BBC in 1945. Verylight edge wear. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BOWEN, Elizabeth Cat Jumps and Other Stories.
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1934, 
BOWEN, Elizabeth. The Cat Jumps and Other Stories. London : Victor GollanczLtd, 1934. Pp [1]-285,(3). 8vo, black cloth, lettering to spine. Contents : The Tommy Crans. The Good Girl. The Cat Jumps. The Last Night in the Old House. The Disinherited. Maria. Her Table Spread. The Little Girl's Room. Firelight in the Flat. The Man of the Family. The Needlecase. The Apple-Tree. Elizabeth Dorothea Cole Bowen (1899-1973) was an Anglo-Irish novelist andshort story writer. Cocked, wear to spine ends an corners, cloth rubbed wi th a few small stains, bookseller's ticket to front cover, front inner hinge cracked, lacking ffep, date stamp and remnant of removed lending sheet toinside back cover, occasional foxing, a reading copy only. Scarce. As is. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BOWEN, Elizabeth Collected Impressions. 1st UK no dj
Longmans, Green and Co., 1950, 
BOWEN, Elizabeth. Collected Impressions. L.: Longmans, Green and Co., (1950). First UK Edition. Pp. 269. 8vo, navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine Spine and top edge rubbed, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BOWEN, Elizabeth Britain in Pictures English Novelists. in dj
William Collins, 1942, 
BOWEN, Elizabeth. English Novelists. With 8 Plates in Colour and 19 Illustrations in Black & White. L.: William Collins, 1942. Pp. 47. 8vo, brown ill, paper covered boards. Sellery and Harris A12a. From the Britain in Pictures series. Vg, with a few short tears to dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BOWEN, Elizabeth Eva Trout. US in dj.
1968, 
BOWEN, Elizabeth. Eva Trout or Changing Scenes. N.Y. : 1968. Vg in nicked dj. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BOWEN, Elizabeth House in Paris. 1st UK no dj
Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1935, 
BOWEN, Elizabeth. The House in Paris. L: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1935. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, gilt titles to spine. (It is noted that pp. 153-256 are printed on white paper). Cocked, gilt rubbed, three inch split to the rear outer hinge, spine ends chipped, cloth and corners worn, small dampstain to rear board, white paint mark to bottom edge, else internally vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BOWEN, Elizabeth Little Girls. 1st UK in dj
Jonathan Cape, London, 1964, 
BOWEN, Elizabeth. The Little Girls. London : Jonathan Cape, (1964). First Edition. Pp (6),[1]-277,(5). 8vo, yellow cloth, silver lettering to spine, top edge dyed maroon. Elizabeth Dorothea Cole Bowen (1899-1973) was an Anglo-Irish novelist and short story writer. Black marker “S” to top edge, else very good in spine-browned, unclipped dustkjacket. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BOWEN, Elizabeth Little Girls. 1st US in dj
Alfred A. Knopf, 1964, 
BOWEN, Elizabeth. The Little Girls. N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First US Edition. Pp. 307. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt decoration to front, gilt lettering,red decoration to spine. Sellery and Harris A27a. Precedes U.K. edition. V g in slightly chipped dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GLENDINNING, Victoria, with Judith ROBERTSON (eds.). BOWEN, Elizabeth RITCHIE, Charles Love's Civil War : Elizabeth Bowen and Charles Ritchie : Letters and Diaries 1941-1973.
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 2008, ISBN:9780771035661 
GLENDINNING, Victoria, with Judith ROBERTSON (eds.). Love's Civil War : Elizabeth Bowen and Charles Ritchie : Letters and Diaries 1941-1973. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (2008). First Printing. Pp (6),1-489,(1),+ 8 pp plates. Index. 8vo, grey cloth, silver lettering to spine. “The Anglo-Irishnovelist Elizabeth Bowen and the Canadian diplomat Charles Ritchie met at a christening in London, England, in 1941, and fell in love. She was married at the time, but Ritchie quickly became the centre of her life. A few years afterward, he married his cousin Sylvia. Then, just four years later, ina terrible twist of fate, Bowen's husband died. Destined to spend most of their lives s far apart, the two lovers wrote constantly to each other. In her letters Bowen poured out her heart to him about their love, about her money troubles, about friends, politics, literature, and her own writing, and Ritchie kept nearly every letter. His letters to her have not survived, but he wrote candidly about her and his feelings for her in his diaries, in entries that have never been published before.” - from the dj. Charles Stewart Almon Ritchie (1906-1995) was a Canadian diplomat and diarist, born in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 SANSOM, William BOWEN, Elizabeth (ed.) Stories of William Sansom. First Edition in dustjacket
Hogarth Press, London, 1963, 
SANSOM, William. The Stories of William Sansom. With an Introduction by Elizabeth Bowen. (London) : The Hogarth Press, (1963). First Edition. Pp. 421.8vo, black cloth. Jacket design by John Woodcock. Previous owner's name, e lse very good in price clipped dj (some wear to spine due to sticker removal). 65.00

Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BOWEN, Elizabeth Time in Rome. 1st UK in dj
Longmans, 1960, 
BOWEN, Elizabeth. A Time in Rome. (L): Longmans, (1960). First UK Edition. Pp. 169. 8vo, rust cloth. Vg in very slightly worn dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com