John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

SHADBOLT, Doris CARR, Emily Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SHADBOLT, Doris CARR, Emily Art of Emily Carr. in dj
Clarke, Irwin, Toronto, 1979, 
SHADBOLT, Doris. The Art of Emily Carr. Toronto and Vancouver : Clarke, Irwin / Douglas & McIntyre, (1979). Pp 223. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Sm folio, brown cloth. Vg-fine in slightly rubbed dj. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BARBEAU, Marius JACKSON, A. Y. CARR, Emily KIHN, W. Langdon Downfall of Temlaham. 1st Hurtig ed in dj
Hurtig Publishers, 1973, ISBN:0888300700 
BARBEAU, Marius. The Downfall of Temlaham. Illustrated with twelve colour plates including reproductions of the works of A. Y. Jackson, Edwin H. Holgate, W. Langdon Kihn, Emily Carr and Annie D. Savage. Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, (1973). First Hurtig Edition. Pp. 253. 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles to spine. Small tear to lower edge of four blank from the end, owner's name inked to top and bottom edges and ffep, else vg in spine sunned dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BARBEAU, Marius JACKSON, A.Y HOLGATE, Edwin H. CARR, Emily. Downfall of Temlaham. repr in dj.
Hurtig Publishers, 1973, 
BARBEAU, Marius. The Downfall of Temlaham. Illustrations by A.Y. Jackson, Edwin H. Holgate, W. Langdon Kihn, Emily Carr and Annie D. Savage. Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, (1973). Pp 253. 8vo, red cloth. Reprint of the original 1928 Macmillan edition. Vg in dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CARR, Emily Fresh Seeing : Two Addresses by Emily Carr. in dj
Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1972, ISBN:0772005672 
CARR, Emily. Fresh Seeing : Two Addresses by Emily Carr. With a Preface by Doris Shadbolt and an Introduction to the 1930 Speech by the Late Ira Dilworth. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1972. Pp. 38. 8vo. green cloth, gilt to spine. Includes the addresses "Fresh Seeing" and "Something Plus in a Work of Art". Vg in nicked dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CARR, Emily DILWORTH, Ida Growing Pains : The Autobiography of Emily Carr. in dj
Oxford University Press, 1946, 
CARR, Emily. Growing Pains : The Autobiography of Emily Carr. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1946. Pp. 381 + 12 plates. Coloured frontis with captioned tissue guard. 8vo, brick red cloth with brown insert to front, brown title block to spine, with gilt lettering to both. Tail of spine lightly bumped, else vg in dj (tape-repaired tear to front, edges chipped, folds worn). 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Waddington's) LISMER, Arthur) CARR, Emily) RIOPELLE, Jean-Paul) Highly Important Sale by Auction, Thursday November 12th, 1981 at 7:00 P.M.
Waddington, McLean and Company, Ltd, Toronto, 1981, 
(Waddington's). Highly Important Sale by Auction, Thursday November 12th, 1981 at 7:00 P.M. : By direction of: Executors of local Estates, Institutions and Individuals, to be held within our galleries, 189 Queen Street East, Toronto, Ontario. (Toronto: Waddington, McLean and Company, Ltd.), 1981. Pp. 48 + 8 p. of colour plates at rear. Illustrated. Square 8vo, illustrated pale card covers. Includes works by Emily Carr, Arthur Lismer, and many other prominent Canadian artists. Creasing to corner of plate p. 7-8, else vg.22.00

Price: 22.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CARR, Emily Hundreds and Thousands. n dj
Clarke, Irwin, 1966, 
CARR, Emily. Hundreds and Thousands : The Journals of Emily Carr. Tor./Vancouver : Clarke, Irwin, (1966). Pp 332. Illustrated with 12 full colour plates. Large 8vo, tan cloth, white titles to front and spine. A 2 x 4" section snipped from ffep, else vg in dj (light wear to edges). 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HEMBROFF-SCHLEICHER, Edythe CARR, Emily M.E. : A Portrayal of Emily Carr. in dj.
1969, 
HEMBROFF-SCHLEICHER, Edythe. M.E. : A Portrayal of Emily Carr. Tor./Van. : Clarke, Irwin, 1969. Pp 123. 8vo, blue cloth. Name, else vg in spine-sunned dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MARCHESSAULT, Jovette. CARR, Emily Magnificent Voyage of Emily Carr. 1st printing, signed
Talonbooks, Vancouver , 1992, ISBN:0889223149 
MARCHESSAULT, Jovette. The Magnificent Voyage of Emily Carr. Translated by Linda Gaboriau. Vancouver : Talonbooks, (September) 1992. First Printing. Pp [1]-104. 8vo, card covers. A play about famed Canadian artist Emily Carr.Very good. Signed by both the author and the translator. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 TAYLOR, Charles. CARR, Emily SYMONS, Scott HOUSTON, James Six Journeys : A Canadian Pattern : Brigadier James Sutherland Brown, Bishop William White, James Houston, Herbert Norman, Emily Carr, Scott Symons.
Anansi, Toronto, 1977, ISBN:0887840574 
TAYLOR, Charles. Six Journeys : A Canadian Pattern : Brigadier James Sutherland Brown, Bishop William White, James Houston, Herbert Norman, Emily Carr, Scott Symons. Toronto : Anansi, (1977). First Printing. Pp (8),i-vi,[1]-254.+ 12 pp plates. 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine. "Six biographical studies of Canadians who went against the grain of their society and found a sustaining vision in other cultures." - from the dj. Very good in browned, slightly torn dustjacket. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MARCHESSAULT, Jovette. CARR, Emily Voyage magnifique d'Emily Carr. Pièce de théâtre en dix tableaux dans le nouveau monde et trois Voyages dans le vieux monde. Signed, with inscription
Leméac, 1990, ISBN:2760901882 
MARCHESSAULT, Jovette. The Voyage magnifique d'Emily Carr. Pièce de théâtreen dix tableaux dans le nouveau monde et trois Voyages dans le vieux monde . N.pl.: : Leméac, (1990). First Printing. Pp [1]-111,(3). 8vo, card covers. A play about famed Canadian artist Emily Carr. In French. Very good. Signed inscription from the author. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie