|
|
BUTLER, William. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
BUTLER, William. 66 Days Adrift : A True Story of Disaster and Survival on the Open Sea International Marine / McGraw-Hill, Camden, Maine, 2005, ISBN:0071438742 BUTLER, William. 66 Days Adrift : A True Story of Disaster and Survival on the Open Sea. Camden, Maine : International Marine / McGraw-Hill, (2005). First Printing. Pp (8),1-275,(5). Maps. 8vo, illustrated card covers. "The lure of paradise was unmistakable, and Bill Butler was on a quest to find itwith his wife Simonne—riding the Pacific currents on their sloop Siboney, with a world of possibilities ahead. But, twelve hundred miles from land, the alluring ocean showed its deadly side when, without warning, a pod of pilot whales attacked their sailboat, battering it until it sank beneath the waves. The dazed couple was left drifting in midocean in a leaky six-foot raft meant for coastal waters, with only a few hastily grabbed provisions tosustain them. Simonne, who had never truly shared Bill's dream of circumna vigating the globe, blamed him bitterly for their desperate plight. In thispowerful account of their 66-day odyssey, Butler tells a gritty, harrowing tale of their battles against nature, despair, and their own demons. He re veals how he and Simonne found the strength to survive despite the ravages of hunger, storms, and sharks. Based on Butler's faithful log entries, 66 Days Adrift is both a chilling cautionary tale for sailors with big ideas and an inspiring story of love, faith, and survival against long odds." - from the back cover. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else very good. 12.50 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
YEATS, William Butler SIDNELL, Michael J., George P. MAYHEW, and David R. CLARK Druid Craft : The Writing of The Shadowy Waters. Manuscripts of W.B. Yeats transcribed, edited & with a commentary University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst , 1971, (YEATS, William Butler). SIDNELL, Michael J., George P. MAYHEW, and David R. CLARK (eds.). Druid Craft : The Writing of The Shadowy Waters. Manuscripts of W.B. Yeats transcribed, edited & with a commentary by [...]. Amherst :The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Pp [i]-xxiii,(1),[1]-349,(3). Illustrated. 8vo, brown cloth, silver lettering to spine. Manuscripts of W .B. Yeats, Volume I. “William Butler Yeats conceived The Shadowy Waters around 1883 when he was in his late teens some eighteen years before it was first published as a dramatic poem in 1900. It was not produced as a play until 1904. In this volume the editors bring together prepublication drafts ofthe unique play - until now dispersed and uncorrelated - which show the re visions Yeats made during those twenty some years. Even in this formative period when developing as poet and playwright, Yeats's interest in mythology, and his attempt to penetrate its meaning and to associate mythology and vision is evident." - from the dj. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BUTLER, William Francis, Sir Great Lone Land Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1923, BUTLER, William Francis, Sir. The Great Lone Land : A Tale of Travel and Adventure in the North-West of America. With Illustrations and Route Map. Nineteenth Edition. L: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1923. Pp 386, folding map frontis., [6] leaves plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Peel 342: "After participating in the events of 1870 at Red River, the author was sent on a special missionacross the prairies to report on the smallpox epidemic. This is one of the travel classics of the West." An account of the author's overland journey from Lake Superior to the Rocky Mountains, originally published in 1872. Front inner hinge cracked, rubbed with nicking to bottom edge of cloth, occasional light foxing, bookplate, else vg. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BUTLER, William John) Life and Letters of William John Butler. 2nd pr Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1898, (BUTLER, William John). Life and Letters of William John Butler. L: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1898. Second Impression. Pp. 401. Port. frontis and one further plate, both with tissue guards. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. William Butler was the Dean of Lincoln and sometime Vicar of Wantage. Spine ends nicked, corners lightly bumped, slight rubbing to the cloth, some minor browning to feps, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BUTLER, William Allen] Nothing to Wear Rudd & Carleton, 1857, [BUTLER, William Allen]. Nothing to Wear : An Episode of City Life. (From Harpers Weekly.) Illustrated by Hoppin. NY: Rudd & Carleton, (1857). Pp 68, incl. plates. 12mo, pressed brown cloth. Rubbed, spine sunned, occasional foxing and offsetting internally, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
YEATS, William Butler). BEUM, Robert BEUM, Robert Poetic Art of William Butler Yeats dj Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1969, (YEATS, William Butler). BEUM, Robert. The Poetic Art of William Butler Yeats . NY.: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., (1969). Pp. [6] vii-xiii, 1-161. 8vo, green cloth. Some wear to spine of rubbed dj, slight spotting along top edge, else vg. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BUTLER, William Francis Wild Northland. cloth. large paper copy New Amsterdam Book Company, New York, 1903, BUTLER, Gen. Sir William Francis. The Wild Northland : Being the Story of aWinter Journey, with Dog, Across Northern North America. With a Route Map. N.Y.: New Amsterdam Book Company, 1903. Pp 360. Fldg.Map. 8vo, white cloth spine, paper label to spine. Peel 356: "A journey to Lake Athabaska and to the Pacific via the Peace River in 1872-73." Large Paper Copy. Limited to 210 numbered copies, this one hors series (unnumbered). Spine and edges browned, corners bumped, short tear to top spine, bookplate, owner's namestampto both front and rear endpapers, hinges cracked, partly unopened, else vg . 265.00 Price:
265.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|