John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

WATERSTON, R.C. SHERWIN, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WATERSTON, R.C. SHERWIN, Thomas Addresses on the Life and Character of Thomas Sherwin
Alfred Mudge & Son, Boston, 1870, 
WATERSTON, R.C. Addresses on the Life and Character of Thomas Sherwin. Delivered February 16, 1870, before the English High School Association, the Members of the School Board, and Teachers of the Public Schools of Boston. Boston : Alfred Mudge & Son, 1870. First Edition. Pp 74, frontis portrait. 8vo, pressed green cloth, gilt insignia of the City of Boston to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. "SHERWIN, Thomas, educator, born in Westmoreland, New Hampshire, 26 March, 1799; died in Dedham, Massachusetts, 23 July,1869. He worked on a farm in Temple, New Hampshire, served an apprenticesh ip to a clothier in Groton, Massachusetts, and, after graduation at Harvardin 1825, taught an academy in Lexington, Massachusetts, in 1825-'6. He was a tutor in mathematics at Harvard in 1826-'7, and from 1828 till 1838 was submaster of the English high-school of Boston, of which he had charge fromthat date until his death. This school was reputed a model of its kind. He was an originator of the American Institute of Instruction in 1830, its pr esident in 1853-'4, a member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, was active in establishing the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and was president of the Massachusetts Teachers' Association in 1845. He was theauthor of an "Elementary Treatise on Algebra" (Boston, 1841)." - Edited Ap pletons Encyclopedia, copyright 2001 Virtualogy TM. Light wear to spine ends and rubbing to covers, else very good. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 IMHOF, Thomas A. PARKS, Richard A. HULSE, David C. TRAYLOR, Charles T. Alabama Birds. 2nd in dj.
University of Alabama Press, 1976, ISBN:0817317015 
IMHOF, Thomas A. Alabama Birds . Art Work by Richard A. Parks and David C. Hulse. Maps by Charles T. Traylor. [Birmingham, AL]: University of Alabama Press, (1976). Second Edition. Pp. [i]-xv,(1),[1]-445,(3), colour frontis.,+ 47 p. of colour plates. Illustrated. Checklist endpapers. Large 8vo, bro wn cloth with gilt lettered blue title block to spine. Vg in nicked, price-clipped dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 International Grenfell Association THOMAS, Gordon W. WHITELEY, G.C. BADGER, Theodore L. Among the Deep Sea Fishers. Vol. 59, No. 1, April 1961
Grenfell Association Publication Office, Boston, 1961, 
(International Grenfell Association). Among the Deep Sea Fishers. Vol. 59, No. 1, April 1961. New York : The Grenfell Association Publication Office, 1961. Pp [1]-32. Illustrated. Map. Double Column. 8vo, illustrated blue andwhite stapled wrappers. Contents : The Superintendent Reports (by Gordon W . Thomas, pp 2-4); Christmas from the Sky (by Joan Stedman, pp 5-8); Off and On the Coast (p. 9, 18); The Era of Ships and Dog Teams is Past (by Theodore L. Badger, pp 10-12); Excerpts from a Summer Journal (by Warren D. Haley, pp 13-15); Backward, Turn Backward (photos, pp 16-17); Sealing Time (by G.C. Whiteley, pp 19-20); and more. Short tear to foot of spine, rubbed, mailing address stamp, else good to very good. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HURLEY, Michael C. Travel : The Magazine that Roams the Globe, Vol 147, No. 6) LeSURE, Thomas B. Annapolis
Travel Magazine, Inc., New York, 1977, 
HURLEY, Michael C. "Annapolis" . An article in Travel : The Magazine that roams the globe, Vol. 147, No. 6, June 1977, pp. 40-45. (NY: Travel Magazine, Inc.), 1977. Pp. 82. Illustrated. Triple column. Large 8vo, illustrated stapled black wraps. Also of nautical interest: Thomas B. LeSure's "South America By Ship" (pp. 34-39). Small bump to spine, name sticker to front, else vg. For the issue. 12.00

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PACEY, Desmond (ed.) RADDALL, Thomas HOWE, Joseph HALIBURTON, Thomas C. Book of Canadian Stories. signed revised ed
Ryerson Press, 1950, 
PACEY, Desmond (ed.). A Book of Canadian Stories. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1950). Revised Edition. Pp. 310. 8vo, green cloth, gilt to spine. A selection of excerpts from works by Canadian authors including Joseph Howe, Thomas C. Haliburton, Stephen Leacock. Will R. Bird, Thomas Raddall, Morley Callaghan and W. O.Mmitchell. Lightly rubbed, a few small nicks to spine ends, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. Author's signed gift inscription to the ffep. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 LANIER, Sidney MALORY, Thomas WYETH, N.C. Boy's King Arthur : Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
Scribner's , 1923, 
LANIER, Sidney. The Boy's King Arthur : Sir Thomas Malory's History of KingArthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Edited for Boys by Sidney Lanie r. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Pp 321. Lg 8vo, black cloth, coloured panel to front cover. Vg. 140.00

Price: 140.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MINNO, Marc C. and Thomas C. EMMEL EMMEL, Thomas C. Butterflies of the Florida Keys. 1st pbk.
Scientific Publishers, Gainesville, FL, 1993, ISBN:094541787x 
MINNO, Marc C. and Thomas C. EMMEL. Butterflies of the Florida Keys . Gainesville, FL: Scientific Publishers, 1993. A Mariposa Press Edition. First Printing. Pp. [i]-vi,(2),1-168, including colour plates. Illustrated. 4to, illustrated white card covers. An oversized field guide to the butterfly species of southern Florida and the Key Islands. Vg. 80.00

Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Canadian Art DAVIES, Thomas STACEY, C.P. BROOKER, Bertram Canadian Art. Spring Number. Vol. 13. No. 3. Spring 1956
Canadian Art, Ottawa, 1956, 
(Canadian Art). Canadian Art. Spring Number. Vol. XIII. No. 3. Spring 1956.Ottawa : Canadian Art, 1956. Pp (8),[269]-3126. Illustrated. Large 8vo, il lustrated white stapled card covers. Contents : Thomas Davies – Soldier andPainter of Eighteenth-Century Canada (by Kathleen M. Fenwick and C.P. Stac ey); Should It Be How to Paint or What to Paint? (by Jacques de Tonnancour); Chuck Yip: A Chinese-Canadian Artist (by Mary Ann Lash); At the Foot of the Ladder (by Jean-René Ostiguy); Bertram Brooker 1888-1955 (by Thomas R. Lee); Recent Acquisitions by Canadian Museums and Galleries; Bringing Art tothe People (by Mary Stewart Bagnani and Norah McCullough). Cover art : Cov er design by Edwin Baker. Covers rubbed and browned, else very good. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MacQUARRIE, Heath Dalhousie Review 37:1 HALIBURTON, Thomas C.) CHITTICK, V.L.O. Cradle of Confederation: Some Reflections
1957, 
MacQUARRIE, Heath. "The Cradle of Confederation : Some Reflections". An article in the The Dalhousie Review, Vol.37, No.1, Spring 1957. Pp 57-62. Also: P.B. Waite's "Halifax Newspapers and the Federal Principle, 1864-1865" ( 7284); William J. Deadman's "For Whom the Bell Tolls"; Donald J. Heasman's "The Middle East"; F.W. Gray's "The Springhill Mines Explosion" (37-39); Gordon Dickie's "Cultural Origins in Colonial Life"; Abigail Ann Hamblen's "Lady Who Lived by Her Wit" [on Aphra Behn]; Alexander M. Kinghorn's "Romantic History and Poetry in Mediaeval Scotland"; Arthur Lee's short story "Sweet Potatoes", V.L.O. Chittick's "Haliburton Postscript I: Ring-Tailed Yankee"; poetry by Douglas Lochhead (40), Geoffrey Johnson; reviews. Vg. For the number. 7.50

Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THOMAS, F.C. Day of the Mastodon. 1st pr.
Lancelot, 1996, 
T HOMAS, F.C. Day of the Mastodon. Hantsport : Lancelot Press, (1996). First Printing. Pp (8), 9-107, (2). 8vo, card covers. "In October, 1991, the nearly complete skeleton of a young male mastodon was unearthed in a gypsum quarry in Eat Milford, Nova Scotia. Day of the Mastodon presents a fictionalized biography of that animal as it lived and died some 79,000 years ago." - from the back cover. Vg-fine. 6.00

Price: 6.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BORRETT, William C. BINNEY, Stephen FRANKLYN, Michael PICHON, Thomas East Coast Port .... No dj
Ryerson, 1944, 
BORRETT, William C. East Coast Port and Other Tales Told Under The Old Town Clock. Halifax : The Imperial Publishing Company Limited, 1944. Pp (8),[i]-ix,(1),[1]-237,(1). 8vo, ochre cloth. Watters p.251, Vaison p.99, Rhodenizer p.693. For Borrett, born in Dartmouth in 1894, see Marble pp.75-6. Illustrated by Robert Chambers. Includes : East Coast Port 17491944; Pichon the Spy; From Immigrant to Governor: Michael Franklyn; The Citadel; The Governor's Problem: 10,000 Refugees [Parr in 17823]; Captain Kidd Was Not a Pirate; The Maroons: Builders and Fighting Men; The Adventures of Captain John Stairs (aboard the schooner Three Sisters); Running the Gauntlet in 1815?: A Tale of Sir Samuel Cunard (the ship Growler); The First Mayor: A Pompous Gentleman (Stephen Binney): The Press Gangs in Halifax; High Stakes in 1863 (an 1860s Halifax card game); The Tallahassee; The Narrows Bridge; The Silver Dart; H.M.C.S. Grilse; Moose River (mining disaster); O Canada - We Stand on Guard; Waving the Boys Goodbye: Embarkation Movement Control; East Bound Convoy: The Jervis Bay's Task; Two Veterans of Sail: The Cape Forchu and the Grandee; Boarders Away: Adventures aboard a U-Boat's Deck; Wings Over Canada; The Enemy at Our Door: Halifax Harbour Entrance Mined; Halifax - Today and Yesterday. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BORRETT, William C. BINNEY, Stephen FRANKLYN, Michael PICHON, Thomas East Coast Port. 2nd no dj
Imperial Publishing Company, 1946, 
BORRETT, William C. East Coast Port and Other Tales Told Under The Old TownClock. Halifax : The Imperial Publishing Company Limited, 1946. Pp (8),[i] -ix,(1),[1]-237,(1). 8vo, brown cloth. Watters p.251, Vaison p.99, Rhodenizer p.693. For Borrett, born in Dartmouth in 1894, see Marble pp.75-6. Illustrated by Robert Chambers. Includes : East Coast Port 17491944; Pichon the Spy; From Immigrant to Governor: Michael Franklyn; The Citadel; The Governor's Problem: 10,000 Refugees [Parr in 17823]; Captain Kidd Was Not a Pirate; The Maroons: Builders and Fighting Men; The Adventures of Captain John Stairs (aboard the schooner Three Sisters); Running the Gauntlet in 1815?: A Tale of Sir Samuel Cunard (the ship Growler); The First Mayor: A Pompous Gentleman (Stephen Binney): The Press Gangs in Halifax; High Stakes in 1863 (an 1860s Halifax card game); The Tallahassee; The Narrows Bridge; The Silver Dart; H.M.C.S. Grilse; Moose River (mining disaster); O Canada - We Standon Guard; Waving the Boys Goodbye: Embarkation Movement Control; East Boun d Convoy: The Jervis Bay's Task; Two Veterans of Sail: The Cape Forchu and the Grandee; Boarders Away: Adventures aboard a U-Boat's Deck; Wings Over Canada; The Enemy at Our Door: Halifax Harbour Entrance Mined; Halifax - Today and Yesterday. Vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BEVERIDGE, Thomas R. and John C. FRYE (co-chairmen) FRYE, John C. (co-chairman) Geological Society of America, Guidebook Series) Field Trip Guidebook, St. Louis Meeting, 1958
Geological Society of America, New York, 1958, 
BEVERIDGE, Thomas R. and John C. FRYE (co-chairmen). Field Trip Guidebook, St. Louis Meeting, 1958 : Prepared for the Annual Meeting of The GeologicalSociety of America and Association Societies by Missouri Geological Survey , Illinois Geological Survey, and St. Joseph Lead Company. (NY): The Geological Society of America, 1958. Pp. [4],1-110, +1 folding map. Illustrated. 4to, printed green card covers with holes punched near spine. A volume in The Geological Society of America Guidebook Series. Name to front, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SNIDER, C.H.J. WHITE, William Thomas, Rt.Hon.Sir Glorious Shannon's Old Blue Duster. in dj
McClelland & Stewart, 1923, 
SNIDER, C.H.J. The Glorious "Shannon's" Old Blue Duster and other Faded Flags of Fadeless Fame. With a foreword from the Rt. Hon. Sir William Thomas White. Illustrated. Tor.: McClelland & Stewart, (1923). Pp (6),vii-xv,(3),3-430,(2). 8vo, navy cloth. Watters p.897, Spadoni & Donnelly 744. Snider (1879-1971). "Into these stories of the sea-fights of 1812, Mr. Snider has putthe results of the most minute and detailed research and study, and has pr oduced a book that is authentic and authoritative, which can be regarded asthe last word, the supreme authority, and the complete story of this parti cular phase of the war, and which is as readable as a novel." - from the dj. Vg-fine in vg dj. 65.00

Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SNIDER, C.H.J. WHITE, William Thomas, Rt.Hon.Sir Glorious Shannon's Old Blue Duster. in dj
McClelland & Stewart, 1923, 
SNIDER, C.H.J. The Glorious "Shannon's" Old Blue Duster and other Faded Flags of Fadeless Fame. With a foreword from the Rt. Hon. Sir William Thomas White. Illustrated. Tor.: McClelland & Stewart, (1923). Pp (6),vii-xv,(3),3-430,(2). 8vo, navy cloth. Watters p.897, Spadoni & Donnelly 744. Snider (1879-1971). "Into these stories of the sea-fights of 1812, Mr. Snider has putthe results of the most minute and detailed research and study, and has pr oduced a book that is authentic and authoritative, which can be regarded asthe last word, the supreme authority, and the complete story of this parti cular phase of the war, and which is as readable as a novel." - from the dj. Vg-fine in vg dj. 65.00

Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SNIDER, C.H.J. WHITE, William Thomas, Rt.Hon.Sir Glorious Shannon's Old Blue Duster. no dj
McClelland & Stewart, 1923, 
SNIDER, C.H.J. The Glorious "Shannon's" Old Blue Duster and other Faded Flags of Fadeless Fame. With a foreword from the Rt. Hon. Sir William Thomas White. Illustrated. Tor.: McClelland & Stewart, (1923). Pp (6),vii-xv,(3),3-430,(2). 8vo, navy cloth. Watters p.897, Spadoni & Donnelly 744. Snider (1879-1971). Last 30 pages badly waterstained, the rest of the book has waterstains along the edges. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SNIDER, C.H.J. WHITE, William Thomas, Rt.Hon.Sir Glorious Shannon's Old Blue Duster. no dj
McClelland & Stewart, 1923, 
SNIDER, C.H.J. The Glorious "Shannon's" Old Blue Duster and other Faded Flags of Fadeless Fame. With a foreword from the Rt. Hon. Sir William Thomas White. Illustrated. Tor.: McClelland & Stewart, (1923). Pp (6),vii-xv,(3),3-430,(2). 8vo, navy cloth. Watters p.897, Spadoni & Donnelly 744. Snider (1879-1971). Covers and spine rubbed, frontispiece loose, hand-written school presentation bookplate, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THOMAS, Geo. C., Jr. Golf Architecture in America : Its Strategy and Construction.
Times-Mirror Press, Los Angeles , 1927, 
THOMAS, Geo. C., Jr. Golf Architecture in America : Its Strategy and Construction. Los Angeles : The Times-Mirror Press, 1927. Pp [i]-xxv,(1),[1]-342,colour frontis + 3 colour plates. Plus 62 pp black-and-white Illustrations and 60 Drawings. 8vo, dark green cloth, light green lettering to front boa rd and spine, top edge dyed light green. “There are not enough good golf architects for the tremendous amount of golf construction under way and to bedeveloped during the next few years. Therefore, there is decided need for a book on the practical side of such work, which should be valuable mot only to Construction Committees but to beginners among professional golf architects. [...] We now have our own history, our own traditions, our own superlative courses; and on account of our different climatic requirements and topographical peculiarities, we need our own technique added to the general rules of standard usage which we have assimilated from our friends across the sea.” - from the Foreword. Contents : 1. Different Courses. 2. The Strategy of Golf Courses. 3. Something About Choice and Construction. 4. The General Plan for the Property. 5. Beauty and Utility. 6. Adapting the Course in the Ground. 7. The Ability to Create. 8. The Balance of Area. 9. Actual Construction. 10. Remodelling Old Courses. 11. Arbitrary Values. 12. The Unknown Equation. 13. Underdrainage. Rubbed, light wear to edges and corners, front inner hinge shaky, light foxing to a few leaves, penned name, pencilled note to rear endpaper, else very good. 650.00

Price: 650.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 RADDALL, Thomas H. MacKAY, Donald C. Halifax : Warden of the North. 1st UK no dj
J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., London, 1950, 
RADDALL, Thomas H. Halifax : Warden of the North. Illustrations by Donald C. Mackay. L.: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., (1950). First UK Edition,. Pp (6),[vii]-xviii,(2),1-348,+ 14 pp.plates. 8vo, red cloth. The standard modern work on Halifax history. Gift inscription to half-title leaf, light shelfwear,else good. Lacking dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WOLFE, Thomas ASWELL, Edward C., note Hills Beyond, The. 1st US no dj.
Harper and Brothers, New York, 1941, 
WOLFE, Thomas. The Hills Beyond. N.Y.: Harper and Brothers, (1941). First US Edition. Pp. 386. 8vo, blue cloth with green and gilt title block to front and spine. Rubbed, 3 small patches of old dj on rear board, else vg. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie