|
|
REEMAN, Douglas SLOCUM, Joshua) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
REEMAN, Douglas SLOCUM, Joshua) Against the Sea True stories of heroism at sea. Signed. Arrow Books, London, 1981, ISBN:009927180x REEMAN, Douglas. Against the Sea . [Cover adds: True stories of heroism at sea]. (London): Arrow Books, (1981). A Sparrow Book. Pp. (8),[11]-173,(5). Small 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. Mass market paperback. "From Captain Bligh on the Bounty to Thor Heyerdahl and the Kon-Tiki, from the development of the submarine to the men and women who have sailed around the worldsingle-handed, [Against the Sea] contains some of the most fascinating and exciting adventure stories in the history of man's exploration of the sea. " - from the rear cover. Includes numerous Joshua Slocum mentions. Small gouge along fore-edge, covers very lightly rubbed, title inked to bottom edge, else vg. Signed and inscribed by Reeman on the title page. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
REEMAN, Douglas. Badge of Glory. 1st UK in dj, signed Hutchinson, London, 1982, ISBN:0091504708 REEMAN, Douglas. Badge of Glory. London : Hutchinson, (1982). First Printing. Pp [1]-366,(2). 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. The first volume in Douglas Reeman's Blackwood Saga series. “Now he has extended his remarkable talents as a storyteller in a colourful and dramatic new saga spanning 150 years, about a seafaring family called the Blackwoods and the service in which successive generations make their career — the Royal Marines. Badge of Glory, the first novel in the series, opens in August 1850, when Captain Philip Blackwood rejoins his ship, HMS Audacious. It is peacetime and although sometimes engaged in small overseas campaigns the world's mightiest navy has settled into a routine of tradition and ceremonial. With the coming of the steam age many younger officers are pressing for change and modernisation whereas their superiors for the most part see coal-fired ships asa challenge to their own power. Blackwood soon discovers that he is about to get all the action he needs as the squadron's new admiral receives orders to sail to West Africa and stamp out the remaining strongholds of slavery. Blackwood is also made to realize that there is more to leading his men than holding firm in the line of battle. Love, hate, ambition and envy are forces which he must also confront. Per Mare — Per Terrain is the Royal Marines' proud motto, and in the heat of Africa and later in the bitter war of the Crimea Blackwood and his men must obey it without question. An enthralling adventure with a vividly authentic background, full of thrilling battlescenes on land and sea, Badge of Glory represents a challenging new depart ure for this bestselling writer. "- from the dj. Owner's name and address, else very good in unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author without inscription. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
REEMAN, Douglas Battlecruiser. 1st UK in dj. Heinemann, London, 1997, REEMAN, Douglas. Battlecruiser. London: Heinemann, (1997). First Printing. Pp (10),1-[275],(3). 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. A naval fiction in which the fatal flaw of a ship, rather than that of a man, provides the tragic element. “In 1943, when Captain Guy Sherbrooke joins H.M.S. Reliant, he knows he may be her last captain. The battlecruisers Hood and Repulse, household names, have been destroyed. But Reliant is both legend and survivor, a lucky, and as Britain prepares to invade occupied Europe one of the last battlecruisers must enter the conflagration. And Sherbrooke, who commands her destiny, cannot alter the bitter truth: that for one of her ill-fated class there can be no half-measures. Only death or glory awaits H.M.S. Reliant.” - from the dj. Vg in dj. 40.00 Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
REEMAN, Douglas D-Day June 6, 1944: A Personal Reminiscence Arrow Books, London, 1984, ISBN:0099364107 REEMAN, Douglas. D-Day June 6, 1944 . [Cover adds: A Personal Reminiscence]. L.: Arrow Books, 1984. Pp. [16]. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Double column.Large 8vo, illustrated stapled white and black card covers. A brief memoir of the nautical novelist's D-day experiences. Accompanied by promotional f olding map poster, in a plastic sleeve. Vg. 50.00 Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
REEMAN, Douglas. Destroyers. First Edition in dj . Signed Hutchinson of London, London, 1974, REEMAN, Douglas. The Destroyers. (London) : Hutchinson of London, (1974). First Edition. Pp [1]-[318],(2). 8vo, blue cloth, white lettering to spine. “The eight destroyers, affectionately or despairingly nicknamed the Scrapyard Flotilla by the men who served them, had seen just about every kind of action at sea since they were originally built to fight the Kaiser's navy. By 1941 the Second World War had reached a turning point for the Allies, andthe help prepare the way for the invasion of Northern Europe, the old flot illa was transformed to the control of Special Operations to be used for hard-hitting raids wherever they would be the most value. Were the ships chosen because of the experience or because they were expendable? The uneasiness of Lieutenant Commander Keith Drummond, captain of the destroyer Warwick,was further roused by the appointment of Captain Dudley Beaumont to contro l the destiny of the flotilla. Hailed as a “hero” by the press, Beaumont should have been the obvious choice for the job, but Drummond knew that it took more than an ability to survive to make a hero.” - from the dj. Owner's name and address, browning to endpapers, else very good in edge-browned, unclipped dustjacket, with a corresponding “The Destroyers” book mark. Signedby the author without inscription. 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
REEMAN, Douglas. Dive in the Sun. First Edition in dj . Signed Jarrolds, London, 1961, REEMAN, Douglas. Dive in the Sun. (London) : Jarrolds, (1961). First Printing. Pp [1]-257,(3). 8vo, blue cloth, red and white lettering to spine. Anderson 1019. Douglas Edward Reeman (born 15 October 1924, Thames Ditton) is aBritish author who has written many historical fiction books on the Royal Navy, mainly set during either World War II or the Napoleonic Wars. Reeman joined the Royal Navy in 1940, at the age of 16, and served during World War II and the Korean War. He eventually rose to the rank of lieutenant. In addition to being an author, Reeman has also taught the art of navigation for yachting and served as a technical advisor for films. “Inside the cramped, dripping hull of the midget submarine, the four members of its crew waited with mixed emotions for the moment to attack. Overhead, the placid watersof the Atlantic moved gently in the sunlight, and in the busy harbour the floating dock towered like a factory, unaware that it had been labelled as an objective for destruction.” - from the dj. Owner's inkstamp to title page, else very good in edgeworn, browned, price-clipped, but bright, dustjacket. Signed without inscription by author. 400.00 Price:
400.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
REEMAN, Douglas ENFIELD, Alexander, (comp.) CONRAD, Joseph. LONDON, Jack. Douglas Reeman introduces Sea Captain's Tales. in dj. Signed copy Century Publishing, London, 1986, REEMAN, Douglas. ENFIELD, Alexander, (compiler). Douglas Reeman introduces Sea Captain's Tales. London: Century Publishing, (1986). First Edition. Pp (6),vii-xiv,1-402. 8vo, brown cloth. Contents : "Benito Cereno" by Melville, "The Legend of the Bell Rock" by Captain Marryat, "The Lost Skipper" by James Runciman, "Can These Dry Bones Live?" by W. Clark Russell, "The Debt of the Whale" by Frank Bullen, "Make Westing" by Jack London, "Conrad's Typhoon, Outsailed" by W.W. Jacobs, "The Liner and the Iceberg" by C.J. Cutcliffe Hyne, "The Ingenuity of Captain Spink" by Morley Roberts, "The Thing in the Weeds" by William Hope Hodgson, John Masefield's "Don Alfonso's Treasure Hunt", "The Blank Shot" by Rafael Sabatini, Taffrail's "The Luck of the Tavy", Albert Richard Wetgen's "Duty", "The Last Laugh" by Norman Reilly Raine, Nicholas Monsarrat's "Night Shoot", C.S. Forester's "Dawn Attack", Douglas Reeman's "Trouble Cargo", and "The Windjammer Film" by Alan Villiers. Fine in fine unclipped dust-jacket. Signed without inscription by Douglas Reeman. 75.00 Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
REEMAN, Douglas Dust on the Sea. 3rd Uk in dj. William Heinemann, London, 1999, ISBN:0434004960 REEMAN, Douglas. Dust on the Sea. London: William Heinemann, (1999). Third UK Printing. Pp. (8),1-304,(8). 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A novel in The Royal Marines - Blackwood Family Saga. Vg in dj. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
REEMAN, Douglas. Dust on the Sea. 1st UK, signed William Heinemann, London , 1999, ISBN:0434004960 REEMAN, Douglas. Dust on the Sea. London : William Heinemann, (1999). FirstPrinting. Pp (8),1-304,(8). 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. The fourth volume in Douglas Reeman's Blackwood series. Owner's name and address, else very good in unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author without inscription. 60.00 Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
REEMAN, Douglas. First to Land. 1st UK in dj. Hutchinson, London , 1984, ISBN:0091586607 REEMAN, Douglas. The First to Land. London : Hutchinson, (1984). First Printing. Pp (2),[1]-294,(8). 8vo, grey cloth, silver lettering to spine. The second volume in Douglas Reeman's Blackwood Saga series. “With Badge of Glory he extended his remarkable talents as a storyteller in a colourful and dramatic new saga, spanning 150 years, about a seafaring family called the Blackwoods and the service in which successive generations make their career – the Royal Marines. Badge of Glory opened in the year 1850. The First to Land, the second novel in the series, takes the story 50 years on, to the last year of Queen Victoria's reign and another member of the family. At twenty-seven Captain David Blackwood of the Royal Marines Light Infantry is already a hero and a holder of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for valour. But he has yet to discover the depths and heights of passion and the ultimate in courage and endurance. In 1900 the fast-spreading might of the British Empire is beginning to be challenged on every side. The might of the Royal Navy still dominates the world's oceans, but almost weekly the crammedtroopships leave Southampton and Liverpool for far-flung trouble-spots to uphold the name and the honour of an ailing Queen. In China the hatred and resentment levelled at the foreign devils is at first scoffed at as anotherlocal skirmish. But as the Boxer Rebellion explodes into a bloody war the Royal Navy sends in its Marines under Blackwood's command to meet a fanatically cruel enemy in an alien landscape. For as usual they are the first to land."- from the dj. Vg in nicked, unclipped dj. 22.00 Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
REEMAN, Douglas. First to Land. Signed Hutchinson, London , 1984, ISBN:0091586607 REEMAN, Douglas. The First to Land. London : Hutchinson, (1984). First Printing. Pp (2),[1]-294,(8). 8vo, grey cloth, silver lettering to spine. The second volume in Douglas Reeman's Blackwood Saga series. “With Badge of Glory he extended his remarkable talents as a storyteller in a colourful and dramatic new saga, spanning 150 years, about a seafaring family called the Blackwoods and the service in which successive generations make their career – the Royal Marines. Badge of Glory opened in the year 1850. The First to Land, the second novel in the series, takes the story 50 years on, to the last year of Queen Victoria's reign and another member of the family. At twenty-seven Captain David Blackwood of the Royal Marines Light Infantry is already a hero and a holder of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for valour. But he has yet to discover the depths and heights of passion and the ultimate in courage and endurance. In 1900 the fast-spreading might of the British Empire is beginning to be challenged on every side. The might of the Royal Navy still dominates the world's oceans, but almost weekly the crammedtroopships leave Southampton and Liverpool for far-flung trouble-spots to uphold the name and the honour of an ailing Queen. In China the hatred and resentment levelled at the foreign devils is at first scoffed at as anotherlocal skirmish. But as the Boxer Rebellion explodes into a bloody war the Royal Navy sends in its Marines under Blackwood's command to meet a fanatically cruel enemy in an alien landscape. For as usual they are the first to land."- from the dj. Owner's name and address, else very good in unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author without inscription. 80.00 Price:
80.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
REEMAN, Douglas Modern naval fiction library For Valour. 1st pbk. McBooks Press, Ithaca, NY, 2005, ISBN:1590130499 REEMAN, Douglas. For Valour. Ithaca, NY: McBooks Press, (2005). First Paperback Printing. Pp. 320. 8vo, illustrated blue card covers. A volume in the Modern Naval Fiction Library series. "The vital northern convoys must get through at any cost. And for the British destroyers assigned to escort them through the bitter arctic sea, the odds of success are long. Commander Graham Martineau has paid the price already. He is still haunted by the loss ofhis ship and her crew to Nazi destroyers. Now he must take on a new comman d -- the crack Tribal Class destroyer Hakka and her weary crew. Their assignment is daunting and the enemy relentless. Once again the Hakka must face down superior firepower, but can she live up to her reputation for valour?"- from the rear cover. Vg. 8.00 Price:
8.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
REEMAN, Douglas. For Valour. 1st UK in dj William Heinemann, London , 2000, ISBN:0434007198 REEMAN, Douglas. For Valour. London : William Heinemann, (2000). First Printing. Pp (8),1-292,(4). 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to spine. “Commander Graham Martineau was awarded the Victoria Cross for pressing home an attack against impossible odds. Few survived, and the crimson ribbon remains ahaunting symbol of the sacrifice of ship and men. Now, as captain of the c rack Tribal Class destroyer H.M.S. Hakka, Martineau must once again call from ordinary seamen the ultimate in courage, and prepare to defend to the death vital convoys to Russia. There is no hiding place in these bitter Arctic seas, where a pitiless enemy awaits a final rendezvous. All are heroes, and no man and no ship is immortal."- from the dj. Very good in unclipped dustjacket. 20.00 Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
REEMAN, Douglas. Go in and Sink! First Edition in dj . Signed Hutchinson of London, London, 1973, ISBN:0091146208 REEMAN, Douglas. Go in and Sink! (London) : Hutchinson of London, (1973). First Edition. Pp [1]-320. 8vo, blue cloth, white lettering to spine. Law 1870. “In February 1943, Lieutenant Commander Steven Marshall returns to England in command of his submarine after fourteen months continuous active service. But for Britain and her Allies 1943 is more than another year of war.It is one of cautious hope; and if the enemy collapse in North Africa is t o be exploited, then all experienced men must be used. Marshall finds himself needed immediately for a new command – and worse, one which soon takes him back to the Mediterranean. For him it is to be a new kind of war, and his command is a captured German U-boat which is on the secret list. His taskis to hit hard at any target which will pave they way for invasion, whatev er the cost to himself and to his men.” - from the dj. Owner's name and address, browning to endpapers, else very good in edge-browned, unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author without inscription. 200.00 Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
REEMAN, Douglas Go In and Sink! 1st UK in dj Hutchinson, London, 1973, REEMAN, Douglas. Go In and Sink!. London: Hutchinson, (1973). First Edition. Pp 320. 8vo, blue cloth, white lettering to spine. Law 1870. Another of Reeman's crackling World War Two novels, this one concerning a RN submarine commander, a captured German U-Boat, and the war in North Africa. “In February 1943, Lieutenant Commander Steven Marshall returns to England in command of his submarine after fourteen months continuous active service. But forBritain and her Allies 1943 is more than another year of war. It is one of cautious hope; and if the enemy collapse in North Africa is to be exploite d, then all experienced men must be used. Marshall finds himself needed immediately for a new command – and worse, one which soon takes him back to the Mediterranean. For him it is to be a new kind of war, and his command is a captured German U-boat which is on the secret list. His task is to hit hard at any target which will pave they way for invasion, whatever the cost to himself and to his men.” - from the dj. Brown discoloration to endpapers from front flaps of dj, else vg in nicked dj. 30.00 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
REEMAN, Douglas Go In and Sink! book club ed. Companion Book Club, London, 1974, REEMAN, Douglas. Go In and Sink! London: The Companion Book Club, (1974). Book Club Edition. Pp. [1]-317,(3). 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering andtooling to spine, top edge dyed brown. Name, else vg. 10.00 Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
REEMAN, Douglas. Greatest Enemy. 1st US edition in dj . Signed G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York , 1970, REEMAN, Douglas. The Greatest Enemy. New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1970).First American Edition. Pp [1]-320. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering to fr ont board and spine. Douglas Edward Reeman (born 15 October 1924, Thames Ditton) is a British author who has written many historical fiction books on the Royal Navy, mainly set during either World War II or the Napoleonic Wars. Reeman joined the Royal Navy in 1940, at the age of 16, and served during World War II and the Korean War. He eventually rose to the rank of lieutenant. In addition to being an author, Reeman has also taught the art of navigation for yachting and served as a technical advisor for films. “When Lieutenant Commander Rex Standish joined the frigate H.M.S. Terrapin as executive officer, he imagined he could see in her the final collapse of his lifeand hopes. He still blamed himself for an explosion aboard his own command , a submarine, when several men were killed and he was badly burned, and his complete recovery was further hampered by the knowledge that his wife hadleft him for another man. In her early days the Terrapin had been part of a crack hunter/killer group in the Battle of the Atlantic, but a quarter ofa century later she had little to offer...” - from the dj. Name and date p enned to ffep, else very good in unclipped dustjacket. Signed without inscription by author. 100.00 Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
REEMAN, Douglas. H.M.S. Saracen.. Signed Jarrolds, London , 1965, REEMAN, Douglas. H.M.S. Saracen. (London) : Jarrolds, (1965). First Printing. Pp [1]-320. 8vo, blue cloth, red lettering to spine. A novel by Douglas Reeman. “Richard Chesnaye saw the monitor H.M.S. Saracen when as a young, impressionable midshipman he joined her as his first ship in 1915. During the months that followed, in the horror and bloody bravery of the ill-fated Gallipoli campaign, Chesnaye knew the full impact of fear and defeat, but hecame to draw strength from the ship which, like himself, was new and untri ed. Unlovely and unloved, treated more with contempt than hope by the men who manned her, Saracen had grown from the minds of designers untested by war and dazed by the swift savagery of events. Created to support military landings with her massive guns, she was difficult to handle, painfully slow, and in an age of graceful ships, incredibly ugly. Yet Chesnaye grew to lovethe Saracen, and when in 1941 their paths crossed for the second time he f elt he had achieved a strange fulfilment. For he, too, had known the meaning of dismissal, the despair of being unwanted, and when he returned to the battered, worn-out old ship as her captain he was content. This, then, is the story of a ship and the man who believed in her set against the cruel backgrounds of two of the worse campaigns ever faced by the Royal Navy. From their first meeting to the final scene in the struggle for the Mediterranean in the Second World War, Chesnaye and the Saracen sought to prove themselves. Then, on a quiet sea, en route for Malta, the chance came...”- from the dj. Owner's name and address, else very good in lightly edgeworn and lightly edge-browned, price-clipped dustjacket. Signed by the author without inscription. 300.00 Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|