|
|
HOWE, Joseph BRUCE, Harry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
HOWE, Joseph BRUCE, Harry 4th Estate : Joseph Howe Special Edition. Vol. 5, No. 1, April 12, 1973 4th Estate, Halifax , 1973, (HOWE, Joseph). The 4th Estate : Joseph Howe Special Edition. Vol. 5, No. 1, April 12, 1973. (Halifax : The 4th Estate, 1973). Pp [1]-28,+ [1]-12 Supplement. Illustrated. 4to, unbound newsprint. Includes a Special 12-page Section by Harry Bruce “Here Lies Joseph Howe : No Nova Scotian rose higher, declined faster, or loved his homeland more. A Special Edition of The 4th Estate, written by Harry Bruce to mark the hundredth anniversary of the deathof the greatest Nova Scotian who ever lived: Joseph Howe, a passable poet, master journalist, supreme orator, visionary statesman, defender of a free press, champion of responsible government and, all his life, loyal son of Nova Scotia. Remember him well.” Very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BRUCE, Harry. Axiom : Atlantic Canada's Magazine, Vol. 3, No. 1, Nov./Dec. 1976 ROSS, Veronica FORRESTALL, Tom Allan J. MacEachen : At home with New Zealand's Bluenosers. Axiom, Halifax , 1976, BRUCE, Harry. “Allan J. MacEachen : At home with New Zealand's “Bluenosers.”” An article in Axiom : Atlantic Canada's Magazine, Vol. 3, No. 1, Nov./Dec. 1976, pp. 10-13, 25 (7 photos). (Halifax : Axiom, 1976). Pp [1]-62,(2) including covers. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated stapled card covers. Cover photograph of Allan J. MacEachen, and cover title : Allan J. MacEachen and the Far East : In which an intrepid Cape Breton Scot finds long-lost countrymen deep in the South Pacific. They meet, speak the Ancient Tongue, shed a warm tear and, naturally, have themselves a Ceilidh. Other articles : Tom Coughlin's “Pictou Island Postman”; Wally Smith's “P.E.I.'s Tiny Schools : Throwing it all away”; Veronica Ross's short story “Where are you Susanna Brown?”; Marie Gleason's “French Immersion : Newfoundland's Outport Experiment”; “The Magic Realism of Tom Forrestall”; and other regular features. Rubbed, occasional foxing, else very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BRUCE, Harry and Chic HARRIS HARRIS, Chic Basket of Apples: Recollections of Historic Nova Scotia. 1st in dj. signedby Chic Harris Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1982, BRUCE, Harry and Chic HARRIS. A Basket of Apples : Recollections of Historic Nova Scotia. Text by Harry Bruce. Photography by Chic Harris. Tor.: Oxford University Press, 1982. First Printing. Pp (4),[v]-xii,1-[84]. 4to, maroon cloth. Vg in dj. Signed by Chic Harris. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
COTTERELL, Harry J., Jr. BRUCE, Charles STARR, Herbert F. FOX, Marion Wathen Carleton Ferry. An article in The Maritime Advocate and Busy East, Vol. 42,No. 7, April 1952 Busy East Press, Limited, Sackville, N.B., 1952, COTTERELL, Harry J., Jr. "The Carleton Ferry". An article in The Maritime Advocate and Busy East, Vol. 42, No. 7, April 1952, pp 5-10 (with 5 illustrations). Sackville, N.B.: The Busy East Press, Limited, 1952. Pp [1]-32. Illustrated. Double Column. 4to, white illustrated stapled wrappers. Also, "When S.S. Atlantic Was Lost – A Tragic Story of Long Ago" (by Herbert F. Starr, pp 11, 13-14). “Getting Ahead of the Freight Rates” (by Marion Wathen Fox); “The Mulgrave Road – An Appreciation” (by Elsie Pomeroy on Charles Bruce's 1951 book); “Digest of the Forty-Second Annual Report of the Maritime Telegraph and Telephone Company Limited”; “Our Canadian Heritage” (by A.G. Baillie); and more. Rubbed, mailing label, else good to very good. For the whole issue 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BRUCE, Harry Century at Central Trust. The Story of Its Growth. in dj. signed Nimbus Publishing Limited, Halifax, 1987, BRUCE, Harry. A Century at Central Trust: The Story of Its Growth. (Halifax) : Nimbus Publishing Limited, (1987). Pp (6),7-100,(4). Illustrated. 8vo,blue imitation leather. Name, else vg in matching slipcase. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BRUCE, Harry Century at Central Trust. in dj Nimbus Publishing Limited, Halifax, 1987, BRUCE, Harry. A Century at Central Trust: The Story of Its Growth. (Halifax) : Nimbus Publishing Limited, (1987). Pp (6),7-100,(4). Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Vg in dj. With a presentation bookplate from Central Trust. 17.50 Price:
17.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Axiom : Atlantic Canada's Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 3, February/March 1976 BRUCE, Harry MANUGE, Robert CAMPAGNA, Wayne Collector: Fine Art for Fun and Profit. An article about Halifax art dealer, Robert Manuge, in Axiom : Atlantic Canada's Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 3, February/March 1976 Axiom, Halifax , 1976, BRUCE, Harry. “The Collector: Fine Art for Fun and Profit.” An article about Halifax art dealer, Robert Manuge, in Axiom : Atlantic Canada's Magazine,Vol. 2, No. 3, February/March 1976, pp 6-7, 42, 45, 57 (3 photos). (Halifa x : Axiom, 1976). Pp 1-60. Illustrated. Triple Column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Cover photograph of Robert Manuge. Other articles : D.T. (Pat) Murphy's “Look out! here comes Henry Purdy”; Karen L. Casselman's “The Uncommon Art of Polly Greene”; John W. Chalmers's “The Mantle of Britannia”;Robert Nielsen's “Hockey: Circus of Violence”; David Cole's short story “T he Last Resort”; Mary Jane Losier's short story “The Child Who was Free...”; Wayne Campagna's “Fat Frank's: Small Wonder on Spring Garden Road”; and more. Rubbed, bottom margin browned, else very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
BRUCE, Harry COVERT, Frank Manning NEWMAN, Peter C., foreword) Corporate Navigator. 1st in dj McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1995, ISBN:077101709x BRUCE, Harry. Corporate Navigator : The life of Frank Manning Covert. Foreword by Peter C. Newman. (Toronto) : McClelland and Stewart, (1995). First Printing. Pp [i]-ix,(1),1-294,+ 16 pp.photos. 8vo, navy cloth. "For more than twenty years beginning in the mid-1950s, Frank Manning Covert was the single most influential corporate lawyer in Canada east of Montreal. Not only was he legal adviser to some of the most powerful industrialists in the Maritimes -- including R.A. Jodrey, Fred Manning, I.W. Killam, and members of the Sobey clan -- he was also a businessman himself: president of three companies and director on the boards of roughly a hundred Canadian corporations." - from the dj. Gift inscription, else vg in dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BRUCE, Harry Down Home: Notes of a Maritime Son. 1st card covers Key Porter Books, 1988, ISBN:1550132385 BRUCE, Harry. Down Home: Notes of a Maritime Son. (Tor.) : Key Porter Books, (1989). First Printing. Pp (5),2-300. 8vo, blue card covers. Chapter 6: In Search of Moonshadow (pp.145-168). "His lyrical account of his unrequitedlove affair with a Drascombe lugger will strike a responsive chord with an yone who has found joy in small boats." - dj. Chapter 10: Halifax: The BestTown I've Ever Known (pp.247-275). Prince Edward Island : The Seductive My th of the Perfect Island (pp.227-246). New Brunswick: Saint John: City of Turbulent Spirits (pp.169-199); Fredericton: Pampered Pet of Old New Brunswick (pp.201-225). Vg. 12.00 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
BRUCE, Harry Down Home: Notes of a Maritime Son. in dj. Key Porter Books, 1988, ISBN:1550130986 BRUCE, Harry. Down Home: Notes of a Maritime Son. (Tor.) : Key Porter Books, (1988). Pp (5),2-300. 8vo, blue cloth. Chapter 6: In Search of Moonshadow(pp.145-168). "His lyrical account of his unrequited love affair with a Dr ascombe lugger will strike a responsive chord with anyone who has found joyin small boats." - dj. Chapter 10: Halifax: The Best Town I've Ever Known (pp.247-275). Prince Edward Island : The Seductive Myth of the Perfect Island (pp.227-246). New Brunswick: Saint John: City of Turbulent Spirits (pp.169-199); Fredericton: Pampered Pet of Old New Brunswick (pp.201-225). Slight lean to bdg, ow vg in dj. 18.00 Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
BRUCE, Harry Down Home: Notes of a Maritime Son. in dj. signed Key Porter, 1988, ISBN:1550130986 BRUCE, Harry. Down Home: Notes of a Maritime Son. (Tor.) : Key Porter Books, (1988). Pp (5),2-300. 8vo, blue cloth. Chapter 6: In Search of Moonshadow(pp.145-168). "His lyrical account of his unrequited love affair with a Dr ascombe lugger will strike a responsive chord with anyone who has found joyin small boats." - dj. Chapter 10: Halifax: The Best Town I've Ever Known (pp.247-275). Prince Edward Island : The Seductive Myth of the Perfect Island (pp.227-246). New Brunswick: Saint John: City of Turbulent Spirits (pp.169-199); Fredericton: Pampered Pet of Old New Brunswick (pp.201-225). Vg indj. Signed. 18.50 Price:
18.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
BRUCE, Harry STEVENS, David) PRATT, Mary) SMALLWOOD, Joseph R.) Each Moment As It Flies. 1st card covers 1985, BRUCE, Harry. Each Moment As It Flies : Writings by ... Tor.: Methuen, (1984). First Printing. Pp (8),ix-xi,(1),1-283,(9). 8vo, card covers. Of nautical interest: "Is Unrequited Love the Best?" (on sailing, pp.81-84); "The Alchemy of Sailing: Don't Call It a Sport" (pp.85-92); "Love Letter to the Art of Tying Knots" (pp.92-96); "North America's Best Schooner Builder" (on David Stevens, pp.97-104); "Thanks, but I'd Rather Have a Hot Bath" (pp.128-130). Of Newfoundland interest: "Here's Looking at You, Joey" (pp.130-132); "The Fine Art of Familiarity" (on Mary Pratt, pp.133-141). "Included are profiles of such famous Canadians as Alex Colville, Flora MacDonald and Peter Gzowski; descriptions of travel adventures in Crete, Edinburgh and Florida; and nostalgic recollections of a boyhood spent in Toronto and rural Nova Scotia." - from the dj. A selection from a quarter-century's worth of columns by the distinguished Toronto-born author and journalist; including reflections on the author's naval training at HMCS Stadacona, pieces on sailing in Nova Scotian waters, and a profile of the renowned Second Peninsula boatbuilder David Stevens. Vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BRUCE, Harry STEVENS, David) PRATT, Mary) SMALLWOOD, Joseph R.) Each Moment As It Flies. 1st in dj. Methuen, 1984, BRUCE, Harry. Each Moment As It Flies : Writings by ... Tor.: Methuen, (1984). First Printing. Pp (8),ix-xi,(1),1-283,(9). 8vo, tan cloth. Of nautical interest: "Is Unrequited Love the Best?" (on sailing, pp.81-84); "The Alchemy of Sailing: Don't Call It a Sport" (pp.85-92); "Love Letter to the Art of Tying Knots" (pp.92-96); "North America's Best Schooner Builder" (on David Stevens, pp.97-104); "Thanks, but I'd Rather Have a Hot Bath" (pp.128-130). Of Newfoundland interest: "Here's Looking at You, Joey" (pp.130-132); "The Fine Art of Familiarity" (on Mary Pratt, pp.133-141). "Included are profiles of such famous Canadians as Alex Colville, Flora MacDonald and Peter Gzowski; descriptions of travel adventures in Crete, Edinburgh and Florida; and nostalgic recollections of a boyhood spent in Toronto and rural Nova Scotia." - from the dj. Vg in dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
SOBEY, Frank). BRUCE, Harry BRUCE, Harry Frank Sobey : The Man and the Empire. 1st in dj Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1985, ISBN:0771598343 (SOBEY, Frank). BRUCE, Harry. Frank Sobey : The Man and the Empire. Tor.: Macmillan of Canada, (1985). First Printing. Pp (6),vii-x,(2),1-443,(1). Illustrated. 8vo, brown cloth. "The story of Frank Sobey's remarkable rise from boy butcher of Pictou County to big-league tycoon whose name commands respect in financial circles across Canada is an absorbing tale of ambition and loyalty that will fascinate all readers interested in the history of Canadian business and entrepreneurship" - the dj. Vg in lightly spine-sunned dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
THURSTON, Harry, ed FORD, Cathy. TAYLOR, Bruce D.S. McROBERTS, Robert. Germination : A Hotbed of Verse Culture. Vol. 5, Nos. 1&2, Fall/Winter 1980 1980, THURSTON, Harry, ed. Germination : A Hotbed of Verse Culture. Vol. 5, Nos. 1&2, Fall/Winter 1980. Pp 92. 8vo, card covers. Inkstamp to front cover, else vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
BRUCE, Harry, BARRETT, Wayne, and McKAY, Anne Gulf of St. Lawrence. 1st in dj. signed Oxford University Press, 1984, BRUCE, Harry, Wayne BARRETT, and Anne McKAY. The Gulf of St. Lawrence. Tor.: Oxford University Press, 1984. First Printing. Pp (12),1-96,(4). Map + colour photos. 4to, navy cloth. Vg-fine in dj. Signed. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
BRUCE, Harry, BARRETT, Wayne, and McKAY, Anne Gulf of St. Lawrence. in dj Oxford University Press, 1984, BRUCE, Harry, Wayne BARRETT, and Anne McKAY. The Gulf of St. Lawrence. Tor.: Oxford University Press, 1984. Pp (12),1-96,(4). Map + colour photos. 4to, navy cloth. Vg in dj. 16.00 Price:
16.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|