|
|
CHATTERTON, E. Keble HERBERT, Godfrey ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble HERBERT, Godfrey Amazing Adventure. 1st UK Cheap Ed ex lib, no dj Hurst & Blackett, 1936, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Amazing Adventure : A Thrilling Naval Biography. With32 Illustrations. L.: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., (1936). First UK Cheap Editi on. Pp 285. 8vo, blue cloth. The biography of Commander Godfrey Herbert, D.S.O., Royal Navy. Ex-library, else vg. 22.00 Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble HERBERT, Godfrey Amazing Adventure. 1st UK Cheap Ed, no dj Hurst & Blackett, 1936, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Amazing Adventure : A Thrilling Naval Biography. With32 Illustrations. L.: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., (1936). First UK Cheap Editi on. Pp 285. 8vo, blue cloth. The biography of Commander Godfrey Herbert, D.S.O., Royal Navy. Edges spotted, else vg. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Auxiliary Patrol Sidgwick and Jackson, 1923, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. The Auxiliary Patrol. L: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1923. Pp 332, frontis., 31 leaves plates. 8vo, blue cloth. An account of Britain's "improvised navy"of the Great War in which Chatterton's usual authority is augmented by his own service as C.O. of several of its miscellaneous craft. Contents include: "How It Began"; "Carrying On"; "Trawlers and Drifters"; "The Auxiliary Patrol and the Submarine Blockade"; "At the Dardanelles and Elsewhere"; "Mine-Sweepers and Motor Craft"; "Submarines and the Auxiliary Patrol"; "Raids in the Straits"; "The Great Crisis"; "Destroyers of Drifters"; "Patrols and Convoys"; "Patrol Adventures"; "The Fruits of Success"; "The Great Surrender"; "The Operations Against Zeebrugge and Ostend"; "The Last Phase". With appndixes. Slightly rubbed with very slight wear to extremities, a couple spots of light soiling, else vg. Ex-libris Royal Forth Yacht Club, Edinburgh (bookplate, blindstamp). 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Battles by Sea. US no dj Macmillan, 1925, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Battles by Sea. N.Y.: Macmillan Co., 1925. Pp 271. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Contents : Part I - The Galley Period : Battle of Salamis; Battle of Actium; Battle of Lepanto; Part II - The Sailing-Ship Period : The Armada Operations; Battle of the Saints; Battle of the Glorious First of June; Battle of St.Vincent; Battle of the Nile; Battle of Trafalgar; Part III - The Age of Steam : Battle of Lissa; Battle of Tsushima; Battle of the Falklands. Spine label chipped, else vg. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Beating the U-Boats. 1st in dj. Hurst & Blackett, 1943, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Beating the U-Boats. L: Hurst & Blackett, (1943). First Edition. Pp 172, frontis., [14] pp plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Anderson 214. This book, a complement to the author's earlier Fighting the U-Boats, chronicles British anti-submarine efforts in the last two years of the Great War. Slight edgewear, owner's inscription, else vg in chipped dj. 95.00 Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Big Blockade. 6th thousand. no dj. Hurst & Blackett, 0, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. The Big Blockade. With coloured frontispiece, 32 illustrations, and maps. 6th thousand. L: Hurst & Blackett, n.d. Pp 287, port. frontis., [16] pp plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Previous owner's name to ffep and penned name to fore-edge, else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Brotherhood of the Sea Longmans, Green, 1927, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. The Brotherhood of the Sea. L: Longmans, Green and Co., 1927. Pp 238, frontis., [23] leaves plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Narratives of adventure in sail and steam, both mercantile and naval (though concentrating on the Great War) calculated to illustrate the sterling qualities of character encouraged by contact with the harsh marine environment. Two inch split to front outer hinge at bottom, rear inner hinge broken, rubbed with significant wear to extremities, cloth bubbling, lightly soiled, adhesive remains to fron paste-down, owner's signature. 55.00 Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Commerce Raiders. in dj. Hurst & Blackett, 1943, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Commerce Raiders. L: Hurst & Blackett, (1943). Pp 128, [16] pp plates. 8vo, blue cloth. Law 1648. A complement to the author's volume on the Great War titled The Sea Raiders, this volume treats the actions of German fast battleships, converted merchantmen, U-Boats, and Focke-Wulf aircraft in the early years of World War Two. Edges specked, occasional spots of light foxing internally, else vg in slightly chipped dj. Uncommon.85.00 Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Old Sea Paintings. 1st UK ed, no dj Bodley Head, 1928, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Old Sea Paintings : The Story of Maritime Art as depicted by the Great Masters. With fifteen illustrations in colour and ninety-five in black and white mainly from the Macpherson Collection. L.: John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1928). First Printing. Pp 179. Illustrated. 4to, navy cloth, blue top-edge. British issue with Bodley Head on spine. Cloth lightly scuffed, else vg. 175.00 Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Old Sea Paintings. 1st US in dj Bodley Head, 1928, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Old Sea Paintings : The Story of Maritime Art as depicted by the Great Masters. With fifteen illustrations in colour and ninety-five in black and white mainly from the Macpherson Collection. L.: John Lane, The Bodley Head/ N.Y.: Dodd, Mead, (1928). First Printing. Pp 179. Illustrated. 4to, navy cloth, yellow top-edge. This is the American issue with Dodd, Mead on spine. Vg-fine in chipped dj. 250.00 Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble On the High Seas. 1st UK no dj. Philip Allan, 1929, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. On the High Seas. L.: Philip Allan, (1929). First UK Edition. Pp 319, frontis.+ 15 leaves of plates. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 1. Deep Sea Roving [includes Sir William Monson; 17th c. Q ships]; 2. The Sea Life; 3. Adventures on the High Seas [Sir Henry Mainwaring, &c]; 4. The Profession of Piracy; 5. The Thrill of Adventure; 6. Peril on the Sea; 7. Deep Sea Drama; 8. Mutiny and Hurricane; 9. St.Helena and theSlavers; 10. On Patrol [anti-sub]; 11. Gambling with Death; 12. High Sea F leets. Moderate foxing to ffep and rfep, spine rubbed, bookplate to front paste-down, else vg. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble MAINWARING, Henry MONSON, William On the High Seas. US no dj 1929, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. On the High Seas. Philadelphia : (1929). Pp 319, frontis.+ 15 leaves of plates. 8vo, green cloth. 1. Deep Sea Roving [includes Sir William Monson; 17th c. Q ships]; 2. The Sea Life; 3. Adventures on the High Seas [Sir Henry Mainwaring, &c]; 4. The Profession of Piracy; 5. The Thrill of Adventure; 6. Peril on the Sea; 7. Deep Sea Drama; 8. Mutiny and Hurricane; 9. St.Helena and the Slavers; 10. On Patrol [anti-sub]; 11. Gambling with Death; 12. High Sea Fleets. Several Newfoundland references. Some spotting, rubbing ow vg. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Sea-Raiders. 3rd UK (revised) no dj, as is Hurst & Blackett, 1933, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. The Sea-Raiders. With 34 Illustrations. Third Impression. London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., (1933). Pp. (6),7-288, frontis., + 31 leaves of plates. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Contents: The Art of Raiding; The First Raiders; Minelaying Raiders; On the Trade Routes; The Elusive Dresden; The Great Game of Hide-and-Seek; The Raiders' Rendezvous; The Career of Karlsruhe; Kronprinz Wilhelm's Cruise; Raiders and Wireless; An Historic Duel; Prinz Eitel Friedrich's Voyage; Ramsey and Meteor; Moewe's First Voyage; Looking Out for Raiders; The Raiders Resume; Sinking the Raider; A Modern Sea Rover. Spine gone, tear to leaf 117-118, foxing throughout. As is. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Seamen All. 1st UK no dj Heinemann, London, 1924, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Seamen All. L.: William Heinemann Ltd., 1924. First Printing.. Pp 254. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth. Contents : At Sea in the Restoration Times; Fighting Frigates; Strange Tales from the Sea; A Real Adventurer; Wind-jammer Days; Clipper Ship Seamen; At Sea in the 'Sixties and 'Seventies; Crews and Checkered Cruises; Master Mariners; Seamen of the 'Nineties; Twentieth-century Sailor-men; The Story of the Aud; The Schooner that Tried; Seamen of To-day. Vg. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Nautilus Library 02 Seamen All. US in dj Frederick A. Stokes, 1930, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Seamen All. N.Y.: Frederick A. Stokes, n.d. [late 1920s - early 1930s]. Pp 252. 8vo, decorated green cloth. Volume 2 in The Nautilus Library series. Chapters : At Sea in Restoration Times; Fighting Frigates; Strange Tales from the Sea; A Real Adventurer; Wind-jammer Days; Clipper Ship Seamen; At Sea in the 'Sixties and 'Seventies; Crews and Checkered Cruises; Master Mariners; Seamen of the 'Nineties; Twentieth-Century Sailor-Men; The Story of the Aud; The Schooner That Tried; Seamen of To-Day. Vg in dj. A very nice, bright copy. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble Severn's Saga. no dj. Hurst & Blackett, 1938, CHATTERTON, E.K. "Severn's Saga". L: Hurst & Blackett, (1938). Pp 288, frontis., [14] pp plates. 8vo, red cloth. An account of the 1914-1917 operations of the Royal Navy monitor Severn in East African waters, and particularlyher destruction of the German light cruiser Konigsberg, treated also in Ch atterton's 1932 book The "Konigsberg" Adventure. Cloth heavily rubbed and sunned, occasional light foxing throughout, else vg. 65.00 Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
CHATTERTON, E. Keble HOLME, Geoffrey, ed. Ship-Models. ltd ed. Studio Limited, 1923, CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Ship-Models. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. L: The Studio Limited, 1923. Pp (40, v-ix, (1), 1-53, (1), + 142 plates (incl. 8 tipped-in colour plates). 4to, gilt dec. grey cloth, beveled edges, t.e.g. #902 of a Limited Edition of 1000 copies. "In this volume an attempt has been made for the first time to collect, before it is too late, the finest authentic models of sailing-craft that are not merely beautiful in themselves but may be regarded as providing a pictorial representation of the ship's development until the age of steam." Rubbed with slight wear at extremities, spine sunned and soiled, nick to top edge of 7 plates, foxing to edges and half title, else vg. 350.00 Price:
350.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|