John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

HISCOCK, Eric C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HISCOCK, Eric C. Come Aboard. 1st in dj
Oxford, 1978, 
HISCOCK, Eric C. Come Aboard. With 43 colour photographs by the author and his wife and 7 charts. Oxford, L., N.Y., &c.: Oxford University Press, 1978. First Edition. Pp 237, frontis.+ 16 pp of plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 431. Parts : 1. New Zealand to Durban, with some thoughts on: Planning a Voyage - The Compass - Flags - Ventilation - Wind-vane gears - Children and other visitors - The dinghy - Meeting big ships - Navigation lights - Radar reflectors - Too many yachts - Clubs - Lectures - and films - Making a living; 2. Durban to England, with some thoughts on: Shapes of keels - Rhodesia - Ground tackle - Navigation - Fresh water and catchments - Reefing - The barograph - Charging batteries - Slips - Marinas - Showers - The modern yacht Tapping halyards - Building materials; 3. England to Panama, with some thoughts on: Harness and guardrails - Ethics of anchoring Floating objects - Midocean meetings - Chafe - Port officials - Theft - Alarm systems - Poet and artist - Longshore robbers; 4. Panama to New Zealand, with some thoughtson: Very high altitude sights - Killer whales - Making bread - Provisions - Cockroaches 'Flopper-stoppers' - Darkroom work - Mail - Making a landfall- The safety syndrome - Gas versus paraffin - The abyss - Time and the dat e-line - calibration of instruments - Charts - The green flash - Wildlife. Light smoke damage to fore-edge of front board, some shelfwear, name, else vg in edge-browned, nicked, price-clipped dj. 18.00

Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HISCOCK, Eric C. Cruising Under Sail. 3rd pr of 1st UK no dj.
Oxford, 1958, 
HISCOCK, Eric C. Cruising Under Sail. With 250 Photographs by the Author and 70 Diagrams. L.: Oxford University Press, (1958). Third Printing. Pp 480.Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 3893. Hinges cracked, bookplate, else vg . 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HISCOCK, Eric C. Cruising Under Sail. 3rd pr of 2nd UK in dj. ex-lib.
Oxford University Press, 1967, 
HISCOCK, Eric C. Cruising Under Sail. With 250 Photographs by the Author and 80 Diagrams. Second Edition, Third Printing. L.: Oxford University Press,(1967). Pp 468. 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 3893. Ex-library, else vg in lightly worn dj. 27.50

Price: 27.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HISCOCK, Eric C. Cruising Under Sail. 6th pr of 2nd UK in dj.
Oxford, 1972, 
HISCOCK, Eric C. Cruising Under Sail. With 250 Photographs by the Author and 80 Diagrams. Second Edition (Sixth Printing). L.: Oxford University Press, (1972). Pp 468 including frontis., + [64] pp of plates, folding diagram to rear. 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 3893. Name, else vg in edgeworn dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HISCOCK, Eric C. Sou'west in Wanderer IV. 1st UK in dj
Oxford, 1974, ISBN:0192175289 
HISCOCK, Eric C. Sou-west in Wanderer IV. With 58 colour photographs by theauthor and his wife and 8 charts. L.: Oxford University Press, 1974. Secon d Printing. Pp 224. 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 0725. Contents : 1. A Home Afloat;2. To the West Indies and Panama; 3. Coastwise in Central America; 4. A Ye ar in Califrornia; 5. Hawaii and the South Pacific; 6. Improvements to the Steering; 7. New Zealand - A Cruise Around the South Island; 8. Heavy Weather in the Tasman Sea. Appendix: Details of Wanderer IV. Slightly cocked, some shelfwear, foxing to initial and final leaves, white specking to both boards, else vg in nicked, price-clipped dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HISCOCK, Eric C. Voyaging Under Sail. 2nd pr of 2nd UK no dj
Oxford, 1974, ISBN:0192175270 
HISCOCK, Eric C. Voyaging Under Sail. With 150 Photographs by the Author and 65 Diagrams. Second Edition (Second Printing). London: Oxford University Press, (1974). Pp 315. 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 3892. Chapters : 1. The Hull; 2. Construction and General Arrangement; 3. Rig and Rigging; 4. Sails and Self-Steering Arrangements; 5. Mechanical and Electrical Equipment; 6. Some Notable Ocean-going Yachts [Beyond, Kochab, Little Bear, Omoo, Rena, Saoirse, Trekka Waltzing Matilda, Wanderer III]; 7. Planning the Voyage; 8. Seamanship; 9. Navigation; 10. Welfare of the Crew; 11. In Port; 12. Photography.With bibliography and index. Spine slightly sunned, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HISCOCK, Eric C. Wandering Under Sail. US book club in dj.
Oxford Universty Press, New York, 1977, ISBN:0192175297 
HISCOCK, Eric C. Wandering Under Sail. New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. American Book Club Edition. Pp. [i]-xii,1-244. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. "First published in 1939, ... [Wandering Under Sail] tells of [Hiscock's] adventures and mishaps as a novice single-handed yachtsman in cruises to Ireland, the west of Scotland, and Britanny, with a full account of the building of his yacht Wanderer II." - from the dj. Name tag to ffep, else vg in rubbed, nicked, clipped dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HISCOCK, Eric C. Wandering Under Sail. later UK in dj
Oxford University Press, 1977, ISBN:0192175297 
HISCOCK, Eric C. Wandering Under Sail. London : Oxford University Press, 1977. Pp 244. Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, blue cloth. Toy 0913. Covers slightly splayed, else vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com