John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

BURROUGHS, William S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BURROUGHS, William S. Adding Machine : Collected Essays. 1st UK in dj.
John Calder, London, 1985, ISBN:0714540730 
BURROUGHS, William S. The Adding Machine : Collected Essays . L.: John Calder, (1985). First UK Edition (which preceded the US edition). Pp. (6),1-201,(1). 8vo, black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A collection of essaysfrom the beat icon. Some light browning to page edges, else vg in dj. 50.0 0

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BURROUGHS, William S. BEACH, Mary APO-33 Bulletin : A Metabolic Regulator. Number One
Beach Books Texts & Documents, 1966, 
BURROUGHS, William S. APO-33 Bulletin : A Metabolic Regulator. Number One. A Report on the Synthesis of the Apomorphine Formula. Collection compiled by Mary Beach & Claude Pelieu. N.pl.: Beach Books Texts & Documents, n.d. [1966?]. First Printing [?]. Distributed by City Lights, San Francisco. Pp (24). Illustrated. 4to, brown wrappers. A fine copy. 200.00

Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BURROUGHS, William S. Blade Runner (a movie). 1st pbk.
Blue Wind Press, Berkeley, 1979, 
BURROUGHS, William S. Blade Runner (a movie). Berkeley : Blue Wind Press, 1979. First Paper Edition. Pp (80). Sm 8vo, card covers. Lightly rubbed, name, else vg. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BURROUGHS, William S. Cat Inside. 1st US
Viking, 1992, ISBN:0670844659 
BURROUGHS, William S. The Cat Inside. (N.Y.) : Viking, (1992). First Printing. Pp (8),1-94,(2). 8vo, illustrated boards. No dj, as issued. Sticker remnant to rear board, else vg-fine. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BURROUGHS, William S.) SNYDER, Gary GINSBERG, Allen CORSO, Gregory East Side Review Vol. 1 No. 1 Jan./Feb. 1966
East Side Press, 1966, 
(BURROUGHS, William S.). East Side Review Vol. 1 No. 1 Jan./Feb. 1966. NY: East Side Press, 1966. [All Published]. Pp. 96. 4to, white ill. card covers. Includes Fun and Games, What? by William S. Burroughs, I am Victim of Telephone by Allen Ginsberg, Out West by Gary Snyder and Notes on Lenny Bruce Obscenity Trial by Gregory Corso. Also a play by LeRoi Jones, and poetry byNorman Mailer, Kenneth Patchen, Michael McClure, Kenneth Rexroth, Robert B ly, Peter Orlovsky, and others. Some light browning to spine and covers, else a very good copy. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 KEROUAC, Jack) BURROUGHS William S. GINSBERG, Allen SARTRE, Jean-Paul Evergreen Review : Volume 4 Number 11
Grove Press, 1960, 
(KEROUAC, Jack). Evergreen Review : Volume 4 Number 11 . (NY: Grove Press, 1960). Pp. 189, [7]. 8vo, ill. card covers. Includes Conclusion of the Railroad Earth by Jack Kerouac, Deposition: Testimony Concerning a Sickness by William S. Burroughs, Sather Gate Illumination by Allen Ginsberg and an interview with Jean-Paul Sartre entitled The Theater conducted editors from the French weekly L'Express. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BURROUGHS, William S. Exterminator! 1st UK in dj.
Calder and Boyars, London, 1974, ISBN:0714509868 
BURROUGHS, William S. Exterminator! London: Calder & Boyars, Ltd., (1974). First UK Printing. Pp. (8),3-168,(2). 8vo, black cloth with silver lettering to spine. The American beat icon's eighth novel. A light musty aroma, minor bumping to head of spine, occasional dog-earing to upper corner of a fewleaves, else vg in unclipped dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BURROUGHS, William S. Interzone
Penguin Books, 1990, 
BURROUGHS, William S. Interzone. (NY): Penguin Books, (1990). Pp. 194. 8vo, ill. card covers. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BURROUGHS, William S.) SCHLEIFER, Marc D. (ed.) GINSBERG, Allen OLSON, Charles Kulchur : Spring 1960
Kulchur Press, Inc., 1960, 
(BURROUGHS, William S.). Kulchur : Spring 1960. Edited by Marc D. Schleifer. NY: [Kulchur Press, Inc.], Spring 1960. Pp. 51. 8vo, stapled blue, ill. card covers. Kulchur was a literary magazine published quarterly in New York. Includes The Conspiracy by William S. Burroughs. It is to be noted that "The Conspiracy is a section from the original manuscript of Naked Lunch. It was not available and does not appear in the otherwise completed edition of Naked Lunch, published by Olympia Press, Paris, 1959."-- (from the text). Also Allen Ginsberg's Paterson; Charles Olson's Pieces of Time. Some minor rust staining at stapled spine, also very faint to several gutters, spine slightly faded, else a very good copy. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BURROUGHS, William S. Last Words of Dutch Schultz. 1st paperback ed.
Seaver Books, 1981, 
BURROUGHS, William S. The Last Words of Dutch Schultz. A Fiction in the Form of a Film Script. (NY: Seaver Books, 1981). First Paperback Edition. Pp. 115. Illustrated. 8vo, ill. card covers. Inside covers browned, small inked notation to ffep, covers lightly rubbed else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BURROUGHS, William S. Naked Lunch. 1st US pbk
1966, 
BURROUGHS, William. Naked Lunch. N.Y.: Grove Press, Inc., (1966). First Evergreen Black Cat Printing. Pp 255. Paperback. BC-115. Rubbed, spine and front cover creased, else vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BURROUGHS, William S. Naked Lunch. 1st US pbk
Grove Press, Inc., 1966, 
BURROUGHS, William. Naked Lunch. N.Y.: Grove Press, Inc., (1966). First Evergreen Black Cat Edition. Pp 255. Paperback. BC-115. Very lightly rubbed, with a tiny nick to top edge, else a vg-fine copy. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BURROUGHS, William S. Port of Saints. 1st trade pbk.
Blue Wind Press, Berkeley, 1980, 
BURROUGHS, William S. Port of Saints. Berkeley : Blue Wind Press, 1980. First Trade Paper Edition. Pp 174. 8vo, card covers. Rubbed, name, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 KNAPP, Arthur, Jr. VANDERBILT, Harold S., intro. BURROUGHS, William H., Jr., drawings Race Your Boat Right : Detailed Instructions from a Successful Skipper on How Races Are Won. 2nd in dj.
Macmillan, London, 1958, 
KNAPP, Arthur, Jr. Race Your Boat Right : [Dj adds: Detailed Instructions from a Successful Skipper on How Races Are Won]. London: Macmillan, 1958. Second Edition. Pp. (14),1-296,(2), frontis., + 16 p. of plates. Illustrated.8vo, blue cloth with white lettering to spine. Toy 4101, Morris & Howland p 79. "Comprehensive, readable and based on extensive experience. The author's personality come through to the benefit of the book and the reader. Useful to the non-racing sailor. Contents include racing variables; preseason preparation; tuning; lubricants and rust preventers; sails; the masthead fly; spinakers; the boom-jack; cleats, winches and jigs; dinghies and other centerboard boats; necessary equipment; tide, wind and weather; preparing for the race; sailing the race legs; finishing; after-race chores; team racing; catamarans; and ocean racing. Appendices: Knots; Suggestions to race committees." - Toy. Top- and fore-edges spotted, else vg in rubbed, nicked, smudged, unclipped dj. 22.50

Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 KNAPP, Arthur, Jr. VANDERBILT, Harold S., intro. BURROUGHS, William H., Jr., drawings Race Your Boat Right : Detailed Instructions from a Successful Skipper on How Races Are Won. 2nd US in dj.
D. Van Nostrand, Princeton, NJ, 1960, 
KNAPP, Arthur, Jr. Race Your Boat Right : [Dj adds: Detailed Instructions from a Successful Skipper on How Races Are Won]. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Co., (1960). Second American Edition. Pp. (2),[i]-x,(6),1-334, frontis., + 20 p. of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth with gilt decoration to front and gilt lettered maroon title block to spine. Toy 4101, Morris & Howland p 79. "Comprehensive, readable and based on extensive experience. The author's personality come through to the benefit of the book and the reader. Useful to the non-racing sailor. Contents include racing variables; preseason preparation; tuning; lubricants and rust preventers; sails; the mastheadfly; spinakers; the boom-jack; cleats, winches and jigs; dinghies and othe r centerboard boats; necessary equipment; tide, wind and weather; preparingfor the race; sailing the race legs; finishing; after-race chores; team ra cing; catamarans; and ocean racing. Appendices: Knots; Suggestions to race committees." - Toy. Bumping to spine ends, browning to front pastedown, else vg in nicked, price-clipped dj. 22.50

Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BURROUGHS, William S. Roosevelt After Inauguration. 1st pr.
City Lights Books, San Francisco, 1979, 
BURROUGHS, William S. Roosevelt After Inauguration. (San Francisco) : City Lights Books, (1979). First Edition. Pp 54. Sm 8vo, card covers. Name, else vg-fine. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BURROUGHS, William S. Soft Machine. 2nd US in dj
Grove Press, 1966, 
BURROUGHS, William S. The Soft Machine. N.Y.: Grove Press, (1966). Second Printing. Pp. 182. 8vo, black cloth. Vg in dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BURROUGHS, William S. Transatlantic Review, 21) FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence BURGESS, Anthony Speaking Clock
Transatlantic Review, London, 1966, 
BURROUGHS, William S. "The Speaking Clock" . A short story in The Transatlantic Review, number 21, Summer 1966, pp. 99-102. L.: (The Transatlantic Review), 1966. Pp. 164. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated white card covers. Also includes works from N. F. Simpson, Arnold Wesker, B. S. Johnson, Anthony Burgess, Robert Dawson, George Garrett, Alan Sillitoe, Muriel Spark, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Andrew Sinclair, John Updike, Harold Pinter, Paul Bowles, Malcolm Bradbury, Irvin Faust, Jack Clemo, Anthony Barrett, David Cornell de Jong, Robert Pack, H. E. Francis, Francis Ponge, Michael Goldstein, John Hopkins, Colin Spencer, Alexis Lykiard, Jeff Nuttall, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Anthony Edkins, James Raimes, Eugene Walter, Melody Lawrence, Alan Lelchuk, and Frederick Busch. Spine slightly browned, else vg. For the issue. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie