|
|
BUTLER, Daniel Allen CUNARD, Samuel) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
BUTLER, Daniel Allen CUNARD, Samuel) Age of Cunard : A Transatlantic History, 1839-2003. signed in dj. Lighthouse Press, Annapolis, MD, 2003, ISBN:1577853482 BUTLER, Daniel Allen. The Age of Cunard : A Transatlantic History, 1839-2003. (Annapolis, MD): Lighthouse Press, (2003). Pp.. [1]-467,(1). Illustrated. Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. "In 1840 Samuel Cunard, a Halifax, Nova Scotia businessman, took possession of a quartet of small paddlewheel steamers and formed the company which would become known as the Cunard Line, the first -- and ultimately last -- great transatlantic passenger service. In the more tha 160 years that followed, the Line came to embrace and embody the glamour and the glory of the North Atlantic run, withits luxurious ships, its Blue Ribband speed records, and its glittering pa ssenger lists." - from the dj. Vg in vg dj. Signed (without inscription) bythe author on the title page. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BUTLER, Joseph HALIFAX, Samuel Analogy of Religion 1809, BUTLER, Joseph. The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. To which are added, Two Brief Dissertations: I. On Personal Identity. II. On the Nature of Virtue. Together with A Charge delivered to the Clergy of the Diocese of Durham, at the Primary Visitation, in the Year M DCC LI. A New Edition, Corrected. With a Preface, giving some account of the character and writings of the author, by Samuel Halifax. L.: Printed for F.C. & J. Rivington, ..., 1809. Pp 408. 8vo, quarter calf, marbled boards. Covers very worn, bookplate, names and a few penned markings to endpapers, else vg. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BUTLER, John A. CUNARD, Samuel Atlantic Kingdom : America's Contest with Cunard in the Age of Sail and Steam. Brassey's, Inc., Washington, D.C., 2001, ISBN:1574883836 BUTLER, John A. Atlantic Kingdom : America's Contest with Cunard in the Ageof Sail and Steam. Washington, D.C.: Brassey's, Inc., (2001). First Printi ng. Pp (2),[i]-xx,[1]-280,(2). Illustrated. Index. Endpaper maps. 8vo, maroon paper covered boards. Contents : I. Origins. 1. Steam. 2. The Hudson River Monopoly. 3. Deep Waters. 4. The Means. II. The Contenders. 5. The Forerunner, Samuel Cunard. 6. The Challenger, Edward Knight Collins. 7. The Traditionalists, Donald McKay and Enoch Train. 8. The Opportunist, Cornelius Vanderbilt. 9. The Holdout, Samuel Samuels. III. The Kingdom Captured. 10. Converging on the Great Circle. 11. Portents. 12. Fall of Titans. 13. Aftermath. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BUTLER, Samuel Hudibras Evert Duyckinck, 1828, BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras. With a life of the author, annotations and an index. NY: Evert Duyckinck, 1828, Pp. (2), [iii]-viii, (2), [11]-363m (1), (16). With small illustrations to the first page of each part. 12mo, full brown calf, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Hudibras was written between 1660 and 1680 and is a satire on the Cromwellians and on the Presbyterian church written by a confirmed Royalist and Anglican. Hudibras, a colonel in the Cromwellian army, is involved in various comic misadventures in this poemwritten in Chaucerian couplets. Narrow strip missing from the head and tail of spine, corners chipped, lower outer hinges starting, leather worn, endpapers foxed, somel light browning tothe pages, owner's name inked to thefirst blank, else vg. Internally sound. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BUTLER, Samuel). JONES, Henry Festing Samuel Butler, Author of Erewhon : (1835-1902) A Memoir. in 2vols Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1919, (BUTLER, Samuel). JONES, Henry Festing. Samuel Butler, Author of Erewhon : (1835-1902) A Memoir. L: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1919. In Two Volumes. Vol. I to 1885, Vol. II 1885-1916. Pp. 448; 531. Port. frontis and [10] plates and tissue guards in Vol. I, frontis and [9] plates with tissue guards in Vol. II. 8vo, pressed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Dampstain to bottom edge of Vol. I, causing very minor staining to central leaves, some slight nicking to spine ends, corners gently bumped, bookplate to front paste down, boards lightly rubbed, else vg. 70.00 Price:
70.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|