|
|
DISNEY, Dorothy Cameron ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
DISNEY, Dorothy Cameron 17th Letter. in dj 1st pr Random House, 1945, DISNEY, Dorothy Cameron. The 17th Letter. NY: Random House, (1945). First Printing. Pp. 248. 8vo, black cloth, blue and gilt to spine. A spy novel that takes the heroine, Mary Strong, from Iceland to Halifax to solve a mystery. Spine of dust jacket missing, edges worn, chipped, inner flaps taped to boards, secondary dj underneath from Brentano's Rental Library, New York, also chipped and worn, else vg. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
FINCH, Christopher DISNEY, Walt Art of Walt Disney. 1st with glassine dj 1973, FINCH, Christopher. The Art of Walt Disney : From Mickey Mouse to the MagicKingdoms. With a special essay by Peter Blake. N.Y.: Harry N. Abrams, (197 3). First Edition. Pp 458. 763 illustrations, including 351 plates in full color. 4to, white cloth. Has the paperboard figure of Mickey on the cover. Penned ownership note on ffep, else vg-fine in printed glassine dj (with one inch chip from bottom edge of front panel). 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Walt Disney Productions) Disneyland Magazine : The World's Best Loved Stories for Boys and Girls [30issues]. IPC Magazines Limited, London , 1973, (Walt Disney Productions). Disneyland Magazine : The World's Best Loved Stories for Boys and Girls [30 issues]. London : IPC Magazines Limited, January 27, 1973 – August 28, 1976. Pp (20) each, including covers. Colour Illustrated. Folio (ca. 10 by 13 inches), colour illustrated stapled wrappers. This collection includes issues number 101, 119, 121, 127, 133, 144-145, 150-158, 178, 188-189, 196, 208-209, 226, 244, 253, 256, 258-259, 263, 282. Some wear to spine and short tears to edges, some creasing, a few of the colouring pages and puzzles (dots, mazes) have been completed, else very good. The 30 issues for 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
DISNEY, M. H. Honourable Company : An account of the origin and progress of the Honourable Company of Master Mariners, 1921-1969 Honourable Company, London, 1974, DISNEY, M. H. The Honourable Company : An account of the origin and progress of the Honourable Company of Master Mariners, 1921-1969. Foreword by His Royal Highness, The Duke Of Edinburgh. L.: The Honourable Company of MasterMariners, (1974). Pp. 71, frontis., + 8 p. of plates. 8vo, blue cloth. An account of The Honourable Company of Master Mariners, the first guild to beadmitted to the Guildhall in over two centuries; made up primarily of dist inguished merchant captains and naval seamen. The company was formed to: "encourage and maintain a high and honourable standard of ability and professional conduct in the officers of the British Merchant Navy, promote and maintain in all respects efficient and friendly co-operation between the Merchant Navy, and be available for advice and consultation on all questions concerning or affecting the Merchant Navy, or judicial, commercial, scientific, educational or technical matters relating thereto." - from the HCMM Mission Statement on official website. Name to ffep, else vg. Errata slip tippedin prior to plates. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DISNEY, R.H.L. Freshwater Biological Association Scientific Publication no. 31) Key to the larvae, pupae and adults of British Dixidae (Diptera) : The Meniscus Midges. Freshwater Biological Association, Ambleside, 1975, ISBN:900386231 DISNEY, R.H.L. A Key to the larvae, pupae and adults of British Dixidae (Diptera) : The Meniscus Midges. Illustrated by C. Joan Worthington. (Ambleside) : Freshwater Biological Association, Scientific Publication No. 31, (1975). Pp [1]-78,(2). Illustrated. Maps. Index. 8vo, illustrated tan stapled card covers. Number 31 penned to front cover, covers browned, else very good. 15.00 Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Disney) Walt Disney's Bambi Hankies. (missing hankies) Walt Disney Production, 1942, (Disney). Walt Disney's Bambi Hankies. N.pl.: Walt Disney Production, 1942.Pp. [7], unpaginated. Illustrated. 8vo, heavy card pages, tied with red an d white braided cord. Missing the four hankies. Front covers lightly rubbedbut with illustrations bright, faint pencilling to first few pages, includ ing cover, else vg. 35.00 Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DISNEY, Walt) Walt Disney's Donald Duck and His Cat Troubles Whitman, 1948, (DISNEY, Walt). Walt Disney's Donald Duck and His Cat Troubles. Racine, Wash.: Whitman Pub. Co., copyright 1948. Pp 95. Square small 8vo, black spine with ill. boards. Fairly heavily rubbed with wear to spine ends and front corners, light soiling to a few pages, paper yellowed slightly (as usual), edges a bit dusty, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DISNEY, Walt) Walt Disney's Donald Duck and the Boys Whitman, 1948, (DISNEY, Walt). Walt Disney's Donald Duck and the Boys. Racine, Wash.: Whitman Pub. Co., copyright 1948. Pp 96. Square small 8vo, black spine with ill. boards. One inch chip to head of spine, fairly heavily rubbed with wear to spine ends and front corners, paper yellowed slightly (as usual), edges a bit dusty, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
DISNEY, Walt Walt Disney's Mars and Beyond. A Science Feature from Tomorrowland. Gilberton Company, New York, 1957, (DISNEY, Walt). Walt Disney's Mars and Beyond. A Science Feature from Tomorrowland. New York : Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1957. Pp (32). Illustrated. Large 8vo, illustrated black stapled wrappers. Dell Comics No. 866. A comicbook story of space exploration. “Are we alone in the endless universe of space? What will we find on Mars ... and beyond?” - from the cover. Rubbed,else very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
DISNEY, Walt) Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and the Boy Thursday Whitman, 1948, (DISNEY, Walt). Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and the Boy Thursday. Racine, Wash.: Whitman Pub. Co., copyright 1948. Pp 96. Square small 8vo, black spine with ill. boards. One inch chip to tail of spine, fairly heavily rubbed with wear to spine ends and front corners, paper yellowed slightly (as usual), edges a bit dusty, else vg. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
DISNEY, Walt) Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and the Miracle Worker Whitman, 1948, (DISNEY, Walt). Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and the Miracle Worker. Racine, Wash.: Whitman Pub. Co., copyright 1948. Pp 96. Square small 8vo, black spine with ill. boards. Fairly heavily rubbed with wear to spine ends and front corners, paper yellowed slightly (as usual), edges a bit dusty, else vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
DISNEY, Walt) Walt Disney's Poor Pluto Whitman, 1948, (DISNEY, Walt). Walt Disney's Poor Pluto. Racine, Wash.: Whitman Pub. Co., copyright 1948. Pp 96. Square small 8vo, black spine with ill. boards. Fairly heavily rubbed with slight wear to front corners, short wormhole to bottom edge of last 50 pp not affecting text, nicks to fore-edge of a few pages, paper yellowing (as usual), else vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
DISNEY, Walt) Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf / Three Little Pigs. as is. Musson Book Company, Ltd., Toronto, 1933, (DISNEY, Walt). Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf / Three Little Pigs .Storyand Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studio. Toronto: The Musson Book Company, Ltd., Publishers, (1933). Canadian Edition. Pp. [1]-31,(1). 8vo, illustrated green card covers with no spine. Covers rubbed, browned, creaed, nicked and smudged, spine gone, tears to fore-edge of nearly every leaf (thankfully missing the illustrations on each occasion), diagonal tear to pp. 3-4. As is. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|