John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

ROTSTEIN, Abraham (ed.). GRANT, George DAVIES, Robertson, Preface TAYLOR, Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ROTSTEIN, Abraham (ed.). GRANT, George DAVIES, Robertson, preface TAYLOR, Charles Beyond Industrial Growth.
University of Toronto Press, Toronto and Buffalo, 1976, ISBN:0802062855 
(GRANT, George). ROTSTEIN, Abraham (ed.). Beyond Industrial Growth. Prefaceby Robertson Davies. Toronto and Buffalo : University of Toronto Press, (1 976). First Edition. Pp [i]-xii,(2),[1]-131,(3). 8vo, illustrated cream card covers. Contents : “The loss of the steady state” (by Maurice Lamontagne,pp 1-21); “New perspectives for economic policy” (by A.W. Johnson, pp 23-4 5); “The politics of the steady state” (by Charles Taylor, pp 47-70); “Social progress in the world of tomorrow” (by Claude Castonguay, pp 73-97); “Perennial man and the slowed machine” (by Vivian Rakoff, pp 99-114); “The computer does not impose on us the ways it should be used” (by George Grant, pp 117-131). George Parkin Grant (1918-1988) was a Canadian philosopher, teacher and political commentator, whose popular appeal peaked in the late 1960s and 1970s. He is best known for his nationalism, political conservatism,comments on technology, pacifism, Christian faith, and conservative views regarding abortion and is credited as one of Canada's most original thinkers. Grant was a faculty member at Dalhousie University, Halifax, N.S., twice(1947-1960, 1980-1988). Lightly browned, else very good. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CAMERON, Donald BUCKLER, Ernest. DAVIES, Robertson. HORWOOD, Harold. Conversations with Canadian Novelists. in dj.
Macmillan, 1973, 
CAMERON, Donald. Conversations with Canadian Novelists. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, (1973). Pp 160. 8vo, black cloth. Includes conversations with Ernest Buckler, Roch Carrier, Robertson Davies, Timothy Findley, Harold Horwood, Robert Kroetsch, Margaret Laurence, Jack Ludwig, Hugh MacLennan, David Lewis Stein, Geroge Bowering, Morley Callaghan, Dave Godfrey, W.O. Mitchell, Brian Moore, Martin Myers, Thomas Raddall, Mordecai Richler, Gabrielle Roy, and Rudy Wiebe. Cloth a little faded at edges, else vg in rubbed, nicked dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DAVIES, Robertson. STEWART, Claire Diary of Samuel Marchbanks.
Clarke, Irwin & Company, Toronto , 1947, 
DAVIES, Robertson. The Diary of Samuel Marchbanks. Decorations by Claire Stewart. Toronto : Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1947. First Canadian Edition. Pp (8),[1]-204. 8vo, red cloth, silver lettring to spine. With a tipped in note and cancelled title page. Very good in dustjacket (spine ends chipped, edges browned). 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Canadian Writers and Their Works) DAVIES, Robertson GARNER, Hugh RICHLER, Mordecai Fiction Series - Volume Six. cloth
ECW Press, 1985, 
(Canadian Writers and Their Works). Fiction Series - Volume Six. Edited by Robert Lecker, Jack David, Ellen Quigley. Introduced by George Woodcock. (Tor.) : ECW Press, 1985. Pp 283. 8vo, brown cloth. This volume covers Robertson Davies, Hugh Garner, Mordecai Richler, Ethel Wilson and Adele Wiseman. Vg-fine. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DAVIES, Robertson SURRIDGE, Jennifer (ed.) DAVIES, Brenda (ed.) Happy Alchemy : Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts / The Merry Heart : Selections 1980-1995. 2 vols in slp case no dj
1997, 
DAVIES, Robertson. Happy Alchemy : Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts. Edited by Jennifer Surridge and Brenda Davies. The Merry Heart : Selections 1980-1995. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1997). Pp. 384; 385. 8vo, brown paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, brown slipcase with gilt lettering to front. A special edition using the first edition sheets, without dust jackets, as issued, in slipcase. Small dampspot to top of slipcase, else vg. for the set 60.00

Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DAVIES, Robertson SURRIDGE, Jennifer, ed. DAVIES, Brenda, ed. Happy Alchemy: Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts. in dj.
McClelland and Stewart, 1997, 
DAVIES, Robertson. Happy Alchemy : Writings on the Theatre and Other LivelyArts. Edited by Jennifer Surridge and Brenda Davies. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1997). Pp 384. 8vo, brown boards. Vg in rubbed dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DAVIES, Robertson Leaven of Malice. 1st US in dj.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1955, 
DAVIES, Robertson. Leaven of Malice . A novel. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons,(1955). First US Printing. Pp. (6),[1]-312,(2). 8vo, yellow cloth with bla ck title block to spine. The second volume in the Canadian author's Salterton Trilogy. Very good in rubbed, hinge-worn, spine-chipped, unclipped dust jacket. 45.00

Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DAVIES, Robertson Lyre of Orpheus. 1st Cdn in dj
1988, 
DAVIES, Robertson. The Lyre of Orpheus. Tor.: Macmillan of Canada, (1988). First Canadian Edition. Pp 472. 8vo, black cloth. Vg-fine in dj. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DAVIES, Robertson Manticore, The. 1st US in dj.
1972, 
DAVIES, Robertson. The Manticore. N.Y. : Viking, (1972). First US Edition. Pp 310. 8vo, brown cloth spine, green paper over boards, top edge dyed green. Vg in dj. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DAVIES, Robertson MACDONALD, Grant Masque of Aesop. 1st Cdn in dj
Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1952, 
DAVIES, Robertson. A Masque of Aesop. Decorations by Grant Macdonald. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1952. First Canadian Edition. Pp. 47. 8vo, beige cloth. Vg in dj (with small chip and some creasing to the top edge). 85.00

Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DAVIES, Robertson MONK, Patricia Mud and Magic Shows : Robertson Davies's Fifth Business
ECW Press, Toronto, 1992, ISBN:1550221280 
(DAVIES, Robertson). MONK, Patricia. Mud and Magic Shows : Robertson Davies's Fifth Business. (Toronto) : ECW Press, (1992). First Edition. Pp [1]-88.Index. 8vo, illustrated olive brown card covers. Canadian Fiction Studies No. 13. Contents : The Importance of the Work. Critical Reception. Reading of the Text. Davies's World-View. Davies's View of the Use of Literature. The Bizarre and Passionate Life of Dunstan Ramsay. Other Characters. The Worlds of Dunstan Ramsay. The Symbolic Opposites. Good and Evil. The Path of the (Canadian) Hero. The Actual, the Mythic, and the Real. Very good. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DAVIES, Robertson Murther & Walking Spirits. 1st Canadian edition, Signed
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1991, ISBN:0771025661 
DAVIES, Robertson. Murther & Walking Spirits. (Toronto) : McClelland & Stewart, (1991). First Edition. Pp (10),[1]-357,(1). 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Very good in unclipped dustjachet. Signed without inscription by the author. 65.00

Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DAVIES, Robertson Murther & Walking Spirits. Cdn in dj.
1991, 
DAVIES, Robertson. Murther & Walking Spirits. (Tor.) : McClelland & Stewart, (1991). Pp 357. 8vo, black cloth. Vg in dj. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DAVIES, Robertson One Half of Robertson Davies. 1st Cdn in dj.
Macmillan of Canada, 1977, 
DAVIES, Robertson. One Half of Robertson Davies : Provocative Pronouncements on a Wide Range of Topics. Tor. : Macmillan of Canada, (1977). First Edition. Pp 286. 8vo, pale olive cloth. Vg in slightly nicked dj. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DAVIES, Robertson Papers of Samuel Marchbanks. 1st Cdn in dj
1985, ISBN:0772515395 
DAVIES, Robertson. The Papers of Samuel Marchbanks. Tor.: Irwin Publishing,1985. First Printing. Pp 540. 8vo, maroon cloth. Vg in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DAVIES, Robertson Papers of Samuel Marchbanks. 1st US in dj
Viking, 1986, 
DAVIES, Robertson. The Papers of Samuel Marchbanks. (N.Y.) : Viking, (1986). First US Edition. Pp 540. 8vo,maroon cloth. Fine in dj. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DAVIES, Robertson. Papers of Samuel Marchbanks. Signed
Irwin Publishing, Toronto , 1985, ISBN:0772515395 
DAVIES, Robertson. The Papers of Samuel Marchbanks. Toronto : Irwin Publishing, 1985. First Printing. Pp [i]-xviii,(2),[1]-540. 8vo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine, maroon ribbon marker. Surface tear from removal of tape to front free endpaper, inkstamp expunged with black marker to rear freeendpaper, gift inscription, newspaper clippings taped to two pages and ins ide dustjacket, else very good. Signed by Robertson Davies & "Samuel Marchbanks". 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Peterborough, Ont.) DAVIES, Robertson, foreword HALE, Lloyd McGRATH, James Peterborough, Land of Shining Waters. 2nd ed n dj
City and County of Peterborough, 1967, 
(Peterborough, Ont.). Peterborough : Land of Shining Waters: An Anthology. A Centennial Volume. Peterborough: The City and County of Peterborough, (January 1967). Second Edition. Pp 523. 8vo, blue cloth. Includes : Lloyd Hale's "Wooden Ships and Iron Men" (pp.28-40); Mary Strickland Rogers' "The Peterborough Canoe" (pp.233-5); G. Wilson Craw's "Navy Conscious Centre" (pp.152-3); James McGrath's "Lock 21" (pp.455-8); Ada Adams' "Frank Adams, Canoeist" (pp.437-9). With a foreword by Robertson Davies. Vg in nicked dj. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DAVIES, Robertson Question Time
Macmillan, 1975, ISBN:0770513190 
DAVIES, Robertson. Question Time. A Play. Toronto: Macmillan, (1975). Pp. 71. 8vo, black and blue ill. card covers. A play of self-discovery, about a man who, once he is elected to public office, soon learns that his privacy becomes public property. Lightly rubbed, diagonal crease to rear cover, small dampspot to top edge, else vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ROSS, Val DAVIES, Robertson Robertson Davies : A Portrait in Mosaic. 1st in dj.
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 2008, ISBN:9780771077753 
ROSS, Val. Robertson Davies : A Portrait in Mosaic . (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (2008). First Printing. Pp. (10),[1]-385,(5). 8vo, blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. "In 2005, Val Ross set off to track down and interview the people who knew Robertson Davies, to create a special kind of biography, a portrait painted by many hands. With the help of well over a hundred people, she was able to reconstruct Robertson Davies' life, following it from birth to death. The early days rely on family memories and written records. But soon the chorus of school contemporaries -- in Renfrew, Toronto, and Kingston -- grows in volume, and increases further as we hear from Queen's and Oxford friends, and from colleagues and neighbours in Toronto and Peterborough as well as in the worlds of literature, the theatre, and the university." - from the dj. Very good in unclipped dust jacket. 20.00

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie