John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

FORESTER, C.S. Mainstream Of America Series Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FORESTER, C.S. Mainstream of America Series Age of Fighting Sail. 1st US no dj.
Doubleday, 1956, 
FORESTER, C.S. The Age of Fighting Sail: The Story of The Naval War of 1812. Garden City : Doubleday & Company. 1956. First Printing. Pp 284. 8vo, grey cloth. Slightly browned, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 FORESTER, C.S. Bedchamber Mystery. in dj
S.J. Reginald Saunders, 1944, 
FORESTER, C.S. The Bedchamber Mystery, with which is included the story of "The Eleven Deckchairs" and "Modernity and Maternity". Toronto: S.J. Reginald Saunders, (1944). The sole edition. Discreet owner's sticker, covers slightly rubbed, else vg in chipped dj. 135.00

Price: 135.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sea Stories] FORESTER, C. S.) MELVILLE, Herman) SHACKLETON, Ernest, Sir) Best Sea Stories
Hamlyn, Twickenham, Middlesex, 1986, ISBN:0600502155 
[Sea Stories]. The Best Sea Stories . (Twickenham, Middlesex): Hamlyn, (1986). Pp. (1)-720. 8vo, black cloth with silver lettering to spine. A collection of sea stories -- some true, some fictional -- by Friedrich Martens, George Mackay Brown, John Howlson, Herman Melville, Stephen Crane, A. E. Dingle, W. W. Jacobs, Holger Drachmann, Jack London, Joseph Conrad, Anatole France, John Masefield, C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne, Sir Ernest Shackleton, Wilber Daniel Steele, Norman Duncan, Antrea Karkavitsas, Ralph Stock, Eden Philpotts, A. R.. Wetjen, Arthur Mason, H. M. Tomlinson, Neil M. Gunn, John C. Edgar, John Atkinson, Evan Morris, William J. Lewis, Shalimar, James Gould Cozzens, Angus MacDonald, C. S. Forester, Nicholas Monsarrat, and H. E. Bates. Front inner hinge tender, else vg. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FORESTER, C.S. Hornblower Commodore Hornblower. 1st Cdn in dj.
S.J. Reginald Saunders, 1945, 
FORESTER, C.S. Commodore Hornblower. (Tor.) : S.J. Reginald Saunders, (May)1945. First Canadian Printing. Pp 384. 8vo, blue cloth. Spotting to spine, else vg in rubbed dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FORESTER, C.S. Der junge Hornblower. Roman in drei Buchern : Fahnrich zer See Hornblower; Leutnant Hornblower; Hornblower wird Kommandant.
Bertelsmann Lesering, Gutersloh, 1960, 
FORESTER, C.S. Der junge Hornblower. Roman in drei Buchern : Fahnrich zer See Hornblower; Leutnant Hornblower; Hornblower wird Kommandant. (Gutersloh): Im Bertelsmann Lesering, 1960. Pp [1]-509,(3). 8vo, blue cloth spine, gr ey patterned paper covered boards, white lettering and red panels to spine,white ribbon marker. The German language editions of Midshipman Hornblower , Lieutenant Hornblower, and Hornblower and the Atropos. Spine worn, else very good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FORESTER, C.S. Gold From Crete : Short Stories. 1st UK in dj.
Michael Joseph, London, 1971, 
FORESTER, C.S. Gold From Crete : Short Stories . London: Michael Joseph, (1971). First UK Printing. Pp. (6),7-193,(3). 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Includes the following stories: "Gold from Crete", "Dawn Attack", "Depth Charge!", "Night Stalk", "Intelligence", "Eagle Squadron", "AnEgg for the Major", "The Dumb Dutchman", and "If Hitler Had Invaded Englan d". Vg in lightly edge-browned, price-clipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FORESTER, C.S. Good Shepherd. book club in dj.
Little, Brown, Boston, 1955, 
FORESTER, C.S. The Good Shepherd . Boston: Little, Brown, (1955). Book ClubEdition. Pp. (10),[1]-310. 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering and decorati on to spine. A novel documenting the adventures of Commander Krause, serving aboard an escort vessel during the Battle of the Atlantic. Slight spine roll, else vg in rubbed, worn, dampstained dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FORESTER, C.S. Good Shepherd. 1st UK in chipped dj
Michael Joseph, 1955, 
FORESTER, C.S. The Good Shepherd. L.; Michael Joseph, (1955). First Printing. Pp 288. 8vo, black cloth. Light wear to corners and spine ends, name, else vg in very chipped dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FORESTER, C.S. HORNBLOWER Hornblower and the Atropos. 1st UK in dj.
Michael Joseph, London, 1953, 
FORESTER, C.S. Hornblower and the Atropos . London: Michael Joseph, (1953).First UK Printing. Pp. (4),5-302,(2). 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to tail of spine, previous owner's name inked disc reetly to ffep, else vg in clean, crisp, unclipped dj. 65.00

Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FORESTER, C.S. Hornblower Hornblower and the Crisis. 1st UK in dj.
Michael Joseph, 1967, 
FORESTER, C.S. Hornblower and the Crisis : An Unfinished Novel. L. : Michael Joseph, (1967). First Printing. Pp 175. 8vo, blue cloth. Vg-fine in dj. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 FORESTER, C.S Hornblower During the Crisis. in dj.
Little, Brown, 1967, 
FORESTER, C.S. Hornblower During the Crisis and Two Stories, Hornblower's Temptation and The Last Encounter. Boston: Little, Brown, (1967). Pp 174. 8vo, blue cloth. Forester's last, unfinished Hornblower novel, written to cover a chronological gap between Hornblower and the Hotspur and Hornblower and the Atropos. Vg in vg slightly rubbed, nicked dj (not price-clipped). 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FORESTER, C.S. Hornblower Lieutenant Hornblower. 1st UK in dj.
Michael Joseph, 1952, 
FORESTER, C.S. Lieutenant Hornblower. L.: Michael Joseph, (1952). First Printing. Pp 304. 8vo, blue cloth. Previous owner's name inked discreetly to ffep, else vg in clean, crisp, unclipped dj. 65.00

Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FORESTER, C.S. Hornblower Lord Hornblower. 1st Cdn in dj.
Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1946, 
FORESTER, C.S. Lord Hornblower. Tor.: The Ryerson Press, (1946). First Canadian Edition. Pp (4),1-284. 8vo, blue cloth. Printed and bound in Canada, but oddly has the London imprint of Michael Joseph, Ltd on the title page below Ryerson. Small owner's sticker, else vg in slightly chipped and torn dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FORESTER, C.S. Hornblower Lord Hornblower. 1st Cdn in dj.
Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1946, 
FORESTER, C.S. Lord Hornblower. Tor.: The Ryerson Press, (1946). First Canadian Edition. Pp (4),1-284. 8vo, blue cloth. Printed and bound in Canada, but oddly has the London imprint of Michael Joseph, Ltd on the title page below Ryerson. Namestamp, else very good in lightly edgeworn dj. 45.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FORESTER, C.S Lord Hornblower. 1st US no dj.
Little, Brown, 1946, 
FORESTER, C.S. Lord Hornblower. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., (June) 1946.First US Edition. Pp 318. 8vo, blue cloth. Spine ends worn, spine browned, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FORESTER, C.S. HORNBLOWER Mr Midshipman Hornblower. 1st UK in dj.
Michael Joseph, London, 1950, 
FORESTER, C.S. Mr Midshipman Hornblower . London: Michael Joseph, (1950). First UK Printing. Pp. (4),5-277,(3). 8vo, green cloth with silver letteringto spine. Minor bumping to top edge, light wear to outer hinges, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg in lightly edge-bumped, price-clipped dj. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FORESTER, C. S. Crier, 4:7, April 1951) Hornblower) Mr. Midshipman Hornblower
Reprint Society of Canada Limited, Montreal, 1951, 
FORESTER, C. S. Mr. Midshipman Hornblower . Montreal: The Reprint Society of Canada Limited, 1951. Pp. [1]-4. Small 8vo, self wraps. The Crier, Vol. IV, No. 7, April 1951. A two-page excerpt from Forester's "Mr. Midshipman Hornblower", with a brief biographical sketch about the author. Spine browned, else vg. 5.00

Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 FORESTER, C.S. Napoleon) Napoleon and His Court. UK no dj
Methuen, London, 1924, 
FORESTER, C.S. Napoleon and His Court. L.: Methuen, 1924. Pp 247, with 8 pppub. cat., frontis + 15 plates. 8vo, green cloth, black lettering, devices and rules on sp. and fr. bd. Edges worn, nick to r. bd. top edge, some sma ll surface nicks to cloth. Internally clean and tight. A scarce early work.400.00

Price: 400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FORESTER, C.S. NELSON, Horatio) Nelson : A Biography. in poor dj.
John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1952, 
FORESTER, C.S. Nelson : A Biography . L.: John Lane the Bodley Head, (1952). Later Printing. Pp. [1]-190. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine rubbed, inner hinges cracked, else vg in rubbed, nicked, price-clipped, spine-chipped dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 NELSON, Horatio). FORESTER, C.S. FORESTER, C.S. Nelson. 1st UK no dj
John Lane The Bodley Head, 1929, 
(NELSON, Horatio). FORESTER, C.S. Nelson. L.: John Lane The Bodley Head, (1929). First Printing. Pp 265 + frontis. 8vo, blue cloth. Cowie 169. Spine sunned, light wear, name, else vg. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie