John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

MARRYAT, Captain, R.H. DANA, And W.H.G. KINGSTON DANA, R.H. KINGSTON, W.H.G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MARRYAT, Captain, R.H. DANA, and W.H.G. KINGSTON DANA, R.H. KINGSTON, W.H.G. Boys' Sea Story Omnibus : Mr. Midshipman Easy, Two Years Before the Mast, and Old Jack
Collins Clear-Type Press, London, 0, 
MARRYAT, Captain, R.H. DANA, and W.H.G. KINGSTON. Boys' Sea Story Omnibus :"Mr. Midshipman Easy" by Captain Marryat, "Two Years Before the Mast" by R.H. Dana, and "Old Jack" by W.H.G. Kingston . London: Collins Clear-Type Press, [n.d.]. Pp. (2),[1]-3622,(2),5-304,(2),9-380. Different paginations foreach novel. 8vo, orange cloth with black lettering to front and spine, top edge dyed red. An anthology of classic sea adventures for young adults. Sp ine sunned with nicking to head, rear inner hinge cracked, front inner hinge tender, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MARRYAT, Captain SAINTSBURY, George, intro. BUSS, R.W. Jacob Faithful. 2 vols.
Constable, 1928, 
MARRYAT, Captain. Jacob Faithful. With twelve plates in colour by R.W. Buss, and an Introductory Essay by George Saintsbury. In Two Volumes. L: Printed by Robert MacLehose & Co. Ltd. at the University Press, Glasgow, for Constable & Co. Ltd., 1928. Pp 275; 319; 2 frontis.+ ten plates. 8vo, blind-stamped navy cloth, t.e.g. Limited to 750 copies. A most handsome edition of one of Marryat's most popular romances; with an introduction by one of Britain's most eminent critics, and illustrations in the style of Rowlandson. The blind-stamped cover features the outline of a ship of the line surrounded by a garland of nautical devices. Slightly rubbed, initial leaves of vol. 1 foxed, else vg. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MARRYAT, Captain Masterman Ready; or, The Wreck of the Pacific
A.L. Burt, New York, 1898, 
MARRYAT, Captain. Masterman Ready; or, The Wreck of the Pacific . New York:A.L. Burt, (1898). Pp. [i]-xi,(1),[1]-446,(2), frontis. Illustrated endpap ers, depicting a merchant vessel in peril. 8vo, pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Inner hinges tender, spine ends nicked, else vg. 12.50

Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MARRYAT, Captain Frederick Mr. Midshipman Easy
Baudry's European Library, 1837, 
MARRYAT, Captain Frederick. Mr. Midshipman Easy. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1837. Pp 380. floral green cloth. Included in J.K. Lilly's list, Eighty-Nine Good Novels of the Sea, The Ship and the Sailor. Spine label chipped, rubbed, light staining to cloth, corners bumped, light stains to uppermargins of early leaves. A 20th C. rubber stamp on early blank (in Polish? ). 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MARRYAT, Captain LLOYD, Christopher Everyman's Library, 232 Peter Simple. in dj
Dent, London, 1974, ISBN:0460002325 
MARRYAT, Captain . Peter Simple . Introduction by Christopher Lloyd. London: Dent, 1974. Pp. [i]-ix,(7),1-427,(3). 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Everyman's Library, 232. "Peter Simple is a tale of life in the Roy al Navy of the early 19th century" - from jacket. Small scratch to rear cover, else vg in lightly rubbed, rear panel torn dj. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MARRYAT, Captain Stories of the Sea
Harper and Brothers, New York, 1936, 
MARRYAT, Captain. Stories of the Sea. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1836. Early American Printing. Pp. [1]-232. 8vo, grey-green boards with blank sail-cloth spine. This collection contains three Marryat stories: "The Pirate", "The Three Cutters", and "Moonshine". Endpapers removed, one-inch wide chunk of top edge of title page removed, boards soiled and edgeworn, dampstaining to top third of the bulk of the volume, much smudging and spotting throughout, hinges shaky. As is. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie