John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel De. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. Don Quijote de la Mancha. Texto y Notas de Martin de Riquer
Editorial Juventud, Barcelona, 1968, 
CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. Don Quijote de la Mancha. Texto y Notas de Martin de Riquer. Barcelona : Editorial Juventud, S.A., (1968). Pp [1]-1096,(4),+ folding map. 8vo, blue pressed cloth, gilt vignette to front board, gilt lettering and black panels to spine. Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (1547-1616) was a Spanish novelist, poet, and playwright. His magnum opus Don Quixote, considered the first modern novel, is a classic of Western literature, and is regarded amongst the best works of fiction. Text in Spanish. Bubbling to front board cloth, corners bumped, else very good in spine-browned dustjacket. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. ORMSBY, John Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of la Mancha. A Translation With Introduction and Notes by John Ormsby. In Four Volumes.
Macmillan and Co. / Smith, Elder & Co., New York / London , 1885, 
CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of la Mancha. A Translation With Introduction and Notes by John Ormsby. In Four Volumes. New York : Macmillan and Co. / London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1885. Pp [i]-viii,[1]-390,+ engraved title-page + map; [i]-viii,[1]-389,(1),+ engraved title-page; (2),[v]-x,[1]-418,(2,ads),+ engraved title-page; (2),[v]-ix,(1),[1]-426,+ engraved title-page. 8 vo, black cloth spine with gilt lettering, decorated reddish-brown cloth boards. Wear and waterstaining to covers(Vol. I has rear outer hinge cracked and tears to top of spine and small w aterstain to top margin of title-page; Vol. II has a front outer hinge crack, waterstain and mould stains to lower front cover and endpapers at spine,and a badly waterstained title-page; Vol. III is in very good condition; V ol. IV has waterstain to lower margin of rear board and lower margin of title-page, and front board cloth detaching at spine), else good. The set for 350.00

Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. Obras Completas. Recopilacion, estudio preliminar, prologos y notas por Angel Valbuena Prat.
Aguilar, Madrid, 1967, 
CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. Obras Completas. Recopilacion, estudio preliminar, prologos y notas por Angel Valbuena Prat. (Madrid) : Aguilar, (1967). Decimoquinta Edicion. Pp [1]-1814,(2), frontis portrait. Double Column. 8vo, red leather, gilt lettering to front board and spine, red ribbon marker. Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (1547-1616) was a Spanish novelist, poet, and playwright. His magnum opus Don Quixote, considered the first modern novel, is a classic of Western literature, and is regarded amongst the best works of fiction. Text in Spanish. Corners bumped, some underlining in pencil,else very good. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie