|
|
Nova Scotia Society Of Artists) COWAN, Ralph E., Foreword LAW, Anthony MacKAY, Donald C. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Nova Scotia Society of Artists) COWAN, Ralph E., foreword LAW, Anthony MacKAY, Donald C. 29th Annual Exhibition 1955, (Nova Scotia Society of Artists). 29th Annual Exhibition, March 14 to March 26, 1955, Halifax Memorial Library, Halifax, Nova Scotia. (Halifax : Nova Scotia Society of Artists, 1955). Pp (16). 8vo, maroon and grey card covers. Foreword by R.E.C. [Ralph E. Cowan]. Priced catalogue illustrated with black and white reproductions of art by John L. Bradford, C. Anthony Law, Joseph Purcell, Olga Douglas, Neil Grant, LeRoy J. Zwicker, Donald C. MacKay, Helen Grant, Jane B. Shaw, and Thomas G. Taylor. Vg. 16.00 Price:
16.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MacKAY, Donald Anticosti : The Untamed Island. 1st in dj McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1979, MacKAY, Donald. Anticosti : The Untamed Island. Tor.: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1979). First Printing. Pp (6),vii-ix,10-160. Illustrated. Maps. Large 8vo,blue cloth. Many Newfoundland references in the index. Chapters : Beyond t he Land of Cain; Graveyard of the Gulf; Dreams and Nightmares; "Propriété Privée"; Paradise Lost' The Loggers; A Sport of Kings; The Hunters; The Anticostians. With bibliography and index. Vg in dj (small surface tear to front). 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Canadian Antiques Collector MACKAY, Donald FINLEY, A. Gregg ALLABY, Eric Canadian Antiques Collector. Vol. 10 / No. 3, May/June 1975. Canadian Antiques and Fine Arts, Toronto , 1975, (Canadian Antiques Collector). Canadian Antiques Collector. Vol. 10 / No. 3, May/June 1975. Toronto : Canadian Antiques and Fine Arts, 1975. Pp [1]-95,(1) including covers. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, illustrated white stapled wrappers. Special issue on New Brunswick. Contents : George F.G. Stanley's "New Brunswick Heritage"; Micahel Swift's "Biographical Studies in New Brunswick"; Gaby Pelletier's "New Brunswick Indian Crafts"; Clarence LeBreton's "Acadian Village"; Donald C. Mackay's "Early Silversmiths"; CharlesFoss's "Two New Brunswick Furniture Craftsmen"; Chris Turnbull's "New Brun swick Before History"; Stuart Smith's "Architecture in New Brunswick"; A. Gregg Finley's "Of Ships and Shipbuilders"; Eric Allaby's "Heritage Under the Sea"; Robert Power's "Some Historic Buildings"; Clement Cormier's "The Acadian Museum"; Ted Eaton's "Kings Landing"; Huia G. Ryder's "Stone Church";Roger Nason's "St. Andrews"; Elizabeth Collard's "A N.B. Contribution to C anadian Printing"; Dona Atcheson's "The J.C. Webster Collection"; Kenneth Homer's "Woodstock"; Robert Percial's "New Brunswick Artists"; and John G. McAvity's "Museums and Historic Sites". Lightly rubbed, else very good. For the issue. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Canadian Antiques Collector McLAREN, George MacKAY, Donald JANNASCH, Neills W. Canadian Antiques Collector. Vol. 7 / No. 1, January / February 1972. Canadian Antiques and Fine Arts, Toronto , 1972, (Canadian Antiques Collector). Canadian Antiques Collector. Vol. 7 / No. 1,January / February 1972. Toronto : Canadian Antiques and Fine Arts, 1972. Pp [1]-87,(1) including covers. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, illustrated stapled wrappers. Special issue on Nova Scotia. Articles include the following : Nova Scotia, 1828 (by Phyllis R. Blakeley); Notable Nova Scotians (by Bruce Fergusson); You paint me a ship (by Neills W. Jannasch); Goldsmiths and silversmiths (by Donald Mackay); Potters (by George McLaren); HalifaxRestorations (by Maud Rosinski); Furniture of Nova Scotia (by George McLar en); Louisbourg: The Emerging touchstone (by Dr. John Lunn); Choice 18th Century Accents (by Mary Askim); Halifax: City in Midpassage (by Louis Collins); Nova Scotia Museum (by J.L Martin); Places to Remember (by Malcolm McLeod, Tennyson, Cape Bretoniana 3949); Textile Arts (by Harold Burnham); FolkArt in Cape Breton (by M. Florence Mackley); A Pencil Sketch (by Peter B. Waite); Early Buildings (by A.F. Duffus); Heritage in Printing (by Shirley Elliott); Glass (by George McLaren); Local Museums (by C. Richard Wilcox); Artists and Their Pictures (by Donald Mackay). Very good. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Canadian Collector MACKAY, Donald C. SEGGER, Martin BANISTER, Judith Canadian Collector. Vol. 13 / No. 4, July / August 1978 Denmount Publishing Company Limited, Toronto , 1978, (Canadian Collector). Canadian Collector. Vol. 13 / No. 4, July / August 1978. Toronto : Denmount Publishing Company Limited, 1978. Pp [1]-63,(1) including covers. Illustrated. Double column. 4to, illustrated red stapled wrappers. Of local interest : Prince Edward Island Silversmiths (by Donald C. Mackay, pp 41-42). Other contents : Victoria's Crystal Garden (by Martin Segger); The Art and Science of Josiah Wedgwood (by Judith Banister); The Canadian National Exhibition; Unrecorded View on 19th Century Earthenware (by Mary Copeland); Museum in Huronia (by Barbara McConnell); Lionel LeMoine FitzGerald (by Sarah Yates); Niagara Furniture Makers—IV (by John Mclntyre); and more. Rubbed, top corner clipped and tear to fore-edge, a couple of illustrations cut out of the Wedgewood article (affecting the CNE story also), else good only. As is. 5.00 Price:
5.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
KELLY, Gemey MACKAY, Donald Cameron Donald Cameron Mackay : Works from the Dalhousie University Archives, 10 March to 16 April 1989 Dalhousie Art Gallery, Halifax, 1989, ISBN:0770306489 KELLY, Gemey. Donald Cameron Mackay : Works from the Dalhousie University Archives, 10 March to 16 April 1989 . Halifax: Dalhousie Art Gallery, 1989. Pp. (16), including covers. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white. 8vo, stapled self wraps. Vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
MacKAY, Donald Cameron Donald Cameron MacKay : Works from the Dalhousie University Archives, 10 March to 16 April, 1989 Dalhousie Art Gallery, Halifax , 1989, ISBN:0770306489 (MacKAY, Donald Cameron). Donald Cameron MacKay : Works from the Dalhousie University Archives, 10 March to 16 April, 1989. Halifax : Dalhousie Art Gallery, 1989. Pp (16) including covers. Illustrated. Small 8vo, illustrated white stapled card covers. Very good. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
RADDALL, Thomas H. MacKAY, Donald C. Halifax : Warden of the North. 1st UK no dj J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., London, 1950, RADDALL, Thomas H. Halifax : Warden of the North. Illustrations by Donald C. Mackay. L.: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., (1950). First UK Edition,. Pp (6),[vii]-xviii,(2),1-348,+ 14 pp.plates. 8vo, red cloth. The standard modern work on Halifax history. Gift inscription to half-title leaf, light shelfwear,else good. Lacking dj. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Nova Scotia - Journal of Education MacKAY, Donald C. WETMORE, Donald MOWAT, Alex S. Journal of Education, Fifth Series, Volume 2, Number 2, January, 1953 Nova Scotia Department of Education / Queen's Printer, 1953, Halifax , 1953, (Journal of Education). Journal of Education, Fifth Series, Volume 2, Number 2, January, 1953. Halifax: The Queen's Printer, 1953. Pp [1]-52. Illustrated. Large 8vo, illustrated grey stapled wrappers. Contents : Further Reflections on English Grammar (by William Mould); Be Wise ... Economize (by D.L. Beran); What About Chemical Engineering? (by M.R. Foran); Education for Democracy in the Secondary Schools of the Maritime Provinces (by Sister Saint Michael Losier); Fourth Premier of Canada – Sir John S.D. Thompson (by M.B. Mackenzie); Views of Halifax (by Alex. S. Mowat); Misspelling in the Twelfth Grade (by Thomas Clark Pollock); Far Eastern Relief (by H.P. Moffatt);Gilbert Stewart Newton, R.A. (by Donald C. Mackay); The First Play Produce d in North America (by Donald Wetmore); plus poetry and more. Rubbed, else very good. For the issue 12.00 Price:
12.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Nova Scotia - Journal of Education MAURA, Sister MacKAY, Donald MARTIN, J.P. Journal of Education. January 1947 Fourth Series, Vol. 18. No. 1. Total No.282 King's Printer, Halifax , 1947, (Nova Scotia – Journal of Education). Journal of Education. January 1947 [Fourth Series, Vol. XVIII. No. 1 (Total No. 282)]. Halifax, N.S.: King's Printer, 1947. Pp [1]-159,(1) including covers. 8vo, printed white stapled wrappers. Contents : What is Good Teaching? (by Cuthbert Rutter); The Uses of Philosophy (by C.E.M. Joad); Boys and Girls in the Library (by Lilian H. Smith); Activities in Elementary Science (by Glenn O. Blough); Poems of Nature (by Sister Maura); On Education By Radio; Responsible Citizenship in Democracy (by E.A. Corbett); A Spiritual Process by Ordway Tead); UNESCO (by Juklian Huxley); The Thing Called Cancer (by Dr. George H. Murphy); The Bicentenary of D'Anville's Expedition (by J.P. Martin, pp 62-68); A Song in Praise of Winter (by Sister Maura); Novascotiana IX (I. Donald McKay “Chief of Master Shipbuilders”, pp 70-75; II. The Itinerating Library of Merigomish; III. Baron de Seitz; IV. Alxander Graham Bell in Nova Scotia); International Affairs; plus other miscellaneous items and poems. Of nautical interest :The Bicentenary of D'Anville's Expedition (by J.P. Martin, pp 62-68); Nova scotiana IX (I. Donald McKay “Chief of Master Shipbuilders”, pp 70-75). Some foxing, rubbed, waterstain to fore-edge, else good. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
PIERS, Harry and Donald MacKAY MacKAY, Donald THOMSON, Una B., (ed.) STRACHAN, A.Matilda, (ed.) Master Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Nova Scotia and Their Marks 1948, PIERS, Harry and Donald MacKAY. Master Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Nova Scotia and Their Marks. Compiled from unfinished Manuscript and Notes (written between 1935-1940). With Introduction and Illustrations by Una B. Thomson amd A. Matilda Strachan. Supplement and Drawings by Donald C. MacKay. Halifax : The Antiquarian Club, 1948. Printed by Beattie Printing & EditorialServices, Halifax. Pp (15),8-161,(1) + port.frontis.+ 25 leaves of plates (1 side only) + 11 leaves of plates (both sides). Also illustrations in thetext. 8vo, blue cloth. NSIB 161. Preface by D.C. Harvey. Foxing to fore-ed ges, else vg. 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
PIERS, Harry and Donald MacKAY MacKAY, Donald THOMSON, Una B., (ed.) STRACHAN, A.Matilda, (ed.) Master Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Nova Scotia and Their Marks. in worndj. Antiquarian Club; Beattie Printing & Editorial Services, Halifax, 1948, PIERS, Harry and Donald MacKAY. Master Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Nova Scotia and Their Marks. Compiled from unfinished Manuscript and Notes (written between 1935-1940). With Introduction and Illustrations by Una B. Thomson amd A. Matilda Strachan. Supplement and Drawings by Donald C. MacKay. Halifax : The Antiquarian Club, 1948. Printed by Beattie Printing & EditorialServices, Halifax. Pp (15),8-161,(1) + port.frontis.+ 25 leaves of plates (1 side only) + 11 leaves of plates (both sides). Also illustrations in thetext. 8vo, blue cloth. NSIB 161. Preface by D.C. Harvey. Very good in rubb ed, worn, spine-chipped dust jacket. 150.00 Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
PIERS, Harry and Donald MacKAY MacKAY, Donald THOMSON, Una B., (ed.) STRACHAN, A.Matilda, (ed.) Master Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Nova Scotia and Their Marks. in dj 1948, PIERS, Harry and Donald MacKAY. Master Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Nova Scotia and Their Marks. Compiled from unfinished Manuscript and Notes (written between 1935-1940). With Introduction and Illustrations by Una B. Thomson and A. Matilda Strachan. Supplement and Drawings by Donald C. MacKay. Halifax : The Antiquarian Club, 1948. Printed by Beattie Printing & EditorialServices, Halifax. Pp (15),8-161,(1) + port. frontis.+ 25 leaves of plates (1 side only) + 11 leaves of plates (both sides). Also illustrations in th e text. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front, blank spine. NSIB 161. Preface by D.C. Harvey. Edgeworn, else vg in edgeworn, spine-browned and rubbed dj. Signed by the two editors. 300.00 Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
MacKAY, Donald. Safe Passage : Travels Through the Twentieth Century. Robin Brass Studio, 2010, ISBN:9781896941615 MacKAY, Donald. Safe Passage : Travels Through the Twentieth Century. N.pl.: Robin Brass Studio, (2010). First Edition. Pp (8),1-[224],(2). Illustrated. Maps. 8vo, illustrated white card covers, black spine. "This is the story of one veteran writer’s adventures in a tumultuous century. Bitten by theurge for travel and adventure, Donald MacKay went to sea as an apprentice sailor on an oil tanker in the Second World War. After the war, he became areporter in Canada and then a foreign correspondent based in Europe during the Cold War. He covered the birth of NATO, the Hungarian Revolution of 19 56, the building of the Berlin Wall, the May 1968 Paris student insurrection, and assignments in China during the Cultural Revolution and in Africa and India when colonial empires were falling apart. He reported on the last years of Sir Winston Churchill, interviewed Lord Bertrand Russell when the philosopher was imprisoned for civil disobedience, and met Dr. Albert Schweitzer on his way from Africa to receive the Nobel Peace Prize. MacKay tells of growing up in a world before TV and globalization, when automobiles and air travel were a novelty and young people like himself suffered from diseases that have since been conquered. He recalls what it was like to work as a reporter across Canada in the years after the war and in Montreal during the FLQ crisis. Since retiring from journalism in 1975, Donald MacKay has written ten books of Canadian social and industrial history. Having spent most of the 1990s in a farmhouse in southern Ireland, he has now come to restwith his wife, Barbara, in Wolfville, Nova Scotia, not far from where he g rew up in sight of Cape Blomidon." - from the back cover. Very good. 14.00 Price:
14.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces. 1st in dj Petheric Press, Halifax, 1973, MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces. Halifax : Petheric Press, (October 1973). First Edition. Pp (2),[i]-vi,(2),1-133,(1). Large 8vo, blue cloth. Vg in very lightly rubbed dj. 45.00 Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces. fine in dj Petheric Press, Halifax , 1973, MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces. Halifax : Petheric Press, (October 1973). First Edition. Pp (2),[i]-vi,(2),1-133,(1). Large 8vo, blue cloth. Fine in dj. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces. Pbk Petheric Press, Halifax, 1973, MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces. Halifax: Petheric Press, (October 1973). pp (2),iii-vi,(2),1-133,(1), frontis. Large 8vo, card covers. Large paperback. O'Dea 5281. Newfoundland : pp.24-27 (double column); 123-126. Name to front cover, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen. Pbk Petheric Press, Halifax, 1973, MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces. Halifax, Petheric Press, (October 1973). pp (2),iii-vi,(2),1-133,(1), frontis. Large 8vo, card covers. Large paperback. O'Dea 5281. Newfoundland : pp.24-27 (double column); 123-126. Some silverfishing to head of front cover, else vg. 25.00 Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen. Pbk Petheric , 1973, MacKAY, Donald C. Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces. Halifax, Petheric Press, (October 1973). pp (2),iii-vi,(2),1-133,(1), frontis. Large 8vo, card covers. Large paperback. O'Dea 5281. Newfoundland : pp.24-27 (double column); 123-126. Vg. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MacKAY, Donald Square Mile : Merchant Princes of Montreal. signed. 1st in dj. Douglas & McIntyre, Toronto and Vancouver, 1987, ISBN:0888945620 MacKAY, Donald. The Square Mile : Merchant Princes of Montreal . Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, (1987). First Printing. Pp. [1]-224. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. Large square 8vo, maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. "The Square Mile was the cradle of Canada's commercial aristocracy, home of the McGills and McTavishes (furs), Molsons (beer), Redpaths (sugar), Ogilvies (flour) and scores of families that came after them to live on the elm-shaded streets in the shadow of Mount Royal." - from the dj. Bump to bottom right front corner, previous owner's name inked to ffep, elsevg in lightly nicked, spine-sunned dj. Signed without inscription by MacKa y on the half-title. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|