John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

BRADBURY, Ray Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BRADBURY, Ray Anthem Sprinters and other antics. 1st ed pbk
Dial Press, 1963, 
BRADBURY, Ray. The Anthem Sprinters and other antics. N.Y.: The Dial Press, 1963. Apollo Editions. Pp. 159. 8vo, white ill. card covers Card cover precedes the hard back by 4-6 weeks. Some light surface wear, a few faint creases to front cover, corners slightly bumped, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BRADBURY, Ray Death is a Lonely Business. 1st trade ed in dj
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1985, 
BRADBURY, Ray. Death is a Lonely Business. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985.First Trade Edition. Pp. 277. 8vo, brown paper covered boards, black cloth spine. "Ray Bradbury's new novel, his first for 23 years, is a work of sup erb power, wit and magic: a fitting masterpiece from the master of the storytelling art. In the great tradition of Chandler and Hammett the book is a carnival of extraordinary characters - a classic mystery, a love story, anda nostalgic evocation of a time and place. The time is 1949. In Venice, Ca lifornia, they are tearing down the amusement pier. Already the roller coaster has fallen to its knees under the wrecking ball and lies scattered on the ground like dinosaur bones. And the theatre that enchanted with Chaney and Fairbanks has only one word on its marquee: goodbye. Death is everywhere. With a cast of grotesques both lovable and unlovable - from the fat diva Fannie (so fat that she can't sleep lying down) to the sexy ageing film star, from the barber with his dreams of Scott Joplin to the blind man who sees more that he lets on - Death Is a Lonely Business is a joy of a novel". Vg-fine in vg unclipped dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BRADBURY, Ray Fahrenheit 451
Ballantine Books, Inc., New York , 1953, 
BRADBURY, Ray. Fahrenheit 451. New York : Ballantine Books, Inc., (1953). First Edition. Pp (6),[1]-199,(3). Illustrated. Small 8vo, illustrated mass market paperback- edges dyed orange. A Ballantine Original, no. 41 - “This is an original publication – not a reprint.” Contents : Introduction. Fahrenheit 451. The Playground. And the Rock Cried Out. Spine ends chipped, wearto spine and edges, corner crease, front inner hinge cracked and first sec tion detaching, penned name, a poor copy of the first paperback edition. Asis. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BRADBURY, Ray. Fahrenheit 451. Fahrenheit 451. The 1967 hardccover. Signed by Bradbury
Simon and Schuster, New York , 1967, 
BRADBURY, Ray. Fahrenheit 451. New York : Simon and Schuster, (1967). FirstThus. Pp [1]-192. 8vo, black paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine , top edge dyed red. With a new introduction by the author. Contents : Introduction. Fahrenheit 451. The Playground. And the Rock Cried Out. Slightly cocked, corners bumped, smudging to endpapers, minor foxing to fore-edge, penned letters to top edge, the top edge dye job may not be original, else good in rubbed and torn, price-clipped dustjacket (with waterstain and remnant of sticker removal to bottom of spine). Signed by the author, dated 1969. As is. 200.00

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BRADBURY, Ray From the Dust Returned. 1st US in dj. signed.
William Morrow, New York, 2001, ISBN:0380973820 
BRADBURY, Ray. From the Dust Returned . A novel. New York: William Morrow, (2001). First US Printing. Pp. (2),[i]-xi,(1),[1]-204,(6). 8vo, purple cloth spine with pink paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. Vg in dj. Signed by Bradbury in heavy marker on the title page. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BRADBURY, Ray One More for the Road. 1st US in dj
Harper Collins, 2002, 
BRADBURY, Ray. One More for the Road. (NY): Harper Collins, (2002). First US Edition. Pp. 289. 8vo, teal green paper covered boards, black cloth spine .
Vg-fine in dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DAVIES, Brian PORTER, Eliot CARAS, Roger, intro. BRADBURY, Ray, preface Seal Song. 1st US in dj
Viking Press, 1978, 
DAVIES, Brian. Seal Song. Text by Brian Davies. Photographs by Eliot Porter. Introduction by Roger Caras. Preface by Ray Bradbury. N.Y.: Viking Press, (1978). First Printing. Pp [1]-[94],(2),errata slip laid in. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth spine. Vg in nicked dj. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BRADBURY, Ray DILLON, Leo DILLON, Diane Switch on the Night. 1st US
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993, 
BRADBURY, Ray. Switch on the Night. Pictures by Leo and Diane Dillon. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, (1993). First US Edition. Pp. [33], unpaginated. 8vo, black glossy ill. paper covered boards. The story of a little boy who's fears of the dark are lessened when he meets a new friend. With delightful illustrations very much in the style of M.C. Escher. A slight rubbing to the boards, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BRADBURY, Ray When Elephants Last in the Dooryard Bloomed : Celebrations for Almost Any Day in the Year. 1st UK in dj
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1975, 
BRADBURY, Ray. When Elephants Last in the Dooryard Bloomed : Celebrations for Almost Any Day in the Year. L.: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, (1975). First UK Edition. Pp. 143. 8vo, black cloth. The author's first book of poetry. Vg-fine in vg-fine unclipped dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 STURGEON, Theodore BRADBURY, Ray, intro. TSCHIRKY, L. Robert. Without Sorcery. no dj.
Prime Press, 1948, 
STURGEON, Theodore. Without Sorcery : Thirteen Tales. Introduction by Ray Bradbury; Illustrated by L. Robert Tschirky. S.l.: Prime Press, 1948. Pp 355. 8vo, black cloth. Cloth slightly rubbed, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BRADBURY, Ray Wonderful Ice Cream Suit. 1st UK in dj
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1973, 
BRADBURY, Ray. The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit and other plays for today, tomorrow and beyond tomorrow. L.: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon: (1973). First UK Edition. Pp 161. 8vo, yellow cloth. Vg in price-clipped dj (with small sticker residue to front). 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie