|
|
COONEY, Robert] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
COONEY, Robert] Autobiography of a Wesleyan Methodist Missionary (Formerly a Roman Catholic), containing an account of his conversion from Romanism, and his receptioninto the Wesleyan ministry; also, reminiscences of nearly twenty-five year s. ex-lib. 3rd ed. E. Pickup, Montreal, 1856, [COONEY, Robert]. The Autobiography of a Wesleyan Methodist Missionary , (Formerly a Roman Catholic), containing an account of his conversion from Romanism, and his reception into the Wesleyan ministry; also, reminiscences ofnearly twenty-five years' itinerancy in the North American Provinces, &c. Montreal: E. Pickup, 1856. Third Thousand. Pp. 407. 8vo, pressed purple cloth with gilt lettering to spine. TPL 3537. For Cooney (b. Dublin 1800 - d. Toronto 1870) see DCB IX:154-5. Brought up a Roman Catholic, Cooney was converted to Methodism in Halifax. Nova Scotia information in chapters 4, 5, 9. New Brunswick in chapters 2, 3, 9, 11, 12. "Cooney discusses both the nature of his times and the difficulties faced by a cultivated and talented young man from Georgian Dublin in adjusting to the brutal realities of backwoods New Brunswick." - P.M. Toner in the DCB. Ex-library (sticker to spine),rubbed, spine sunned, rear fore-edge bumped, dampstain to top third of rea r board and top edge of first 75 pp., pastedowns blistering, else vg. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
COONEY, Robert] Autobiography of a Wesleyan Methodist Missionary. 3rd ed. E. Pickup, Montreal, 1856, [COONEY, Robert]. The Autobiography of a Wesleyan Methodist Missionary , (Formerly a Roman Catholic), containing an account of his conversion from Romanism, and his reception into the Wesleyan ministry; also, reminiscences ofnearly twenty-five years' itinerancy in the North American Provinces, &c. Montreal: E. Pickup, 1856. Third Thousand. Pp. 407. 8vo, pressed brown cloth with faded-to-black lettering to spine. TPL 3537. For Cooney (b. Dublin 1800 - d. Toronto 1870) see DCB IX:154-5. Brought up a Roman Catholic, Cooney was converted to Methodism in Halifax. Nova Scotia information in chapters 4, 5, 9. New Brunswick in chapters 2, 3, 9, 11, 12. "Cooney discusses both the nature of his times and the difficulties faced by a cultivated and talented young man from Georgian Dublin in adjusting to the brutal realities of backwoods New Brunswick." - P.M. Toner in the DCB. Faint dampstaining toupper right corner of front board (also affecting margins of first several leaves, hinges tender, short split to head of front hinge, else good. 40.0 0 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
COONEY, Robert] Autobiography of a Wesleyan Methodist Missionary. ex-lib. 2nd ed. E. Pickup, Montreal, 1856, [COONEY, Robert]. The Autobiography of a Wesleyan Methodist Missionary , (Formerly a Roman Catholic), containing an account of his conversion from Romanism, and his reception into the Wesleyan ministry; Also, reminiscences ofnearly twenty-five years' itinerancy in the North American Provinces, &c. Montreal: E. Pickup, 1856. Second Thousand. Pp. 407. 8vo, pressed purple cloth with gilt lettering to spine. TPL 3537. For Cooney (b. Dublin 1800 - d.Toronto 1870) see DCB IX:154-5. Brought up a Roman Catholic, Cooney was co nverted to Methodism in Halifax. Nova Scotia information in chapters 4, 5, 9. New Brunswick in chapters 2, 3, 9, 11, 12. "Cooney discusses both the nature of his times and the difficulties faced by a cultivated and talented young man from Georgian Dublin in adjusting to the brutal realities of backwoods New Brunswick." - P.M. Toner in the DCB. Ex-library (sticker to spine), rubbed, spine sunned, dampstain to bottom edge, some minor edgewear, front inner hinge cracked, stamp to front pastedown, else vg. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
COONEY, Robert Compendious History of the Northern Part of the Province of New Brunswick, and of the District of Gaspe in Lower Canada. ex lib Joseph Howe, 1832, COONEY, Robert. A Compendious History of the Northern Part of the Province of New Brunswick, and of the District of Gaspe, in Lower Canada. Halifax, N.S. : Printed by Joseph Howe, 1832. Pp (8), 1-288. 8vo, brown cloth spine, plain brown paper covered boards, paper label to spine. Morley p.26, Watters p.666, TPL 1704. For Cooney (b. Dublin 1800 - d. Toronto 1870) see DCB IX:154-5. County of Northumberland; County of Kent; County of Gloucester, Natural History, District of Gaspé. Of nautical interest : Kent Chapter 2. "A general description of the Harbours, in this County; also some directions concerning them " (pp.156-160). Gloucester Chapter 4 "Description of Bathurst Harour and Settlement" (pp.188-196); descriptions of the Miramichi and its trubutaries; two chapers on "Trade and Revenue, "giving statistics as well as port charges,&c. "The Country bordering on the gulf, and indeed the whole Province, has always been slandered, by every pamphleteer and scribblerthat has written about the colonies. The ignorance of one class has misrep resented it; a second has reviled and caricatured it; and the knavery of a third, has endeavoured to deprive it of its resources, and plunder it of its acquisitions. Altho' possessing a valuable sea coast, and a fertile soil;enriched with large forests; blest with a salubrious climate; and inhabite d by British subjects; it has been almost universally represented, as a country covered with swamps, enveloped in fogs, as cold as the arctic circle, and peopled by savages. This inverted description reminds me of Basil Hall's satire on the hydrography of the Chinese seas. "I thought it the safer way," says the Captain, "to trust to lead, latitude, and look out; and shut up my maps and charts altogether, for according to them, I found myself sailing across mighty forests; scudding under bare poles in the interior of China; and creeping over shoals, in places where I could find no bottom." - pp.57-58. Ex-library (stickers to front paste-down and spine, pin-hole stamp "OFM Quebec" to title page and pp. 285-288), front hinge starting, dampstaining to boards, corners bumped and fore-edge worn, cloth along lower edge of spine splitting, label browned, cloth rubbed, small 1/4" hole to one leaf(affecting text), one leaf corner clipped (not affecting text) some light foxing to end papers, previous owner's name pencilled to title page, else very good. 1,500.00 Price:
1500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
COONEY, Robert. Compendious History of the Northern Part of the Province of New Brunswick, and of the District of Gaspe, in Lower Canada Kessinger Publishing, 2007, COONEY, Robert. A Compendious History of the Northern Part of the Province of New Brunswick, and of the District of Gaspe, in Lower Canada. Halifax, N.S. : Printed by Joseph Howe, 1832. [A facsimile reprint by Kessinger Publishing, 2007]. Pp (6),1-288,(8). 8vo, blue and white card covers. For original, see Morley p.26, Watters p.666, TPL 1704. For Cooney (b. Dublin 1800 - d. Toronto 1870) see DCB IX:154-5. Contents : Introduction; General Description; County of Northumberland; County of Kent; County of Gloucester, Natural History, Resources; District of Gaspé. Of nautical interest : Kent Chapter 2. "A general description of the Harbours, in this County; also some directions concerning them " (pp.156-160). Gloucester Chapter 4 "Description of Bathurst Harbour and Settlement" (pp.188-196); descriptions of the Miramichi and its tributaries; two chapters on "Trade and Revenue, "giving statistics as well as port charges,&c. "The Country bordering on the gulf, and indeed the whole Province, has always been slandered, by every pamphleteer and scribbler that has written about the colonies. The ignorance of one classhas misrepresented it; a second has reviled and caricatured it; and the kn avery of a third, has endeavoured to deprive it of its resources, and plunder it of its acquisitions. Altho' possessing a valuable sea coast, and a fertile soil;enriched with large forests; blest with a salubrious climate; and inhabited by British subjects; it has been almost universally represented, as a country covered with swamps, enveloped in fogs, as cold as the arctic circle, and peopled by savages. This inverted description reminds me of Basil Hall's satire on the hydrography of the Chinese seas. "I thought it the safer way," says the Captain, "to trust to lead, latitude, and look out; and shut up my maps and charts altogether, for according to them, I found myself sailing across mighty forests; scudding under bare poles in the interior of China; and creeping over shoals, in places where I could find no bottom." (pp.57-58). Very good. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|