John W. Doull, Bookseller, Inc.

Quick Search

Author/Illustrator
Title
Words appearing in our descriptions
Keyword(s)
 
 
 
 

LEA, Tom BERLIN, Isaiah DE LA MARE, Walter CHURCHILL, Winston Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LEA, Tom BERLIN, Isaiah DE LA MARE, Walter CHURCHILL, Winston Atlantic Monthly. Volume 184, Number 3, September 1949
Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1949, 
(LEA, Tom; BERLIN, Isaiah; DE LA MARE, Walter). The Atlantic Monthly. Volume 184, Number 3, September 1949. Concord, N.H.: The Atlantic Monthly, 1949.Pp [1]-95,(1). Double Column. 4to, illustrated green wrappers. Includes : “Quite a Beach” (a story by Tom Lea, pp 31-34); “Mr. Churchill” (by Isaiah Berlin, pp 35-44); “Poems” (three poems by Walter de la Mare, p. 58); and much more. Rubbed, else very good. 15.00

Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HEMINGWAY, Ernest FENTON, Charles A. ELIOT, T.S. DE LA MARE, Walter Atlantic Monthly. Volume 193, Number 4, April 1954
Atlantic Monthly, Concord, N.H., 1954, 
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest; ELIOT, T.S.; DE LA MARE, Walter). The Atlantic Monthly.Volume 193, Number 4, April 1954. Concord, N.H.: The Atlantic Monthly, 195 4. Pp [1]-169,(1). Double Column. 4to, illustrated white wrappers. Includes: “The Three Voices of Poetry” (by T.S. Eliot, pp 38-44); “Ernest Hemingwa y: The Young Years” [2nd of 3 parts] (by Charles A. Fenton, pp 49-57, to becontinued); “Why, Then Comes In...” (a poem by Walter de la Mare, p. 71); “Perspective of Holland and Belgium: An Atlantic Supplement (pp 97-170); and much more. Rubbed, some minor underlining, else very good. 20.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 de la MARE, Walter WHISTLER, Rex. DEFOE, Daniel Desert Islands and Robinson Crusoe. 1st US no dj.
Farrar & Rinehart, 1930, 
DE LA MARE, Walter. Desert Islands and Robinson Crusoe. With Decorations byRex Whistler. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, MCMXXX. First US Edition. Pp 299. 8vo , blue cloth. The author helpfully adds an eighteenth-century style subtitle: "...being the VOYAGE of a HULK, called by courtesy a Lecture, that was launched under the Auspices of The Royal Society of Literature of London, many years ago, namely, in 1920, was afterwards frequently in Dock again for Repair and then refitted for FARTHER ADVENTURINGS, and so at length became laden with an unconscionable Cargo of Odds and Ends and Flotsam and Jetsam,much of it borrow'd from other Vessels infinitely more Seaworthy than itse lf, and the most of that concern'd with what are known as ISLANDS, some of them Real, some of them Allegorical, and the rest purely Fabulous; togetherwith a rambling Discourse cocerning a very Famous Man of Letters, viz. DAN IEL DEFOE, and his Elective Affinity, ROBINSON CRUSOE: which, being concocted in a most Unmethodical Fashion, is now presented to a World already groaning under an intolerable Burden of Printed Matter by its Humble Servant the Author, and dedicated to his son DICK, MDCCCCXXX." Rubbed and slightly soiled, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DE LA MARE, Walter. Ding Dong Bell.
Selwyn & Blount , London, 1924, 
DE LA MARE, Walter. Ding Dong Bell. London : Selwyn & Blount Ltd, (June) MCMXXIV [1924]. Second Printing. Pp [i]-ix,(3),[1]-76,[1]-8 (bookseller's catalogue). 8vo, maroon cloth, printed paper label to spine. A collection of short stories. Contents : Lichen; 'Benighted'; Winter. Walter John de la Mare (1873-1956) was an English poet, short story writer and novelist. Slightly cocked, spine sunned, rubbed, corners bumped, occasional smudging and light foxing, else very good. 12.00

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 de la MARE, Walter Henry Brocken : His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-imaginable Regions of Romance. 1st UK (1st issue) no dj
John Murray, London, 1904, 
de la MARE, Walter. Henry Brocken : His Travels and Adventures in the Rich,Strange, Scarce-imaginable Regions of Romance. L.: John Murray, 1904. 1st issue, with bracket after "Ramal" on tp missing and top edge plain. Pp 202.8vo, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. His first book of prose. Wear to ed ges, ink stamping on all four endpapers "FAULKNER,Bookseller,8,Grand Parade,MUSWELL HILL", else very good. 150.00

Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 de la MARE, Walter Van Doren, Carl Memoirs of a Midget.
Knopf, 1926, 
de la MARE, Walter. Memoirs of a Midget. With an introduction by Carl Van Doren. N.Y.: Knopf, 1926. Pp 436. 8vo, green cloth. Rubbed, some wear to outer hinges, slightly cocked, ow vg. 30.00

Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 de la MARE, Walter RIVERS, Elizabeth On the Edge : Short Stories
Faber, 1930, 
de la MARE, Walter. On the Edge : Short Stories. With wood engravings by Elizabeth Rivers. L.: Faber & Faber, (September 1930). First Printing. Pp 332. 8vo, black cloth. Spine faded, foxing to outer leaves, else very good. 25.00

Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 de la MARE, Walter Rivers, Elizabeth On the Edge : Short Stories. signed
1930, 
de la MARE, Walter. On the Edge : Short Stories. with wood engravings by Elizabeth Rivers. L.: Faber & Faber, 1930. Pp 331. 8vo, pink cloth, t.e.g., issued without a dustjacket Of 300 signed copies this is # 96. Tear along outer hinge, slightly rubbed, discoloration to top corner of pages 35-44, else very good. Signed. 100.00

Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 de la MARE, Walter ROBINSON, W. Heath Peacock Pie : A Book of Rhymes
Henry Holt and Company, 1928, 
de la MARE, Walter. Peacock Pie : A Book of Rhymes. With illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. NY: Henry Holt and Company, (1928). Pp. 178. 8vo, green cloth, gilt illustration of a peacock perched above a young boy, gilt lettering to front and spine. Slight bumping to tail of spine, cloth lightly rubbed, previous owner's name inked to ffep, else a very nice volume of children's verse with lovely illustrations throughout. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 de la MARE, Walter Pleasures and Speculations. 1st UK in dj
Faber and Faber, 1940, 
de la MARE, Walter. Pleasures and Speculations. L.: Faber & Faber, (1940). First UK Edition. Pp. 347. 8vo, grey cloth. Vg in browned, chipped and price clipped dj. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 de la MARE, Walter Riddle and Other Tales. Cdn no dj
Macmillan, Toronto, 1923, 
de la MARE, Walter. The Riddle and Other Tales. Tor.: Macmillan, 1923. (with Knopf Borzoi stamp on rear bd.) Pp 290. 8vo, brown cloth. Bibliography ofMacmillan of Canada Imprints 197. Small stain to front board, rubbed, prev ious owner's name, else vg. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 de la MARE, Walter Two Poems
1931, 
de la MARE, Walter. Two Poems. N.pl.," Privately printed for R.N.Green-Armytage, with the Author's kind permission. No copies are for sale." Printed by Henry Hill Ltd, Bristol, 1931. Pp.(8) incl. printed wraps. 8vo, white wrappers. No.73 of 100 numbered copies. Contains the poems "Come!" and "The Strange Spirit". The slightest of browning to front wrap, a circular blind stamp on rear wrap, else very good. 225.00

Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 de la MARE, Walter Veil and Other Poems. 1st US no dj
Holt, 1922, 
de la MARE, Walter. The Veil and Other Poems. N.Y.: Henry Holt and co., 1922. First US Edition. Pp 84. 8vo, dark green cloth with a gorgeous crisp gilt design on boards. Name, else vg-fine. 40.00

Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 REID, Forrest. DE LA MARE, Walter Walter de la Mare : A Critical Study.
Faber and Faber, London , 1929, 
(DE LA MARE, Walter). REID, Forrest. Walter de la Mare : A Critical Study. London : Faber & Faber Limited, (1929). First Edition. Pp [i-]vii,(3),[11]-256, frontis portrait. Index. 8vo, green cloth, printed paper label to spine. Walter John de la Mare (1873-1956) was an English poet, short story writer and novelist. Forrest Reid (1875-1947) was a Northern Irish novelist, literary critic and translator. Corners bumped, edges browned, else good to very good in spine-browned, edgeworn and torn, unclipped dustjacket. 35.00

Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DE LA MARE, Walter. Wind Blows Over.
Faber and Faber , London, 1936, 
DE LA MARE, Walter. The Wind Blows Over. London : Faber and Faber Limited, (1936). First Edition. Pp [1]-326,(2). 8vo, slate blue cloth, gilt lettering and white decoration to spine. A collection of short stories including : 'What Dreams may Come'; Cape Race; Physic; The Talisman; In the Forest; 'A Froward Child'; Miss Miller; The House; A Revenant; 'A Nest of Singing Birds'; The Trumpet. Walter John de la Mare (1873-1956) was an English poet, short story writer and novelist. Spine browned, spine and edges worn, black spots to top edge, name, else good only. As is. 50.00

Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@doullbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com