John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

CHESTERTON, Gilbert K CHESTERTON, G.K. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHESTERTON, Gilbert K CHESTERTON, G.K. Al Things Considered.
John Lane Company, New York, 1908, 
CHESTERTON, Gilbert K. Al Things Considered. New York : John Lane Company, MCMVIII [1908]. First American Edition. Pp (2),[i]-vi,1-[296]. Small 8vo, red cloth, gilt to front board and spine. A collection of essays by G.K. Chesterton. Wear to spine ends and corners, a few spots to covers, penned name, else very good. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GOODCHILD, George, (ed.). WELLS, H.G. CHESTERTON, G.K. Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book
Jarrold , 1920, 
GOODCHILD, George, (ed.). The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book. L.: Jarrold & Sons, n.d. circa 1920]. Pp 229, including frontispiece (tipped-in)and plates. Large 8vo, tan cloth. No particular nautical content but here as a confection of prose, poetry and illustration published to raise funds for St. Dunstan's Home for Blinded Soldiers and Sailors. Includes contributions from John Galsworthy, H.G. Wells ("The Land Ironclads"), G.K.Chesterton ("Shakespeare and the Germans"), Robert Hichens, and E. Nesbit. Also A.C.Benson, Walter Emanuel, Edmund Gosse, Anthony Hope, Gilbert Parker, Evelyn Underhill and others. Illustrators include W. Heath Robinson, Sir Luke Fil des, Frank Brangwyn, Harry and Charles Folkard. Modern tape strengthening inner hinges, tears and fraying to head and foot of spine, light wear to cloth, ow vg. 55.00

Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HYNES, Samuel FORD, Ford Madox) WOOLF, Virginia) CHESTERTON, G.K.) Edwardian Occasions : Essays on English Writing in the Early Twentieth Century. inscribed in dj.
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1972, ISBN:0710074417 
HYNES, Samuel. Edwardian Occasions : Essays on English Writing in the EarlyTwentieth Century . London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1972). First UK Pri nting. Pp. (6),vii-xii,1-208,(4). 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A selection of essays on the literary life of Edwardian England, dealing with the works and doings of Woolf, Conrad, Ford, Chesterton, Shaw, andmany others. Vg in dj. Signed and inscribed by the author on the ffep. 25. 00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 CHESTERON, G.K. G.K. Chesterton : Collected Works : Volume 29) CLIPPER, Lawrence J. (ed.) MARLIN, George J. (ed.) G.K. Chesterton : Collected Works : Volume XXIX: The Illustrated London News, 1911-1913. in dj.
Ignatius Press, San Francisco, CA, 1988, ISBN:0898701732 
CHESTERTON, G.K. G.K. Chesterton : Collected Works : Volume XXIX: The Illustrated London News, 1911-1913 . Edited by Lawrence J. Clipper. General Editors: George J. Marlin, Richard P. Rabatin, and John L. Swan. San Francisco,CA: Ignatius Press, (1988). Pp. (2),[1]-616,(4). 8vo, black cloth with pre ssed cameo illustration of Chesterton to front board, gilt lettered red title block to spine. Volume 29 in the G.K. Chesterton: Collected Works series. A selection of Chesteron's essays for the Illustrated London News in in the years prior to the outbreak of the First World War. Vg in chipped (top edge of rear panel) dj. 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AUSTEN, Jane. CHESTERTON, G.K. Love & Friendship and Other Early Works Now First Printed from the OriginalMS. by Jane Austen. With a Preface by G.K. Chesterton.
F.D. Goodchild Company, Publishers, Toronto, 1922, 
AUSTEN, Jane. Love & Friendship and Other Early Works Now First Printed from the Original MS. by Jane Austen. With a Preface by G.K. Chesterton. Toronto : F.D. Goodchild Company, Publishers, n.d.[ca 1922]. Pp [i]-xv,(1),[1]-140,(4), frontis (with printed tissue guard). 8vo, maroon cloth spine, gilt lettering to spine, heavy gilt decoration to maroon paper covered boards, top edge dyed maroon, colour illustrated endpapers. The Canadian edition from the U.K. sheets. Contents : 1. Love and Friendship: A Novel told in a Series of Letters. 2. Lesley Castle: A Unfinished Novel in Letters. 3. The History of England: From the Reign of Henry the 4th to the death of Charles the 1st: by a partial, prejudiced and ignorant historian. 4. A Collection of Letters: Containing Letters from a Mother to her Friend, from a Young Lady crossed in love, to her Friend, etc. 5. Scraps: Containing The Female Photographer; the First Act of a Comedy; a Tour through Wales; a Tale; etc. Surface tear to back cover, gift inscription (dated 1922), else very good in rubbed, browned and edgeworn dustjacket. 90.00

Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SINCLAIR, Lister SHAW, George Bernard CHESTERTON, G.K. BELLOC, Hilaire On Socialism, Sex and Salvation - CBC Transcript
CBC Transcripts, Montreal, 1986, 
(SINCLAIR, Lister). On Socialism, Sex and Salvation. Montreal : CBC Transcripts, 1986. Pp (2),1-8,(2). Double Column. 8vo, corner stapled sheets. A transcript of the CBC Radio show Ideas from Oct. 23, 1986, featuring a reconstructed debate between Gilbert Keith Chesterton and George Bernard Shaw, along with Hilaire Belloc. Lister Sinclair (1921-2006) was a Canad5ian broadcaster and playwright. Horizontal fold, else very good. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHESTERTON, G. K. Outline of Sanity
Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1926, 
CHESTERTON, G. K. The Outline of Sanity. L: Methuen & Co., Ltd., (1926). Pp. 230. Small 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, single fillet border to front board. Spine slightly faded with some nicks to ends, faint scrape to rear board, light foxing to last few pages of ads at rear, some occasional pencilled underlining, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CHESTERTON, G.K. BROWNING, Robert) Robert Browning. 1st US
Macmillan Company, 1903, 
CHESTERTON, G.K. Robert Browning. N.Y.: The Macmillan Company, (February) 1903. First US Edition. Pp. 207. 8vo, pressed blue cloth, gilt decoration tofront, gilt lettering to spine. US edition of Sullivan 5. From the English Men of Letters series. Front hinge starting, spine ends worn with some nic ks and fraying, all edges worn, corners bumped, personal library pouch to half title, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WORDSWORTH, William) CHESTERTON, G. K.) TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord) BROWNING, Robert) Solitary Walk : A Book of Longer Poems
Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1968, 
(WORDSWORTH, William, George BOWERING, A. M. KLEIN, G. K. CHESTERTON, Robert BROWNING, and Alfred, Lord TENNYSON). Solitary Walk : A Book of Longer Poems . (Toronto): The Ryerson Press, (1968). Pp. (4),1-75,(1). 8vo, orange cloth with black lettering to front and spine. A selection of longer poems by prominent poets. Contents: Bowering's "Grandfather", Klein's "Portrait ofthe Poet as Landscape", Chesterton's "Lepanto", Browning's "An Epistle", T ennyson's "Morte d'Arthur", and Wordsworth's "Tintern Abbey". Also includesbrief biographical sketches of the selected poets. Vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CHESTERTON, G.K. and Lewis MELVILLE Bookman Biographies THACKERAY, William Makepeace MELVILLE, Lewis Thackeray
Hodder & Stoughton, 1903, 
CHESTERTON, G.K. and Lewis MELVILLE. Thackeray. With Numerous Illustrations. L.: Hodder and Stoughton, 1903. Pp 40. 8vo, green cloth. Sullivan 207. A few unobtrusive pencil marks, tears to a few pages at gutter, wear to edgesand spine, name, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHESTERTON, G.K. Thing. 1st UK.
Sheed and Ward, London, 1929, 
CHESTERTON, G.K. The Thing . (London): Sheed and Ward, 1929. Pp. [1]-255,(1). 8vo, blue-green cloth with blue "Chesterton" decoration to front and blue lettering to spine. A collection of essays by the prolific English writerand theologian. Contents: 1. Introduction, 2. The Sceptic as Critic, 3. Is Humanism a Religion?, 4. The Drift from Domesticity, 5. Logic and Lawn Ten nis, 6. Obstinate Orthodoxy, 7. The Usual Article, 8. Why am I a Catholic, 9. What do They Think?, 10. The Mask of the Agnostic, 11. The Early Bird inHistory, 12. Protestantism: A Problem Novel, 13. A Simple Thought, 14. The Call to the Barbarians, 15. On the Novel with a Purpose, 16. The Revolt Ag ainst Ideas, 17. The Feasts and the Ascetic, 18. Who are the Conspirators?,19. The Hat and the Halo, 20. On Two Allegories, 21. The Protestant Supers titions, 22. On Courage and Independence, 23. The Nordic Hindoo, 24. A Spiritualist Looks Back, 25. The Roots of Sanity, 26. Some of Our Errors, 27. The Slavery of the Mind, 28. Inge versus Barnes, 29. Wha We Think About, 30.The Optimist as a Suicide, 32. The Outline of the Fall, 33. The Idols of S cotland, 34. If They Had Believed, 41. Peace and the Papcy, 42. The Spirit of Christmas. Boards faintly spotted, spine slightly browned, front inner hinge cracked, some fraying to corners, else vg. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CHESTERTON, G.K.). MACKEY, Aidan MACKEY, Aidan Wisdom of G.K. Chesterton. signed
Vintage Publications, Bedford, UK, 1986, 
(CHESTERTON, G.K.). MACKEY, Aidan. The Wisdom of G.K. Chesterton. Bedford, UK : Vintage Publications, 1986. Pp 1-15,(1). 8vo, card covers. Vg. Signed by Aidan Mackey. 10.00

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com