|
|
TROLLOPE, Anthony). BOWEN, Elizabeth BOWEN, Elizabeth ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BOWEN, Elizabeth Cat Jumps and Other Stories. Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1934, BOWEN, Elizabeth. The Cat Jumps and Other Stories. London : Victor GollanczLtd, 1934. Pp [1]-285,(3). 8vo, black cloth, lettering to spine. Contents : The Tommy Crans. The Good Girl. The Cat Jumps. The Last Night in the Old House. The Disinherited. Maria. Her Table Spread. The Little Girl's Room. Firelight in the Flat. The Man of the Family. The Needlecase. The Apple-Tree. Elizabeth Dorothea Cole Bowen (1899-1973) was an Anglo-Irish novelist andshort story writer. Cocked, wear to spine ends an corners, cloth rubbed wi th a few small stains, bookseller's ticket to front cover, front inner hinge cracked, lacking ffep, date stamp and remnant of removed lending sheet toinside back cover, occasional foxing, a reading copy only. Scarce. As is. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BOWEN, Elizabeth Collected Impressions. 1st UK no dj Longmans, Green and Co., 1950, BOWEN, Elizabeth. Collected Impressions. L.: Longmans, Green and Co., (1950). First UK Edition. Pp. 269. 8vo, navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine Spine and top edge rubbed, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BOWEN, Elizabeth House in Paris. 1st UK no dj Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1935, BOWEN, Elizabeth. The House in Paris. L: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1935. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, gilt titles to spine. (It is noted that pp. 153-256 are printed on white paper). Cocked, gilt rubbed, three inch split to the rear outer hinge, spine ends chipped, cloth and corners worn, small dampstain to rear board, white paint mark to bottom edge, else internally vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BOWEN, Elizabeth Little Girls. 1st UK in dj Jonathan Cape, London, 1964, BOWEN, Elizabeth. The Little Girls. London : Jonathan Cape, (1964). First Edition. Pp (6),[1]-277,(5). 8vo, yellow cloth, silver lettering to spine, top edge dyed maroon. Elizabeth Dorothea Cole Bowen (1899-1973) was an Anglo-Irish novelist and short story writer. Black marker “S” to top edge, else very good in spine-browned, unclipped dustkjacket. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BOWEN, Elizabeth Little Girls. 1st US in dj Alfred A. Knopf, 1964, BOWEN, Elizabeth. The Little Girls. N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First US Edition. Pp. 307. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt decoration to front, gilt lettering,red decoration to spine. Sellery and Harris A27a. Precedes U.K. edition. V g in slightly chipped dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
GLENDINNING, Victoria, with Judith ROBERTSON (eds.). BOWEN, Elizabeth RITCHIE, Charles Love's Civil War : Elizabeth Bowen and Charles Ritchie : Letters and Diaries 1941-1973. McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 2008, ISBN:9780771035661 GLENDINNING, Victoria, with Judith ROBERTSON (eds.). Love's Civil War : Elizabeth Bowen and Charles Ritchie : Letters and Diaries 1941-1973. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (2008). First Printing. Pp (6),1-489,(1),+ 8 pp plates. Index. 8vo, grey cloth, silver lettering to spine. “The Anglo-Irishnovelist Elizabeth Bowen and the Canadian diplomat Charles Ritchie met at a christening in London, England, in 1941, and fell in love. She was married at the time, but Ritchie quickly became the centre of her life. A few years afterward, he married his cousin Sylvia. Then, just four years later, ina terrible twist of fate, Bowen's husband died. Destined to spend most of their lives s far apart, the two lovers wrote constantly to each other. In her letters Bowen poured out her heart to him about their love, about her money troubles, about friends, politics, literature, and her own writing, and Ritchie kept nearly every letter. His letters to her have not survived, but he wrote candidly about her and his feelings for her in his diaries, in entries that have never been published before.” - from the dj. Charles Stewart Almon Ritchie (1906-1995) was a Canadian diplomat and diarist, born in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|