John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

CARROLL, Lewis Gold Token Book Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CARROLL, Lewis Gold Token Book Alice and the White Rabbit. A Gold Token Book
Young World Productions Ltd, London, 1964, 
(Gold Token Book). Alice and the White Rabbit. A Gold Token Book. London : Young World Productions Ltd., n.d. [1960s?]. Pp (24). Illustrated. Small 8vo, illustrated stapled card covers. A children's book based on Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland in the Gold Token Cadet Book series. Very good. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CARROLL, Lewis ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie Alice in Wonderland
David McKay, Philadelphia, 1930, 
CARROLL, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. Pictured by Mabel Lucie Attwell. Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Company, [1930?]. Pp. (4),[5]-151,(1), colour frontis., + 11 leaves of coloured plates. Also includes numerous textual illustrations. Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt borders to front, gilt decoration to spine, gilt lettering to front and spine. A smart-looking American printing of the Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. edition; one of the more beautifully illustrated editions published in the twentieth century. With David McKay as publisher on tail of spine. Small white spot and a couple of small damp spots to front board, slight spine roll, light wear to spine ends, bookplate to ffep, else a very nice, bright copy. 300.00

Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CARROLL, Lewis SCHERMELÉ, Willy Alice in Wonderland.
Juvenile Productions, London, 0, 
(CARROLL, Lewis). Alice in Wonderland. Illustrated by Willy Schermelé. London : Juvenile Productions, [n. d.] Pp [60]. Large 8vo, green cloth tape spine with illustrated paper covered boards. This is an abridgement of Lewis Carroll’s "Alice in Wonderland" for very young children. Wilhelmina Schermelé was an illustrator and author of children's books including the "Winkie" series. Beautifully illustrated with a dapper hashish smoking Caterpillar adorning the front cover. Covers lightly splayed, upper right front corner lightly chipped, ow vg. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CARROLL, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland.
Litor Publishers Ltd / Lito Books Ltd / Block-Lito Ltd,, Brighton / Montreal / Richmond, VA , 1954, 
CARROLL, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. Abridged by D.M. Priestley. Illustrated by M. Gorde. Brighton : Litor Publishers Ltd / Montreal : Lito Books Ltd / Richmond, VA : Block-Lito Ltd, n.d. [1950s?]. Pp (24). Illustrated in Colour. 8vo, colour illustrated white stapled card covers. A large print children's book in the Silhouette series (#42210). Rubbed, penned name, else very good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CARROLL, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland.
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto / Montreal , 1969, ISBN:361010982 
CARROLL, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. Illustrated by Rosemary Honeybourne. Toronto / Montreal : McClelland and Stewart Limited, MCMLXIX [1969]. Pp (48). Illustrated in Colour. 4to, colour illustrated white glossy paper coveredboards. Spadoni & Donnelly 2082. Rubbed, else very good. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CARROLL, Lewis KUBASTA, Vojtech Alice in Wonderland. pop-up
Westminster Books / Bancroft & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, London, 1960, 
(KUBASTA, Vojtech). (CARROLL, Lewis). Alice in Wonderland. (London : Westminster Books / Bancroft & Co. (Publishers) Ltd.), n.d. [ca 1960]. Pp (16). Illustrated in Colour. Two Large Pop-Ups. 4to, yellow cloth spine, illustrated red paper covered boards, with oval glassine window to front board. A beautiful children's book of Alice in Wonderland featuring two large pop-ups.Vojtech Kubašta (1914-1992) was a Czech architect and artist. His pop-up b ooks have been published in 24 different languages and 35 million copies have been sold. Today, original editions of his illustrations and books are sought after by collectors from around the world. Wear to corners and light wear to edges, boards a tad warped, else a nice, bright copy. 350.00

Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CARROLL, Lewis TENNIEL, John Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Lothrop Publishing Company, Boston, 1899, 
CARROLL, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland . With illustrations by John Tenniel. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, [n.d. - late-1890s]. Pp. (4),5-101,(3), frontis. With numerous textual illustrations. Large 8vo, red cloth spine with illustrated cream paper covered boards. Spine is blank. A late-nineteenth century American printing of Carroll's classic fantasy adventure. Spine sunned, boards rubbed with some faint creasing, fore-edge of paper boards chipped with regular nicking to other edges, corners rounded andworn, marginal smudging throughout, intermittently tender, gift inscriptio n (dated 1899) to ffep, else vg. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CARROLL, Ludovici CARROLL, Lewis. CARRUTHERS, Clive Harcourt, trans. TENNIEL, John, Sir. Alicia in Terra Mirabili. 1st in dj.
Macmillan, 1964, 
CARROLL, Ludovici. Alicia in Terra Mirabili : Liber notissimus primum abhinc annis centum editus. Latine redditus ad eius fautore vetere gratoque Clive Harcourt Carruthers. L: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1964. Pp 116. 8vo, red cloth, gilt to front and spine. Small clip to ffep, a few very faint spots of soiling to cloth, edges specked, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CARROLL, Ludovici CARROLL, Lewis Alicia in Terra Mirabili. 1st UK in dj
Macmillan & Co Ltd, London, 1964, 
CARROLL, Ludovici. Alicia in Terra Mirabili. Liber notissimus primum abhinc annis centum editus. Latine redditus ab eius fautore vetere gratoque Clive Harcourt Carruthers. London : Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1964. First Edition. Pp 116. Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth. Name and gift inscription, else vg in slightly nicked, price-clipped dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CARROLL, Lewis CARRUTHERS, Clive Harcourt (trans.) CARROLL, Ludovici TENNIEL, John Aliciae Per Speculum Transitus. 1st US in dj
St. Martin's / S. Martini, Novi Eboraci / New York, 1966, 
CARROLL, Lewis. (CARROLL, Ludovici). Aliciae Per Speculum Transitus. (Queque ibi invenit). Latine reddidit Clive Harcourt Carruthers. Librum picturis ornavit Sir John Tenniel. (New York)/Novi Eboraci: (St. Martin's Press)/S. Martini, 1966. First US Edition. Pp. 135. Text in Latin. 8vo, red cloth with black illustration of Tweedle Dee and Tweedle Dum to front, gilt titles to spine. A Latin version of the children's classic novel Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. Top edge spotted, else vg in nicked, price-clipped dj. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANASTAPLO, George JOYCE, James CARROLL, Lewis TWAIN, Mark Artist as Thinker : From Shakespeare to Joyce
Swallow Press, Athens, Ohio, 1983, ISBN:0804004161 
ANASTAPLO, George. The Artist as Thinker : From Shakespeare to Joyce. Athens, Ohio : Swallow Press, (1983). Pp [i]-xiii,(3),1-499,(5). Index. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Contents : 1. William Shakespeare. 2. John Milton. 3. John Bunyan. 4. Jane Austen. 5. Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. 6. Charles Dickens. 7. Herman Melville. 8. Matthew Arnold. 9. Lewis Carroll.10. Mark Twain. 11. William S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan. 12., Robert Lo uis Stevenson. 13. James Joyce. Very good in slightly nicked dustjacket. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ANASTAPLO, George JOYCE, James CARROLL, Lewis TWAIN, Mark Artist as Thinker : From Shakespeare to Joyce
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London , 1980, ISBN:0710005814 
BAXTER, John. Shakespeare's poetic styles : Verse into Drama. London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1980). First Edition. Pp (8),1-255,(1). Index. 8vo, blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism, comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice (1947-1960, 1980-1988). Very good in rubbed and chipped, but unclipped, dustjacket. Signed presentation copy to Mr. and Mrs.George Grant. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CARROLL, Lewis Hunting of the Snark
Kahoe & Spieth, Publishers, 1925, 
CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. Yellow Springs, OH: Kahoe & Spieth, Publishers , [ca. 1925?]. Pp. 52. Small 8vo, green marbled paper covered boards, paper label to spine. Hinges cracking, lower portion of spine covering missing, wear to all edges, corners chipped, covers lightly rubbed, lengthy gift inscription to ffep, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CARROLL, Lewis STEADMAN, Ralph Hunting of the Snark : An Agony in Eight Fits. Illustrated with innumerablelines by Ralph Steadman
Michael Dempsey, London , 1975, ISBN:904518086 
CARROLL, Lewis, and Ralph STEADMAN. The Hunting of the Snark : An Agony in Eight Fits. Illustrated with innumerable lines by Ralph Steadman. London : Michael Dempsey, (1975). First Edition Thus. 4to, pale brown cloth, black lettering to spine. A centenary edition of Lewis Carroll's poem illustrated with Ralph Steadman's unique artwork. Penned name, personal inkstamp, else very good in rubbed, spine-sunned, unclipped dustjacket (with sticker residue to rear panel). 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CARROLL, Lewis COHEN, Morton N. L Lewis Carroll, Photographer of Children : Four Nude Studies
Rosenbach Foundation / Clarkson N. Potter, Philadelphia / New York, 1979, ISBN:0517537443 
(CARROLL, Lewis). COHEN, Morton N. Lewis Carroll, Photographer of Children : Four Nude Studies. Philadelphia : The Rosenbach Foundation / (New York) :Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., (1979). Distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc., N ew York. Pp [1]-31,(1). Illustrated with Four Colour Plates. Large 8vo, orange cloth, maroon lettering to front board and spine. A study of Lewis Carroll's nude photography of children illustrated with the four only survivingprints. Very good in lightly nicked, unclipped dustjacket. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CARROLL, Lewis GERNSHEIM, Helmut. Lewis Carroll, Photographer. With 64 Plates in Photogravure
Max Parrish , London , 1949, 
(CARROLL, Lewis). GERNSHEIM, Helmut. Lewis Carroll, Photographer. With 64 Plates in Photogravure. London : Max Parrish & Co Limited, 1949. First Edition. Pp [i]-xi,(1),1-121,(5).+ 62 pages of plates. 8vo, reddish-brown cloth,gilt lettering to spine. Contents : 1. The Progress of Photography in Engl and. 2. Lewis Carroll – Photographer. 3. Lewis Carroll's Diary Entries. 4. Notes on the Sitters and Plates. Plates. Lewis Carroll's Photograph Album. Distinguished Men and Women Photographed by Lewis Carroll. Bibliography. Lewis Carroll's Writings on Photography. Spine lettering rubbed and faded, light wear to spine ends and corners, else very good. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 CARROLL, Lewis). COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson DODGSON, C. L.) Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll (Rev. C. L. Dodgson)
George N. Morang, 1898, 
(CARROLL, Lewis). COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll (Rev. C. L. Dodgson). Toronto: George N. Morang, [1898], as indicated in the Preface. Pp. 448. Illustrated. Port. frontis with tissue guard. 8vo, green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to front and spine, bevelled edges, t.e.g. The only biography "officially" sanctioned by the Dodgson family, written by Lewis Carroll's nephew just eleven months after the author's death. Carroll's real name is Charles Dodgson. Spine browned, ends bumped, short tear to head, rear cloth sunned along the top edge, light wear to corners, inked inscription to the ffep, else vg. 125.00

Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MacMECHAN, Archibald CARROLL, Lewis MELVILLE, Herman VIRGIL Life of a Little College and Other Papers
Houghton Mifflin , Boston, 1914, 
MacMECHAN, Archibald. The Life of a Little College and Other Papers. Bostonand N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914. Pp (12),[3]-308,(2). 8vo, green cloth. Watters p.629, Rhodenizer p.969, NSIB 135. Chapters (with the first two on Dalhousie University) : The Life of a Little College; Little CollegeGirls; The Vanity of Travel; Tennyson as Artist; Browning's Women - The Su rface; This is Our Master; Child of the Ballads; The Best Sea-Story Ever Written [on Moby Dick]; Evangeline and the Real Acadians; Everybody's Alice; Virgil. Vg. 75.00

Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MacMECHAN, Archibald CARROLL, Lewis MELVILLE, Herman VIRGIL Life of a Little College and Other Papers
Houghton Mifflin , Boston, 1914, 
MacMECHAN, Archibald. The Life of a Little College and Other Papers. Bostonand N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914. Pp (12),[3]-308,(2). 8vo, green cloth. Watters p.629, Rhodenizer p.969, NSIB 135. Chapters (with the first two on Dalhousie University) : The Life of a Little College; Little CollegeGirls; The Vanity of Travel; Tennyson as Artist; Browning's Women - The Su rface; This is Our Master; Child of the Ballads; The Best Sea-Story Ever Written [on Moby Dick]; Evangeline and the Real Acadians; Everybody's Alice; Virgil. Faint dampstain to top edge, bumping to spine ends with light shelfwear, name, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CARROLL, Lewis Selection from the Letters of Lewis Carroll (The Rev. Charles Ludwidge Dodgson) to His Child-Friends. Together with “Eight or Nine Wise Words About Letter-Writing. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Evelyn M. Hatch.
Macmillan and Co., London , 1933, 
CARROLL, Lewis. A Selection from the Letters of Lewis Carroll (The Rev. Charles Ludwidge Dodgson) to His Child-Friends. Together with “Eight or Nine Wise Words About Letter-Writing.” Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Evelyn M. Hatch. Facsimile Illustrations and 8 Collotype Plates. London : Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1933. First Edition. Pp (2),[i]-xvii,(1),1-268,(2), frontis + 8 plates. Index. 8vo, blue cloth, bevelled edges, gilt lettering to front board and spine, top edge gilt, with blue ribbon marker. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (1832–1898), better known by the pseudonym Lewis Carroll, was an English author, mathematician, logician, Anglican deacon and a photographer. His most famous writings are Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and its sequel Through the Looking-Glass, as well as the poems "The Hunting of the Snark" and "Jabberwocky", all examples of the genre of literary nonsense. He is noted for his facility at word play, logic, and fantasy. Slightly warped, cloth rubbed, else good to very good. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie