John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

BURGESS, Thornton W. Bedtime Story Books CADY, Harrison Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BURGESS, Thornton W. Bedtime Story Books CADY, Harrison Adventures of Bob White. no dj
McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1932, 
BURGESS, Thornton W. The Adventures of Bob White. With illustrations by Harrison Cady. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., (1932). Canadian Edition. Pp 117. Frontis. 8vo, gray and red ill. cloth. Spadoni & Donnelly 1040. The Bedtime Story Books. Hinges starting, light wear to spine ends, faint whitesmudge to bottom edge, endpapers foxed, previous owner's name inked to ffe p, else vg. 40.00 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BURGESS, Thornton W. CADY, Harrison Crooked Little Path. 4th ed no dj
Little, Brown and Company, 1949, 
BURGESS, Thornton W. The Crooked Little Path. A Book of Nature Stories. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. Fourth US Edition. Pp. 184. 8vo, red cloth, black illustration to front, black lettering to front and spine. Spine ends lightly bumped, else vg. 30.00 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BURGESS, Thornton W. CADY, Harrison Mother West Wind When Stories. in dj
Grosset & Dunlap, 1917, 
BURGESS, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "When" Stories. With illustrations byHarrison Cady. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (copywright 1917). Pp. 227. Frontis. 8vo, blue ill. cloth. Spine faded to brown, cloth rubbed, front cover slightly loose, previous owners' names to ffep and title page, else vg in dj from a later edition (small chips to spine ends and corners). Illustration to dust jacket crisp and bright. 40.00 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BURGESS, Thornton W. CADY, Harrison Mother West Wind Why Stories. in dj
Grosset & Dunlap, 1915, 
BURGESS, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "Why" Stories. With illustrations by Harrison Cady. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (copywright 1915). Pp. 230. Frontis. 8vo, blue ill. cloth. Spine ends lightly bumped, else vg in dj (chip to headof spine). Illustration to dust jacket crisp and bright. 50.00 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BURGESS, Thornton W. Wishing-Stone Stories CADY, Harrison Tommy and the Wishing-Stone. in dj
Grosset & Dunlap, 1921, 
BURGESS, Thornton W. Tommy and the Wishing-Stone. With illustrations by Harrison Cady. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (copywright 1921). Pp. 109. Frontis. 8vo,blue ill. cloth. The Wishing-Stone Series. Very slightly cocked, spine and boards rubbed, some wear to edges, gift inscription to the half-title, els e vg in torn dj (three-inch section missing from top of front panel, one-inch section missing from tail of spine, some creasing). Illustration to dustjacket crisp and bright. 75.00  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BURGESS, Thornton W. Wishing-Stone Stories CADY, Harrison Tommy's Wishes Come True. reprint in dj
Grosset & Dunlap, 0, 
BURGESS, Thornton W. Tommy's Wishes Come True. With illustrations by Harrison Cody. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. Pp. 111. Frontis and three plates. 8vo,light brown ill. cloth. The Wishing-Stone Series. Originally published by Little, Brown and Company in 1915. "Printed in large easy-to-read type". -from the dj. Narrow band of browning to all edges, else vg in brightly illustrated dj (light wear to spine ends). 50.00  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Policies & Shipping Guidelines | Privacy Policy | References | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.