|
|
STOBART, John DAVIS, Robert P. BRAYNARD, Frank O. STOBART, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
STOBART, John DAVIS, Robert P. BRAYNARD, Frank O. STOBART, John American Marine Paintings of John Stobart. 1st US in dj. Dutton, 1991, ISBN:0525933557 STOBART, John. American Marine Paintings of John Stobart. With Robert P. Davis; Foreword by Frank O. Braynard. (NY): Dutton, (October 1991). First Printing. Pp 237. Oblong 4to, blue cloth. "This new book by John Stobart presents a magnificent collection of maritime art by America's most popular contemporary marine painter. Here are over 70 full-color reproductions of paintings by Stobart, as well as numerous halftones and drawings." -from the dj.The subjects treated are a good deal more international than the title sug gests, but the "magnificence" of the blurb is by no means an overstatement.Remainder mark to bottom edge, else vg in slightly torn, tape-repaired dj. 300.00 Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
DAVIS, Ann, (curator). GRIFFITHS, James GRIFFITHS, John H. Griffiths Brothers / Les frères Griffiths Art Gallery of Windsor, Windsor, Ontario, 1989, ISBN:0919837247 DAVIS, Ann, (curator). The Griffiths Brothers / Les frères Griffiths. (Windsor, Ontario) : The Art Gallery of Windsor, (1989). Pp [1]-84. Illustrated in Colour and Black-and-White. Oblong 8vo, illustrated black card covers. An exhibition catalogue of works by James and John H. Griffiths, two nineteenth-century still life painters, from London, Ontario. Parallel bilingual texts (French and English). Edgeworn, else very good. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DAVIS, John Halifax Faces Café Books, 1989, DAVIS, John. Halifax Faces. (Halifax): Café Books, (1989). Pp 79. 4to, card covers. See especially p.22: a characteristic photo of our proprietor Mr Doull. Very slightly rubbed, else vg. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
KRICHER, John DAVIS, William E., Jr. Neotropical Companion. 2d ed in dj. Princeton University Press, 1997, KRICHER, John. A Neotropical Companion : An Introduction to the Animals, Plants, and Ecosystems of the New World Tropics. Second Edition, Revised and Expanded. illustrated by William E. Davis, Jr. (Princeton, NJ): Princeton University Press, (1997). Pp 451, [32] pp plates. 8vo, green cloth. $45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DAVIS, John, Rev. (comp.) HARDING, Harris NUTTING, J.W., intro. ALLINE, Henry Patriarch of Western Nova Scotia : Life and Times of the Late Rev. Harris Harding, Yarmouth, N.S.; Compiled by the Rev. John Davis of Charlottetown, P.E.I. With an Introduction by J.W. Nutting, Esq. of Halifax, N.S. Charlottetown, 1866, DAVIS, Rev. John (comp.). The Patriarch of Western Nova Scotia : Life and Times of the Late Rev. Harris Harding, Yarmouth, N.S.; Compiled by the Rev. John Davis of Charlottetown, P.E.I. With an Introduction by J.W. Nutting, Esq. of Halifax, N.S., followed by an Appendix, and a Selection of Letters. Charlottetown : "Printed for the Compiler", 1866. "W.H. Bremner, Printer & Binder, Charlottetown, P.E. Island." Pp (2),iii-vi,(2),i-xxii,271,(1), (quotation of First Corinthians, chapter 2),(1), port.frontis.+ engraved half-title + 2 plates (opp.pp.120, 151). 8vo, brown pressed cloth. Notice tipped in at the front with the author's remarks concerning the quality of his portrait. TPL 3432, Griffin-Allwood, et al. 396. An important piece of Nova Scotian Baptist history. For Harding (1761-1854) see DCB VIII:360-361, for Davis (1802-1875) see DCB X:214-215, and for Nutting (1787-1870) DCB IX:601-602. Part I. Early Life and Conversion; Part II. Call to the Ministry, and Early Labours; Part III. Approaches to Yarmouth. " 1. Spiritual Condition ofYarmouth in Former Years; 2. Mr. Harding's First Visits to Yarmouth; Mr. H arding's Ordination, &c; Part IV. Mr. Harding at Yarmouth; Part V. Mr. Harding's last Days, and Decease. " 1. Narrative; 2. Estimate of Mr. Harding's Character and Labours. The appendix includes Henry Alline's "The Young Man's Song" (pp.163-165). Front hinge broken, spine browned, dampstaining to the rear cloth, boards and edges well-rubbed, some dampspotting to the lower corners of the final fifty pages, sporadic foxed spots, primarily to the margins, but also along the frontis and title page, else vg. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McCANN, Larry (ed.) BURNETT, Jill DAVIS, C. Mark REID, John G. People and Place: Studies of Small Town Life in the Maritimes. Acadiensis Press / Mount Allison University, Fredericton / Sackville, 1987, ISBN:0919107095 McCANN, Larry (ed.). People and Place : Studies of Small Town Life in the Maritimes. Fredericton : Acadiensis Press / Sackville : Mount Allison University, (1987). Pp [1]-263,(1). Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, dark blue card covers. Contents: "James Glenie and the Politics of Sunbury County" by W.G. Godfrey; "Sackville Promotes a Railway: The Politics of the New Brunswick and Prince Edward Railway, 1872-1886" by Dean Jobb; "Social Mobility and the Ironmasters of Late Nineteenth Century New Glasgow" by Larry McCann and Jill Burnett; "Seaward Vision and Sense of Place: The Maritime Novel, 1880-1920" by Carrie MacMillan; "Health, Education, Economy: Philanthropic Foundations in the Atlantic region in the 1920s and 1930s" by John G. Reid; "Small TownReformism: The Temperance Issue in Amherst, Nova Scotia" by C. Mark Davis; "The Song Fishermen: A Regional Poetry Celebration" by Gwendolyn Davies [T ennyson, Cape Bretoniana 5014]; "The Gas Station: Corner Stone of Rural Small Town Architecture" by Thaddeus Holownia; "The Rise and Fall of Pictou Island" by Eric Ross; "Population Growth and the Industrial Structure of Maritime Small Towns, 1971-1981" by George J. de Benedetti and Richard J. Price; "Negotiated Objectivity: Weekly Newspaper Reporting and Social Relations in the New Brunswick Communities" by Patrick L. Baker; "Guysborough, Mulgrave, and the Mulgrave Road Co-op Theatre Company" by Richard Paul Knowles; and "Obligations for Care: Beliefs in a Small Canadian Town" by Christine Storm, Thomas Storm and Janet Strike-Schurman. Covers rubbed, else vg. 12.50 Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
DAVIS, John CASE, R.H., ed. Post-Captain. in dj. ltd ed. Scholartis Press, 1928, DAVIS, John. The Post-Captain or the Wooden Walls Well Manned comprehending a View of Naval Society and Manners. Edited with Introduction, Etc., from the Third Edition, 1808, by R.H. Case. L.: Scholartis Press, 1928. Pp 247. 8vo, maroon cloth spine. Limited to 1000 copies. Vg in lightly rubbed dj. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
DAVIS, John E., Captain and Percy L.H. DAVIS Sun's True Bearing, or, Azimuth Tables Computed for Intervals of Four Minutes between the parallels of Latitude 30N and 30S. Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1887, DAVIS, John E., Captain and Percy L.H. DAVIS. Sun's True Bearing, or, Azimuth Tables Computed for Intervals of Four Minutes between the parallels of Latitude 30N and 30S, with instructions for using the tables in Danish, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Russian and Spanish. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1887. Pp. [i]-xxv,(1),[1]-255,(5). 8vo, limp red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Spine ends nicked, dampstaining to boards,else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|