|
|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest MOORE, Brian DINESEN, Isak WILDER, Thornton ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
HEMINGWAY, Ernest MOORE, Brian DINESEN, Isak WILDER, Thornton Atlantic Monthly. Volume 200, Number 5, November 1957. 100th Anniversary Issue Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1957, (HEMINGWAY, Ernest; MOORE, Brian; WILDER, Thornton; DINESEN, Isak). The Atlantic Monthly. Volume 200, Number 5, November 1957. 100th Anniversary Issue. Concord, N.H.: The Atlantic Monthly, 1957. Pp [1]-268. Double Column. 4to, illustrated blue wrappers. Includes “Two tales of Darkness : A Man of theWorld; Get a Seeing-Eyed Dog” by Ernest Hemingway (pp 64-68); “Lion of the Afternoon” a story by Brian Moore (pp 79-83); “The Drunken Sisters” a play by Thornton Wilder (pp 92-95); “Echoes” a story by Isak Dinesen (pp 96-114 ); and much more. Lightly rubbed, else very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MOORE, Brian). CHEVEREFILS, Marlys (compiler) TENER, Jean F. DAHLIE, Hallvard Brian Moore papers, first accession and second accession: An inventory of the archive at the University of Calgary Libraries University of Calgary Press, Calgary, 1987, ISBN:0919813569 MOORE, Brian). CHEVEREFILS, Marlys (compiler). The Brian Moore papers, First Accession and Second Accession: An Inventory of the Archive at the University of Calgary Libraries. (Calgary): University of Calgary Press, (1987). Pp (6),[v]-xxxviii,(2), 1-378,(2). 8vo, cardcovers. Includes Hallvard Dahlie's biocritical essay (pp.ix-xxvii) and an archival introduction by Jean F.Tener and Marlys Chevrefils. Material divided into fives series: Correspon dence, Manuscript, Unpublished Work, Work by Other Authors, Miscellaneous. With very detailed indices. Spine sunned, a few light drip marks else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MOORE, Brian Canada. signed 1963, MOORE, Brian. Canada. N.Y.: Time Inc., (1963). Life World Library. Pp 160. Illustrated. Sm 4to, illustrated boards. Rees A12a. Vg-fine. Issued withoutdj. Signed. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MOORE, Brian Doctor's Wife. Cdn in dj McClelland & Stewart, 1976, MOORE, Brian. The Doctor's Wife. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Pp 277. 8vo, brown cloth spine, tan boards. Rees A19b. Vg in slightly nicked dj (spine slightly sunned, light rubbing). 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
MOORE, Brian Emperor of Ice-Cream. 1st Cdn in dj. signed McClelland and Stewart, 1965, MOORE, Brian. The Emperor of Ice-Cream. Tor./Montreal : McClelland and Stewart, (1965). First Edition. Pp 250. 8vo, green boards. ] Rees A13b, Spadoni& Donnelly 1810. Small brown spotting to top edge, else vg-fine in rubbed dj (one-inch closed tear to front panel). Signed. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MOORE, Brian Feast of Lupercal. 1st US in dj Little, Brown & Co., 1957, MOORE, Brian. The Feast of Lupercal. Boston/Toronto : Little, Brown & Co., (1957). First US Edition. Pp 246. 8vo, yellow cloth spine, black cloth boards. Rees A8a. Cocked, else vg in rubbed, edgeworn dj (with a number of short tears). 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MOORE, Brian Fergus. 1st Cdn in dj McClelland & Stewart, 1970, MOORE, Brian. Fergus. Toronto : McClelland & Stewart, (1970). First Canadian Edition. Pp. 228. 8vo, orange paper covered boards, red cloth spine. ReesA15b, Spadoni & Donnelly 2199. Some slight fading to top and bottom edges, else vg in dj (lightly discoloured through from orange boards). 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MOORE, Brian Fergus. 1st Cdn in dj. signed 1970, MOORE, Brian. Fergus : A Novel. Toronto : McClelland & Stewart, (1970). First Edition. Pp 228. 8vo, red cloth spine, orange boards. Rees A15b. Previous owner's namestamp and penned date, brown spotting to top edge, else vg inlightly browned dj. Signed. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MOORE, Brian Fergus. 1st US in dj Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., 1970, MOORE, Brian. Fergus. N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., (1970). First US Edition. Pp. 228. 8vo, orange paper covered boards, red cloth spine. Rees A15a. Previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg in dj ( "Moore" faded on spine, some slight discolouration to dj due to orange boards). 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McSWEENEY, Kerry WILSON, Angus. MOORE, Brian. FOWLES, John. Four Contemporary Novelists. in dj. McGill-Queen's University Press, 1983, McSWEENEY, Kerry. Four Contemporary Novelists : Angus Wilson, Brian Moore, John Fowles, V.S. Naipaul. (Kingston and Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1983). Pp 217. 8vo, red cloth. Vg in dj. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
WEINTRAUB, William RICHLER, Mordecai GALLANT, Mavis MOORE, Brian Getting Started. in dj 1st McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 2001, WEINTRAUB, William. Getting Started : A Memoir of the 1950's with Letters from Mordechai Richler, Mavis Gallant and Brian Moore. (Toronto): McClelland& Stewart Ltd., (2001). First Edition. Pp. 286. 8vo, brown cloth. An inter esting look into the lives and work of some of Canada's finest writers based on letters both to and from Weintraub's literary colleagues. Vg in dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
MOORE, Brian Great Victorian Collection. 1st Cdn in dj McClelland & Stewart, 1975, MOORE, Brian. The Great Victorian Collection. (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1975). First Canadian Edition. Pp. 213. 8vo, yellow paper covered boards, black cloth spine. Rees A18b, Spadoni & Donnelly 2665. Faint spotting to top edge, else vg in lightly worn dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MOORE, Brian I am Mary Dunne. 1st US in dj Viking Press, 1968, MOORE, Brian. I am Mary Dunne. N.Y.: The Viking Press, (1968). First US Edition. Pp. 217. 8vo, purple paper covered boards, mustard cloth spine. Rees A14b Bookplate to front paste-down, else vg in lightly worn dj. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
MOORE, Brian I am Mary Dunne. 1st Cdn in dj McClelland & Stewart, 1968, MOORE, Brian. I Am Mary Dunne. Toronto/Montreal : McClelland & Stewart, (1968). First Edition. Pp 217. 8vo, yellow cloth spine, purple boards. Rees A14a, Spadoni & Donnelly 2033. Fine in fine price-clipped dj. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MOORE, Brian I am Mary Dunne. 1st Cdn in dj. signed McClelland & Stewart, 1968, MOORE, Brian. I Am Mary Dunne. Toronto/Montreal : McClelland & Stewart, (1968). First Edition. Pp 217. 8vo, yellow cloth spine, purple boards. Rees A14a, Spadoni & Donnelly 2033. Tiny spots to top edge, else vg-fine in spine-browned, price-clipped dj. Signed. 120.00 Price:
120.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
MOORE, Brian Judith Hearne. 1st UK signed no dj Andre Deutsch, 1955, MOORE, Brian. Judith Hearne. (L): Andre Deutsch, (1955). First UK Edition. Pp. 223. 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Rees A5a. Several instances of underling and inked notations in the margins with regards to the particular subject matter, as well as a "conclusion" by the previous owner, written on the last page, faint line on both covers and the spine, presumably a fault in the cloth before binding, two small white smudges to front, lightly rubbed, else vg. Signed by the author on the ffep. 500.00 Price:
600.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MOORE, Brian Judith Hearne. 2nd imp in dj Andre Deutsch, 1955, MOORE, Brian. Judith Hearne. (L: Andre Deutsch, June, 1955). Second Impression. Pp. 223. Small 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine. The author's first novel. Spine sunned, slightly cocked, owner's name inked to ffep, elsevg in poor dj. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|