John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

CHAPMAN, Walker SCOTT, Robert) WEDDELL, James COOK, James, Captain Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHAPMAN, Walker SCOTT, Robert) WEDDELL, James COOK, James, Captain Antarctic Conquest. 1st US in dj
Bobbs-Merril, 1965, 
CHAPMAN, Walker. Antarctic Conquest. The Great Explorers in Their Own Words; selected and introduced by Walker Chapman. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-MerrilCompany, (1965). First Edition. Pp 368,+ [16] pp of plates. 8vo, blue clot h spine with white paper covered boards. This work is a survey of over fivecenturies of Antarctic history as expressed in the words of the original e xplorers. Included among this list of notables are Roald Amundsen; John Balleny; Edward Bransfield; Hendrik Brouwer; Admiral Byrd; Apsley Cherry-Garrard; Captain James Cook; Charles Darwin; Vivian Fuchs; Sir Douglas Mawson; H. N. Moseley; Robert Falcon Scott; Ernest Shackleton; Ludovico di Varthema;Amerigo Vespucci; James Weddell and many more. Vg in rubbed dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HORWITZ, Tony COOK, James, Captain) Blue Latitudes : Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before. 1st pbk.
Henry Holt and Company, 2002, ISBN:0312422601 
HORWITZ, Tony. Blue Latitudes : Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before. NY: Henry Holt and Company, (2002). First Paperback Printing. Pp (16),480, text maps. 8vo, blue card covers. Vg. 12.00

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 COOK, James, Captain) British Museum Yearbook no. 3) Captain Cook and the South Pacific. in dj.
British Museum Publications, London, 1979, ISBN:0714100889 
(COOK, James, Captain). Captain Cook and the South Pacific . (London): British Museum Publications, (1979). Pp. [1]-249,(3). Illustrated. Large 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. British Museum Yearbook number 3. A copiously illustrated survey of Cook's voyages in the Pacific in the middle of the eighteenth cenutry. Gift inscription, else vg in nicked, flap-creased dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BARROW, Terence COOK, James, Captain) Captain Cook in Hawaii. in dj.
Island Heritage Collection, Norfolk Island, Australia, 1978, ISBN:0896100634 
BARROW, Terence. Captain Cook in Hawaii . (Norfolk Island, Australia): The Island Heritage Collection, (1978). Pp. (12),[1]-202,(2). Illustrated. Oblong 8vo, blue cloth with light blue lettering to front and spine. A chronicle of Captain James Cook's exploration of Hawaii, from his discovery of the inhabited islands on an early voyage, to his interactions with the natives,to his tragic death after a disturbance on the island in 1779. Vg in nicke d dj. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 COOK, James, Captain. Captain Cook in New Zealand. in dj.
A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1969, 
COOK, James, Captain. Captain Cook in New Zealand. Extracts from the journals of Captain James Cook giving a full account in his own words of his adventures and discoveries in New Zealand. Edited by A.H. & A.W. Reed. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, (1969). Second Edition Reprint. Pp 262 + [16] pp of plates with folding map at rear. Illustrated with [1] map and line drawings to text. 8vo, green cloth. "In one volume have been gathered together all the records of Cook's travels relating to his voyages to and around New Zealand. As far as possible they are recorded in Cook's own words, and are amplified by informative notes. The book is liberally embellished with half-tone plates, line drawings and charts, including a large folding reproduction of Cook's map of New Zealand." -from the dust jacket. Binding a little slack, light wear to edges, previous owner's inscription, ow vg in nicked (along top/bottom edges) and torn (3 inch near vertical closed-tear descending from top edge) dj. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 COOK, James, Captain). MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony, comp MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony, comp. BANKS, Joseph. BUCHAN, Alexander. Captain Cook's Artists in the Pacific 1769-1779. boxed ltd ed.
Avon Fine Prints, 1969, 
(COOK, James, Captain). MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony, comp. Captain Cook's Artists in the Pacific 1769-1779. (Wellington), New Zealand: Avon Fine Prints, 1969. Pp 168. Oblong 4to, half black leather with blue cloth boards. Number 973 of an edition limited to 2000 copies. A splendid collection of hundreds of images by Cook's artists, many in colour. Published to coincide with theBicentenary of Cook's First Voyage, this volume represents a wonderful com plement to the great circumnavigator's Journals. With contributions from Parkinson, Stubbs, Reynolds, Hodges, and many others. Slightly splayed, slight bubbling to edges of eps, else vg in rubbed box with wear to corners at opening. 650.00

Price: 650.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 COOK, James, Captain) LOW, Charles R., ed. Captain Cook's Three Voyages Round the World
Routledge, 1900, 
COOK, James, Captain). Captain Cook's Three Voyages Round the World With a Sketch of his Life. Edited by Lieutenant Charles R. Low. L: George Routledge and Sons, [ca. 1900]. Pp 512, incl. plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Cf. Beddie 201. A solid later printing of Low's famous edition. Slightly rubbed, light foxing to edges, initial and final leaves, else vg. 95.00

Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 COOK, James, Captain) STRANG, Herbert. Captain Cook's Voyages. Herbert Strang ed.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1913, 
(COOK, James, Captain). Captain Cook's Voyages. L: Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, [ca. 1913]. Pp 255. Frontis. Small 8vo, blue cloth, pict. panel on front. Cf. Beddie 213. A popular, condensed edition of Cook's three voyages edited and introduced by Herbert Strang. Hinges tender, boards rubbed, edges foxed, gift inscription, else g. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 COOK, James, Captain) Captain James Cook : His Artists and Draughtsmen. stapled printed wraps.
Auckland City Art Gallery, 1970, 
(COOK, James). Captain James Cook : His Artists and Draughtsmen. Auckland :Auckland City Art Gallery, 1964. Pp [14] + [24] pp of plates. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo, stapled printed wraps. This 'is a catalogue of an exhibition h eld at the Auckland City Art Gallery December, 1964. Cooks artists and draughtsmen: Sir Joseph Banks, Daniel Charles Solander, Herman Dietrich Sporing, William Hodges, and John Webber. Cover chipped on rear panel lower edge, 2 inch tear radiating from lower spine onto rear panel, chipped at spine head, wrinkle to top right corner front cover, sunned along top/botton edges,ow vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 COOK, James, Captain) Chamber's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts. Vol. V
William and Robert Chambers, 1845, 
(COOK, James, Captain). Chambers's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts. [Volume 5]. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, (1845). Pp [various pagings]. Illustrated. 8vo, illustrated paper covered boards. Contents of Volume V: 1. Life of Captain Cook [40 pp article]; 2. Anecdotes of the Horse; 3. William of Orange and the Netherlands; 4. Passion and Principle; 5.Life-Assurance: A Familiar Dialogue; 6. Excursion to the Oregon; 7. Mrs. M acClarty. Scenes from the Cottagers of Glenburnie; 8. The Little Captive King; 9. Children of the Wilds: Peter the Wild Boy: Mademoiselle Leblanc: Victor, the Savage of Aveyron: Caspar Hauser; 10. Selected Poems on Love for Flowers. Spine back missing, boards worn, all edges frayed, label to front, hinges cracked, fragile, scribbling (pencil) to some pages. Fair Condition:As Is. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 COOK, James, Captain] BARROW, John (ed.) Cook's Voyages of Discovery
Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1874, 
[COOK, James, Captain]. Cook's Voyages of Discovery . Edited by John Barrow. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, MDCCCLXXIV [1874]. Pp. 416, including frontis. with tissue guard, numerous illustrations to text + [4] leaves of plates, and [1] folding facsimile. 8vo, pictorial green cloth, gilt to spine and upper board. "Cooks Voyages 1768-1780." -from the spine. Cocked, soiled, bumped, fraying to spine ends and corners, hinges cracked, small tear to tissue guard, name to ffep, rear free endpaper detached, occasional foxing and some spotting to pages, ow vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hakluyt Society) DAVID, Andrew, Lt. Cdr. COOK, James, Captain) Hakluyt Society Annual Report, 1987
Hakluyt Society, London, 1987, 
(Hakluyt Society). The Hakluyt Society Annual Report, 1987 . (L.: The Hakluyt Society), 1987. Pp. 20. 8vo, printed stapled pale blue card covers. Alsoincludes the text of the talk by Lt. Cdr. Andrew David on "The Charts and Coastal Views of Captain Cook's Voyages". Vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hakluyt Society) WILLIAMS, Glyndwr DAMPIER, William) COOK, James, Captain) Hakluyt Society Annual Report, 1988
Hakluyt Society, London, 1988, 
(Hakluyt Society). The Hakluyt Society Annual Report, 1988 . (L.: The Hakluyt Society), 1988. Pp. 23. 8vo, printed stapled pale blue card covers. Alsoincludes the text of the talk by Glyndwr Williams on "From Dampier to Cook : English Perceptions of Australia". Vg. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HOUGHTON, Philip. COOK, James, Captain) Land from the Masthead. . UK bookclub in dj
Travel Book Club, 1968, 
HOUGHTON, Philip. Land from the Masthead : A Circumnavigation of New Zealand in the Wake of Captain Cook. L.:The Travel Book Club, n.d. [ca 1972]. Pp (10),11-223,(1) + 24 p of plates. Four maps in the text. 8vo, pale aqua cloth. Toy 1113 : "Visiting Cook's anchorages in 1966 in the sailing yacht Murihiku." "Two hundred years after Captain Cook's celebrated first voyage Philip Houghton, a young New Zealand doctor, circumnavigated New Zealand in his yacht, seeing the land through the eyes of its first discoverers. He comments acutely on changes that have occurred with white settlement, these comments making a lively comparison with extracts from the journals of early explorers. From the famous cruising waters of Hauraki Gulf, Philip Houghton takes his readers on a unique voyage of discovery - to remote Spirits Bay, to the historic East Coast and Marlborough Sounds, to the stormy seas of Stewart Island and Fiordland." from the dust jacket. A 1973 acquisition note,else vg in dj (dj with a few coffee stains and tear to head of spine). 15. 00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 COOK, James, Captain). INNES, Hammond INNES, Hammond Last Voyage : Captain Cook's Lost Diary. in dj.
Collins, 1978, ISBN:0002214458 
(COOK, James, Captain). INNES, Hammond. Last Voyage : Captain Cook's Lost Diary. L.: Collins, 1978. First Edition. Pp 254. Illustrated with colour maps to endpapers. 8vo, brown cloth. "The Last Voyage is the story of that third expedition as Cook might have told it. Unlike his Journals, which were official records, largely impersonal, this is a highly personal and self-revealing account of a man stretched to the limit." -from the dust jacket. Cocked, ow vg in rubbed, price-clipped dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 COOK, James, Captain) INNES, Hammond INNES, Hammond Last Voyage : Captain Cook's Lost Diary. in dj.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1979, ISBN:0394505794 
(COOK, James, Captain) INNES, Hammond. The Last Voyage : Captain Cook's Lost Diary . NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Pp. (1)-253,[3]. 8vo, maroon cloth spine with tan paper covered boards, gilt lettering to front and spine, top edge dyed purple. A fictionalized account of a selection of Captain Cook's diaries. Stamp to bottom edge, else vg in lightly nicked dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 COOK, James, Captain) BEAGLEHOLE, J. C. Hakluyt Society, Extra Series, No. 37) Journals of Captain James Cook on His Voyages of Discovery, IV) Life of Captain James Cook
Hakluyt Society, London, 1974, 
(COOK, James, Captain). The Life of Captain James Cook ; by J. C. Beaglehole. L.: The Hakluyt Society, 1974. Pp. 760, port. frontis., + 40 p. of blackand white plates, 3 p. of colour plates, and 1 folding map. 8vo, blue clot h, gilt illustration to front and gilt lettering to spine, top edge dyed blue. Hakluyt Society, Extra Series, No. XXXVII. The Journals of Captain James Cook on His Voyages of Discovery, IV. "This is not merely a chronologicalaccount of events in Cook' life, but a deeply revealing study of the growt h of a complex character, stubborn and passionate yet patient and judicious, seen in his actions as an unrivalled navigator and explorer and as a commander of men." - from the dj. Pp. v-viii missing, name sticker to front pastedown, else vg in dj. 250.00

Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Missionary Records) COOK, James, Captain.) Sandwich Islands : Missionary Records.
Religious Tract Society,, 1893, 
(Missionary Records). Sandwich Islands : Missionary Records. L.: The Religious Tract Society, 1839. Pp 356. Illustrated with [1] map to text. 12mo, blue/black calf spine with paper covered boards, gilt numbers [441] to spine.This is an account of the introduction of the Christian faith to the Sandw ich Islands. There are many fascinating details of the social, political and religious lives of the islanders including an interpretation of Captain James Cook's death as seen from the perspective of some of the native men who witnessed the battle or who "from their connexion with those who were, are well acquainted with the particulars of that event." -from the text. Worn, hinges starting, cracking between pp 108-109, and pp 216-217, ffep torn, pen/pencil notations to endpapers and title page, 2" tear to map, ow vg. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 COOK, James, Captain) DALE, Paul W., ed. Seventy North to Fifty South. in dj.
Prentice-Hall, 1969, 
(COOK, James, Captain). Seventy North to Fifty South: The Story of Captain Cook's Last Voyage wherein are discovered numerous South Pacific Islands, the Hawaiian Islands, the Coast of North America, and Alaska; condensed, edited and annotated by Paul W. Dale. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1969). Pp 370. Illustrated. 8vo, black spine with white boards. Beddie 1592. An intelligent popular edition of Cook's final journal with extensive annotation, illustrated with reproductions of contemporary engravings. Vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 COOK, James, Captain) SWENSON, Eric DAUGHERTY, Charles Michael South Sea Shilling : Voyages of Captain Cook, R.N in dj.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1965, 
COOK, James, Captain). SWENSON, Eric. Illustrations by Charles Michael Daugherty. The South Sea Shilling : Voyages of Captain Cook, R.N. (Sydney): Angus and Robertson, (1965). Pp 224. Numerous drawings, some to text others full page. 8vo, beige cloth. "Here is an authentic history of James Cook's career, from his apprenticeship as a haberdasher's assistant in an English seacoast town to his dramatic death on the beach of a Pacific island." - fromthe dj. A bit musty, expunged inscription to ffep, else vg in nicked, pric e-clipped dj. 16.00

Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie